New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lawerence Gripe Paintings 1986-1987
New York Karl Bornstein Gallery 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards clean. Corners slightly bumped. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artist.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 First Annual Report of Executive Committee of State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Madison: Behriah Brown, Printer 
160pp Back cover rubbed; chip on back cover; frontplate with Hill Memorial Library Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College one page partially separted; 1st title page yellowed and stained; 2nd title page water marks; Hill Memorial Library stamp on 2nd title page; Library of Congress stamp on 2nd title page else VG; 203 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Report of the U.S. National Museum Under the Direction of the Smithsonian Institution, for the Year Ending June 30, 1901
Government Printing Office Washington, 1903 
452pp including index; Illustrations; corners bumped; spine shelf worn; chip on back cover; else VG; 448 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An Occurrence of Autunite Lawrence County, South Dakota
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture 1953 Unknown Binding Good 
Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light toning around edges. Light bump to upper corner. A good readers copy. Science Shelf. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Miscellaneous publication / United States Department of Agriculture; 34 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Annual Publications of the Historical Society of Southern California 1898
Geo. Rice & Sons Los Angeles; 1899 
190pp., NF in wraps, pages uncut, with articles like: The Story of a Native Californian, Notes on th Mission San Gabriel, Some African Folk Lore, How a Woman's Wit Saved California.; 1717 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Manuel of Instruction for Burroughs Calculator
Detroit, Michigan Burroughs Addingt Machine Company Hardcover 
Quarto, 200pp. Steel spiral binding, writing on front cover and internally; else Good.; 4317 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Missions and Martyrs in Madagascar
New York American Tract Society First Edition Hardcover 
(1864). Small octavo, 224 pp., rubbing on spine, slight marks on front cover, Band of Hope stamps inside, no dustjacket as issued; else Good+; 4344 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Physical Demands and Capacities Analysis
San Francisco, Oakland and Richmond, California War and Manpower Commission and Permanente Foundation Hospitals 1944 
Large octavo, 627 (including charts). 1 of 1,000 copies. Binding loose, personal name and address written on front endpaper, no dustjacket; else Good+.; 4448 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dictionary of Petroleum Terms: English - French - Arabic
Beirut Petroleum Translation and Publishing Services 0872016730 First Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, 486 pp., edges of dustjacket with some tear and faded spine, else internally clean and tight copy; very good in good - dustjacket; 9045 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 California Masonic Code Containing constitution and Ordinances Annotated to Show the Regulations of the Most Worsphipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California annotated and Indexed By the commission
San Francisco Grand Lodge 1956 Hardcover 
Octavo, 573 pp. (including index), Pocket Supplement inserted into inside of rear cover, no dustjacket, cover bumped at edges; else very good; 5064 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Low Dams: A Manual of Design for Small Water Storage Projects
Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1939 Buckram 
(1939), Octavo, 431 pp. (including index and black and white photo plates plus fold out maps and grids and blueprints), no dustjacket (as issued): Very Good+ gilt stamped brown flexible boards; shallow edgewear, corners of spine rubbed; else excellent clean tight copy of scarce title; 5271 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Verzeichnis Der Nautischen Karten Und Bucher Und Sonstigen Veroffentlichungen
Hamburg Deutsches Hydrographisches Institut 1977 Wraps 
Folio, 103 pp. (including maps), covers faded along edges, pages yellowed; else very good ; 5869 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Du Pont Motion Picture Film: a Manual of Technical Data for Professional Use
New York & Hollywood E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. (Inc. ) 1945 
Octavo, 51 pp., comb bound with hard cover boards, bottom teeth of comb are missing, bottom pre-punched holes in boards have tear, comb at top partially broken, inside endpaper bubbled along edges; else very good; 6513 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Biblical Archaeology Today; Proceedings of the International Congress on Biblical Archaeology, Serusalem, April 1984
Israel Israel Exploration Society, the Israel Academy of Sciences / American Schools of Oriental Research First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
large octavo; (1985); 534 pp (including black and white illustrations); Very Good+ in Near Fine; dustjacket, some highlighting and notes first two chapters; else excellent tight clean copy; 10920 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Armenian Churches: Holy See of Echmiadzin
Lisbon Claoste Gulbenkian Foundation 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
squared quarto; 259 pp (includes numerous black and white photographs); slight edgwear to dustjacket, previous owner's inscription, crease to endpaper; else very good + in very good + dust jacket. Protected in rubbed brodart, actual dustjacket is very good. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 6606; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Tudor Tracts 1532 - 1588
Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. 1964 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover. Tight binding, boards are clean overall, book is near fine with just a hint of wear along top edge of pages (from standard shelfwear). England. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; An English Garner; 520 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 In Memoriam: Edmund Hamilton Sears; D.D, Ellen Bacon Sears, Katharine Sears
Boston Geo H. Ellis 1898 Hardcover 
Octavo, 171 pp. (includes black & white illustrations), green cloth binding with gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed and bumped, slightly detatched in two places at the spine but still completely intact; good + ; 7963 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lecture Series of the Symposium on Partial Differential Equations Held at the University of California, at Berkeley June 20--July 1, 1955
Lawrence, Kansas University of Kansas 1957 Hardcover 
Octavo, 329 pp, no dustjacket, red cloth, slightly soiled, minor edgewear; else very good +; 8441 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fiftieth Anniversary of the Bangor Historical Society; 1864-1914: Proceedings at the Bangor Public Library, Wednesday, April 8th, 1914
