New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
101 Register of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of California (Fifteenth Year-1910)
(no cty of publication given) N. P. Wraps 
(n.d., c. 1910); tall heavy octavo; 223 + approx. 50pp ads (including numerous black & white plates and some color); Very Good illustrated stiff buff wraps; book is sunned & rubbed with some bumping along spine edges, very slight chipping top & tail of spine, corners bumped and creases with a few chips, quiet soil to panels; else clean tight copy of scarce early register; 14188 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
102 Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-eighth Rebublican National Convention Held in San Francisco, California July 13, 14, 15, 16, 1964
Republican National Committee 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Covers clean with page note on front cover. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B470.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
103 Stephen Robert Jones : Recent Work January 2nd- 28th, 2000
Los Angeles La Artcore Center 2000 Softcover 
quarto; 13 ppg. (including and introduction by Peter Frank, full color plates of the work, a 1999 interview of Johns with Molly Barnes, and a 1 pg. bio); full color wraps with white unlabled spine; book Near Fine, edges show very light wear, some very light scuffing; else very clean tight copy ; 15897 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
104 Stefansson: Prophet of the North
New York & London Harper & Brothers First Edition Hardcover 
(1941); octavo; 241pp (including index) plus black & white photos; Very Good in Very Good; price-clipped dust jacket is sunne d& rubbed with shallow chipped creasing at spine ends & lightly bumped corners, closed creased tears and offsetting top front panel, previous owner inscription on front endpaper; else clean tight copy; 16233 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
105 Modern Day Almanac 1981
Running Press 1980 Hardcover Very Good- 
Cover edges slightly worn, interior pages starting to yellow; otherwise, a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
106 The Idexicon: a Guide to the Great Ideas of the Eastern and Western Worlds
New York The Cromwell-Collier Publishing Company Hardcover 
Companion to Harvard Classics (1961); large octavo; 470 pp; Very Good+ gilt-stamped red and black boards, no dustjacket (as issued?); book shows light sunning and rubbing, very light soil to panels; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 16805 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
107 The Fasti 1928
Ontario, California The Senior Class of Chaffey Union High School Hardcover 
(1928); quarto; 176pp (including numerous black & white photographs) plus printed cream plates; Very Good decorated dark green malleable boards; book is lightly sunned & rubbedl with light soil to panels, pen markings (inscriptions) to inside pages; else clean tight copy; 16903 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
108 Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications: Class 38, Electricity, Regulating and Distributing; Class 39, Electric Lamps and Furnaces; Class 40, Electric Telegraphs and Telephones; Class 41, Electrolysis; Class 42, Fabrics, Dressing and...
London Darling & Son for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1898 Half-Leather 
(Five periodicals covering the patent years 1889-92 bound together; ex-library from Cornell University with minimal markings: small partially effaced spine label, library bookplate on marbled pastedown, circulation tag on rear endpaper); tall thick octavo; separately paginated and indexed (800pp +) with numerous black and white illustrations, line drawings, schematics, etc. Very Good gilt-stamped red leather spine with red cloth boards and leather corners; leather is rubbed and scuffed at edges, bumped and chipped at spine ends and corners, light soil to panels; else clean tight very nicely bound edition of very scarce material; 17006 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
109 Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications: Class 101, Printing Other Than Letterpress or Lithographic; Class 102, Pumps and Other Means for Raising and Forcing Liquids; Class 103, Railway and Tramway vehicles
London Darling & Son for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1898 Half-Leather 
(Three periodicals bound together in one volume; Ex-library with minimal markings: small paper spine-sticker, Cornell University bookplate on front pastedown, circulation tag on rear endpaper); tall thick octavo; separately paginated and indexed (500pp +); Very Good gilt-stamped red leather spine with red cloth boards and leather corners; book is minimally sunned & rubbed with very light wear along spine edges and ends, corners lightly bumped & chipped, small surface tear to leather lower front corner, quiet soil to panels; else clean tight very nicely bound volume of very scarce material THIS SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE; 17007 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
