|
|
|
|
101 |
Register of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of California (Fifteenth Year-1910) (no cty of publication given) N. P. Wraps (n.d., c. 1910); tall heavy octavo; 223 + approx. 50pp ads (including numerous black & white plates and some color); Very Good illustrated stiff buff wraps; book is sunned & rubbed with some bumping along spine edges, very slight chipping top & tail of spine, corners bumped and creases with a few chips, quiet soil to panels; else clean tight copy of scarce early register; 14188 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Stephen Robert Jones : Recent Work January 2nd- 28th, 2000 Los Angeles La Artcore Center 2000 Softcover quarto; 13 ppg. (including and introduction by Peter Frank, full color plates of the work, a 1999 interview of Johns with Molly Barnes, and a 1 pg. bio); full color wraps with white unlabled spine; book Near Fine, edges show very light wear, some very light scuffing; else very clean tight copy ; 15897 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
104 |
Stefansson: Prophet of the North New York & London Harper & Brothers First Edition Hardcover (1941); octavo; 241pp (including index) plus black & white photos; Very Good in Very Good; price-clipped dust jacket is sunne d& rubbed with shallow chipped creasing at spine ends & lightly bumped corners, closed creased tears and offsetting top front panel, previous owner inscription on front endpaper; else clean tight copy; 16233 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
105 |
Modern Day Almanac 1981 Running Press 1980 Hardcover Very Good- Cover edges slightly worn, interior pages starting to yellow; otherwise, a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107 |
The Fasti 1928 Ontario, California The Senior Class of Chaffey Union High School Hardcover (1928); quarto; 176pp (including numerous black & white photographs) plus printed cream plates; Very Good decorated dark green malleable boards; book is lightly sunned & rubbedl with light soil to panels, pen markings (inscriptions) to inside pages; else clean tight copy; 16903 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications: Class 38, Electricity, Regulating and Distributing; Class 39, Electric Lamps and Furnaces; Class 40, Electric Telegraphs and Telephones; Class 41, Electrolysis; Class 42, Fabrics, Dressing and... London Darling & Son for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1898 Half-Leather (Five periodicals covering the patent years 1889-92 bound together; ex-library from Cornell University with minimal markings: small partially effaced spine label, library bookplate on marbled pastedown, circulation tag on rear endpaper); tall thick octavo; separately paginated and indexed (800pp +) with numerous black and white illustrations, line drawings, schematics, etc. Very Good gilt-stamped red leather spine with red cloth boards and leather corners; leather is rubbed and scuffed at edges, bumped and chipped at spine ends and corners, light soil to panels; else clean tight very nicely bound edition of very scarce material; 17006 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Patents for Inventions: Abridgments of Specifications: Class 107, Roads and Ways; Class 108, Road Vehicles; Class 109, Ropes and Cords; Class 110, Rotary Engines, Pumps, Blowers, Exhausters, and Meters; Class 111, Sewage, Treatment of; Class 112, Sewing London Darling & Son for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1898 Half-Leather (Six periodicals bound in one volume; Ex-library with minimal markings: paper spine sticker, Cornerll university bookplate on front pastedown, circulation tag on rear endpaper); tall thick octavo; separately paginated and indexed (800pp +): Very Good gilt-stamped red leather spine with red cloth boards and leather corners; book is minimally sunned and rubbed with light wear at spine ends and corners, surface tear to leather top rear panel at spine conjuncture, quiet soil to panels; else clean tight very nicely bound volume of scarce material; 17008 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Dublin Civic Week Sept. 17 - 25; 1927 Official Handbook Mansion House: Dublin Civic Week Council 1927 Wraps quarto; 56pp (including black and white illustrations) plus sepia and white plates and numerous pages of advertisements before and after text, General Programme pamphlet (VG++) tucked in; Very Good black and orange stamped and decorated brown stiff paper; book shows light rubbing and tiny closed tears to edges, shallow chipping top and tail of spine, small light crease throughout book to top corner, page block is separating near middle of book, yet still tight; else clean tight excellent copy ; 17347 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Sztuka Sakralna w Polsce Architektura Poland Ars Christiana 1956 Hardcover Text in Polish; quarto; 366pp (including numerous black & white and color photo plates); Very Good minus in Very Good minus; unclipped dustjacket shows sunning, rubbing, edgewear, moderate chip top of spine-corner of front panel, shallow chipping bottom of spine, lightly bumped and chipped corners, a small-med chip and a small creased closed tear to back panel, a few small closed tears, bumped top of spine with some light water staining to inner book on the outside spine; else clean tight copy of title filled with stunning photographs. Art Shelf BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 17354 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
