Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  The Baker Book A compilation of the unique and authentic European, English and Far East designs that comprise the Baker Collections
Holland, Michigan  Baker Furniture Co.  N.D.  Paperback  New  
Very minor shelf wear to covers and extrems; otherwise clean copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B467.; 1.3 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages; The music and entertainment business means money for songwriters, composers, recording artists, musicians, music publishers and record companies. Whether it's videogames, worldwide blockbuster movies, television programs which make instant stars, advertising commercials touting products via hit songs and records, cell phone ringtones or downloads and subscription services, Music Money And Success tells you how the business works and where the money comes from in every area of music. Whether you're just starting out, looking to move up to the next level, been making a living in this business for years or are a major superstar, Music Money and Success is the blueprint for your financial success. This well reviewed book is now in its fifth edition and has been completely revised with updated information.

• Now includes a section of entertainment law contract templates

Written by well-known industry insiders, Jeff Brabec, VP of Business Affairs for Chrysalis Music and Todd Brabec, VP of ASCAP

Endorsed by Billboard, Vibe, the American Bar Association, The Hollywood Reporter, Library Journal, Entertainment Law Reporter, and many others  
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  First Annual Report of Executive Committee of State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Madison: Behriah Brown, Printer  
160pp Back cover rubbed; chip on back cover; frontplate with Hill Memorial Library Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College one page partially separted; 1st title page yellowed and stained; 2nd title page water marks; Hill Memorial Library stamp on 2nd title page; Library of Congress stamp on 2nd title page else VG; 203  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Report of the U.S. National Museum Under the Direction of the Smithsonian Institution, for the Year Ending June 30, 1901
Government Printing Office Washington, 1903  
452pp including index; Illustrations; corners bumped; spine shelf worn; chip on back cover; else VG; 448  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 In Harm's Way
Paramount B00005ASGD DVD As New 
As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1922
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1920  B000KEO4EY  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1650  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1924
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1922  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1651  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1912
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1909  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1652  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1914
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1909  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1654  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1915
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1912  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1657  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1918
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1915  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1658  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1917
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1915  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1659  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1921
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1918  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1663  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1931
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1929  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1664  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1930
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1928  
8vo. blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1665  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1932
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1928  
Folio blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1666  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  American Ephemeris and Nautical Almanac 1933
Nautical Almanac Office, U.S. Naval Observatory Washington; 1931  B000OLNIEA  
Folio blue cloth, no DJ, ex-lib (Carnegie Library stamp inside), numbered sticker on spine. Else VG.; 1667  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  Annual Publications of the Historical Society of Southern California 1898
Geo. Rice & Sons Los Angeles; 1899  
190pp., NF in wraps, pages uncut, with articles like: The Story of a Native Californian, Notes on th Mission San Gabriel, Some African Folk Lore, How a Woman's Wit Saved California.; 1717  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  Manuel of Instruction for Burroughs Calculator
Detroit, Michigan  Burroughs Addingt Machine Company  Hardcover  
Quarto, 200pp. Steel spiral binding, writing on front cover and internally; else Good.; 4317  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  Missions and Martyrs in Madagascar
