New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 100 of the World's Finest Automobiles
Floyd Clymer 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library in library binding with usual library stamps and stickers. Boards have light wear to extrems; interior is gently tanned; ffep is scarred from removal of library flap. Pages are clean; binding tight. Cars. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Manual of Patent Examining Procedure 8th Edition, Incorporating Revision No. 2
Thomson West 2004 Hardcover Very Good- 
Moderate wear & rubbing to cover; some underlining in text; tabbing to textblock. A solid reference copy. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.5 x 10.9 x 8.6 Inches 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Art of India
Bounty Books 2005 0753712369 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.75 x 9.65 x 9.37 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 MATLAB and Simulink Student Version Release 14
MathWorks Ltd 2004 097557874X Paperback Very Good 
Student Version. Original retail packaging is worn but intact. Missing the original CD-rom. Original documentation intact. Learning Matlab 7 is as new; tight, clean copy. Learning Simulink 6 is as new; tight, clean copy. Software License is as new. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Cleveland Ohio Public Square and Terminal Group Cleveland, Ohio
Braun Art Publishing Co. Hardcover Good 
Small pack of postcards from Cleveland, Ohio Braun Art Publishing. Small tear at fold. Still very neat assortment. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Ohio; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 The Tempest French's Acting Edition
Samuel French, Inc. 0573694079 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover; spine is sunned; light waterdamage to top textblock edge. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Shakespeare. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Biblion The bulletin of the New York Public Library
New York Public Library 1997 Unknown Binding Very Good+ 
Paperback. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good clean copy. Bks On Bks. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; No. 1; Vol. 6; 158 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Print: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts Vol. 1, No. 1
William Edwin Rudge 1940 Paperback Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Light toning to wraps and around edges. Light toning to spine. Pages are clean. A very good reader's copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; June 1940; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Electrochemistry Electrodeposition of metals and alloys
Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1969 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings. No DJ. Boards are rubbed and have light wear to extrems. No internal marks; binding is solid. Metallurgy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Achievements of science; 190 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Come, Tell Me How You Live
Bantam Books 1985 0553350498 Leather Bound Very Good 
Black leatherette hardcover with decorative gilt stamping; marbled endpapers shows standard wear to extrems.;board is slightly bowed else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection; 0.1 x 8.7 x 6 Inches; 188 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Print: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts Vol. I, No. 2
William E. Rudge 1940 Paperback Very Good- 
A very good aged copy. Light sunning to spine. Pages are clean. Wraps show light shelfwear. Light toning around perimeter of book. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Ability Congress
Scientology : Golden Era Productions 2005 1403118205 Box New 
New, still in original box and shrinkwrap. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Congress Lectures 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Perennials
Salamander Books 2002 1840653930 Hardcover Very Good+ 
No DJ. Boards show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Pocket Idiot's Guide to Photography
0028621298 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light rubbing and wear; gentle creasing at front panel. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.44 x 7.37 x 4.18 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Realencyclopaedie fuer protestantishe Theologie und Kirche - Dritte Unflage
J. C. Hinrichs 1905 Hardcover Fair 
22 volume package, missing supplementary volumes 20 & 21 from original 24 volume set. Boards of all volumes have heavy wear (detracts greatly from overall appearance); joints on a few volumes are cracked; spines are sunned; in some cases, spinal panel is torn and detached (particularly on volume 17). Still a solid reference copy of this scarce text; no pages are missing; all pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Rattapallax #10
Rattapallax 2000 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good clean copy. Lit Mags. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; A Journal of Contemporary Literature; 148 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Louis I. Kahn a cura di Romaldo Giurgola
Zanichelli 1981 Unknown Binding Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Spine lightly sunned. A good to very good copy. Arch. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 224 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Les editeurs debande dessinee
2873930551 Paperback As New 
Like new. Graphic Novels in French. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Shakespeare's Hamlet The Second Quarto 1604.