110 Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications: Class 107, Roads and Ways; Class 108, Road Vehicles; Class 109, Ropes and Cords; Class 110, Rotary Engines, Pumps, Blowers, Exhausters, and Meters; Class 111, Sewage, Treatment of; Class 112, Sewing
London Darling & Son for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1898 Half-Leather 
(Six periodicals bound in one volume; Ex-library with minimal markings: paper spine sticker, Cornerll university bookplate on front pastedown, circulation tag on rear endpaper); tall thick octavo; separately paginated and indexed (800pp +): Very Good gilt-stamped red leather spine with red cloth boards and leather corners; book is minimally sunned and rubbed with light wear at spine ends and corners, surface tear to leather top rear panel at spine conjuncture, quiet soil to panels; else clean tight very nicely bound volume of scarce material; 17008 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
111 The Pasadena Campus Volume No. 5 1933 Pasadena Junior College
Pasadena, Ca Pasadena Junior College 1933 Hardcover 
quarto; 299pp (including numerous black & white photos); Very Good+ black white and orange cloth; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight very excellent copy ; 17311 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
112 The City in Crisis: a Report By the Special Advisor to the Board of Police Commissioners on the Civil Disorder in Los Angeles October 21, 1992
Los Angeles Special Advisor William H. Webster; Deputey Special Adviser Hubert Williams 1992 Wraps 
quarto; 222pp (including diagrams and a few black & white photographs); Very Good blue and white stiff white wraps; book shows light sunning & rubbing with light edgewear and tiny chip to bottom left corner front panel; else clean tight copy ; 17322 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
113 Dublin Civic Week Sept. 17 - 25; 1927 Official Handbook
Mansion House: Dublin Civic Week Council 1927 Wraps 
quarto; 56pp (including black and white illustrations) plus sepia and white plates and numerous pages of advertisements before and after text, General Programme pamphlet (VG++) tucked in; Very Good black and orange stamped and decorated brown stiff paper; book shows light rubbing and tiny closed tears to edges, shallow chipping top and tail of spine, small light crease throughout book to top corner, page block is separating near middle of book, yet still tight; else clean tight excellent copy ; 17347 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
114 Sztuka Sakralna w Polsce Architektura
Poland Ars Christiana 1956 Hardcover 
Text in Polish; quarto; 366pp (including numerous black & white and color photo plates); Very Good minus in Very Good minus; unclipped dustjacket shows sunning, rubbing, edgewear, moderate chip top of spine-corner of front panel, shallow chipping bottom of spine, lightly bumped and chipped corners, a small-med chip and a small creased closed tear to back panel, a few small closed tears, bumped top of spine with some light water staining to inner book on the outside spine; else clean tight copy of title filled with stunning photographs. Art Shelf BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 17354 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
115 Report of the Philippine Commission to the President Volume I; January 31, 1900
Washington Government Printing Office 1900 Hardcover 
octavo; 266pp plus foldout map; Very Good minus gilt-stamped brown cloth; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly bumped corners, light wear and fraying to spine ends, light small water stain to the first few inside pages; water staining to back panel, else clean tight copy ; 17375 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
116 Open House; October 20 - December 20, 1996
Pasadena Art Center College of Design 1996 Wraps 
large octavo; unpaginated with numerous fold-out black and white photographs; Very Good+ black stiff wraps; book shows light rubbing with light edgewear; else clean tight excellent copy; 17376 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
117 Talon '71; Crescenta Valley High School
La Crescenta, CA Crescenta Valley High School 1971 Hardcover 
quarto; 222pp (including black & white photographs); Very Good white stamped blue boards; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 17436 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
118 La Scala; Cronache 1778 - 1960
Italy Edizioni Della Scala 1960 Hardcover 
quarto; 229pp (including numerous black & white photo plates); Very Good in Very Good (in slipcase); unclipped dustjacket shows light sunning, rubbing, very light edgewear, small chip to tail of spine, light foxing to back panel and inside flaps, book shows foxing to first few inside pages, sunning, slipcase shows sunning including offsetting and edgewewar; else clean tight copy. Art Shelf BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 17441 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
119 Hi-0-Hi Oberlin College 1961
Oberlin, Ohio Oberlin College 1961 Hardcover 