116 |
Open House; October 20 - December 20, 1996 Pasadena Art Center College of Design 1996 Wraps large octavo; unpaginated with numerous fold-out black and white photographs; Very Good+ black stiff wraps; book shows light rubbing with light edgewear; else clean tight excellent copy; 17376 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Talon '71; Crescenta Valley High School La Crescenta, CA Crescenta Valley High School 1971 Hardcover quarto; 222pp (including black & white photographs); Very Good white stamped blue boards; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 17436 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
118 |
La Scala; Cronache 1778 - 1960 Italy Edizioni Della Scala 1960 Hardcover quarto; 229pp (including numerous black & white photo plates); Very Good in Very Good (in slipcase); unclipped dustjacket shows light sunning, rubbing, very light edgewear, small chip to tail of spine, light foxing to back panel and inside flaps, book shows foxing to first few inside pages, sunning, slipcase shows sunning including offsetting and edgewewar; else clean tight copy. Art Shelf BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 17441 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Hi-0-Hi Oberlin College 1961 Oberlin, Ohio Oberlin College 1961 Hardcover quarto; 239pp (including black & white and color photos); Very Good Black leatherette boards; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly bumped corners and spine ends, slight moisture warp to inside pages; else clean tight copy; 17462 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
120 |
Hi-O-Hi Oberlin College 1960 Oberlin, Ohio Oberlin College 1960 Hardcover quarto; 267pp (including black & white photos); Very Good green leatherette boards; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly bumped corners, former owner's signature to some inside pages; else clean tight copy; 17463 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography [Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good VOLUME 5 ONLY. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; light wear to extrems; some tape residue on spine. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
A Walk Through the Exhibition Stuttgart Behnisch & Partner/Verlag Gerd Hatje 1994 Wraps oblong small quarto; 109pp (including full-color illustrations and photographs); Near Fine illustrated glossy fold-over wraps; book shows light rubbing and very light scratching, very light softening to edges; else clean tight excellent copy; 17691 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
American Dreamz 1417066571 DVD Very Good Case has gentle rubbing. Disc is immaculate. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
History of the Seventy Seventh Division August 25th, 1917 November 11th, 1918 [Designed and Written in the Field - France] New York The 77th Division Association 1919 Hardcover quarto; 221pp (including illustrations) plus related magazine article previous owner has pasted in to front endpaper "The Lost Battalion" from The American Magazine for November 1929, also the previous owner has pasted in a small photo of a Major-General and a diagram of divisions engaged in WWI; Very Good gilt and blue-stamped and decorated black cloth; book shows sunning and rubbing with bumped and worn corners and rubbing to spine ends, lightly shaken spine, very light soil; else clean tight copy; 18308 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
129 |
Vilhelm Kyhn Kobenhavn Kunstforeningen 1993 8774410865 Wraps Very Good 55pp (including color prints); Very Good+ illustrated wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing; else clean tight copy; 18340 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Danny Goodman's AppleScript Handbook SpiderWorks 2005 0974434493 Paperback Very Good+ Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Mac OS X Edition; 405 pages Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
ESOP: The Epigraphic Society Occasional Publications Volume 21 1992 The Epigraphic Society 1992 Wraps Very Good-; S quarto; 345pp (including drawings and photos) plus color photo plates; Very Good white wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, light water evidence (minor warp) to rear panel and several rear pages; else clean tight copy. Science Shelf. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 18614 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
135 |
Studio Works 1 New York, New York Harvard University Press 1986 0935617191 Wraps Very Good quarto; 132pp; Very Good yellow wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, minimal creasing, small closed tear, softened corners; else clean tight copy; 18616; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
The Railroad New York Mcclure, Phillips & Co. 1901 Second Printing Hardcover small octavo; 182pp;Very Good black-stamped red cloth; book shows light sunning and rubbing with rubbed edges, lightly bumped corners, light wear to joints; else clean tight copy; 18658 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