Bangor, Maine First Edition Wraps 
Octavo, 88 pp., additional pages of photograph illustrations of members, paste-on of typewritten compliments of Bangor Historical society on inside of cover, endpaper slightly chipped at joint, else internally clean; good +; 8595 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 "Dainties That are Bred in a Book" (Love's Labour's Lost Act IV Scene II) Shakespeare Club Cook Book
Hollywood, California The Citizen News Co Hardcover 
No Date; before 1950; octavo; 152 pp plus 20 pp local Pasadena and Los Angeles advertisements and index; no dustjacket; Very Good-- dark green stamped light green cloth; sunned spine, edgewear to top and tail of spine and corners, bumped, spotting, fingersoil, rubbed, 2 tiny bleach spots, lightly soiled; else clean tight copy of cookbook printed by a women's club from Pasadena, California ; 8630 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The True Travels, Adventures, & Observations of Captaine John Smith (in Europe, Asia, Africke, & America): Faithfully Reprinted from the Original Edition: With an Introduction By John Gould Fletcher & a Bibliographical Note By Lawrence C. Wroth
New York Rimington & Hooper 1930 Limited to 377: No. 253 Hardcover 
Quarto, 80 pp. with facsimile of the folded plate in the original edition, slipclase with frayed edges and upper part missing, else clean and tight copy; very good in fair slipcase; 8886 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 SAE Handbook, 1949 Edition
New York Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc. Hardcover 
Octavo, 933 pp. (includes diagrams and index), edges of spine somewhat frayed, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 8920 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 California Centennials Exhibition of Art 'an Official Event of the California Centennials commission'; Section I, "Historic california"; Section II, "Artists of California, 1949"
Exposition Park, Los Angeles Los Angeles County Museum (In Collaboration With the Art Center in La Jolla) Wraps 
(1949), Large Octavo, 148 pp. (includes black & white illustration plates), somewhat browned wraps, slightly rubbed spine, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 9107 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Instruction Book for Dodge Six (Code Du), for Cars After Serial Number 3,756,501
1935 Third Edition Wraps 
Octavo, 47 pp. (includes illustrations), corner of binding with minor peel mark, else clean and tight copy; very good. Chrysler Corporation, Dodge Division; Detroit, Michigan ; 9135 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Samuel Sullivan Cox (a Representative from New York), Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, Fifty-First Congress, First Session
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1890 First Edition Hardcover 
Tall octavo; 264 pp; frontispiece with tissue guard; no dustjacket; Good+ gilt and blind stamped black cloth; 2" jagged chip top of spine, shallow frayed edgewear else, slightly bumped, rubbed, spotting, fingersoil, closed tear p 21; else clean tight copy; 9144 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Topographic Drafting: War Department, Technical Manual, TM 5-230
Washington War Department First Edition Wraps 
(1940), Octavo, 302 pp. (includes illustrations and index), with foldout maps, cover signed by previous owner, edges of binding slightly rubbed, else clean and tight copy; very good; 9149 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Seventh Annual Report of the Railroad Commission and Fourh Annual Report of the Public Service Commission, 1914
Carson City, Nevada State Printing Office 1915 Wraps 
Octavo, 317 pp. (includes tables and index), corners of spine slightly chipped, stamp of previous owner on cover, else clean and tight copy; good +; 9168 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Journal of the American Military History Foundation, 1937-1939, Volumes I, II and III (bound in one) of the Journal Published Periodically By the American Military History Foundation of Washington, D. C.
New York New York Lithographic Corporation Hardcover 
Octavo, includes volumes I, (1937), 245 pp.; II, (1938), 272 pp.; and, III, (1939), 264 pp.; illustrations and index included, signed by previous owner, black-cloth binding with somewhat rubbed edges, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 9174 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 No. 8-ET Locomotive Brake Equipment: Instruction Pamphlet No. 5032-1, December 1937
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Westinghouse Air Brake Compay Wraps 
Small Octavo, 170 pp. (includes illustration), with 11 foldout plates of diagrams, edges of binding, corners of spine slightly frayed, else clean and tight copy; very good; 9198 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution; Showing the operation, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1921
Washington Government Printing Office 1922 Hardcover 
Octavo, 638 pp. (includes illustrations), plus illustration plates, binding with rubbed and slightly frayed edges, front board somewhat loose, internally clean; good; 9244 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Photo Miniature Volume XI: August, 1912; Number 121 "Making Pictures of Children"
New York Tennant and Ward 1912 Wraps 
Small octavo; 48 pp plus 30 pp ads (including numerous black & white photos and illustrations); Good+ magazine with black & white illustrated covers; shallow edgewear, closed tear bottom front joint, rubbed, fingersoil, ; else clean tight copy of scarce title early magazine about children's photography; 9251 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  Arte Actual De Iberoamerica: Exposicion Presentada Por El Instituto De Cultura Hispanica En El Centro Cultural De La Villa De Madrid 15 Mayo-15 Septiembre 1977
Madrid  Ediciones Cultura Hispanica  1977  Wraps  
Squared quarto; 146 pp unpagenated (including numerous black & white illustrations and photos); Very Good full color illustrated stiff covers; usual edgewear, fingersoil, slightly rubbed; else clean tight copy of scarce title on the Art and Artists of Spain written in the SPANISH LANGUAGE; 9254  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Graham's American Monthly Magazine of Literature and Art: Embellished With Mezzotint and Steel engravings, Music, Etc. Volumes XXVIII, XXIX
Philadelphia George R. Graham & Co. 1846 Hardcover 
Octavo, red-cloth binding with leather spine, edges of spine rubbed and chipped, Volume XXVIII Includes 7 wooden engraving plates and 3 color and 4 black & white fashion plates; Volume XXIX Contains 10 wooden engraving plates, and 4 color and 1 black & white fashion plates; for the FIRST time in print, EDGAR ALAN POE's 3 pieces entitled "Marginalia", pp. 116-118 in Vol. 28; pp. 245-48 plus pp. 311-13 in volume 29, internally foxed, tight copy; good +; 9534 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Congregational Order: The Ancient Platforms of the Congregational Churches of New England; with a Digest of Rules and Usages In Connecticut, and an Appendix, Containing notices of Congregational Bodies in Other States.