quarto; 239pp (including black & white and color photos); Very Good Black leatherette boards; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly bumped corners and spine ends, slight moisture warp to inside pages; else clean tight copy; 17462 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
120 Hi-O-Hi Oberlin College 1960
Oberlin, Ohio Oberlin College 1960 Hardcover 
quarto; 267pp (including black & white photos); Very Good green leatherette boards; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly bumped corners, former owner's signature to some inside pages; else clean tight copy; 17463 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
121 The Trial of German Major War Criminals: Proceedings of the International Military Tribunal Sitting at Nuremburg Germany: Parts 1 & 2; 20th November 1945 to 1st December 1945 and 3rd December, 1945 to 14th December, 1945
London H. M. S. O. 1946 Wraps 
2 Octavo Volumes; 327pp plus foldout map/diagram+ 442pp; Very Good minus black-stamped cream wraps; books show sunning & rubbing with minimal creasing, light wear to corners, some small closed tears, and light water evidence and light stains to volume 1 back panel; else clean tight set (of first two volumes); 17549 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
122 Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography
[Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good 
VOLUME 5 ONLY. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; light wear to extrems; some tape residue on spine. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
123 A Walk Through the Exhibition
Stuttgart Behnisch & Partner/Verlag Gerd Hatje 1994 Wraps 
oblong small quarto; 109pp (including full-color illustrations and photographs); Near Fine illustrated glossy fold-over wraps; book shows light rubbing and very light scratching, very light softening to edges; else clean tight excellent copy; 17691 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
124 Annals of the Nyingma Lineage in America: Volume Two (2) 1975-1977
Berkeley Dharma Publishing 1977 Wraps 
quarto; 117pp (including numerous black & white photos and illustrations) plus extensive Appendices; Very Good black stamped orange wraps; book shows sunning and light rubbing, light soil, small closed tear, light edgewear; else clean tight copy; 17759 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
125 The Frick Collection: Paintings
New York The Spiral Press 1949 Wraps 
octavo; 64pp plus 29 black & white plates; Very Good+ gray stiff wraps; book shows age-toning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 17814 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
126 Garden Notes: a Collection of Essays About the Huntington Botanical Gardens Reprinted from the Huntington Calendar
San Marino The Huntington Library 1978 Wraps 
quarto; 44pp (including black & white photos); Very Good+ illustrated white stapled wraps; lightly sunned & rubbed with minimal pencil marking to text; else clean excellent copy; 17831 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
127 American Dreamz
1417066571 DVD Very Good 
Case has gentle rubbing. Disc is immaculate. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
128 History of the Seventy Seventh Division August 25th, 1917 November 11th, 1918 [Designed and Written in the Field - France]
New York The 77th Division Association 1919 Hardcover 
quarto; 221pp (including illustrations) plus related magazine article previous owner has pasted in to front endpaper "The Lost Battalion" from The American Magazine for November 1929, also the previous owner has pasted in a small photo of a Major-General and a diagram of divisions engaged in WWI; Very Good gilt and blue-stamped and decorated black cloth; book shows sunning and rubbing with bumped and worn corners and rubbing to spine ends, lightly shaken spine, very light soil; else clean tight copy; 18308 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
129 Vilhelm Kyhn
Kobenhavn Kunstforeningen 1993 8774410865 Wraps Very Good 
55pp (including color prints); Very Good+ illustrated wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18340 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
130 Danny Goodman's AppleScript Handbook
SpiderWorks 2005 0974434493 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Mac OS X Edition; 405 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
131 The Japanese American Cultural and Community Center 10th Anniversary Commemorative Book 1980 - 1990 [Where Cultures Come Together]
Los Angeles JACCC 1990 Hardcover 
quarto; 101pp (including photos); Very Good+ purple cloth; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18435 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
132 The Storm of Protest: Thirtieth Anniversary Catalogue
Sewickley, PA The New Fraternity 1944 First Edition Hardcover 
octavo; 96pp (including illustrations); Very Goodgilt-stamped black cloth; book mildly sunned and rubbed with bumped corners and spine ends; else clean tight very nice copy; 18446 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
133 Whistle-Binkie; a Collection of Songs for the Social Circle (2 Volumes)
