|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Lawerence Gripe Paintings 1986-1987 New York Karl Bornstein Gallery 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Boards clean. Corners slightly bumped. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artist.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
An Occurrence of Autunite Lawrence County, South Dakota U.S. Dept. of Agriculture 1953 Unknown Binding Good Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light toning around edges. Light bump to upper corner. A good readers copy. Science Shelf. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Miscellaneous publication / United States Department of Agriculture; 34 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Missions and Martyrs in Madagascar New York American Tract Society First Edition Hardcover (1864). Small octavo, 224 pp., rubbing on spine, slight marks on front cover, Band of Hope stamps inside, no dustjacket as issued; else Good+; 4344 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Physical Demands and Capacities Analysis San Francisco, Oakland and Richmond, California War and Manpower Commission and Permanente Foundation Hospitals 1944 Large octavo, 627 (including charts). 1 of 1,000 copies. Binding loose, personal name and address written on front endpaper, no dustjacket; else Good+.; 4448 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Low Dams: A Manual of Design for Small Water Storage Projects Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1939 Buckram (1939), Octavo, 431 pp. (including index and black and white photo plates plus fold out maps and grids and blueprints), no dustjacket (as issued): Very Good+ gilt stamped brown flexible boards; shallow edgewear, corners of spine rubbed; else excellent clean tight copy of scarce title; 5271 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Armenian Churches: Holy See of Echmiadzin Lisbon Claoste Gulbenkian Foundation 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket squared quarto; 259 pp (includes numerous black and white photographs); slight edgwear to dustjacket, previous owner's inscription, crease to endpaper; else very good + in very good + dust jacket. Protected in rubbed brodart, actual dustjacket is very good. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 6606; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Tudor Tracts 1532 - 1588 Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. 1964 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover. Tight binding, boards are clean overall, book is near fine with just a hint of wear along top edge of pages (from standard shelfwear). England. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; An English Garner; 520 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
SAE Handbook, 1949 Edition New York Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc. Hardcover Octavo, 933 pp. (includes diagrams and index), edges of spine somewhat frayed, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 8920 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Samuel Sullivan Cox (a Representative from New York), Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, Fifty-First Congress, First Session Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1890 First Edition Hardcover Tall octavo; 264 pp; frontispiece with tissue guard; no dustjacket; Good+ gilt and blind stamped black cloth; 2" jagged chip top of spine, shallow frayed edgewear else, slightly bumped, rubbed, spotting, fingersoil, closed tear p 21; else clean tight copy; 9144 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
The Journal of the American Military History Foundation, 1937-1939, Volumes I, II and III (bound in one) of the Journal Published Periodically By the American Military History Foundation of Washington, D. C. New York New York Lithographic Corporation Hardcover Octavo, includes volumes I, (1937), 245 pp.; II, (1938), 272 pp.; and, III, (1939), 264 pp.; illustrations and index included, signed by previous owner, black-cloth binding with somewhat rubbed edges, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 9174 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Graham's American Monthly Magazine of Literature and Art: Embellished With Mezzotint and Steel engravings, Music, Etc. Volumes XXVIII, XXIX Philadelphia George R. Graham & Co. 1846 Hardcover Octavo, red-cloth binding with leather spine, edges of spine rubbed and chipped, Volume XXVIII Includes 7 wooden engraving plates and 3 color and 4 black & white fashion plates; Volume XXIX Contains 10 wooden engraving plates, and 4 color and 1 black & white fashion plates; for the FIRST time in print, EDGAR ALAN POE's 3 pieces entitled "Marginalia", pp. 116-118 in Vol. 28; pp. 245-48 plus pp. 311-13 in volume 29, internally foxed, tight copy; good +; 9534 Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
From Dixie Richmond, VA West, Johnston & Co. 1893 Hardcover Octavo, 165 pp., edges of binding rubbed, else internally clean and tight copy; very good. "Original articles contributed by Southern writers for publication as a souvenir of the Memorial Bazaar for the benefit of the monument to the private soldiers and sailors of the confederacy and the establishment of the museum for confederate relics, with heretofore unpublished poems, by some who have "crossed over the river."; 9684 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Lettering By Schrift Von Hans Schmidt Wraps (1988), Large Octavo, In German text and English translation, 81 pp. (includes numerous black & white illustration plates), Very Good illustrated wraps; top edge of spine somewhat frayed, light sunning & rubbing; else clean and tight copy; 9711 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The Naranjado: University of the Pacific; May, 1888, Vol III San Jose, California Mercury Book and Job Printing 1888 Hardcover octavo; 111 pp plus 26 pp ads (including