Middletown Edwin Hunt 1843 First Edition Full-Leather Good 
12mo, 351 pp., edges of binding rubbed, corners frayed, both sides of spine cracked, internal foxing throughout, else complete tight copy; good; 9663 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 From Dixie
Richmond, VA West, Johnston & Co. 1893 Hardcover 
Octavo, 165 pp., edges of binding rubbed, else internally clean and tight copy; very good. "Original articles contributed by Southern writers for publication as a souvenir of the Memorial Bazaar for the benefit of the monument to the private soldiers and sailors of the confederacy and the establishment of the museum for confederate relics, with heretofore unpublished poems, by some who have "crossed over the river."; 9684 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Lettering By Schrift Von Hans Schmidt
Wraps 
(1988), Large Octavo, In German text and English translation, 81 pp. (includes numerous black & white illustration plates), Very Good illustrated wraps; top edge of spine somewhat frayed, light sunning & rubbing; else clean and tight copy; 9711 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Twenty Years of Cinema in Venice (the Venice Biennial International Exhibition of Cinematographic Art 1932-1952)
Rome Edizioni Dell'ateneo Hardcover 
Bears Bookplate and embossed stamp of actor Gilbert Roland; large Octavo; 693 pp (including index and numerous black & white plates); no dustjacket; Good-- red and black stamped grey boards; closed tears along joints, sunned spine with chips top and tail, closed tears along joints, cracked hinges with tape, little foxing, fingersoil; else clean tight copy of scarce title which lists films from all over the world; 9761 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Report and Collections on the State Historical Society of wisconsin, for the Years 1877, 1878 and 1879; VOL. VIII.
Madison, Wisconsin David Atwood 1879 First Edition Hardcover 
Octavo, 511 pp. (includes index), edges of binding faded and somewhat frayed, rear endpapers and inside of cover with stain, first few pages with light foxing, minor tear on inside of cover; good; 9925 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Naranjado: University of the Pacific; May, 1888, Vol III
San Jose, California Mercury Book and Job Printing 1888 Hardcover 
octavo; 111 pp plus 26 pp ads (including black & white illustrations and photos); Good gilt stamped maroon cloth; frayed edgewear top and tail of spine and edges, bumped corners, spotting, rubbed, small soil spots, starting to front hinge; else clean tight copy of scarce title--a yearbook or annual from the University of the Pacific of California with photos, lists of students and teachers, advertisements, poetry and much more; 10055 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Collections of the New York Historical Society: Second Series, Volume 1
New York The New York Historical Society 1841 Hardcover 
octavo; 486 pp (including index plus black and white illustraions and foldout map); no dustjacket as issued; gilt stamped spine with blind stamped decorative dark brown cloth boards; Good+; frayed edgewear with small closed tears and chips top and tail of spine, boards showing at corners, bumped, nicks soiled, foxing internally, pages slightly warped with age; else clean tight copy; binding signed Elles & Middleerook, Binders; 10422 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd
New York Burroughs Wellcome & Co. Hardcover 
octavo; (1934); 160 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations, plus silver patterned endpapers); no dustjacket gilt stamped red cloth; Near Fine; little edgewear, small soil spots, slightly bumpd, slight spotting to rear cover; else excellent tight clean copy; from 1934 Chicago Century of Progress Exposition; 10450 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 A Textbook on the New York Air Brake
Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company First Edition Hard Cover, Leather 
octavo; (1901); 179 pp total , paginated in separate sections (plus index and numerous black and white and color plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped leather spine and corners, brown cloth boards; Good; large chip with three inch tear and binding shoping top of spine, bumped, edgewear with boards showing cornerssoiled, rubbed, nicked, foxing internally, pencil marks rear endpapers; else tight clean copy; 10459 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Builders of the Sea
New York Dodd, Mead & Company Hardcover 
small octavo; (1876); 111 pp (including black and white woodcuts); gilt and black stamped decorated red cloth; no dustjacket ; Good+ ; pencil marks cover, soiled, bumped, rubbed, shallow frayed edgewear with small closed tears top of spine, endpapers soiled, front hinge starting to, foxing internally, owner stickered; else clean tight copy; probably children's book about sea corals; 10460 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 XVI Century Miniatures Illustrating Manuscript Copies of the Works of Jami from the USSR Collections
(Publisher in Russian) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH; oblong folio (7'' x 13"); (no date given); 90 pp (including numerous color illustrations; VG+ in VG+; dustjacket shallow edgewear with taped chips top and tail of spine and corners, few small closed tears, little shelfwear with small scratches, scratches and glue residue to endpapers, owner inscribed, else tight clean copy; 10493 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Inaugural Exhibition, Amon Carter Museum of Western Art: Selected Works, Frederic Remington, and Charles Marion Russel
Fort Worth, Texas Amon Carter Museum 1961 Hardcover 