Glasgow David Robertson & Co. 1890 Hardcover 
Reprint; 2 small octavo volumes; Very Good+ gilt-stamped red cloth; books show light sunning and rubbing, lightly softened spine ends and a few extremities, thin pencil streak across spine volume II; else clean tight excellent copies; 18547 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
134 ESOP: The Epigraphic Society Occasional Publications Volume 21 1992
The Epigraphic Society 1992 Wraps Very Good-; S 
quarto; 345pp (including drawings and photos) plus color photo plates; Very Good white wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, light water evidence (minor warp) to rear panel and several rear pages; else clean tight copy. Science Shelf. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 18614 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
135 Studio Works 1
New York, New York Harvard University Press 1986 0935617191 Wraps Very Good 
quarto; 132pp; Very Good yellow wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, minimal creasing, small closed tear, softened corners; else clean tight copy; 18616; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
136 Elegant Vessels for the Lofty Pavillion : The Zande Lou Gift of Porcelain with Studio Marks
Art Museum Chinese University of Hong Kong 1993 9627101230 Hardcover Very Good 
quarto; 32pp plus numerous color photographic plates; Very Good+++ in Very Good+++; unclipped dustjacket shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight excellent copy; 18618 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
137 The Railroad
New York Mcclure, Phillips & Co. 1901 Second Printing Hardcover 
small octavo; 182pp;Very Good black-stamped red cloth; book shows light sunning and rubbing with rubbed edges, lightly bumped corners, light wear to joints; else clean tight copy; 18658 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
138 The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 1
Des Moines, Iowa The Iowa Genealogical Society 1973 Wraps 
quarto; 347pp; Very Good yellow wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18688 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
139 The Iowa Genealogical Society Surname Index Volume 2
Des Moines, Iowa The Iowa Genealogical Society 1975 Wraps 
quarto; 475pp; Very Good yellow wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, few words in pen inside; else clean tight copy; 18689 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
140 Two Orations of the Emperor Julian One to the Sovereign Sun and the Other to the Mother of the Gods; Translated from the Greek
Chicago Hermetic Publishing Company 1932 Reprint Hardcover 
octavo; 144pp; Very Good minus; book shows much spine-sunning and light rubbing, bumped corners and top of front panel with closed tear; else clean tight copy; 18838 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
141 The Grand Main Temple
Tokyo 1972 Wraps 
folio; 11pp plus fold-out illustrated pages; Very Good gilt-stamped orange wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, closed tear with creases to one inside page, light water spots back panel; else clean tight copy; 18843 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 Rodin: Commissaire De L'exposition Pierre Gassier
Martigny Fondation Pierre Gianadda 1984 Wraps 
TEXT IN FRENCH; squared small quarto; 227pp (including black and white photos and color prints); Near Fine black wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18914 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 Pageant 1960 Volume VI (Pasadena City College)
Pasadena, Ca Pasadena City College 1960 Hardcover 
quarto; 288pp; VEry Good brown cloth; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18977 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 Irish Amy
1122 Chestnut Street. American Sunday-School Union First Edition Hardcover 
Probably First; small octavo; 312pp (including illustrations); Very Good gilt and black-stamped decorated green cloth; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly cocked spine, very minimal spotting and tiny incision at side of spine; else clean tight copy; 19008 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 The Cocoa Manual: A Guide to De Zaan's Cocoa Products
Holland De Zaan 1993 First Edition Hardcover 
octavo; 159pp (including numerous color photos); Very Good+ limp card covers; book is lightly sunned and rubbed with little edgewear; else clean tight copy; 19043 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 Katongzaoxing
753245682x Softcover As New 
Like new. Graphic Art. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 Graphis 244
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#244. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 PROGRESS OF A RACE. REMARKABLE ADVANCEMENT OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO...REVISED AND ENLARGED BY J. L. NICHOLS & WM. H. CROGMAN. WITH SPECIAL ARTICLES BY...MRS. BOOKER T. WASHINGTON...[ET AL]
Chicago Wilmore Book & Bible Co. 1925 Hardcover 