black & white illustrations and photos); Good gilt stamped maroon cloth; frayed edgewear top and tail of spine and edges, bumped corners, spotting, rubbed, small soil spots, starting to front hinge; else clean tight copy of scarce title--a yearbook or annual from the University of the Pacific of California with photos, lists of students and teachers, advertisements, poetry and much more; 10055 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Collections of the New York Historical Society: Second Series, Volume 1 New York The New York Historical Society 1841 Hardcover octavo; 486 pp (including index plus black and white illustraions and foldout map); no dustjacket as issued; gilt stamped spine with blind stamped decorative dark brown cloth boards; Good+; frayed edgewear with small closed tears and chips top and tail of spine, boards showing at corners, bumped, nicks soiled, foxing internally, pages slightly warped with age; else clean tight copy; binding signed Elles & Middleerook, Binders; 10422 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd New York Burroughs Wellcome & Co. Hardcover octavo; (1934); 160 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations, plus silver patterned endpapers); no dustjacket gilt stamped red cloth; Near Fine; little edgewear, small soil spots, slightly bumpd, slight spotting to rear cover; else excellent tight clean copy; from 1934 Chicago Century of Progress Exposition; 10450 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
A Textbook on the New York Air Brake Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company First Edition Hard Cover, Leather octavo; (1901); 179 pp total , paginated in separate sections (plus index and numerous black and white and color plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped leather spine and corners, brown cloth boards; Good; large chip with three inch tear and binding shoping top of spine, bumped, edgewear with boards showing cornerssoiled, rubbed, nicked, foxing internally, pencil marks rear endpapers; else tight clean copy; 10459 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Builders of the Sea New York Dodd, Mead & Company Hardcover small octavo; (1876); 111 pp (including black and white woodcuts); gilt and black stamped decorated red cloth; no dustjacket ; Good+ ; pencil marks cover, soiled, bumped, rubbed, shallow frayed edgewear with small closed tears top of spine, endpapers soiled, front hinge starting to, foxing internally, owner stickered; else clean tight copy; probably children's book about sea corals; 10460 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Seven Centuries: The History of the Rocket Rocketdyne (North American Rockwell Corporation) Softcover quarto; (no date given); 20 pp (including black and white illustrations); softcover booklet staple bound with black stamped orange cover; Near Fine; excellent tight clean copy; 10512 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Het Nieuwe Bouwen : In Rotterdam 1920-1960 Netherlands Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen / Delft University Press 1982 9062751024 Wraps TEXT IN DUTCH AND ENGLISH; quarto; 175 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations plus color foldout map); softcover wraps; Very Good; slight edge and shelf wear, slightly mildewed; else clean tight copy; 10606 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Byaku Renge Central California Y. W. B. A. League 1927 Softcover TEXT IN JAPANESE AND ENGLISH; large octavo; 38 pp in English, 46 pp in Japanese (each separately paginated plus 18 pp of ads); Good+; gold and silver hand silkscreened dyed purple and blue-gray paper cover with gray cloth spine; 2" tear to cloth from top of spine, edgewear with creases and closed creased tears, small 1/2" piece missing from rear top corner, tear due to sticker removal to rear endpaper, sticker and small soil marks front endpaper, small closed tear front endpaper, small soil spot outer edge of pages; else clean tight copy; scarce item published by Young Women's Buddhist Association by second generation Japanese Americans in California; 10725 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Pasadena Junior College Campus, 1946 Associated Students of the Pasadena Junior College Hardcover octavo; (1946); 344 pp (unpaginated, including numerous black and white illustrations, and color frontispiece); no dustjacket gilt and blind stamped decorated brown leatherette; Very Good+; shallow frayed edgewear with small closed tears top of spine, few small scratches, slightly rubbed, owner signed; else clean tight copy; 10812 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
La Semeuse, 1940-1941 Privately Published, Designed By Ward Ritchie for Scripps College Limited, Numbered 3/375 Copies Hardcover Illustrated by Sheets, Millard Signed by Ward Ritchie and Millard Sheets; From the Estate of Ward Ritchie, With his Bookplate; quarto; (no date given, presumably 1941); no dustjacket, likely as issued; Very Good gilt-stamped and green illustrated tan boards with faded blue/green cloth spine; book is sunned with light rubbing and very slight soiling, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, lightly indented very small scratch to front panel; else clean tight very nice copy; 11053 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The 223rd Goes to Camp Pasadena California National Guard 1949 Wraps quarto; 94 pp, unpaginated (including numerous black and white photos, gold blue and red insignia on title page); softcoverblack and brown stamped white leather-textured wraps; Very Good; soiled, rubbed, little edgewear and shelfwear, spine starting to come unglued, but still intact; else tight clean copy; yearbook-style photos of the 1949 223rd Regiment of the California National Guard; 11102 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Fifth Biennial Report of the State Forester of the State of California California State Printing Office 