quarto; 40 pp ( unpaginated, including black and white and color illustrations, text in blue); Near Fine in Very Good; stiff paper boards in dustjacket; sunned, little shelfwear with minor creases to edges; else tight clean copy, owner signed; else tight clean copy; includes relevent pamphlets and postcard; 10506 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Seven Centuries: The History of the Rocket
Rocketdyne (North American Rockwell Corporation) Softcover 
quarto; (no date given); 20 pp (including black and white illustrations); softcover booklet staple bound with black stamped orange cover; Near Fine; excellent tight clean copy; 10512 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Salute to a Cockeyed Optimist: Oscar Hammerstein II: University of Southern California, 4 April 1971
Freinds of the USC Libraries 1972 Soft Cover (small bo 
octavo; 23 pp (plus black and white frontispiece); small stapled boklet black stamped cream colored cover; Very Good---; attached tear rear cover, slightly soiled, corners of cover creased; else clean tight copy; 10515 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Euskara Biltzarra/ Congresso De La Lengua vasca/ Congres De La Langue basque/ Conference on the Basque Language
Vitoria-Gasteiz 1988 Hardcover 
VARIOUS ARTICLES IN BASQUE, SPANISH, FRENCH AND ENGLISH;THREE VOLUME SET; quarto; 426, 468, and 364 pp ( volume one includes bibliography); no dustjackets, color illustrated boards; all Very Good; all bumped, shelfwear, Volumes Two and Three corners of pages slighty creased; else clean tight copies; 10578 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Het Nieuwe Bouwen : In Rotterdam 1920-1960
Netherlands Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen / Delft University Press 1982 9062751024 Wraps 
TEXT IN DUTCH AND ENGLISH; quarto; 175 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations plus color foldout map); softcover wraps; Very Good; slight edge and shelf wear, slightly mildewed; else clean tight copy; 10606 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Byaku Renge
Central California Y. W. B. A. League 1927 Softcover 
TEXT IN JAPANESE AND ENGLISH; large octavo; 38 pp in English, 46 pp in Japanese (each separately paginated plus 18 pp of ads); Good+; gold and silver hand silkscreened dyed purple and blue-gray paper cover with gray cloth spine; 2" tear to cloth from top of spine, edgewear with creases and closed creased tears, small 1/2" piece missing from rear top corner, tear due to sticker removal to rear endpaper, sticker and small soil marks front endpaper, small closed tear front endpaper, small soil spot outer edge of pages; else clean tight copy; scarce item published by Young Women's Buddhist Association by second generation Japanese Americans in California; 10725 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Pasadena Junior College Campus, 1946
Associated Students of the Pasadena Junior College Hardcover 
octavo; (1946); 344 pp (unpaginated, including numerous black and white illustrations, and color frontispiece); no dustjacket gilt and blind stamped decorated brown leatherette; Very Good+; shallow frayed edgewear with small closed tears top of spine, few small scratches, slightly rubbed, owner signed; else clean tight copy; 10812 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Les Annees Vignt: Les Ecrivains Americains a Paris et Leurs Amis, 1920 - 1930
Paris Centre Culturel Americains 1959 Wraps 
TEXT IN FRENCH; octavo; 142 pp (plus black and white plates); softcover wraps; Good; spine fragile and creased, soiled, few small water stains, edgewear with chipped top of spine and creases, corners bumped and creased, endpapers finger soiled; else clean tight copy; 11017 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 La Semeuse, 1940-1941
Privately Published, Designed By Ward Ritchie for Scripps College Limited, Numbered 3/375 Copies Hardcover Illustrated by Sheets, Millard 
Signed by Ward Ritchie and Millard Sheets; From the Estate of Ward Ritchie, With his Bookplate; quarto; (no date given, presumably 1941); no dustjacket, likely as issued; Very Good gilt-stamped and green illustrated tan boards with faded blue/green cloth spine; book is sunned with light rubbing and very slight soiling, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, lightly indented very small scratch to front panel; else clean tight very nice copy; 11053 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The 223rd Goes to Camp
Pasadena California National Guard 1949 Wraps 
quarto; 94 pp, unpaginated (including numerous black and white photos, gold blue and red insignia on title page); softcoverblack and brown stamped white leather-textured wraps; Very Good; soiled, rubbed, little edgewear and shelfwear, spine starting to come unglued, but still intact; else tight clean copy; yearbook-style photos of the 1949 223rd Regiment of the California National Guard; 11102 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Fifth Biennial Report of the State Forester of the State of California
California State Printing Office 1914 Hardcover 
octavo; 202 pp (including black and white illustrations, foldout chart, plus two color plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped maroon cloth; Very Good; bumped corners, and spine ends, small soil spotes, slightly sunned, little edgewear with small tears top of spine and few small holes near top of spine, little shelfwear, slight foxing to endpapers and outer edge of pages; else tight clean copy; 11106 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Painter and Patron
New York Privately Printed Limited, 1/650 Copies Hardcover 