San Marino, CA 1964 Unknown Binding Good+ with no dust jacket 
A very good solid copy. Light shelfwear. No markings. Spine top and bottom and show very light tiny softening. Shakespeare. Light thumbed areas on board panels. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Reproduced in Facsimile from the Copy in the Huntington Library 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 A far country, by Winston Churchill . illustrated by Herman Pfeifer
New York, The Macmillan company 1915 Unknown Binding Very Good 
A very good solid copy. Light shelfwear. No markings. Very light toning to edge, No dustjacket. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Investigation of the McGregor-Saratoga-Ballstone Lake Fault System East Central New York
University fo the State of New York 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cover has standard wear, particularly at extrems. No markings in text; binding is intact. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Dallas The Complete Third Season
1419813277 DVD Very Good+ 
Complete Thrid Season in 5 Discs. DVD's have miniscule handling wear else all are in great condition. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Selected plants for southern California gardens
Southern California Horticultural Society 2000 0963811827 Paperback Very Good 
Light to cover, particularly at extrems; spine is creased. Internal contents are clean; binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 415 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 The Obstetrician's Professional Library -Awareness & Prevention-
Professional Liability Newsletter, Inc. 1993 0963538705 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket; light rubbing to edges of cloth; no internal markings. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 213 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Trotz allem ICH
3451056410 Perfect Paperback As New 
Like new. Books in German. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.63 x 7.32 x 4.72 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Kim
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1994 1853260991 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Wordsworth Classics; 0.63 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Eikoh Hosoe A World of Spherical Dualism of Photography
Seigensha Art Publishing 2006 4861520967 Paperback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Near fine in fine. Dustjacket near fine, clean sharp. Book is fine. Mylar plastic cover shows standard light rubbing. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 11.81 x 8.98 Inches; 160 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Deutsche Weihnacht Ein Familienalbum, 1900-1945
Nicolai 1997 3875846036 Hardcover Very Good 
Text in German. A very good copy. Small stamp and incsription on first page from previous owner. No other markings. Solid binding, light standard shelfwear. A very good copy. Holidays (B491). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 0.55 x 8.66 x 6.89 Inches; 84 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 The Historian & the Believer
1969 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show standard rubbing and thumbing shelfwear. Small ink name on first page. Pages are clean. Good readers copy. Christianity. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Trepan 3
School of Critical Studies, CalArts 2001 0970275811 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear rubbing. Pages are clean. Still very clean and very good. Modern Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 150 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 The Last Tycoon
Book of the Month Club 2000 0965684415 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good/ near fine copy. Book Club Edition. No markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Roni Horn, Ann Veronica Janssens, Mike Kelley, Mike Nelson
California College of Arts 2003 0972508015 Paperback Very Good 
Book has minimal shelfwear. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. A very good copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 132 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Niki De Saint Phalle Mai-Juin 1989
Galerie De France 1989 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light rubbing to wraps. French Edition. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Pictorial Guide The Cave Cheddar Opposite the Lion Rock Gough Manager Cheddar Somerset
E. W. Savory Paperback Good 
Small stapled wraps, clearly show age from age, sort of rubbed and aged. Interior contents are clean. A good readers copy. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 This is my Kate Greenaway Coloring Book
L. Wohl & Company 1964 Hardcover Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. A good standard copy, two pages show coloring. B491. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Folk-Lore and Legends Scandinavian
J. B. Lippincott 1891 Paperback Good 
Scare title. Standard shelfwear and age. Light sunning to spine, light toning around edges. Light corner bump crack to upper right. Pages are clean, with light toning around edges. Shelf 30. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Monsieur Jean Les femmes et les enfants d'abord
Les Humanoides Associes 1996 Paperback Very Good 
Text in French. Light standard rubbing to board panels. Interior contents clean and show no markings. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Les Memoires De Spirou recueillis par Thierry Martens et Jean - Paul Tiberi
Dupuis 1989 Paperback Very Good+ 
Text in French. A very good copy. Light rubbing to spine and board panels. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; French Edition; 0.34 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 136 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Rapaces, tome 1
Dargaud 2003 2871293163 Board book Very Good 
Board panels show light standard rubbing. Pages are clean. A very good standard copy. GN. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.39 x 12.44 x 9.45 Inches; 56 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Where Is It When You Really Need It? A Tool For Gathering Personal Information Before A Crisis
1995 0964910802 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Une extraordinaire aventure de Boule & Bill - Bill a Disparu!
