|
|
|
|
901 |
100 of the World's Finest Automobiles Floyd Clymer 1960 Hardcover Very Good Ex-library in library binding with usual library stamps and stickers. Boards have light wear to extrems; interior is gently tanned; ffep is scarred from removal of library flap. Pages are clean; binding tight. Cars. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Art of India Bounty Books 2005 0753712369 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.75 x 9.65 x 9.37 Inches Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
MATLAB and Simulink Student Version Release 14 MathWorks Ltd 2004 097557874X Paperback Very Good Student Version. Original retail packaging is worn but intact. Missing the original CD-rom. Original documentation intact. Learning Matlab 7 is as new; tight, clean copy. Learning Simulink 6 is as new; tight, clean copy. Software License is as new. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
The Tempest French's Acting Edition Samuel French, Inc. 0573694079 Paperback Very Good Light wear to cover; spine is sunned; light waterdamage to top textblock edge. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Shakespeare. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Electrochemistry Electrodeposition of metals and alloys Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1969 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings. No DJ. Boards are rubbed and have light wear to extrems. No internal marks; binding is solid. Metallurgy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Achievements of science; 190 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Come, Tell Me How You Live Bantam Books 1985 0553350498 Leather Bound Very Good Black leatherette hardcover with decorative gilt stamping; marbled endpapers shows standard wear to extrems.;board is slightly bowed else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection; 0.1 x 8.7 x 6 Inches; 188 pages Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Ability Congress Scientology : Golden Era Productions 2005 1403118205 Box New New, still in original box and shrinkwrap. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Congress Lectures Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials Salamander Books 2002 1840653930 Hardcover Very Good+ No DJ. Boards show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Pocket Idiot's Guide to Photography 0028621298 Paperback Very Good Cover has light rubbing and wear; gentle creasing at front panel. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.44 x 7.37 x 4.18 Inches; 1 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Realencyclopaedie fuer protestantishe Theologie und Kirche - Dritte Unflage J. C. Hinrichs 1905 Hardcover Fair 22 volume package, missing supplementary volumes 20 & 21 from original 24 volume set. Boards of all volumes have heavy wear (detracts greatly from overall appearance); joints on a few volumes are cracked; spines are sunned; in some cases, spinal panel is torn and detached (particularly on volume 17). Still a solid reference copy of this scarce text; no pages are missing; all pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Rattapallax #10 Rattapallax 2000 Paperback Very Good+ Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good clean copy. Lit Mags. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; A Journal of Contemporary Literature; 148 pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Shakespeare's Hamlet The Second Quarto 1604. San Marino, CA 1964 Unknown Binding Good+ with no dust jacket A very good solid copy. Light shelfwear. No markings. Spine top and bottom and show very light tiny softening. Shakespeare. Light thumbed areas on board panels. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Reproduced in Facsimile from the Copy in the Huntington Library Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Dallas The Complete Third Season 1419813277 DVD Very Good+ Complete Thrid Season in 5 Discs. DVD's have miniscule handling wear else all are in great condition. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Selected plants for southern California gardens Southern California Horticultural Society 2000 0963811827 Paperback Very Good Light to cover, particularly at extrems; spine is creased. Internal contents are clean; binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 415 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Trotz allem ICH 3451056410 Perfect Paperback As New Like new. Books in German. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.63 x 7.32 x 4.72 Inches; 224 pages Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Kim Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1994 1853260991 Paperback Very Good+ Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Wordsworth Classics; 0.63 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 256 pages Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Eikoh Hosoe A World of Spherical Dualism of Photography Seigensha Art Publishing 2006 4861520967 Paperback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near fine in fine. Dustjacket near fine, clean sharp. Book is fine. Mylar plastic cover shows standard light rubbing. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 11.81 x 8.98 Inches; 160 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Deutsche Weihnacht Ein Familienalbum, 1900-1945 Nicolai 1997 3875846036 Hardcover Very Good Text in German. A very good copy. Small stamp and incsription on first page from previous owner. No other markings. Solid binding, light standard shelfwear. A very good copy. Holidays (B491). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 0.55 x 8.66 x 6.89 Inches; 84 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
The Historian & the Believer 1969 Paperback Good+ Wraps show standard rubbing and thumbing shelfwear. Small ink name on first page. Pages are clean. Good readers copy. Christianity. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Trepan 3 School of Critical Studies, CalArts 2001 0970275811 Paperback Very Good Wraps show light shelfwear rubbing. Pages are clean. Still very clean and very good. Modern Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 150 pages Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