limited reprint of several pamphlets and letters in hardbound volume; octavo; (1918); 64 pp (plus black and white plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped green cloth; Very Good---; bumped corners, shallow frayed edgewear at spine ends, boards starting to show at corners, bumped edges, soiled, rubbed, few finger soils internally, pages slightly discolored with age, offsetting opposite some plates from ink, includes loose sheet listing groups receiving copies of the book; else clean tight copy; 11108 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 History of the Class of Nineteen Thirty-Four, Yale University
Yale University, the Class Secretaries Bureau 1934 Hardcover 
octavo; 564 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations plus additional black and white illustrations and frontispiece); no dustjacket, silver stamped blue-gray cloth; Very Good-; spine slightly rolled, little shelfwear with minimal spotting, rubbed, spine darkened, edgewear with small tears at spine ends, starting to fray at spine ends and corners, owner signed with small scrape to front endpaper; else tight clean copy; 11130 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Buck & Hickman, Ltd. Toolmakers and Engineers Iron and Steel Merchants General Catalogue of tools and Supplies for All Mechanical Trades
Glouchester John Bellows Ltd. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
octavo; (no date given); 1275 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations); no dustjacket, gilt stamped red cloth; Good (as-is); soiled, heavy shelfwear with scratches, heavily rubbed, shallow edgewear, cracked both hinges with spine somwhat shaken, finger soils to endpapers; else clean tight copy; 11160 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Contemporary Art of the United States
U.S.A International Business Machines Corporation Wraps 
(1940); octavo; unpaginated; 104 pp. (includes black and white illustrations throughout); Fair softcover book of brief biographies of artists in IBM's exhibit at the 1940 NY World's Fair; large chips missing, bottom of portion of spine missing, revealing pages and binding; rubbed, w/ visible scratch marks to back panel, spine about to give, else a clean tight copy; 11195 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Claude Champagne: 1891-1965
Ottawa Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1990 Wraps 
octavo, stiff paper wraps; 81 pp. (includes black and white illustrations plus full color frontispiece); text in English and French; Very Good+; very minor edgewear to be noted, else a clean tight copy ; 11301 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 50th Anniversary 1922-1972
Los Angeles Club of Printing House Craftsmen 1 of 200 Copies Hardcover 
(No Date, circa 1974); octavo, gilt stamped on leather and burlap cloth; approx. 90 pp.(includes mainly black and white photographs); Very Good, w/o a dustjacket; spine slightly cocked, edgewear to top and tail of spine, else a clean tight copy signed by the president of the club; 11356 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 La Letra, 1927
The Associated Students of the University of Redlands 1927 Hardcover 
quarto; 157 pp (including black and white and blue pink and white illustrations); no dustjacket, gilt and color and blind stamped embossed decorative blue leatherette; Very Good--; slightly bumped and worn corners and spine ends, few gouges rear cover, with small tear, few finger soils internally, signed by students, includes relevant newspaper clipping with offsetting; else tight clean copy; 11366 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 1955 Famous Slugger Yearbook
U.S.A Hillerich & Bradsby Company 1955 Wraps 
(1955); small octavo, softbound; 63 pp. (includes black and white photographs throughout); Good, illustrated wraps; front cover tearing at spine, creases, moisture damage, edgewear, else a clean tight copy; 11383 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Del Sudoeste, 1948
San Diego, CA The Associated Students San Diego State College 1948 Hardcover 
quarto; 287 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations) no dustjacket, green and black stamped buckram; Good+; boards slightly bowed outward, bumped corners, slightly soiled, ink chipped in spots, bottom corners water stained few stuck together, endpapers discolored and slightly soiled; else tight clean copy; 11486 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Del Sudoeste 1947
San Diego, CA The Associated Students San Diego State College 1947 Hardcover 
quarto; 256 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations); no dustjacket, black and white stamped red cloth; AS-IS, pages separated from spine from dedication to page 255 in one large block, still attached to one another, but no spine, soiled, shelfwear with few scratches, edgewear fraying at corners and spine ends, few pages creased; else clean tight copy; 11487 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Journal of the Council of Minnesota, During the Sixth Session of the Legislative Assembly, Begun and Held at Saint Paul on, Wednesday, January Third, One Thousand Eight Hundred and Fifty-five
Minneapolis, Minnesota Hotchkiss, Staples & Jones, Territorial Printers 1855 Full-Leather 
octavo; 131 pp (including index); Good gilt stamped on black and red on light brown soft leather; missing top 3/4s of spine strip, top 2/3rds hinges cracked and starting, closed tear rear joint, rubbed all edges with nicks and small scrapes, little foxing to endpapers; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 11625 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Reports from the Consuls of the United States. Vol. XXVI. April -- June, 1888.