Editions Vents d'Ouest 1990 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Novels. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Directions in Cardiovascular Medicine Vol 3
Hoeschst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 1973 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Les Interieurs Domestiques des Menuisiers et Charpentiers de la Region du Quebec, 1810-1819
1977 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cover has standard rubbing and wear, most prominently at edges. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 127 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Beckman Handbook Of Applied Electrochemistry
Fullerton Beckman Instruments 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Rubbing to panels; light edge wear else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Chemistry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Horror&Fantasy in the Movies
Outlet 2000 051714011x Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is rubbed and has moderate wear & some tearing to edges. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book itself is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Color Atlas of Histopathology
Oxford University Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Standard shelf wear. Namestamp of previous owner is seen on ffep. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B403. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Ghoul Warning and Other Omens...and Other Omens
W. Paul Ganley and Necronomicon Press 1999 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Metaphysics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 98 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 VINTAGES! Bel-Air Twenty Twenty International Wine Merchants Catalogues 1999
BEL AIR TWENTY TWENTY 1999 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear; top and lower corner is bent and rolled else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Drinks. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Vintage Movie Classics Comedy Classics Our Gang/ The Three Stooges/ Red Skelton
Vintage Entertainment 2004 DVD New 
New sealed in shrinkwrap. DVD. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 7.6 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Roma e lo studium urbis Spazio urbano e cultura dal Quattro al Seicento : atti del convegno, Roma, 7-10 giugno 1989 (Pubblicazioni degli archivi di Stato. Saggi) (Italian Edition)
Ministero per i beni culturali e ambientali, Uffico centrale per i beni archivistici 1992 8871250508 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Paperback in dust jacket. DJ shows minor hint of shelf wear. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books in Italian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 554 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Optimum Performance Training for the Health and Fitness Professional - Course Manual ~ NASM National Academy of Sports Medicine
National Academy of Sports Medicine 2004 0971028621 Hardcover Very Good 
Boards are gently rubbed. Some yellow highlights internally; binding is shaken but still intact. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.1 x 10.9 x 8.6 Inches; 760 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Works of John Adams
Easton Press 1992 Leather Bound As New 
TWO VOLUME SET, EASTON PRESS COLLECTOR'S EDITION, from the Library of the Presidents series; gilt-stamped octavos bound in genuine blue leather. Books are perfectly preserved, as new. Custom bookplates and collector's notes included. A wonderful gift & collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Two Volumes set 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Der Gnadenreiche Koran
Der Turkischen Religionsstiftung/33 1995 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
TEXT IN GERMAN. This copy has no dustjacket. Light soiling to back panel, but these may be cleaned off. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. This is a very good copy. Islam (TEXT IN GERMAN) Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 606 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 What Is Torch Tiger?
0615295975 Paperback As New in As New dust jacket 
Like new. Graphic Novels. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 The World's Best Music, Famous Compositions for the Piano, 8 VOL SET
The University Society, Inc. 1904 Hardcover Good 
EIGHT VOLUME SET. PUBLISHED 1904.The set shows heavy handling and age wear; spines are cracked on Volumes 1 & 5 but binding remains intact. Volumes 2, 3, 4, & 7 - text blocks are almost completely detached from binding, back boards still remain attached. Volumes 6 & 8- text blocks are completely detached. Some interior pages are tattered and tanned. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 255 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Val D'Isere Off Piste
Burnier - Editions Vamos 2950367372 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light standard rubbing. Small tiny faint trace of a readers crease at spine. Pages are clean.A very good copy with light use. Shelf 19. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Secession in Metamorphoses of Gepp Art
V Raji Publishing House 1997 8085894459 Unknown Binding Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Book is near fine, very clean and sharp. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing, still very sharp and clean, looks very good in brodart. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Microsoft Office System 2003 Edition
McGraw Hill Technology Education 2004 0072255730 Spiral-bound New 