New York  American Tract Society  B00088NOCA  First Edition  Hardcover  
(1864). Small octavo, 224 pp., rubbing on spine, slight marks on front cover, Band of Hope stamps inside, no dustjacket as issued; else Good+; 4344  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  Physical Demands and Capacities Analysis
San Francisco, Oakland and Richmond, California  War and Manpower Commission and Permanente Foundation Hospitals  1944  B000GSFKLK  
Large octavo, 627 (including charts). 1 of 1,000 copies. Binding loose, personal name and address written on front endpaper, no dustjacket; else Good+.; 4448  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  California Masonic Code Containing constitution and Ordinances Annotated to Show the Regulations of the Most Worsphipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California annotated and Indexed By the commission
San Francisco  Grand Lodge  1956  B000KRH0DS  Hardcover  
Octavo, 573 pp. (including index), Pocket Supplement inserted into inside of rear cover, no dustjacket, cover bumped at edges; else very good; 5064  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Low Dams: A Manual of Design for Small Water Storage Projects
Washington, D. C.  United States Government Printing Office  1939  B000GQTK72  Buckram  
(1939), Octavo, 431 pp. (including index and black and white photo plates plus fold out maps and grids and blueprints), no dustjacket (as issued): Very Good+ gilt stamped brown flexible boards; shallow edgewear, corners of spine rubbed; else excellent clean tight copy of scarce title; 5271  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  Verzeichnis Der Nautischen Karten Und Bucher Und Sonstigen Veroffentlichung en
Hamburg  Deutsches Hydrographisches Institut  1977  Wraps  
Folio, 103 pp. (including maps), covers faded along edges, pages yellowed; else very good ; 5869  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  Du Pont Motion Picture Film: a Manual of Technical Data for Professional Use
New York & Hollywood  E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co. (Inc.)  1945  
Octavo, 51 pp., comb bound with hard cover boards, bottom teeth of comb are missing, bottom pre-punched holes in boards have tear, comb at top partially broken, inside endpaper bubbled along edges; else very good; 6513  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25  Armenian Churches: Holy See of Echmiadzin
Lisbon  Claoste Gulbenkian Foundation  1970  Hardcover  
squared quarto; 259 pp (includes numerous black and white photographs); slight edgwear to dustjacket, previous owner's inscription, crease to endpaper; else very good + in very good + dust jacket; 6606  
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  In Memoriam: Edmund Hamilton Sears; D.D, Ellen Bacon Sears, Katharine Sears
Boston  Geo H. Ellis  1898  Hardcover  
Octavo, 171 pp. (includes black & white illustrations), green cloth binding with gilt lettering, edges slightly rubbed and bumped, slightly detatched in two places at the spine but still completely intact; good + ; 7963  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  Lecture Series of the Symposium on Partial Differential Equations Held at the University of California, at Berkeley June 20--July 1, 1955
Lawrence, Kansas  University of Kansas  1957  B000L6BJ4E  Hardcover  
Octavo, 329 pp, no dustjacket, red cloth, slightly soiled, minor edgewear; else very good +; 8441  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28  Fiftieth Anniversary of the Bangor Historical Society; 1864-1914: Proceedings at the Bangor Public Library, Wednesday, April 8th, 1914
Bangor, Maine  First Edition  Wraps  
Octavo, 88 pp., additional pages of photograph illustrations of members, paste-on of typewritten compliments of Bangor Historical society on inside of cover, endpaper slightly chipped at joint, else internally clean; good +; 8595  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  "Dainties That are Bred in a Book" (Love's Labour's Lost Act IV Scene II) Shakespeare Club Cook Book
Hollywood, California  The Citizen News Co  Hardcover  
No Date; before 1950; octavo; 152 pp plus 20 pp local Pasadena and Los Angeles advertisements and index; no dustjacket; Very Good-- dark green stamped light green cloth; sunned spine, edgewear to top and tail of spine and corners, bumped, spotting, fingersoil, rubbed, 2 tiny bleach spots, lightly soiled; else clean tight copy of cookbook printed by a women's club from Pasadena, California ; 8630  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  The True Travels, Adventures, & Observations of Captaine John Smith (in Europe, Asia, Africke, & America): Faithfully Reprinted from the Original Edition: With an Introduction By John Gould Fletcher & a Bibliographical Note By Lawrence C. Wroth
New York  Rimington & Hooper  1930  B000FLNUJ2  Limited to 377: No. 253  Hardcover  
Quarto, 80 pp. with facsimile of the folded plate in the original edition, slipclase with frayed edges and upper part missing, else clean and tight copy; very good in fair slipcase; 8886  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  SAE Handbook, 1949 Edition
New York  Society of Automotive engineers, Inc.  Hardcover  
Octavo, 933 pp. (includes diagrams and index), edges of spine somewhat frayed, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 8920  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  California Centennials Exhibition of Art 'an Official Event of the California Centennials commission'; Section I, "Historic california"; Section II, "Artists of California, 1949"