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1888 Hardcover 
large octavo; 582 pp (including index plus fold out maps); Good+ gilt and blind stamped and decorated dark brown cloth; extensive spotting, heavily rubbed with shallow frayed edgewear top of spine, bumped, stamped by former bookseller; else clean tight copy of scarce title with sections on railroads, wool, tobacco and more; 11662 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 An Annotated Check-List of A Collection of Writings By and About T. E. Lawrence (Lawrence of Arabia), With Many Other Things Collateral to the Story of His Military, Literary, and Personal Life and to the History of the Arab Revolt and the Palestine Campa
Los Angeles Frank C. Baxter 1968 Limited, 1 of 60 Copies Hardcover 
small folio, gilt stamped on green cloth; 99 pp.; Very Good, no dustjacket; minimal edgewear, additional auction clippings pasted to the back of several pages, else a clean tight copy of this limited edition pressing; 11701 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Patent Laws
[U. S. Department of State] (No cover) 
octavo; (1861); 26 pp; AS-IS; small pamphlet, NO COVER, soiled, small stains to few pages, little writing in ink, pencil and red pencil to title page onlyfew shallow nicks and small chips around edges; else clean tight copy; 11720 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Championship NHRA Drag racing, Winston Drag Racing 1991
Charlotte, North Carolina UMI Publications, Inc. 1991 Hardcover 
Quarto; 159 pp (including color illustrations) ; Near Fine in Near Fine; dustjacket; excellent tight clean copy Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Motor Sports ; 11888 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The 1955 Franciscan
San Francisco State Teacher's College 1955 Buckram 
quarto; 189 pp ( inncluding black and white, color and black white and aqua illustrations, plus 12 pp of separately paginated ads); no dustjacket, rough buckram boards with cork label and gilt seal; Very Good; outer edge of front hinge repaired with glue, boards showing at corners and spine ends, owner signed in pen, occasional classmate signature in pencil and pen; else tight clean copy; 12001 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72  A Guide to the Principal Coins of the Greeks, from Circ. 700 B. C. To A. D. 270 Based on the Work of Barclay V. Head
London  British Museum Department of Coins and Medals  B000MBPH0U  Hardcover  
quarto; (no date given); 108 pp (including index plus 52 black and white plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped green cloth; Very Good++; creased rear cover, one corner bumped, slightly worn spine ends, few small nicks and scratches; else tight clean copy; 12044  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Literary Excercises Connected with the Decennial, Dicennial and Tricennial Reunions of the Philorhetorean Society of Fairfield Seminary
Herkimer, NY H. P. Witherstine 1884 Hardcover 
octavo; 95 pp; no dustjacket, gilt stamped dark gray-purple cloth; Good+; rubbed, shelfwear , slightly soiled, worn and slightly bumped corners and spine ends; slightly torn endpapers at hinges; else tight clean copy; 12106 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Windack's World of Mobilehomes: Western Region Mobilehomes of North America
Riverside, CA Windack Enterprises, Inc. 1971 Wraps 
(preface laid-in); quarto; 312 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations plus color and black and white ads); softcover wraps; Very Good; slightly soiled, creases at spine and corners; else tight clean copy of scarce title; 12109 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Camellias and Magnolias: Report of The Conference Held By The Royal Horticultural Society, April 4-5, 1950
London The Royal Horticultural Society 1950 First Edition Hardcover 
octavo, gilt stamped on wine red cloth; 134 pp. (includes index plus color and black and white plates and full color frontispiece); Very Good Minus in Fair dustjacket; dj rubbed, edgeworn, creased, small tears, top of spine frayed and missing chips; book is bumped at top two corners, foxing to endpapers, else a nice copy; 12247 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Untrodden Fields of Anthropology: Observations on the Esoteric Manners and Customs of Semi-Civilized Peoples; Being a Record of Thirty Year's Experience in Asia and America By a French Army-Surgeon
New York Rarity Press 1931 Hardcover 
(Reprint); octavo, silver stamped on fuschia cloth; 343 pp.; Good in Fair dustjacket; dj has some serious issues: tears, chips missing, wear, often sloppily repaired w/ transparent tape; book sunned across bottom edges, spine slightly cocked, some dog-ears, fingersoiled pages, a self-indulgent and biased account of the sexual practices of cultures which perhaps seemed "exotic" at the the time of authorship, written under the guise of "anthropology."; 12348 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Fairy Tale Houses of Carmel
Carmel, California Tuck Box 1998 Wraps 
oblong quarto; unpaginated with numerous pencil drawings and maps; Very Good+ stiff illustrated wraps; softcover book is very slightly sunned with a very light bump to spine ends; else clean tight very nice copy of scarce title; 20015 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Batman Son of the Demon (Reissue ed) (Star00042)
DC Comics 1987 0930289242 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is tanned and has standard rubbing. Softening at spine ends. Light moisture damage. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition, pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Trabajos Recomendados Para Su Publicacion
Argentina Mar Del Plata Republica Argentina 1965 Wraps 
octavo, softbound, paper covers; 418 pp.; TEXT IN SPANISH; Good, softcover; rubbed, creases across spine, fingersoil, edgewear, pages beginning to age tone, rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else clean and tight; 12575 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 William Blake (Great Encounter: Yanagi and Blake) (Exhibition Catalogue the Japan Folk Crafts Museum)