1914 Hardcover octavo; 202 pp (including black and white illustrations, foldout chart, plus two color plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped maroon cloth; Very Good; bumped corners, and spine ends, small soil spotes, slightly sunned, little edgewear with small tears top of spine and few small holes near top of spine, little shelfwear, slight foxing to endpapers and outer edge of pages; else tight clean copy; 11106 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Painter and Patron New York Privately Printed Limited, 1/650 Copies Hardcover limited reprint of several pamphlets and letters in hardbound volume; octavo; (1918); 64 pp (plus black and white plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped green cloth; Very Good---; bumped corners, shallow frayed edgewear at spine ends, boards starting to show at corners, bumped edges, soiled, rubbed, few finger soils internally, pages slightly discolored with age, offsetting opposite some plates from ink, includes loose sheet listing groups receiving copies of the book; else clean tight copy; 11108 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
History of the Class of Nineteen Thirty-Four, Yale University Yale University, the Class Secretaries Bureau 1934 Hardcover octavo; 564 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations plus additional black and white illustrations and frontispiece); no dustjacket, silver stamped blue-gray cloth; Very Good-; spine slightly rolled, little shelfwear with minimal spotting, rubbed, spine darkened, edgewear with small tears at spine ends, starting to fray at spine ends and corners, owner signed with small scrape to front endpaper; else tight clean copy; 11130 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Contemporary Art of the United States U.S.A International Business Machines Corporation Wraps (1940); octavo; unpaginated; 104 pp. (includes black and white illustrations throughout); Fair softcover book of brief biographies of artists in IBM's exhibit at the 1940 NY World's Fair; large chips missing, bottom of portion of spine missing, revealing pages and binding; rubbed, w/ visible scratch marks to back panel, spine about to give, else a clean tight copy; 11195 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Claude Champagne: 1891-1965 Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1990 Wraps octavo, stiff paper wraps; 81 pp. (includes black and white illustrations plus full color frontispiece); text in English and French; Very Good+; very minor edgewear to be noted, else a clean tight copy ; 11301 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
50th Anniversary 1922-1972 Los Angeles Club of Printing House Craftsmen 1 of 200 Copies Hardcover (No Date, circa 1974); octavo, gilt stamped on leather and burlap cloth; approx. 90 pp.(includes mainly black and white photographs); Very Good, w/o a dustjacket; spine slightly cocked, edgewear to top and tail of spine, else a clean tight copy signed by the president of the club; 11356 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
La Letra, 1927 The Associated Students of the University of Redlands 1927 Hardcover quarto; 157 pp (including black and white and blue pink and white illustrations); no dustjacket, gilt and color and blind stamped embossed decorative blue leatherette; Very Good--; slightly bumped and worn corners and spine ends, few gouges rear cover, with small tear, few finger soils internally, signed by students, includes relevant newspaper clipping with offsetting; else tight clean copy; 11366 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
1955 Famous Slugger Yearbook U.S.A Hillerich & Bradsby Company 1955 Wraps (1955); small octavo, softbound; 63 pp. (includes black and white photographs throughout); Good, illustrated wraps; front cover tearing at spine, creases, moisture damage, edgewear, else a clean tight copy; 11383 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Del Sudoeste, 1948 San Diego, CA The Associated Students San Diego State College 1948 Hardcover quarto; 287 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations) no dustjacket, green and black stamped buckram; Good+; boards slightly bowed outward, bumped corners, slightly soiled, ink chipped in spots, bottom corners water stained few stuck together, endpapers discolored and slightly soiled; else tight clean copy; 11486 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Del Sudoeste 1947 San Diego, CA The Associated Students San Diego State College 1947 Hardcover quarto; 256 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations); no dustjacket, black and white stamped red cloth; AS-IS, pages separated from spine from dedication to page 255 in one large block, still attached to one another, but no spine, soiled, shelfwear with few scratches, edgewear fraying at corners and spine ends, few pages creased; else clean tight copy; 11487 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Journal of the Council of Minnesota, During the Sixth Session of the Legislative Assembly, Begun and Held at Saint Paul on, Wednesday, January Third, One Thousand Eight Hundred and Fifty-five Minneapolis, Minnesota Hotchkiss, Staples & Jones, Territorial Printers 1855 Full-Leather octavo; 131 pp (including index); Good gilt stamped on black and red on light brown soft leather; missing top 3/4s of spine strip, top 2/3rds hinges cracked and starting, closed tear rear joint, rubbed all edges with nicks and small scrapes, little foxing to endpapers; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 11625 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Reports from the Consuls of the United States. Vol. XXVI. April -- June, 1888. Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1888 Hardcover large octavo; 582 pp (including index plus fold out maps); Good+ gilt and blind stamped and decorated dark brown cloth; extensive spotting, heavily rubbed with shallow frayed edgewear top of spine, bumped, stamped by former bookseller; else clean tight copy of scarce title with sections on railroads, wool, tobacco and more; 11662 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Patent Laws [U. S. Department of State] (No cover) octavo; (1861); 26 pp; AS-IS; small pamphlet, NO COVER, soiled, small stains to few pages, little writing in ink, pencil and red pencil to title page onlyfew shallow nicks and small chips around edges; else clean tight copy; 11720 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