Exposition Park, Los Angeles  Los Angeles County Museum (in Collaboration with The Art Center in La Jolla)  B000IX19MW  Wraps  
(1949), Large Octavo, 148 pp. (includes black & white illustration plates), somewhat browned wraps, slightly rubbed spine, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 9107  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  Instruction Book for Dodge Six (Code Du), for Cars After Serial Number 3,756,501
1935  Third Edition  Wraps  
Octavo, 47 pp. (includes illustrations), corner of binding with minor peel mark, else clean and tight copy; very good. Chrysler Corporation, Dodge Division; Detroit, Michigan ; 9135  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of Samuel Sullivan Cox (a Representative from New York), Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, Fifty-First Congress, First Session
Washington, D. C.  Government Printing Office  1890  First Edition  Hardcover  
Tall octavo; 264 pp; frontispiece with tissue guard; no dustjacket; Good+ gilt and blind stamped black cloth; 2" jagged chip top of spine, shallow frayed edgewear else, slightly bumped, rubbed, spotting, fingersoil, closed tear p 21; else clean tight copy; 9144  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  Topographic Drafting: War Department, Technical Manual, TM 5-230
Washington  War Department  First Edition  Wraps  
(1940), Octavo, 302 pp. (includes illustrations and index), with foldout maps, cover signed by previous owner, edges of binding slightly rubbed, else clean and tight copy; very good; 9149  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  Seventh Annual Report of the Railroad Commission and Fourh Annual Report of the Public Service Commission, 1914
Carson City, Nevada  State Printing Office  1915  Wraps  
Octavo, 317 pp. (includes tables and index), corners of spine slightly chipped, stamp of previous owner on cover, else clean and tight copy; good +; 9168  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37  The Journal of the American Military History Foundation, 1937-1939, Volumes I, II and III (bound in one) of the Journal Published Periodically By the American Military History Foundation of Washington, D. C.
New York  New York Lithographic Corporation  Hardcover  
Octavo, includes volumes I, (1937), 245 pp.; II, (1938), 272 pp.; and, III, (1939), 264 pp.; illustrations and index included, signed by previous owner, black-cloth binding with somewhat rubbed edges, else internally clean and tight copy; very good; 9174  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  No. 8-ET Locomotive Brake Equipment: Instruction Pamphlet No. 5032-1, December 1937
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania  Westinghouse Air Brake Compay  Wraps  
Small Octavo, 170 pp. (includes illustration), with 11 foldout plates of diagrams, edges of binding, corners of spine slightly frayed, else clean and tight copy; very good; 9198  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39  Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution; Showing the operation, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1921
Washington  Government Printing Office  1922  Hardcover  
Octavo, 638 pp. (includes illustrations), plus illustration plates, binding with rubbed and slightly frayed edges, front board somewhat loose, internally clean; good; 9244  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40  The Photo Miniature Volume XI: August, 1912; Number 121 "Making Pictures of Children"
New York  Tennant and Ward  1912  Wraps  
Small octavo; 48 pp plus 30 pp ads (including numerous black & white photos and illustrations); Good+ magazine with black & white illustrated covers; shallow edgewear, closed tear bottom front joint, rubbed, fingersoil, ; else clean tight copy of scarce title early magazine about children's photography; 9251  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  Arte Actual De Iberoamerica: Exposicion Presentada Por El Instituto De Cultura Hispanica En El Centro Cultural De La Villa De Madrid 15 Mayo-15 Septiembre 1977
Madrid  Ediciones Cultura Hispanica  1977  Wraps  
Squared quarto; 146 pp unpagenated (including numerous black & white illustrations and photos); Very Good full color illustrated stiff covers; usual edgewear, fingersoil, slightly rubbed; else clean tight copy of scarce title on the Art and Artists of Spain written in the SPANISH LANGUAGE; 9254  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  Graham's American Monthly Magazine of Literature and Art: Embellished With Mezzotint and Steel engravings, Music, Etc. Volumes XXVIII, XXIX
Philadelphia  George R. Graham & Co.  1846  B000I9TGMG  Hardcover  
Octavo, red-cloth binding with leather spine, edges of spine rubbed and chipped, Volume XXVIII Includes 7 wooden engraving plates and 3 color and 4 black & white fashion plates; Volume XXIX Contains 10 wooden engraving plates, and 4 color and 1 black & white fashion plates; for the FIRST time in print, EDGAR ALAN POE's 3 pieces entitled "Marginalia", pp. 116-118 in Vol. 28; pp. 245-48 plus pp. 311-13 in volume 29, internally foxed, tight copy; good +; 9534  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43  Congregational Order: The Ancient Platforms of the Congregational Churches of New England; with a Digest of Rules and Usages In Connecticut, and an Appendix, Containing notices of Congregational Bodies in Other States.