Tokyo The Japan Folk Crafts Museum Wraps 
TEXT IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE; (1990); quarto; 109 pp (including numerous full color and black & white illustrations); Very Good+ illustrated wrappers; excellent clean tight copy with only very light rubbing and very small unnoticeable nick to spine; 12635 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 I.C.S. Reference Library # 116: Leveling, Circular Curves, Stadia and Plane-Table Surveying, Topographic Surveying, Hydrographic Surveying, United States Land Surveys, Mapping, Astronomy
Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company Hardcover 
(1907); octavo; 350+ pp (each section paginated separately including black & white illustrations plus 20 pp index and foldouts); no dustjacket; Very Good brown boards with gilt stamped leather spine and corners; shallow chips top of spine and slightly bumped corners, rubbed with nicks and scrapes, stamped by F.S. Northrop; else clean tight copy of International Correspondence School textbook containing instruction, tests, and keys; 12919 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 International Library of Technology # 51: Loads in Structures, Properties of Sections, Materials of Structural Engineering, Beams and Girders, Columns and Struts, Details of Construction, Graphical Analysis of Stresses
Scranton, Pennsylvania International Textbook Company Hardcover 
(1905); thick octavo; 350+ pp (each section paginated separately including black & white illustrations plus 24 pp index and foldouts); no dustjacket; Good+ green boards with gilt stamped red leather spine and corners; closed tear bottom front joint, rubbed all edges with small nicks and scrapes, bumped corners, scuffed, stamped by former owner twice; else clean tight copy of textbook for engineering profession with practical problem solving ; 12920 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Grapes and Grape Vines of California with an Historical Note By Leon D. Adams and Introduction By Kevin Starr
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Hardcover Illustrated by Millard, Hannah 
(1981 facsimile reprint of 1877 Edward Bosqui edition); folio; unpaginated with many large full-color botanical illustrations; Very Good in Very Good; plastic printed sleeve rubbed and lightly scratched, moderate bump to top of spine, slight crease top rear panel; else clean tight copy of scarce reprint of very scarce original; 12938 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Watch Tower Publications Index of Subjects Discussed and Scriptures Explained, 1930-1985
New York Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Hardcover 
(1986); thick large octavo; 1132 pp (including scripture index); no dust jacket (as issued?); Very Good+ gilt-stamped maroon cloth; book shows little sign of shelfwear, minimally softened top & tail of spine, very slightly sunned on spine; else clean tight like new copy of out-of-print title; 13271 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Introduction a la Connaissance Du Maroc: Regards Sur l'Islam--Histoire et Geographie de l'Afrique du Nord--Institutions et Sociologie Musulmanes
Casablanca Imprimeries Reunies 1942 First Edition Wraps 
(#2289 of 3,000 copies); large thick octavo; 521pp plus numerous black & white photos and maps; Very Good black and red-stamped illustrated stiff tan wraps; book is sunned & rubbed with creases and shallow chipping top of spine and bottom panels, two (semi-) closed creased tears tail of spine, bumped corners, some creasing on spine, (mostly) quiet soil to panels, internally creased tear ffep edge; else clean tight very nice copy of uncommon book; 13379 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 "Degenerate Art": The Fate of the Avant-Garde in Nazi Germany
Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1991 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Reading crease along spine. Some wear to edges and extrems. Internally very clean. A good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Case. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 National Association of Artists: Permanent Exhibition; Largest Collection of Modern Works in Painting and Sculpture
Florence Piazza Pitti, 14 Wraps 
(no date; c. 1900); octavo; 58pp (including index) plus numerous mounted black & white plates; Very Good gilt-stamped illustrated stiff gray wraps with blue-black cloth spine; book is sunned & rubbed, bumped top & tail of spine with slight fraying, corners bumped with small creased fold & tear bottom corner front panel, quiet soil to panels; else clean tight nice copy; 13518 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Datamatation The magazine of automation information processing for business, industry and science
F. D. Thompson Publication, Inc Hardcover Very Good- 
Cover slightly worn, previous owners signature(crossed out) on cover, edges slighty faded, corners lightly bumped; otherwise, a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The History of Goody Two-Shoes: An Account of the Means By Which She Acquired Her Learning and Wisdom, and, in Consequence Thereof, Her Estate
Westport, Connecticut Redcoat Press 1941 Limited Edition Hardcover 
(#62 of 210 numbered copies); small octavo; 39pp; no dust jacket; Very Good+ patterned boards with black cloth spine & paper spine label; book is mildly sunned & rubbed with very slight softening top & tail of spine, corners very lightly bumped, former owner's bookplate on ffep; else clean tight copy; 13711 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Harvard College Class of 1937: Fifteenth Anniversary Report; Secretary's Third Report
Cambridge, Mass Printed for the Class 1952 Hardcover 