The Last Tycoon Book of the Month Club 2000 0965684415 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good/ near fine copy. Book Club Edition. No markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Folk-Lore and Legends Scandinavian J. B. Lippincott 1891 Paperback Good Scare title. Standard shelfwear and age. Light sunning to spine, light toning around edges. Light corner bump crack to upper right. Pages are clean, with light toning around edges. Shelf 30. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Rapaces, tome 1 Dargaud 2003 2871293163 Board book Very Good Board panels show light standard rubbing. Pages are clean. A very good standard copy. GN. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.39 x 12.44 x 9.45 Inches; 56 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Beckman Handbook Of Applied Electrochemistry Fullerton Beckman Instruments 1980 Paperback Very Good Rubbing to panels; light edge wear else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Chemistry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Horror&Fantasy in the Movies Outlet 2000 051714011x Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket is rubbed and has moderate wear & some tearing to edges. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book itself is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Color Atlas of Histopathology Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Standard shelf wear. Namestamp of previous owner is seen on ffep. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B403. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Ghoul Warning and Other Omens...and Other Omens W. Paul Ganley and Necronomicon Press 1999 Hardcover Very Good+ Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Metaphysics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 98 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Works of John Adams Easton Press 1992 Leather Bound As New TWO VOLUME SET, EASTON PRESS COLLECTOR'S EDITION, from the Library of the Presidents series; gilt-stamped octavos bound in genuine blue leather. Books are perfectly preserved, as new. Custom bookplates and collector's notes included. A wonderful gift & collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Two Volumes set Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Der Gnadenreiche Koran Der Turkischen Religionsstiftung/33 1995 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket TEXT IN GERMAN. This copy has no dustjacket. Light soiling to back panel, but these may be cleaned off. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. This is a very good copy. Islam (TEXT IN GERMAN) Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 606 pages Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
The World's Best Music, Famous Compositions for the Piano, 8 VOL SET The University Society, Inc. 1904 Hardcover Good EIGHT VOLUME SET. PUBLISHED 1904.The set shows heavy handling and age wear; spines are cracked on Volumes 1 & 5 but binding remains intact. Volumes 2, 3, 4, & 7 - text blocks are almost completely detached from binding, back boards still remain attached. Volumes 6 & 8- text blocks are completely detached. Some interior pages are tattered and tanned. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 255 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Val D'Isere Off Piste Burnier - Editions Vamos 2950367372 Paperback Very Good Wraps show light standard rubbing. Small tiny faint trace of a readers crease at spine. Pages are clean.A very good copy with light use. Shelf 19. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Secession in Metamorphoses of Gepp Art V Raji Publishing House 1997 8085894459 Unknown Binding Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is near fine, very clean and sharp. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing, still very sharp and clean, looks very good in brodart. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Editor & Publisher International Yearbook 2008 Editor & Publisher 2008 0536944733 88th Edition Paperback Very Good+ THREE VOLUMES. 88th Edition. Ex-library with minimal indications; labels to spines and inside front covers; stamps on text block edges and inside front cover. Minimal shelf wear to panels otherwise all three volumes are in great condition. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 12.2 x 11.3 x 2.2 inches Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Kagu: Tokyo Designer's Week Books Nippan 1989 489737085x Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Paperback with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Design. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 151 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Tastes of the Mediterranean Murdoch Books 2001 1740450574 Paperback Very Good Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Some light rubbing. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; "Family Circle" Step-by-step; 0.47 x 10.79 x 8.11 Inche; 112 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
"Antonil", Mama Coca Hassle Free P 1978 0861660005 Paperback Very Good- Cover is marked, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Box 474. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 320 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
"Momus", Lusts of a Moron Black Spring Press Ltd 1992 0948238143 Paperback Very Good Cover has light abrasions to front panel, spine ends lightly bumped, and a tiny stain to half title page. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry; 144 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
(1893-), Olaf Andreas Hougen Industrial Chemical Calculations John Wiley & Sons; Chapman & Hall, London 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No DJ. Standard shelf wear; interior is tanned; book plate and name of previous owner are seen on front endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Engineering. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 46 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