Middletown  Edwin Hunt  1843  First Edition  Full-Leather  Good  
12mo, 351 pp., edges of binding rubbed, corners frayed, both sides of spine cracked, internal foxing throughout, else complete tight copy; good; 9663  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  From Dixie
Richmond, VA  West, Johnston & Co.  1893  Hardcover  
Octavo, 165 pp., edges of binding rubbed, else internally clean and tight copy; very good. "Original articles contributed by Southern writers for publication as a souvenir of the Memorial Bazaar for the benefit of the monument to the private soldiers and sailors of the confederacy and the establishment of the museum for confederate relics, with heretofore unpublished poems, by some who have "crossed over the river."; 9684  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  Lettering By Schrift Von Hans Schmidt
B000SR5HBW  Wraps  
(1988), Large Octavo, In German text and English translation, 81 pp. (includes numerous black & white illustration plates), Very Good illustrated wraps; top edge of spine somewhat frayed, light sunning & rubbing; else clean and tight copy; 9711  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  Twenty Years of Cinema in Venice (the Venice Biennial International Exhibition of Cinematographic Art 1932-1952)
Rome  Edizioni Dell'Ateneo  Hardcover  
Bears Bookplate and embossed stamp of actor Gilbert Roland; large Octavo; 693 pp (including index and numerous black & white plates); no dustjacket; Good-- red and black stamped grey boards; closed tears along joints, sunned spine with chips top and tail, closed tears along joints, cracked hinges with tape, little foxing, fingersoil; else clean tight copy of scarce title which lists films from all over the world; 9761  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47  Report and Collections on the State Historical Society of wisconsin, for the Years 1877, 1878 and 1879; VOL. VIII.
Madison, Wisconsin  David Atwood  1879  B000PU65TK  First Edition  Hardcover  
Octavo, 511 pp. (includes index), edges of binding faded and somewhat frayed, rear endpapers and inside of cover with stain, first few pages with light foxing, minor tear on inside of cover; good; 9925  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48  The Naranjado: University of the Pacific; May, 1888, Vol III
San Jose, California  Mercury Book and Job Printing  1888  Hardcover  
octavo; 111 pp plus 26 pp ads (including black & white illustrations and photos); Good gilt stamped maroon cloth; frayed edgewear top and tail of spine and edges, bumped corners, spotting, rubbed, small soil spots, starting to front hinge; else clean tight copy of scarce title--a yearbook or annual from the University of the Pacific of California with photos, lists of students and teachers, advertisements, poetry and much more; 10055  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  Collections of the New York Historical Society: Second Series, Volume 1
New York  The New York Historical Society  1841  Hardcover  
octavo; 486 pp (including index plus black and white illustraions and foldout map); no dustjacket as issued; gilt stamped spine with blind stamped decorative dark brown cloth boards; Good+; frayed edgewear with small closed tears and chips top and tail of spine, boards showing at corners, bumped, nicks soiled, foxing internally, pages slightly warped with age; else clean tight copy; binding signed Elles & Middleerook, Binders; 10422  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  The Romance of Exploration and Emergency First-aid from Stanley to Byrd
New York  Burroughs Wellcome & Co.  B000K5Q70W  Hardcover  
octavo; (1934); 160 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations, plus silver patterned endpapers); no dustjacket gilt stamped red cloth; Near Fine; little edgewear, small soil spots, slightly bumpd, slight spotting to rear cover; else excellent tight clean copy; from 1934 Chicago Century of Progress Exposition; 10450  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  A Textbook on the New York Air Brake
Scranton, Pennsylvania  International Textbook Company  B000RRH15S  First Edition  Hard Cover, Leather  
octavo; (1901); 179 pp total , paginated in separate sections (plus index and numerous black and white and color plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped leather spine and corners, brown cloth boards; Good; large chip with three inch tear and binding shoping top of spine, bumped, edgewear with boards showing cornerssoiled, rubbed, nicked, foxing internally, pencil marks rear endpapers; else tight clean copy; 10459  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  The Builders of the Sea