octavo; 423pp (including Necrology) plus many black & white photos; no dust jacket; Very Good+ gilt-stamped red cloth; book is sunned & rubbed with some softening top & tail of spine, slight offsetting to front panel, bumped top of spine at rear panel joint; else clean tight copy; 13802 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Official Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U. S. Military Academy (June, 1881)
West Point, New York (No Publisher Given) 1881 Wraps 
small octavo; 39pp; Very Good+ black-stamped decorated stiff gray wraps; pamphlet is very mildly sunned & minimally rubbed with few signs of shelfwear; an execellent clean tight copy ; 13997 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Annual Factory Report of the Presidency of Bombay (1909-1915)
Bombay, India (Indian Official Publications) Wraps 
(7 successive Annual Reports 1909-1915); tall thin quartos; each approx. 20pp; Good+ black-stamped stiff blue-green wraps; reports are sunned & rubbed with some fingersoil to panels, some have moisture stains not affecting text or internal pages, some have shallow to moderate chipping along panel and spine edges; else good solid copies in very good shape for their age and fragile ephemeral nature; 14007 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland; New Series, Vol. VIII, Part II
London Trubner & Co. 1876 Wraps 
(Part II only, pp 153-308); octavo; 145 + 56 + iv pp; Good (as is) black-stamped illustrated stiff gray wraps; volume is sunned & rubbed with deep chips along spine (most of spine paper gone), rear cover detached, small chips, tears and creases along panel edges and at corners; else good solid copy of scarce title, in very good condition considering its age and fragile, ephemeral nature; 14011 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland; New Series, Vol. IX, Part II
London Trubner & Co. 1877 Wraps 
(Part II only, pp 153-442); octavo; 68 + 289 + iv pp; Good+ black-stamped illustrated stiff gray wraps; book is sunned & rubbed with creasing and shallow to moderate chipping along spine, slight chipping & very small closed tears along panel edges, corners bumped with chipping and dogeared page corners; else clean tight copy of scarce title in very good condition considering its fragile ephemeral nature ; 14012 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 N.-W. F. Province Gazeteer Peshawar District; Part B: Statistical Tables, 1913
Peshawar D. C. Anand & Sons 1913 Hardcover 
(ex-library with very discreet markings); octavo; 163pp (including foldout); no dust jacket; Very Good+ black-stamped decorated light blue boards with black spine strip; book is sunned & rubbed with slight chipping top & tail of spine and at panel edges, one moderate nick mid-spine edge, soiling to panels, quiet moisture stains to panels; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 14025 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 N.-W. F. Province Gazeteer Kohat District; Part B: Statistical Tables, 1914
Peshawar D. C. Anand & Sons 1914 Hardcover 
(ex-library with very discreet markings); octavo; 126pp; no dust jacket; Very Good+ black-stamped decorated light blue boards with black spine strip; book is sunned & rubbed with slight chipping top & tail of spine and at panel edges, corners lightly bumped, quiet soil and moisture (?) residue to panels; else clean tight very nice copy of scarce title; 14026 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Description and Rules for the Management of the U. S. Magazine Rifle Model of 1903, Caliber .30
Washington Govenrment Printing Office 1908 Hardcover 
thin octavo; 64pp (including numerous black & white textual illustrations) plus one foldout; no dust jacket; Good (as is) black-stamped decorated blue cloth; book is sunned & rubbed with large tear and moderate chipping top & tail of spine, slight chipping & fraying along panel edges, corners & spine top bumped with chipping & creasing, soiling to front panel; else good tight copy of rare title; 14028 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Inscriptions from the Chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge; Printed By Permission of the College for Albert Evan Bernays, M.A., Sometime Scholar
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1900 Limited Edition Hardcover 
(ex-library with minimal markings; 1 of 75 numbered copies with presentation bookplate signed by A. E. Bernays); quarto; 57pp plus index; Good- (as is) gilt-stamped tan cloth; book is heavily soiled, sunned and rubbed with moderate to deep chipping top & tail of spine (one-inch portion of spine missing from head), small nicks, chips and tears along spine edges, corners bumped with moderate creasing, internally some offsetting to endpapers; else good solid whole copy of interesting Latin inscriptions from Cambridge University; 14032 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Dixieme Congres International Des Grands Barrages; Montral, Canada, 1-5 Juin 1970; Tenth International Congress on Large Dams; Montreal, Canada, 1-5 June 1970 (Comptes Rendus Transactions)
Paris Commission Internationale Des Grands Barrages Hardcover 
(1970); 6 thick octavo volumes; 902 + 1193 + 1205 + 1025 + 679 + 910pp (including index and numerous black & white photos and textual illustrations); no dust jackets; Very Good+ gilt-stamped green cloth; books are spine-sunned and minimally rubbed with very slight softening at spine ends, corners lightly bumped; else clean tight very nice set; 14100 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Onzieme Congres International Des Grands Barrages, Madrid, Espagne 11-15 Juin 1973; Eleventh International Congress on Large Dams, Madrid, Spain 11-15 June 1973 (Volume IV)
Paris Commission Internationale Des Grands Barrages 1973 Hardcover 
octavo; Volume IV only; 1072pp (including numerous black & white photos and textual illustrations); no dust jacket; Very Good+ gilt-stamped red cloth; book is spine-sunned with slight softening top & tail of spine, corners very lightly bumped; else clean tight very nice copy; 14102 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com