(Badminton Library); Cholmondeley-Pennel, H. (with Contributions from Other authors) The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Fishing; Pike and Other Coarse Fish, Fourth Edition, Revised London Longmans, Green, and Co. New York; 1907 1889 Hardcover octavo; 458 pp (including index and numerous black & white textual illustrations) plus 2 pp ads and many black & white plates; Very Good+ gilt stamped original decorated brown cloth; lightly sunned and rubbed, book shows little shelfwear, some stress top and tail of spine, corners lightly bumped, quiet moisture stain front panel, starting to hinges but firm; else very nice clean tight copy; 13027 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
(Badminton Library); Heathcote, J. M., C. G. Heathcote, E. O.P.-Bouverie, Ainger, A. C. The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Tennis; Lawn Tennis; Rackets; Fives; Fourth Edition London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 Hardcover Illustrated by Davis, Lucien and C. M. Newton octavo; 488 pp (including index and numeroous black & white textual illustrations) plus 2 pp ads (in front) and many black & white plates; Very Good+ gilt stamped original decorated brown cloth; very slightly sunned and rubbed, minimal edgewear all around, some stress top and tail of spine, corners lightly bumped, starting to rear hinge, some moisture staining internal pages in corners; else very clean tight copy; 13030 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
(CADBURY, Paul) HISTORICUS. Cocoa All About It. Sampson Low 1892 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover, no dust jacket; edges of cloth are rubbed, corners of boards are bumped; ffep is almost detached; open tearing to top edge of ffep and frontis; binding is cracked at center; open tearing to top edge of a couple of plates; no other internal markings. Shelf 39. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
(Cargo) Beyond Exile (Spring 1999 issue) Paris Stedi 1999 Softcover oblong octavo; 223 ppg. (including numerous black and white photographs); Very Good+ flat black wraps with white grey and glossy black lettering; book is minimally rubbed with light edgewear & lightly bumped corners; else clean tight copy; Journal of poetry prose and art critisim, written in English and French (approximately 1/3 of this issue deals with the Los Angeles art scene); 15891 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
(Carter, William); Introduction by Weston Naef Illuminations San Francisco Editions One First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Carter, William, Photographs By (1996); squared quarto; 119pp (including numerous black & white plates); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is mildly sunned & rubbed with few signs of visible shelfwear, very slight creasing top rear panel; else clean tight very nice copy; 14703 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
(Conrad, Joseph); Edited by Richard Curle Letters: Joseph Conrad to Richard Curle New York Crosby Gaige 1928 Limited Edition Hardcover (1 of 850 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge with typography by Bruce Rogers); octavo; 151pp; no dust jacket; Good green patterned boards with tan cloth spine and paper spine label; book is sunned & rubbed with some stress & fraying top & tail of spine, spine label is mostly gone, edgewear with chipping top & bottom both panels, corners bumped with shallow chipping, panel edges chipped; else clean tight copy; 13447 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
(Dallas Woman's Club; Dallas, Oregon) The Prune City Cook Book (no cty of publication given) (No Publisher Given) 1926 Wraps octavo; 84pp plus ads; Good- (as is) black-stamped illustrated stiff gray wraps with cloth spine; book is sunned & rubbed with deep tears fraying & chipping to spine, deep chips in rear panel edges, chipped corners with creased pages front panel, some soiling & moisture stains to front panel; else good solid copy ; 13834 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
(Department of Agriculture, Bombay Presidency) Season and Crop Report of the Bombay Presidency (1910-1916) Bombay, India Government Central Press Wraps (6 Annual Reports for the years 1910-1911, 1911-1912, 1912-1913, 1913-1914, 1914-1915, 1915-1916); tall thin quartos; each volume 20-25pp; Good+ black-stamped stiff blue-green wraps; reports are sunned, most have moisture stains and residue not affecting test or internal pages, soil, chipping, creases and small closed tears to panels; else good solid copies in very good shape for their age and fragile ephemeral nature; 14008 Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
(Disney, Walt) The Story of Timothy's House (A Walt Disney Book) New York Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1941 Hardcover octavo; unpaginated with color and black & white illustrations; Very Good+ in Good; book is in wonderful condition, bright unmarked with slightly bumped corners and spine ends, jacket is lightly sunned and rubbed with creased chipped wear at corners and ends, closed creased tears at panel edges, large creased chip with portion missing at spine top/rear panel; else clean tight wonderful copy in nice (and scarce) dust jacket, now in archival brodart protector; 20711 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
(ed), Barney Rosset Evergreen Review, Vol 5, No. 18 Evergreen Review 1961 Paperback Very Good Light wear to edges; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; May-June, 1961; 122 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
(Ed), Walter Herdeg Graphis 221 Graphis Press 1982 Paperback Very Good #221. Cover is lightly rubbed and aged-toned. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
(Ed), Walter Herdeg Graphis 217 Graphis Press 1982 Paperback Very Good #217. Cover is lightly rubbed and aged-toned. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
(ed.), Belle Becker Sideman and Lillian Friedman Europe Looks at the Civil War The Orion Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems and rubbing to both panels, appears clean and crisp in brodard. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condtiion; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Civil war. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
(Ed.), Walter Herdeg Graphis Magazine 161 Graphis Press 1972 Paperback Very Good+ Wraps show very light wear, still crisp. Pages are clean, with just a hint of toning faintly visible inside at edge. Still a very good copy. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|