(Contemporaneous reprint, c. 1925); octavo; 480pp (including index and numerous black & white photos and illustrations); Very Good+ black-stamped brown cloth; book shows slightly softened spine ends and lightly bumped corners, very quiet soil to panels and spine-sunning but the book is wonderfully clean and tight and very bright for its age: a very nice copy ; 19213 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 Dante E Copat: La Divina Commedia Interpretata Da Renzo Copat Religiosita e Racconto Popolare
Italia Centro Dantexco 1995 Wraps 
text in Italian; 172pp (including photos); Very Good+ wraps; book shows light rubbing; else clean tight copy; 19497 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 The Poet and the Painter; or Gems of Art and Song
New York D. Appleton and Company 1869 First Edition Leather 
quarto; 400pp (including numerous gorgeous black & white illustrations); gilt page block; Very Good+ Beautiful gilt stamped and gilt and black decorated brown leather; book shows some rubbing along joints, at spine and at corners, light wear to spine ends; inscription to 2nd page, text is clean crisp and bright; else clean tight excellent copy of beautifully illustrated and bound title; 19498 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 Chinook 1975
Pullman, Washington Washington State University 1975 Hardcover Very Good- 
quarto; 500pp (including index and numerous photographs); Very Good Minus; red leather monochrome pictoral stamped, wear to spine ends and corners, subtle rubbing, a few ink smudges on 3pp, 1cm smudged open tear on 9pp, triangular tear top corner 235pp; else a clean copy ; 19592 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 Psuedo-Isochromatic Plates for Testing Color Perception
Philadelphia Beck Engraving Co. , Inc. 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
octavo; 11pp pamphlet slipped into case plus 46 color plates mounted on black accordion board; Very Good Minus; gilt stamped navy blue cloth shows mild rubbing and soiling, open frayed wear at spine head and tail, edgewear (with fraying at top front corner), corners lightly bumped; pamphlet shows subtle sunning, creased wear along foredge (particularly at corners), and previous owner's name on cover; plate accordian is near-pristine with just light rubbing on front cover and a white scratch on rear paste-down endpaper; a clean copy of an interesting book with numerous bright plates ; 19597 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 Mathematics in Type
Richmond, VA The William Byrd Press 1954 Wraps 
octavo; 58pp (including index and illustrations); Good++ red and black stamped wraps; ex-lib. with usual markings, spine heavily worn with open chipping and scotch-tape, sunning, chipped edgewear, occassional internal markings; else solid functional copy ; 19674 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Teaching for Change Popular Education and the Labor Movement
Center for Labor Research & Education,uc 2002 0615122752 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light rubbing some edgewear, and book has a slight warp; all else, is clean and pristine and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Education; 267 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Microgravity Science and Applications, Program Tasks and Bibliography for FY 1992, NASA Technical Memorandum 4469
Washington, D. C. NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) , Office of Space Science and Applications 1993 Wraps Near Fine 
Large octavo; 350pp (+8pp appendix); NF in light blue paper wraps; very minor shelf wear; else a very clean and tight copy; 19984 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Missale Romanum Ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum S. PII V Potificis Maximi, Jessu Editum Clementis VIII et Urbani VIII Auctoritate Recognitum, Accuratissima Editio (Roman Missal)
Turonibus Typis A. Mame 1875 Full-Leather Very Good+ 
Quarto; [XLIV] (476pp) (155pp, including tables and index) 675pp total; gilt-blocked, blind-tooled black morocco; shelf wear along board edges, spine ends, and extremities; minor rubbing to boards and spine; gilt-edged pages; pages are clean and bright; small red cloth page markers are affixed with small white stickers to 9 leaves in the Canon Missae section; these pages have more wear than any others but are still clean and in VG condition; else this is a clean and tight copy; 19986 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 Complete Pictures of the Eight Noble Steeds
Very Good Illustrated by Illustrated with 10 Hand-Colored Silk Plates 
No date [c. 1920?]; Octavo; VG Accordian style fold-out in wood boards; Rebound (?) is beautiful, (intentionally) curved, and stained wood boards; front board has a Chinese character carved into the wood and painted green; paper pages are browning slightly; else a clean and tight copy of this beautiful book; 10 hand-colored illustrations of horses on silk; 20094 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 THE SPIRIT OF THE UNION LEAGUE CLUB 1879-1926