The 1955 Franciscan San Francisco State Teacher's College 1955 Buckram quarto; 189 pp ( inncluding black and white, color and black white and aqua illustrations, plus 12 pp of separately paginated ads); no dustjacket, rough buckram boards with cork label and gilt seal; Very Good; outer edge of front hinge repaired with glue, boards showing at corners and spine ends, owner signed in pen, occasional classmate signature in pencil and pen; else tight clean copy; 12001 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
The Fairy Tale Houses of Carmel Carmel, California Tuck Box 1998 Wraps oblong quarto; unpaginated with numerous pencil drawings and maps; Very Good+ stiff illustrated wraps; softcover book is very slightly sunned with a very light bump to spine ends; else clean tight very nice copy of scarce title; 20015 Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Batman Son of the Demon (Reissue ed) (Star00042) DC Comics 1987 0930289242 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket is tanned and has standard rubbing. Softening at spine ends. Light moisture damage. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition, pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Trabajos Recomendados Para Su Publicacion Argentina Mar Del Plata Republica Argentina 1965 Wraps octavo, softbound, paper covers; 418 pp.; TEXT IN SPANISH; Good, softcover; rubbed, creases across spine, fingersoil, edgewear, pages beginning to age tone, rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else clean and tight; 12575 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
I.C.S. Reference Library # 116: Leveling, Circular Curves, Stadia and Plane-Table Surveying, Topographic Surveying, Hydrographic Surveying, United States Land Surveys, Mapping, Astronomy Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company Hardcover (1907); octavo; 350+ pp (each section paginated separately including black & white illustrations plus 20 pp index and foldouts); no dustjacket; Very Good brown boards with gilt stamped leather spine and corners; shallow chips top of spine and slightly bumped corners, rubbed with nicks and scrapes, stamped by F.S. Northrop; else clean tight copy of International Correspondence School textbook containing instruction, tests, and keys; 12919 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
International Library of Technology # 51: Loads in Structures, Properties of Sections, Materials of Structural Engineering, Beams and Girders, Columns and Struts, Details of Construction, Graphical Analysis of Stresses Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company Hardcover (1905); thick octavo; 350+ pp (each section paginated separately including black & white illustrations plus 24 pp index and foldouts); no dustjacket; Good+ green boards with gilt stamped red leather spine and corners; closed tear bottom front joint, rubbed all edges with small nicks and scrapes, bumped corners, scuffed, stamped by former owner twice; else clean tight copy of textbook for engineering profession with practical problem solving ; 12920 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Annual Factory Report of the Presidency of Bombay (1909-1915) Bombay, India (Indian Official Publications) Wraps (7 successive Annual Reports 1909-1915); tall thin quartos; each approx. 20pp; Good+ black-stamped stiff blue-green wraps; reports are sunned & rubbed with some fingersoil to panels, some have moisture stains not affecting text or internal pages, some have shallow to moderate chipping along panel and spine edges; else good solid copies in very good shape for their age and fragile ephemeral nature; 14007 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
N.-W. F. Province Gazeteer Peshawar District; Part B: Statistical Tables, 1913 Peshawar D. C. Anand & Sons 1913 Hardcover (ex-library with very discreet markings); octavo; 163pp (including foldout); no dust jacket; Very Good+ black-stamped decorated light blue boards with black spine strip; book is sunned & rubbed with slight chipping top & tail of spine and at panel edges, one moderate nick mid-spine edge, soiling to panels, quiet moisture stains to panels; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 14025 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
N.-W. F. Province Gazeteer Kohat District; Part B: Statistical Tables, 1914 Peshawar D. C. Anand & Sons 1914 Hardcover (ex-library with very discreet markings); octavo; 126pp; no dust jacket; Very Good+ black-stamped decorated light blue boards with black spine strip; book is sunned & rubbed with slight chipping top & tail of spine and at panel edges, corners lightly bumped, quiet soil and moisture (?) residue to panels; else clean tight very nice copy of scarce title; 14026 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Description and Rules for the Management of the U. S. Magazine Rifle Model of 1903, Caliber .30 Washington Govenrment Printing Office 1908 Hardcover thin octavo; 64pp (including numerous black & white textual illustrations) plus one foldout; no dust jacket; Good (as is) black-stamped decorated blue cloth; book is sunned & rubbed with large tear and moderate chipping top & tail of spine, slight chipping & fraying along panel edges, corners & spine top bumped with chipping & creasing, soiling to front panel; else good tight copy of rare title; 14028 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|