New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Editor & Publisher International Yearbook 2008
Editor & Publisher 2008 0536944733 88th Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
THREE VOLUMES. 88th Edition. Ex-library with minimal indications; labels to spines and inside front covers; stamps on text block edges and inside front cover. Minimal shelf wear to panels otherwise all three volumes are in great condition. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 12.2 x 11.3 x 2.2 inches 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 L'Univers de Simenon Guide des romans et nouvelles (1931-1972) de Georges Simenon (French Edition)
Presses de la Cite 1983 2258011523 Paperback Very Good- 
Back panel has heavy creasing, also seen on last few pages; brief gift inscription written in pencil on flyleaf else; some reading wear a clean tight copy. Bks in French. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.79 x 8.66 x 5.51 Inches; 490 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Abstracts of Papers Presented at the 1995 Meeting on Molecular Genetics of Bacteria & Phages August 22 - August 27, 1995
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 1995 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover, small mark on front panel; a few marks in text. Still a very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. Biology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Molecular Neurobiology of Drosophila October 4 - October 8, 1987
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 1987 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is tanned and has light wear; name of previous owner is written in ink on first page and front panel. A few marks in text. Still a very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Molecular Neurobiology of Drosophila October 4 - October 8, 1987
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 1987 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover is tanned and rubbed; front panel has some marks; small tear to back panel. A few marks internally. Still a very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Kagu: Tokyo Designer's Week
Books Nippan 1989 489737085x Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Paperback with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Design. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 151 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Tastes of the Mediterranean
Murdoch Books 2001 1740450574 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Some light rubbing. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; "Family Circle" Step-by-step; 0.47 x 10.79 x 8.11 Inche; 112 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Journal of the Geological Society, Volume 155 Part 3 May 1998
Geological Society of America 1998 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B427. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Joides Journal Vol. XIV No. 4 December 1988
Joides 1988 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Integrated Power/Attitude Control System (IPACS) Study - Volume II Conceptual Designs
NASA Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; NASA CR-2394; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 "Antonil", Mama Coca
Hassle Free P 1978 0861660005 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover is marked, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Box 474. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 320 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 "Momus", Lusts of a Moron
Black Spring Press Ltd 1992 0948238143 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light abrasions to front panel, spine ends lightly bumped, and a tiny stain to half title page. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry; 144 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 "Schlesinger, Jr.", Arthur M. The Politics of Upheaval 1935-1936, The Age of Roosevelt, Volume III
Mariner Books 2003 0618340874 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is worn, pages show discoloration but otherwise clean. Presidents (Roosevelt). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The Age of Roosevelt; 1.34 x 8.32 x 5.5 Inches; 768 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 "The Hub" Board; Chester E. Taylor, et al The Hub: Class of 1908 (Boston University Yearbook)
Boston Boston University & the Everett Press 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Numerous Black and White Photographs 
small quarto; 109pp + ads [3]; VG white-stamped green cloth; minor shelf wear to extrems; slight softening to spine ends and board corners; light rubbing to boards; previous owner's inscription on ffep; else a very clean and very tight copy of this scarce yearbook; 20462 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 (1863-), Okakura Kakuzo The Ideals of the East, with Special Reference to the Art of Japan
London, J. Murray 1920 Hardcover Very Good- 
1920 Dutton & Co. publication; octavo in original gold-stamped brick cloth binding. Light wear to edges; boards show gentle rubbing. Minor foxing to interior. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Art History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 (1893-), Olaf Andreas Hougen Industrial Chemical Calculations
John Wiley & Sons; Chapman & Hall, London 1936 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Standard shelf wear; interior is tanned; book plate and name of previous owner are seen on front endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Engineering. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 46 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 (Audrey Skirball-Kenis Theatre) Inventing the Future: New Models and Mandates for Mid-Sized Theatres