Chicago The Union League Club 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Octavo; 142pp; VG+ in green quarter cloth with gilt-stamped blue paper boards; minor shelf wear to extremities; slight softening to spine ends and board corners; else a clean and tight copy; former owner's name stamped in gilt on front board; former owner's book plate on front pastedown endpaper; 20100 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Scripps College 62nd Ceramics Exhibition Ceramic Annual
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2006 Paperback Very Good+ 
Cover has lightly bumped corners, all else is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sculpture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland
Readers Digest 1990 0276420225 Paperback Near Fine 
Gorgeous hardcover in a elegant gilt stamped slipcase. Case has a minor scuff to top edge. Hardcover with cloth boards and decorative gilt stamping shows just a hint of shelf wear else an immaculate copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. England. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.81 x 11.02 x 7.17 Inches; 680 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
161 Hollywoodland: Five Minutes from Hollywood's Great White Way; A Pictorial Record of Actual Photographs Taken in This Distinctive Homeplace
Hollywood, CA S. H. Woodruff 1925 Wraps Near Fine Illustrated by Illustrated with Numerous Black and White Photogra 
[c. 1925]; large quarto (14" x 10.5"); unpaginated [16pp]; NF pamphlet brochure in pictorial paper wraps; cover has a photograph of "Hollywood's Great White Way"; promotional brochure for the famous Hollywoodland residential development (for which the Hollywood sign was erected); beautiful B&W photographs of the homes and the surrounding area; 20247 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
162 Ceremonies at the Dedication of the Equestrian Statue of Major-General Anthony Wayne, Commander-in-Chief of the U. S. Army, Erected By the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on the Revolutionary Campground at Valley Forge, June 20, 1908
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Harrisburg Publishing Co. , State Printer 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Octavo; 81pp (including index) + fold-out map; GOOD black half-leather with gilt-stamped blue cloth boards; edgewear to extrems; wear to leather on spine and board corners; three small chips missing from spine leather; binding not affected, still very tight; else a clean and tight copy; hinges and joints are strong; map is in NF condition; 20371 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
163 Nouveau Keepsake Francais. Souvenir De Litterature Contemporaine.
Paris Louis Janet, Libraire Hardcover Fair 
16mo; 295pp (including index); FAIR to G- condition in blue paper boards with a gilt-stamped red leather title label; books shows significant edgewear/rubbing to joints and extrems; softening to spine ends and board corners; significant rubbing and boards and spine; top blue layer of boards is worn through in places, showing board beneath; chipping to spine ends; edges dust dulled; spine cocked; light to moderate foxing throughout; else a clean and tight copy; hinges and joints are strong; 20445 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
164 Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography
[Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good 
VOLUME 6. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; some tape residue on spine; light wear to extrems. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
165 Soldat & Société 1850-1950: Exposition du 27 Octobre au 30 Novembre 1986
Paris Museé De L'Armée; Museé D'Histoire Contemporaine (B. D. I. C. ) & Paris-Audiovisuel 1986 First American Edition Softcover Very Good- Illustrated by Numerous Black and White Photographs 
square octavo (8vo); 143pp; softcover; VG in coated paper wraps; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight bumps to spine ends; some of the coating on the wraps is peeling off; else clean and tight copy; 20626 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
166 THE REAL AMERICA IN ROMANCE SWORDS OF FLAME, THE AGE OF ANIMOSITY 1547-1570 - VOL III
William H. Wise 1912 Hardcover Very Good 
Library binding with the usual markings. Pages are clean binding tight. US Hist. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
167 Murals from the Han to the Tang Dynasty
Peking, China Foreign Language Press 1974 Hardcover 
(Text in Chinese with English language pamphlet of tests laid in); folio; 98pp (including numerous full-page plates, some color); no dust jacket (as issued); Near Fine red-stmaped beige cloth; slight wear at corners and ends, slight sunning; else pristine copy--very nice; 20714 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
168 Arts Connus et Arts Meconnus De L'Afrique Noire: Collection Paul Tishman
Paris Musee De L'Homme 1966 
Large octavo. 135 plates with decriptions, English translations of text. Wraps, Very Good+.; 4547R 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
169 Dimensions of Black
La Jolla, CA La Jolla Museum of Art Wraps 