The Grand Main Temple Tokyo 1972 Wraps folio; 11pp plus fold-out illustrated pages; Very Good gilt-stamped orange wraps; book shows light sunning and rubbing, closed tear with creases to one inside page, light water spots back panel; else clean tight copy; 18843 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Irish Amy 1122 Chestnut Street. American Sunday-School Union First Edition Hardcover Probably First; small octavo; 312pp (including illustrations); Very Good gilt and black-stamped decorated green cloth; book shows light sunning & rubbing with lightly cocked spine, very minimal spotting and tiny incision at side of spine; else clean tight copy; 19008 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
Graphis 244 Graphis Press Paperback Very Good #244. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
The Poet and the Painter; or Gems of Art and Song New York D. Appleton and Company 1869 First Edition Leather quarto; 400pp (including numerous gorgeous black & white illustrations); gilt page block; Very Good+ Beautiful gilt stamped and gilt and black decorated brown leather; book shows some rubbing along joints, at spine and at corners, light wear to spine ends; inscription to 2nd page, text is clean crisp and bright; else clean tight excellent copy of beautifully illustrated and bound title; 19498 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Chinook 1975 Pullman, Washington Washington State University 1975 Hardcover Very Good- quarto; 500pp (including index and numerous photographs); Very Good Minus; red leather monochrome pictoral stamped, wear to spine ends and corners, subtle rubbing, a few ink smudges on 3pp, 1cm smudged open tear on 9pp, triangular tear top corner 235pp; else a clean copy ; 19592 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
152 |
Psuedo-Isochromatic Plates for Testing Color Perception Philadelphia Beck Engraving Co. , Inc. 1940 Hardcover Very Good octavo; 11pp pamphlet slipped into case plus 46 color plates mounted on black accordion board; Very Good Minus; gilt stamped navy blue cloth shows mild rubbing and soiling, open frayed wear at spine head and tail, edgewear (with fraying at top front corner), corners lightly bumped; pamphlet shows subtle sunning, creased wear along foredge (particularly at corners), and previous owner's name on cover; plate accordian is near-pristine with just light rubbing on front cover and a white scratch on rear paste-down endpaper; a clean copy of an interesting book with numerous bright plates ; 19597 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Mathematics in Type Richmond, VA The William Byrd Press 1954 Wraps octavo; 58pp (including index and illustrations); Good++ red and black stamped wraps; ex-lib. with usual markings, spine heavily worn with open chipping and scotch-tape, sunning, chipped edgewear, occassional internal markings; else solid functional copy ; 19674 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
Complete Pictures of the Eight Noble Steeds Very Good Illustrated by Illustrated with 10 Hand-Colored Silk Plates No date [c. 1920?]; Octavo; VG Accordian style fold-out in wood boards; Rebound (?) is beautiful, (intentionally) curved, and stained wood boards; front board has a Chinese character carved into the wood and painted green; paper pages are browning slightly; else a clean and tight copy of this beautiful book; 10 hand-colored illustrations of horses on silk; 20094 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
THE SPIRIT OF THE UNION LEAGUE CLUB 1879-1926 Chicago The Union League Club 1926 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Octavo; 142pp; VG+ in green quarter cloth with gilt-stamped blue paper boards; minor shelf wear to extremities; slight softening to spine ends and board corners; else a clean and tight copy; former owner's name stamped in gilt on front board; former owner's book plate on front pastedown endpaper; 20100 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland Readers Digest 1990 0276420225 Paperback Near Fine Gorgeous hardcover in a elegant gilt stamped slipcase. Case has a minor scuff to top edge. Hardcover with cloth boards and decorative gilt stamping shows just a hint of shelf wear else an immaculate copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. England. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.81 x 11.02 x 7.17 Inches; 680 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Nouveau Keepsake Francais. Souvenir De Litterature Contemporaine. Paris Louis Janet, Libraire Hardcover Fair 16mo; 295pp (including index); FAIR to G- condition in blue paper boards with a gilt-stamped red leather title label; books shows significant edgewear/rubbing to joints and extrems; softening to spine ends and board corners; significant rubbing and boards and spine; top blue layer of boards is worn through in places, showing board beneath; chipping to spine ends; edges dust dulled; spine cocked; light to moderate foxing throughout; else a clean and tight copy; hinges and joints are strong; 20445 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography [Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good VOLUME 6. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; some tape residue on spine; light wear to extrems. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