Beverly Hills, California Audrey Skirball-Kenis Theatre 1994 Wraps 
octavo; 204pp; Near Fine white-stamped stiff black wraps; book as new with slight rubbing to panels; a clean tight near-pristine copy; 17933 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 (Author), André Gide (Author) Andre Gide La Porte étroite
Le Livre de Poche 1959 Paperback Good 
Standard wear to wraps. Standard wear, no markings. Good readers copy. French. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.63 x 7.25 x 4.63 Inches; 207 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 (Badminton Library); Cholmondeley-Pennel, H. (with Contributions from Other authors) The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Fishing; Pike and Other Coarse Fish, Fourth Edition, Revised
London Longmans, Green, and Co. New York; 1907 1889 Hardcover 
octavo; 458 pp (including index and numerous black & white textual illustrations) plus 2 pp ads and many black & white plates; Very Good+ gilt stamped original decorated brown cloth; lightly sunned and rubbed, book shows little shelfwear, some stress top and tail of spine, corners lightly bumped, quiet moisture stain front panel, starting to hinges but firm; else very nice clean tight copy; 13027 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 (Badminton Library); Heathcote, J. M., C. G. Heathcote, E. O.P.-Bouverie, Ainger, A. C. The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Tennis; Lawn Tennis; Rackets; Fives; Fourth Edition
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 Hardcover Illustrated by Davis, Lucien and C. M. Newton 
octavo; 488 pp (including index and numeroous black & white textual illustrations) plus 2 pp ads (in front) and many black & white plates; Very Good+ gilt stamped original decorated brown cloth; very slightly sunned and rubbed, minimal edgewear all around, some stress top and tail of spine, corners lightly bumped, starting to rear hinge, some moisture staining internal pages in corners; else very clean tight copy; 13030 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 (Bernado, Jordi); Texts by Joan Roig and Joan Fontcuberta Fotograpfias / Photographs: Jordi Bernado
Barcelona, Spain ACTAR 1998 8489698989 First Edition Hardcover 
oblong quarto; unpaginated with numerous color and black & white plates; no dust jacket (as issued); Near Fine printed padded vinyl hardcover; book is as new with few signs of wear, slightest bump to corners and spine ends; else clean tight like new copy; 19698 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 (Bradbury, Ray) Touponce, William F. [Robert Scholes, series editor] RAY BRADBURY AND THE POETICS OF REVERIE FANTASY, SCIENCE FICTION, AND THE READER [STUDIES IN SPECULATIVE FICTION, NO. 2]
UMI Research Press [1984] 1984 0835715698 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only defect is a few minor hints of shelf wear to extrems of boards. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Fantasy (Bradbury). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.51 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 132 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 (Bukowski, Charles) SURE. The Charles Bukowski Newsletter. #2
Ed Smith, 1991 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Condition of book, near fine/very good. Very good near fine copy, with light wear. Lit (Buk). Pages are clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 (Bukowski, Charles) SURE, The Charles Bukowski Newsletter #7
Ojai: Ed Smith, 1993 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Near fine. Pages are clean. Lit (Bukowski). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 (CADBURY, Paul) HISTORICUS. Cocoa All About It.
Sampson Low 1892 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket; edges of cloth are rubbed, corners of boards are bumped; ffep is almost detached; open tearing to top edge of ffep and frontis; binding is cracked at center; open tearing to top edge of a couple of plates; no other internal markings. Shelf 39. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 (Capra, Frank); Edited by Bruce Henstell Frank Capra: "One Man--One Film" [A Publication of the Center for Advanced Film studies--No. 3]
Washington, D. C. American Film Institute 1971 Wraps 
octavo; 27pp (including film- and bibliography and black & white photos); Near Fine black-stamped stiff stapled wraps; title is minimally sunned & rubbed with very slightly bumped corners; else clean tight near fine copy of scarce Capra-related title; 15505 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 (Cargo) Beyond Exile (Spring 1999 issue)
Paris Stedi 1999 Softcover 
oblong octavo; 223 ppg. (including numerous black and white photographs); Very Good+ flat black wraps with white grey and glossy black lettering; book is minimally rubbed with light edgewear & lightly bumped corners; else clean tight copy; Journal of poetry prose and art critisim, written in English and French (approximately 1/3 of this issue deals with the Los Angeles art scene); 15891 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 (Carter, William); Introduction by Weston Naef Illuminations
San Francisco Editions One First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Carter, William, Photographs By 
(1996); squared quarto; 119pp (including numerous black & white plates); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is mildly sunned & rubbed with few signs of visible shelfwear, very slight creasing top rear panel; else clean tight very nice copy; 14703 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 (Colonial Dames of America) Register of the Connecticutt Society of the Colonial Dames of America, 1893-1922