(1970) Octavo, 154 pp., velveteen cover in very good, reflective foil title page, several pages have fold-out portions, one page features an acetate lay-over; very good +; 5266R 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
170 E Pericolosos Sporgersi
Barcelona, Spain Gustavo Gili Wraps 
(1993), Octavo, 94 pp. (including color and black and white illustrations), Very Good, softbound.; 5278R 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
171 The Glory That Was Gold: The Central City Opera House , a Permanent Memorial to Colorado Pioneers
Denver The Central City Opera House Association Hardcover 
1936, small Octavo, 160 pp (including index), no dustjacket; Good++ black stamped on gold on blue boards; chipped top of spine, slightly bumped, light soil spots, slightly sunned gold leaf labels, slightly rubbed , black & white illustration of opera house frontispiece; else clean tight copy of scarce title with bios of pioneers affiliated with opera house; 5796R 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
172 Lenin's Comrades-in-Arms: Episodes from the Lives of Lenin's Foreign Comrades-in-arms and Contemporaries
Moscow Progress Publishers 1969 Hardcover 
Octavo, 337 pp. (including black and white photos), first edition, dustjacket creased along edges, corners bumped; else very good +; 6482R 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
173 The Literary Works of Abraham Lincoln The Library of The Presidents, Writing of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1865, 16th President of the United States, 1861-1865
Easton Press 1980 Leather Bound As New 
EASTON PRESS COLLECTOR'S EDITION, from the Library of the Presidents series; gilt-stamped octavo bound in genuine black leather. Book is perfectly preserved, as new. Custom bookplates and collector's notes included. A wonderful gift & collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 294 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
174 Sailing and Seamanship
United States Coast Guard 1983 0930028023 Paperback 
Paperback. Binding is slightly loose. The cover is starting to fade a bit but there are no markings besides some information on the inside front cover. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B56d; 248 pages 
Price: 0.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
175 Graphis Annual Reports 3 An International Compilation of the Best Designed Annual Reports
Graphis Press Corp. 1993 3857094311 Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ is somewhat shelfwear but not torn. Book is like new. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B201b; 256 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
176 Art studies for an editor 25 essays in memory of Milton S. Fox
H. N. Abrams 1975 0810902796 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket is clean and intact. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Very Good. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B192b; 301 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
177 Aperture 82
Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 9990189684 Paperback 
Light shelf wear, soiling, and sunning. Crease on bottom right corner of front cover. Otherwise tight clean copy. Photography. Pasadena's premier used and new bookstore. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
178 The Upper mantle
Elsevier Pub. Co 1972 0444410155 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and spine is straight. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. Good. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B181m; 644 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
179 Essays in the History of Liberty Seaver Institute Lectures at the Huntington Library
Huntington Library Pr 1988 0873281268 Hardcover 
Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Modest shelf wear to cover. Book is like new. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B102y; 128 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
180 Catalonia
Luna Wennberg 1983 848598319X Unknown Binding 
Large format leather hardcover in sturdy slipcase. Color photos on clean, umarked pages. Tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B208h; 260 pages 
Price: 13.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
181 Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Leningrad
Aurora Art Publishers 1989 5730000448 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. Good and solid binding light rubbing to covers. A good to very good book. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B391n; 154 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
182 Lands of the Nile
Torstar Books 1990 1550010506 Hardcover 
Hardcover. No dustjacket. Some light coverwear. Otherwise a good solid copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B219 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
183 The Sibbett Group 2005
Los Altos, CA The Sibbett Group. 2005 Paperback Very Good 
Wire spiral bound. Covers clean. Text clean. A proposal for business and an introduction to the company. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B441.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
184 Constitution And Canons