165 |
Soldat & Société 1850-1950: Exposition du 27 Octobre au 30 Novembre 1986 Paris Museé De L'Armée; Museé D'Histoire Contemporaine (B. D. I. C. ) & Paris-Audiovisuel 1986 First American Edition Softcover Very Good- Illustrated by Numerous Black and White Photographs square octavo (8vo); 143pp; softcover; VG in coated paper wraps; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight bumps to spine ends; some of the coating on the wraps is peeling off; else clean and tight copy; 20626 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167 |
Murals from the Han to the Tang Dynasty Peking, China Foreign Language Press 1974 Hardcover (Text in Chinese with English language pamphlet of tests laid in); folio; 98pp (including numerous full-page plates, some color); no dust jacket (as issued); Near Fine red-stmaped beige cloth; slight wear at corners and ends, slight sunning; else pristine copy--very nice; 20714 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
Dimensions of Black La Jolla, CA La Jolla Museum of Art Wraps (1970) Octavo, 154 pp., velveteen cover in very good, reflective foil title page, several pages have fold-out portions, one page features an acetate lay-over; very good +; 5266R Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Sailing and Seamanship United States Coast Guard 1983 0930028023 Paperback Paperback. Binding is slightly loose. The cover is starting to fade a bit but there are no markings besides some information on the inside front cover. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B56d; 248 pages Price:
0.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177 |
Aperture 82 Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 9990189684 Paperback Light shelf wear, soiling, and sunning. Crease on bottom right corner of front cover. Otherwise tight clean copy. Photography. Pasadena's premier used and new bookstore. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
The Upper mantle Elsevier Pub. Co 1972 0444410155 Unknown Binding Hardcover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and spine is straight. Previous owner's name written on inside front cover. Good. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B181m; 644 pages Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Catalonia Luna Wennberg 1983 848598319X Unknown Binding Large format leather hardcover in sturdy slipcase. Color photos on clean, umarked pages. Tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B208h; 260 pages Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Lands of the Nile Torstar Books 1990 1550010506 Hardcover Hardcover. No dustjacket. Some light coverwear. Otherwise a good solid copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B219 Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
183 |
The Sibbett Group 2005 Los Altos, CA The Sibbett Group. 2005 Paperback Very Good Wire spiral bound. Covers clean. Text clean. A proposal for business and an introduction to the company. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B441.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 10 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Constitution And Canons Church Pub Inc 2004 0898694140 Paperback Paperback book with CD in back cover which created a slight trace on back of the book. Binding is tight, cover shiny and pages clean. Book appears unread. Theology. Pasadean's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 256 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Trick Photography M Evans & Co 1981 0871313359 Hardcover Paperback. Binding is tight, no markings, shelf wear. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B84f Price:
2.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Personal Law Sra 1981 057419505X Hardcover Hardcover. Binding tight. No markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B50l; 546 pages Price:
1.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191 |
The Beatles in Help! 7673499967 Mass Market Paperbac Mas Market paperback. First printing. Binding tight. Soiling to covers--general age wear. Photos bound in. Let us take you back. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B34dd Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
193 |
Krishnamurti's Notebook Harpercollins (Paper) 1984 0060647930 Paperback Hardcover. 1976. First U. S. Edition. Harper & Row. Dustjacket is good, no chips or tears, protected in brodart. Spine has some suning. Ex-library with two stamps, one on top edge and one inside at bottom of fifth page. Last blank page shows tear. Otherwise this is a very good copy, clean interior. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; AP9e Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Tibet Mcgraw-Hill 1981 0070325383 Hardcover Hardcover in mylar wrapped dust jacket. Appears unread. A nice copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B205b; 296 pages Price:
4.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Beautiful Home Series Tiles Murdoch Books UK 1989 1853910287 Paperback Hardcover. Dust jacket intact. Clean and tight. Minimal shelfwear to jacket and covers. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B225h; 160 pages Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|