Connecticut The Connecticut Society Hardcover 
octavo; 416pp; no dust jacket; Very Good+ gilt-stamped blue cloth; book is mildly sunned and minimally rubbed with slight spine softening, a little quiet soil to panel, bookplate on pastedown; else clean tight very nice copy; 19708 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 (Congress of the United States of America) Addresses in the Congress of the United States, and Funeral Solemnities on the Death of John Quincy Adams, Who Died in the Capitol at Washington, on Wednesday Evening, February 23, 1848
Washington J. and G. S. Gideon 1848 Disbound 
octavo; 40pp; pages are suned with little to no edgewear, a few chips with some spotting and foxing and the ususal age-toning; else signature is solid tight and in very good condition; 13854 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 (Conrad, Joseph); Edited by Richard Curle Letters: Joseph Conrad to Richard Curle
New York Crosby Gaige 1928 Limited Edition Hardcover 
(1 of 850 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge with typography by Bruce Rogers); octavo; 151pp; no dust jacket; Good green patterned boards with tan cloth spine and paper spine label; book is sunned & rubbed with some stress & fraying top & tail of spine, spine label is mostly gone, edgewear with chipping top & bottom both panels, corners bumped with shallow chipping, panel edges chipped; else clean tight copy; 13447 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 (Dallas Woman's Club; Dallas, Oregon) The Prune City Cook Book
(no cty of publication given) (No Publisher Given) 1926 Wraps 
octavo; 84pp plus ads; Good- (as is) black-stamped illustrated stiff gray wraps with cloth spine; book is sunned & rubbed with deep tears fraying & chipping to spine, deep chips in rear panel edges, chipped corners with creased pages front panel, some soiling & moisture stains to front panel; else good solid copy ; 13834 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 (Department of Agriculture, Bombay Presidency) Season and Crop Report of the Bombay Presidency (1910-1916)
Bombay, India Government Central Press Wraps 
(6 Annual Reports for the years 1910-1911, 1911-1912, 1912-1913, 1913-1914, 1914-1915, 1915-1916); tall thin quartos; each volume 20-25pp; Good+ black-stamped stiff blue-green wraps; reports are sunned, most have moisture stains and residue not affecting test or internal pages, soil, chipping, creases and small closed tears to panels; else good solid copies in very good shape for their age and fragile ephemeral nature; 14008 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 (Disney, Walt) The Story of Timothy's House (A Walt Disney Book)
New York Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1941 Hardcover 
octavo; unpaginated with color and black & white illustrations; Very Good+ in Good; book is in wonderful condition, bright unmarked with slightly bumped corners and spine ends, jacket is lightly sunned and rubbed with creased chipped wear at corners and ends, closed creased tears at panel edges, large creased chip with portion missing at spine top/rear panel; else clean tight wonderful copy in nice (and scarce) dust jacket, now in archival brodart protector; 20711 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 (Disney, Walt); Gottfredson, Floyd and Carl Barks Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse in Color: The Art of Floyd Gottfredson and Carl Barks
Prescott, Arizona Another Rainbow Publishing 5552486439 Limited Edition Hardcover 
(1988; #502 of 3,000 numbered copies signed by the artist/authors Gottfredson and Barks); oblong folio; 248pp (including index and numerous color illustrations); Very Good++ in Very Good+ glassine sleeve; glassine sleeve is rubbed with scratches but no edge tears; book is like new with sharp corners and spine ends: a clean tight pristine copy that has been very well maintained; 14967 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 (ed), Barney Rosset Evergreen Review, Vol 5, No. 18
Evergreen Review 1961 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; May-June, 1961; 122 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 (Ed), Walter Herdeg Graphis 205
Graphis Press 1979 Paperback Very Good+ 
#205. Light rubbing to cover; internally very clean; binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 (Ed), Walter Herdeg Graphis 195
Graphis Press 1978 Paperback Very Good+ 
#195. Light rubbing to cover; internally very clean; binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 (Ed), Walter Herdeg Graphis 221
Graphis Press 1982 Paperback Very Good 
#221. Cover is lightly rubbed and aged-toned. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 (Ed), Walter Herdeg Graphis 217
Graphis Press 1982 Paperback Very Good 
#217. Cover is lightly rubbed and aged-toned. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 (ed.), Belle Becker Sideman and Lillian Friedman Europe Looks at the Civil War
The Orion Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems and rubbing to both panels, appears clean and crisp in brodard. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condtiion; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Civil war. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 (Ed.), Walter Herdeg Graphis Magazine 161
Graphis Press 1972 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show very light wear, still crisp. Pages are clean, with just a hint of toning faintly visible inside at edge. Still a very good copy. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com