Church Pub Inc 2004 0898694140 Paperback 
Paperback book with CD in back cover which created a slight trace on back of the book. Binding is tight, cover shiny and pages clean. Book appears unread. Theology. Pasadean's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
185 Trick Photography
M Evans & Co 1981 0871313359 Hardcover 
Paperback. Binding is tight, no markings, shelf wear. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B84f 
Price: 2.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
186 Personal Law
Sra 1981 057419505X Hardcover 
Hardcover. Binding tight. No markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B50l; 546 pages 
Price: 1.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
187 The Old West The Townsmen
Time - Life Books 1975 Leather Bound 
Leather bound. Clean text and covers. Tight binding. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B349l 
Price: 5.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
188 Chinese American Literature Globe Multicultural Literature Collection
Globe Fearon 1993 0835905373 Paperback 
Paperback. Ex-library. Otherwise clean and tight with no highlighting. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B108i; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 154 pages 
Price: 0.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
189 St. Louis and the Arch [CLV] by Meyerowitz, Joel
082121120X 
Large paperback. Clean and tight with just a hint of corner wear on the lower right. Photography. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
190 Fine Art Nouveau, Art Decco and Arts and Crafts. Furnuture and Decorative Arts, Silver, Paintings, Prints and Posters September 18 and 19, 1989
Los Angeles, CA Butterfield & Butterfield 1989 Paperback Very Good 
Covers clean with some shelfwear and scratches. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Nouveau.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
191 The Beatles in Help!
7673499967 Mass Market Paperbac 
Mas Market paperback. First printing. Binding tight. Soiling to covers--general age wear. Photos bound in. Let us take you back. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B34dd 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
192 Folk tales from the Soviet Union The Ukraine, Byelorussia, and Moldavia
Raduga Publishers 1986 5050015618 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. Spine is straight and binding is tight. Pages are clean. Nicely illustrated. Children. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 141 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
193 Krishnamurti's Notebook
Harpercollins (Paper) 1984 0060647930 Paperback 
Hardcover. 1976. First U. S. Edition. Harper & Row. Dustjacket is good, no chips or tears, protected in brodart. Spine has some suning. Ex-library with two stamps, one on top edge and one inside at bottom of fifth page. Last blank page shows tear. Otherwise this is a very good copy, clean interior. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; AP9e 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
194 Edward Gorey the Deranged Cousins 2002 Calendar
Pomegranate Communications 2001 0764915606 Calendar 
Calendar. Still sealed. Perfect. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B214r; 0.18 x 12.96 x 12 Inches 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
195 Pocket Positives for Inspiration (Pocket Positives) By
1741780012 
Paperback. Creasing to covers. Book ribbon. Tight binding. Clean pages. Minimal wear to page edges and cover corners. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B394ad 
Price: 9.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
196 Shabash! The Hip Guide to All Things South Asian, Version 2.0
Artwallah 2005 0972043012 Paperback 
Paperback. Some minimal wear to covers. Some curving to cover corners. Note in ink written on cover. Clean pages. Travel. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; 260 pages 
Price: 12.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
197 United States Sentencing Commission Guidelines Manual
Claitor's Law Books and Publishing Division 2004 0160723418 Paperback 
Paperback. Some minimal wear to covers. No creasing. Clean text. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B216aa; 1.63 x 10.86 x 8.46 Inches; 629 pages 
Price: 34.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
198 An Evening with Marilyn [Bargain Price] by Kirkland, Douglas

Hardcover. Dust jacket is near fine. Publisher: Motta Federico, Milano, 2002. Very clean. Film. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
199 Tibet
Mcgraw-Hill 1981 0070325383 Hardcover 
Hardcover in mylar wrapped dust jacket. Appears unread. A nice copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B205b; 296 pages 
Price: 4.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
200 Beautiful Home Series Tiles
Murdoch Books UK 1989 1853910287 Paperback 
Hardcover. Dust jacket intact. Clean and tight. Minimal shelfwear to jacket and covers. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B225h; 160 pages 
Price: 7.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com