New York  Dodd, Mead & Company  B000882Q9M  Hardcover  
small octavo; (1876); 111 pp (including black and white woodcuts); gilt and black stamped decorated red cloth; no dustjacket ; Good+ ; pencil marks cover, soiled, bumped, rubbed, shallow frayed edgewear with small closed tears top of spine, endpapers soiled, front hinge starting to, foxing internally, owner stickered; else clean tight copy; probably children's book about sea corals; 10460  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  XVI Century Miniatures Illustrating Manuscript Copies of the Works of Jami from the USSR Collections
(publisher in russian)  B000N7EVAK  Hardcover  Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH; oblong folio (7" x 13"); (no date given); 90 pp (including numerous color illustrations; VG+ in VG+; dustjacket shallow edgewear with taped chips top and tail of spine and corners, few small closed tears, little shelfwear with small scratches, scratches and glue residue to endpapers, owner inscribed, else tight clean copy; 10493  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  Inaugural Exhibition, Amon Carter Museum of Western Art: Selected Works, Frederic Remington, and Charles Marion Russel
Fort Worth, Texas  AMon Carter Museum  1961  B000RF0KYE  Hardcover  
quarto; 40 pp ( unpaginated, including black and white and color illustrations, text in blue); Near Fine in Very Good; stiff paper boards in dustjacket; sunned, little shelfwear with minor creases to edges; else tight clean copy, owner signed; else tight clean copy; includes relevent pamphlets and postcard; 10506  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55  Seven Centuries: The History of the Rocket
Rocketdyne (North American Rockwell corporation)  Softcover  
quarto; (no date given); 20 pp (including black and white illustrations); softcover booklet staple bound with black stamped orange cover; Near Fine; excellent tight clean copy; 10512  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  Salute to a Cockeyed Optimist: Oscar Hammerstein II: University of Southern California, 4 April 1971
Freinds of the USC Libraries  1972  B000OSDPNC  Soft Cover (small bo  
octavo; 23 pp (plus black and white frontispiece); small stapled boklet black stamped cream colored cover; Very Good---; attached tear rear cover, slightly soiled, corners of cover creased; else clean tight copy; 10515  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57  Euskara Biltzarra/ Congresso De La Lengua vasca/ Congres De La Langue basque/ Conference on the Basque Language
Vitoria-gasteiz  1988  Hardcover  
VARIOUS ARTICLES IN BASQUE, SPANISH, FRENCH AND ENGLISH;THREE VOLUME SET; quarto; 426, 468, and 364 pp ( volume one includes bibliography); no dustjackets, color illustrated boards; all Very Good; all bumped, shelfwear, Volumes Two and Three corners of pages slighty creased; else clean tight copies; 10578  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  Het Nieuwe Bouwen : In Rotterdam 1920-1960
Netherlands  Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen / Delft University Press  1982  9062751024  Wraps  
TEXT IN DUTCH AND ENGLISH; quarto; 175 pp (including numerous black and white illustrations plus color foldout map); softcover wraps; Very Good; slight edge and shelf wear, slightly mildewed; else clean tight copy; 10606  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59  Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-eighth Rebublican National Convention Held in San Francisco, California July 13, 14, 15, 16, 1964
Republican National Committee  1964  Paperback  Very Good  
Covers clean with page note on front cover. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B470.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60  Byaku Renge
Central California Y. W. B. A. League  1927  Softcover  
TEXT IN JAPANESE AND ENGLISH; large octavo; 38 pp in English, 46 pp in Japanese (each separately paginated plus 18 pp of ads); Good+; gold and silver hand silkscreened dyed purple and blue-gray paper cover with gray cloth spine; 2" tear to cloth from top of spine, edgewear with creases and closed creased tears, small 1/2" piece missing from rear top corner, tear due to sticker removal to rear endpaper, sticker and small soil marks front endpaper, small closed tear front endpaper, small soil spot outer edge of pages; else clean tight copy; scarce item published by Young Women's Buddhist Association by second generation Japanese Americans in California; 10725  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61  Fine Art Nouveau, Art Decco and Arts and Crafts. Furnuture and Decorative Arts, Silver, Paintings, Prints and Posters September 18 and 19, 1989
Los Angeles, CA  Butterfield & Butterfield  1989  Paperback  Very Good  
Covers clean with some shelfwear and scratches. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Nouveau.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62  Pasadena Junior College Campus, 1946
Associated Students of the Pasadena Junior College  Hardcover  
octavo; (1946); 344 pp (unpaginated, including numerous black and white illustrations, and color frontispiece); no dustjacket gilt and blind stamped decorated brown leatherette; Very Good+; shallow frayed edgewear with small closed tears top of spine, few small scratches, slightly rubbed, owner signed; else clean tight copy; 10812  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63  Recueil important des oeuvres de Vincent Van Gogh ((Paysage 1)) Reproductio ns en couleurs
Tokyo, Japan  Hardcover  Good+  
Moderate shelf wear; some rubbing to corners and spine cloth; hinge cracked and starting with light browning to ffep. Owner's previous name in ffep; otherwise NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64  Les Annees Vignt: Les Ecrivains Americains a Paris et Leurs Amis, 1920 - 1930
Paris  Centre Culturel Americains  1959  Wraps  
TEXT IN FRENCH; octavo; 142 pp (plus black and white plates); softcover wraps; Good; spine fragile and creased, soiled, few small water stains, edgewear with chipped top of spine and creases, corners bumped and creased, endpapers finger soiled; else clean tight copy; 11017  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65  La Semeuse, 1940-1941
Privately Published, Designed By Ward Ritchie for Scripps College  Limited, Numbered 3/375 Copies  Hardcover  Illustrated by Sheets, Millard  
Signed by Ward Ritchie and Millard Sheets; From the Estate of Ward Ritchie, With his Bookplate; quarto; (no date given, presumably 1941); no dustjacket, likely as issued; Very Good gilt-stamped and green illustrated tan boards with faded blue/green cloth spine; book is sunned with light rubbing and very slight soiling, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, lightly indented very small scratch to front panel; else clean tight very nice copy; 11053  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66  The 223rd Goes to Camp
Pasadena  California National Guard  1949  Wraps  
quarto; 94 pp, unpaginated (including numerous black and white photos, gold blue and red insignia on title page); softcoverblack and brown stamped white leather-textured wraps; Very Good; soiled, rubbed, little edgewear and shelfwear, spine starting to come unglued, but still intact; else tight clean copy; yearbook-style photos of the 1949 223rd Regiment of the California National Guard; 11102  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67  Fifth Biennial Report of the State Forester of the State of California
California State Printing Office  1914  Hardcover  
octavo; 202 pp (including black and white illustrations, foldout chart, plus two color plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped maroon cloth; Very Good; bumped corners, and spine ends, small soil spotes, slightly sunned, little edgewear with small tears top of spine and few small holes near top of spine, little shelfwear, slight foxing to endpapers and outer edge of pages; else tight clean copy; 11106  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68  Painter and Patron
New York  Privately Printed  B0006EJ4DY  Limited, 1/650 Copies  Hardcover  
limited reprint of several pamphlets and letters in hardbound volume; octavo; (1918); 64 pp (plus black and white plates); no dustjacket, gilt stamped green cloth; Very Good---; bumped corners, shallow frayed edgewear at spine ends, boards starting to show at corners, bumped edges, soiled, rubbed, few finger soils internally, pages slightly discolored with age, offsetting opposite some plates from ink, includes loose sheet listing groups receiving copies of the book; else clean tight copy; 11108  
Price: