New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
201 National Museum of Women in the Arts
Harry N Abrams 1987 0810913739 Hardcover 
Hardcover. Dustjacket shows some light rubbing to covers. No rips or tears. Book is very good clean and tight no markings. Art Collections. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
202 Environmental framework of coastal plain estuaries
Geological Society of America 1972 0813711339 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. Intact dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Clean and tight. Name stamped on title page. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B313h; 619 pages 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
203 California Image 95
Serbin Communications,inc. 1995 0962885886 Hardcover 
Hardcover. No dust jacket, as issued. Minor wear. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B201c 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
204 Student's Handy Shakespeare, 12 Volumes
Estes and Lauriat 1881 Hardcover Very Good 
VOLUME VIII ONLY. Elegant gilt-stamped maroon cloth hardcover has light wear to edges, standard rubbing to boards. Interior is age-tanned; front loose endpaper is missing. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Shakespeare. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
205 Museumsinsel Berlin Wettbewerb zum Neuen Museum = Competition for the Neues Museum
Stuttgart, Berlin & Paris Avedition 1994 3929638037 Perfect Paperback As New 
Like new; only minor rubbing to cover corners and spine ends. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture. ; 136 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
206 Feminine Image Women of Japan
Honolulu Academy of Arts 1985 0937426067 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has gentle rubbing and wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Japanese Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 10.75 x 8.75 Inches; 146 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
207 Ninety, Art des années 90 - Art in the 90's, numéro 33 Marina Abramovic, Patrick Corillon
Flohic 2000 2908787466 Paperback 
Number 1. Antoni Tapies. Paperback. Wear and markings to covers. Pinkish markings on front cover. Wear to edges. Unmarked text. Modern Art. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.24 x 12.44 x 9.69 Inches; 72 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
208 J.K. Lasser's successful tax planning for real estate
Distributed To the Trade By Simon and Schuster 1982 0936176008 Unknown Binding 
Hard Cover. No dust jacket. No markings. Appears unused. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B331jj; 390 pages 
Price: 0.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
209 Death Valley and Its Country
Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1946 Hardcover Very Good- 
Ex-library, with usual stamps and stuckers. Heavy wear & fraying at edges; softening at spine ends; interior is tanned. Still a good reading & reference copy; text is clean, binding tight. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
210 Tarbell's Teacher's Guide
Revell 0800714202 Paperback 
Paperback. Binding is tight. No markings. Appears unread. Cover slightly bent. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B46o 
Price: 1.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
211 River crossings Voices of the Diaspora : an anthology on the international Black experience
International Black Writers & Artists--Los Angeles 1994 0964047705 Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Some wear at edges but no highlighting. Overall a clean tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B307m; 170 pages 
Price: 6.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
212 THE DAYBOOKS OF EDWARD WESTON CALIFORNIA
Horizon Press 1966 Unknown Binding Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Book is very good with standard aging, with only toning to text block egde. Dustjacket is price clipped. Dustjacket shows wear from light foxing along front right side, biopredation along top and bottom, protected in brodart. Back of dustjacket shows less rubbing. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
213 LA Biennale Di Venezia Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte
Elemond Electa 2002 884359527X Hardcover Very Good- 
Softcover. 2 vols. In cardboard slipcase. Slipcase is worn and torn. Books show slight use with light wear at the edges. Vol 2. Has water rippling upper last of last several pages affecting index only. Illustrations are clean. No markings or inscriptions. Exhibition Catalogs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.75 x 11.25 x 9.25 Inches 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
214 The Boss's Encyclopedia
Boardroom Classics 1986 0932648754 Hardcover 
Hardcover. 1987 Revised Edition. Spine lightly creased. No markings. A very good copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B139d; 594 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
215 The Psychiatric therapies
The Association 1984 0890421021 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has some wrinkling, minor tears. Book is VG. No markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B156h; 908 pages 
Price: 2.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
216 Business Card Graphics
Books Nippan 1991 4938586169 Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Vinyl protector on dust jacket has been taped to the DJ and inside covers. Some soiling to page edges. Illustrations clean and bright. Binding solid. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B200f; 256 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
217 Australia
Houghton Mifflin Co 1989 0867700629 Hardcover 
Hardcover. Unclipped dust jacket has some suffing/soiling. Minor wear to book at spine ends. Overall a clean tight copy. Pages & photos clean and bright. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B65a; 144 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
218  Pimsleur Language Program Beginner French
Simon & Schuster (a)  1995  0671521624  Audio Cassette  
Box of 4 casette tapes. All included. Some minor wear to box. Language. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.75 x 7 x 4.5 Inches  
Price: 2.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
219 Psychotherapeutic Approaches to the Resistant Child
Jason Aronson 1990 0876682506 Hardcover 
Hardcover in mylar wrapped DJ. Minor tears in DJ. Some smudges on paper edges. SIGNED and dated by the author on the fep. Binding is tight. B11. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B11; 384 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
220 FLOOR STYLE.
Headline 0747201196 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover. Dust jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket. Hardback is clean with tight binding and NO markings. Interior Design. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B225e; 160 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
221 Jeppesen's Open Water Sport Diver Manual
Mosby 1992 0884871150 Paperback 
Paperback. Binding tight. Some marks on the front inside cover and on the front page. But text is fine. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B56u 
Price: 0.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
222 Zhongguo dang dai shu fa da guan
Xin Hua Shu Dian Beijing Fa Xing Suo Jing Xiao 1988 750390268X Unknown Binding 
Softcover. Light bump to upper right corner. Light shelfwear. No markings. Binding straight. Slight curl to book due to storage. But overall a nice copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B302h; 202 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
223 Clearing Congress
GOLDEN ERA PRDUCTNS A HUBBRD PUBL 2005 1403133522 Paperback New 
New in shrinkwrap. Scientology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4 ITEM SET IN PLASTIC CASE W/6 DVD'S 3 CD'S, DVD ED MASTR DIRCTRY, SUPPLEMENTAL LECTURES W/GLOSSARY 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
224 Churchill proceedings, 1994-1995
Churchill Center 1998 0943879116 Paperback As New 
Trade paperback. Unmarked and unread. Like New. England(Churchill). Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 140 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
225 Dunfermline Offical Guide
Dunfermline Town Council Stapled wraps Good 
Stapled wraps show standard light aging and light use. A good reader's copy. All pages are clean and show no markings. Appears to be published early part of last century. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
226 Other Provinces
Alfred A. Knopf 1925 Hardcover 
First edition hardcover in mylar wrapped dust jacket. Light staining/age wear but overall a nice clean tight copy. DJ has small water stain upper right back cover; otherwise very nice. Pasadena's premier new and used boostore. ; B300e 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
227 Becoming a Graphic Designer A Guide to Careers in Design
John Wiley & Sons 1999 0471292990 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light rubbing to wraps. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 9 x 7.2 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
228 The Waiting Years
Kodansha International 1994 4770007949 Paperback 
Paperback book. Cover has shelf rubbing, pages are yellow age discolored. Otherwise tight binding and clean pages. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B396m; 0.71 x 7.09 x 4.49 Inches; 203 pages 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
229 Axis World Design Journal
Axis Inc 1993 Hardcover Very Good 
cover has slight softening to spine ends; otherwise a clean and pristine copy. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Arch.; Spring 1993; Vol. 47; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
230 Quanta; Essays in theoretical physics dedicated to Gregor Wentzel
University of Chicago Press 1970 0226262804 hardcover 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Jacket is slightly worn, but clean and intact. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Physics. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 414 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
231 Cellulose chemistry and technology A symposium
American Chemical Society 1977 0841203741 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Minor wear to DJ. Book is VG+. Clean and tight with no markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B183h; 397 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
232 Modern concepts in brain tumor therapy, laboratory and clinical investigations
Castle House 1979 0719400201 Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. Cover is slightly worn, binding is tight, spine is straight and pages are clean. Good. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B185t; 220 pages 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
233 Zhongguo dang dai shu fa da guan
Xin Hua Shu Dian Beijing Fa Xing Suo Jing Xiao 1988 750390268X Unknown Binding 
Soct Cover. Minor 1/2" tear in cover on back. Light shelfwear. Otherwise clean and tight with no markings. A nice copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B331kk; 202 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
234 Chopped Liver For the Loving Spirit
Best-Seller Books 2005 188147447X Paperback 
Trade paperback. Unread and unmarked. Like New. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B179v; 272 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
235 Pro Evoloution- Guideline for an Age of Joy
3952251909 Paperback 
Paperback. Binding tight. No markings. Appears unread. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B38b 
Price: 0.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
236 Richard Rogers: 1988 Extra Edition
Extra Edition 1988 Paperback Very Good- 
Text in english and Japanese. Wraps show light shelfwear rubbing and light thumbing. Hint of toning around edges. A very good standard copy. Pages are clean. Arch. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
237 New Business Card Collection 1 An International Collection Classified by Type of Business
P I E Books 2000 4894441357 Paperback 
Paperback. Dust jacket intact. Clean text and covers. Raggedness to top of jacket edges. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B214e; 0.87 x 11.73 x 8.82 Inches; 220 pages 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
238 Crab Orchard Review
0010835571 Paperback 
Paperbound. Unused. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B107n 
Price: 1.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
239 The Complete National Geographic
Mindscape CD-ROM 
CD-roms appear to be unused. None missing. Wooden case has minor nicks and scrapes but looks nice overall. Includes Photo Gallery and PrintMaster Gold discs. Free insurance. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 6.75 x 9.2 x 8.75 Inches 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
240 The Principal Uses of the Most Important and Fourteen Supplementary Homeopathic Medicines; Arranged According to the Plan Adopted in Physicians' Manuals, and Designed for Those Who Require a Full and Comprehensive Guide, in a Condensed and Easy Form. Compiled from the Standard Medical Works of Jahr, Hull, Hempel, Bryant, Hale, &c.
London E. Gould & Son 1889 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition; Sixteenth Thousand; preface & contents [ix] + 11-263 + [viii] publisher's ads; Very Good+ black and gilt-stamped maroon cloth boards; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening and rubbing to spine ends; corners lightly bumped and rubbed; previous owner's signature to ffep; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce title. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 263 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
241 The Michael and Dorothy Blankfort Collection
Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1982 0875871062 Paperback Very Good 
Cover slightly worn, tear on spine, corners lightly bumped, and light rubbing. Interior clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Museum; 0.2 x 11.8 x 10.8 Inches; 108 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
242 The Third coast Contemporary Michigan poetry
Wayne State University Press 1976 0814315674 Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Binding is tight, no markings. Cover slightly dirty. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B80x; 296 pages 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
243 Het Nieuwe bouwen Voorgeschiedenis = previous history
Delft University Press, Nederlands Dokumentatiecentrum Voor De Bouwkunst 1982 9062751016 Unknown Binding 
Paperback. Very clean and tight with rubbing to spine edges and right book edges. Otherwise interior is clean and tight with no markings. Architecture. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 176 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
244 Rockhound Guide to Arkansas: Dig Here
Softcover Very Good- 
Cover is lightly tanned. Back has taping, abbrasion, and mailing address. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Prospecting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
245 Explorers: From Ancient Times to the Space Age Volume 1
1999 First Edition Hardcover As New 
First edition. Gorgeous pictorial hardcover is in pristine condition and appears as new. History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
246 AA Glovebox Atlas Britain
AA Publishing 2000 0749523603 Paperback 
Trade paperback. Unmarked. Very Good. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B183d; 192 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
247 Naval Leadership, With Some Hints to Junior Officers and Others; a Compilation By and for the Navy
The United States Naval Institute 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Flexible blue boards are rubbed and have light wear to extrems. Interior is gently tanned; name of previous owner is written in ink on ffep. No internal marks; binding is tight. General Military. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
248 By judgement of the eye: The Varya and Hans Cohn collection
Hans Cohn 1991 096298910X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp, protected in brodart. Gift inscription is seen on title page, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Sculpture. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
249 A History of the Swedish People - From Prehistory to the Renaissance
0880293128 Hardcover 
Hardcover. Dustjacket like new with almost no shelfwear, only some very light rubbing on right front side. Otherwise very clean and tight. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. Ht. ; AP7o 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
250 Register of the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Missouri, 1900-1903 Organized in St. Louis, Mo. , November 22, 1894.
St. Louis Society of Colonial Wars 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Numerous black and white photographs; VG black-stamped white 3/4-cloth over red cloth boards; no dust jacket (as issued) ; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening to spine ends and board corners; light rubbing to boards; small, faint stains to rear board; very small tear to ffep; else a clean and tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
251 Interviews Magazine
Andy Warhol 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very rare, large format, fashion magazine. Has beautiful illustrations and photography. Nick Rhodes is featured in this copy. Edges of cover has light rubbing, a light crease on cover and pages have lightly yellowed all else is clean and pristine. Now protected in bag. Binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Fashion; November 1985; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
252 The Rocky Mountain Official Railway Guide
Pacific Railway 1960 First Edition Softcover Good; Covers show some rubbing to book edges and spine shows rubbing and a few nick/ chips. 
Interior is clean and shows no markings. Still good. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B424; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
253 Funicular Railways From Angels Flight to Shasta Springs
Borden Publishing Company 1993 0875054064 First Printing Softcover Good+; Light rubbing to front cover edges. No rips or tears. 
Tight and clean binding. No markings. Good to very good condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
254 A Southern California Paradise (in the suburbs of Los Angeles) Being a historic and descriptive account of Pasadena, San Gabriel, Sierra Madre, and La ... and containing map and illustrations
Edited and Published by R.W.C. Farnsworth 1883 Paperback Fair 
1883; large octavo; 142pp; in stapled wraps with brown printed design; promotional pamphlet; includes description of climate, history, deciduous fruits of the San Gabriel Valley, as well as health benefits, etc of living in the region and frequently asked questions; many contributors, some essays, poetry, illustrations and advertisments; condition is FAIR, cover is taped in place, edges are chipped, closed tearing has been repaired with tape, some open tearing near spine, signatures exposed; some soiling to cover, sticker of former owner on title page, stamp of former owner on first page of introduction; minor soiling to title page; some creasing and discoloration to pages, but otherwise clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
255 The Boy's Cubbook (Cub Book) Part I - Wolf Rank of the Younger Boys Program of the Boy Scouts of America
New York Cub Section, Boy Scouts of America (BSA) 1935 Early Edition; Early Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Very Good+ black-stamped pictorial paper wraps; staple bound spine reinforced with cloth; this is an early printing; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
256 Street Fighter: Eternal Challenge
Japan Capcom Co. (Futabasha) 2003 4575163856 First Edition Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First Edition; numerous color illustrations; text in Japanese; Fine pictorial glossy paper wraps in a Fine transparent paper dust wrapper; includes original publisher's wrap around band; very minimal shelf stress to extrems; else a pristine and very tight copy; in a pristine, bright, and crisp dust wrapper; very scarce title. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
257 Pour les droits de l'homme Histoire(s), image(s), parole(s)
Artis 89 1989 2950365809 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some light scuffing/abrasion to boards, pages clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. (SAB).; 407 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
258 Perfect in Ten Ab 10 Minute Lower Body Workouts
StratoStream 2006 DVD Very Good+ 
Jewel case and disc like new. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
259 Jesus Through the Centuries Mary Through the Centuries
History Book Club 2005 1582881707 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has minimal shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2-in-1 Book Club Edition; 1.6 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 263 pages 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
260 Graphis 241
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#241. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
261 Graphis 236
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#236. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
262 Graphis 234
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#234. Light wear to cover; some stress to crown of spine. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
263 Das Literarische Kunstwerk
Max Niemeyer Verlag 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Some rubbing to top edge of book. Some pencil highlights to first 1/3 of book. Previous owner's name to title page. Light age toning to right side of book. Spine shows small tiny scuff. 
Binding tight. Dustjacket still good. Text in German. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
264 Explorers: From Ancient Times to the Space Age Volume 2
1999 First Edition Hardcover As New 
First edition. Gorgeous pictorial hardcover is in pristine condition and appears as new. History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
265 The Best of Masterfile
Canada Masterfile Corporation 2002 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Small tear to bottom edge of cover. Cocked spine. Some creasing to pages. 
Clean text. Graphic Design. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 30; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
266 Higher Ground
FBG International LLC 1999 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight. Design. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
267 Souvenir of Redlands, California
Redlands, California F. C. Hoogstraat N.D. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
[1901] First Edition; Very Good- tan suede boards with tooled or branded lettering and floral design; 16pp text + numerous black and white photographic plates of houses, businesses (interiors and exteriors) and views of Redlands, CA + 31pp of advertisements for local businesses; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends and board corners; front board slightly curved at corners; edge wear to ffep; one slight signature separation; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce first edition; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
268 At Home with the Marquis de Sade
Simon & Schuster 1998 0965680622 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear. Minor waterdamage to bottom edge of textblock does not affect text. A very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Literature (De Sade). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 491 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
269 American Architecture for the Arts (Volume 1)
Dallas, Texas Handel 1978 0917080068 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Moderate shelf wear; dust jacket is edge worn, with chipping and small edge tears to panels and spine ends. Internally clean with NO markings; a very good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture. ; 238 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
270 Cook Book The Little Brown Church in the Vale, Nashua, Iowa
Women's Fellowship Group of the Little Brown Church, Nashia, Iowa 1984 Revised Edition Paperback Very Good; Some minor wear to corners and covers. "Gladys Albright, July 10-84" written in ink. Creasing to covers. 
Spiral-bound. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
271 Views of Yosemite The Last Stance of the Romantic Landscape, June 12-Aug. 8, 1982
Fresno, CA Gottschalk's N.D. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean and tight. Art Case. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
272 Werner Bokelberg Portfolio
Image Bank 2000 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor rubbing and shelfwear. 
Tightly bound; clean text. Photo Anthologies. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
273 Man The Healer Learn to Heal
Institute of Psychorientology, Inc. 1986 0913343706 Paperback Good+ 
Cover shows edge wear, some discoloration; binding is slightly loosened at front hinge; general discoloration but no internal markings. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 336 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
274 It Was a Good Deal The Civilian Conservation Corps in Northeastern Minnesota
St. Louis County Historical Society 1987 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Some light shelfwear. 
Very clean and tight interior. Not ex-library, very nice. Regional Oversize. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 85 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
275 The Economist: Pocket World in Figures
London The Economist Books, Ltd. 1991 0091749131 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear and tear to covers. Some bumping. Crooked and creased spine. Light scratching. 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Economics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
276 Work 1 Imagebank
Image Bank 2001 First Edition Softcover Near Fine; Almost no shelfwear. 
Clean and tight interior no markings. Very excellent copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 519 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
277 Into the Den of Infidels Our Search for the Truth
2003 0882643452 Hardcover Very Good 
Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 470. ; 174 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
278 Evidence Photography and Site
Columbus, Ohio Wexner Center for the Arts 1997 1881390152 Paperback Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Some minor shelfwear. 
Clean pages. Art Case. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
279 The Manchurian Candidate
Paramount DVD Very Good 
Full Screen Edition; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
280 Carlo Maria Mariani Pictor Philosophus
Roma, Italy Italo Mussa 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Covers clean. Text edges clean with slight soiling at corners. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
281 Technical Manual - Aircraft Instruments February 2, 1942
Washington, D. C. War Department 1942 Paperback Good; Major discoloration to covers and page edges. Some markings and writing. Stamp on front cover. 
Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B410; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
282 Forty Years of Supersonic Flight 40th Anniversary of Supersonic Flight
Flight Test 1987 c09370470xxf First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Some light rubbing to covers. 
Still a good book. One page has a pen highlight to one sentence. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B240; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
283 Daytona 500 The Men & Machines of Speed Weeks, '90
New York Autosport International 1990 0929323041 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Excellent condition with few signs of wear, if any. Clean, tight pages, binding, and dust jacket. No marking or creasing. Dust jacket shows only wear; light rubbing and shelf wear to edges and extremes. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B240; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
284 What Mrs. Dewey did with the New JELL-O! 48 Fascinating New Recipes
1933 Stapled wraps Good 
Stapled wraps show wear at folds and edges, front face and back still are good. Interior contents clean and show no markings. Still a good copy. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 23 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
285 Complete Guide to Boxing The Noble Art of Self Defense; Special Instructions in Knockout Blows; Gymnastics Without a Teacher; 105 Illustrations
Detroit & Windsor, Ontario Johnson Smith & Company 1935 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
64pp of text + numerous pages of contemporary advertisements; ads for radios, air guns, telegraph sets, rings, books, lighters, typewriters, projectors, and many novelty items; Good to Good+ in black-stamped brown paper wraps; wear to edges and extrems; light rubbing and creasing to wraps; small chip missing from top corner of front wrap; fold crease to bottom corner of front wrap and to bottom corners of first few pages; wear to spine ends; first leaf partially detached from staples; else tightly bound; internally clean and unmarked; pages lightly yellowed; else a clean and tight copy; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Black and White Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
286 Boulevard, Nos. 71 & 72
Boulevard Publications 2009 Paperback As New 
Like new. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
287 Traumfrauen Starfotografen zeigen ihre Vision von Schonheit Herausgegeben von Nadine Barth
Dumont 2008 Perfect Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Clean beautiful copy. Light rubbing to panels. Inside very clean and tight. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
288 The Trojan Gallery University of Southern California 1880-1980
University of Southern California 1980 Hardcover Very Good 
Stain on cloth cover. Internally pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 464. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
289 Psychological Perspectives Issue Thirty Tree Dreaming, Spring- Summer 1996
C.G. Jung Institute of Los Angeles 1996 Paperback Very Good+ 
Just a hint of shelf wear; label affixed to front panel else a perfect copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
290 Children's Books in Print 2008: An Author, Title, and Illustrator Index to Books for Children and Young Adults
Rr Bowker Llc 2007 0835248917 Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUME SET, gloss hardcovers. Minimal shelf wear to edges of boards, otherwise the books are in pristine condition and appear as new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B384. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 6 x 11.5 x 9.25 Inches 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
291 Images to order The work of British illustrators today : a Scottish Arts Council/Welsh Arts Council touring exhibition in conjunction with the Association of Illustrators
Welsh Arts Council 1979 0905171470 Paperback Very Good 
35 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
292 The Mojave Road in Newspapers
Tales of the Mojave Road Pub. Co 1976 0914224050 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Light wear to edges of cover; no internal markings. History Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Tales of the Mojave Road ; no. 6; 97 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
293 Prospecting Hints United Prospecting Inc.
United Prospectors Inc. 1971 Stapled wraps Good+ 
Wraps show standard wear light toning to right edge, light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A good copy. Prospecting. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Vol. 1 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
294 Introduction to Dianetics
Golden Era 2003 1403108692 Audio CD New 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. Box 427. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; A Scientology One Lecture 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
295 Half Hours Underground: Volcanoes, Mines, and Caves (The Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers) With Numerous Illustrations
London Wm. Isbister Limited 1884 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
School prize copy, with custom leather binding; Very Good bound in contemporaneous gilt-decorated brown full-leather; raised spine bands; school seal in gilt on front board with motto: "Virtus Mille Scuta"; prize inscription to front fly leaf dated 1886; marbled edges; marbled endpapers; shelf wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; rubbing and very light balding to extrems and joints; light rubbing to boards; rubbing and light scuffing to spine leather; else a very clean and tight copy; internally pristine with NO markings (other than inscription) ; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 369 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
296 Glimpses of the San Francisco Disaster Graphically Depicting the Great California Cataclysm and Fire; Original Photographs of the World's Greatest Conflagration, Portraying the Awful Convulsion of Nature, Which Spread Consternation and Death Along the Golden Sands of the Land of Promise. Startling, Realistic Views of the Terrible Catastrophe...
Chicago Laird & Lee, Publishers 1906 Hardcover Good 
Hardcover; Good in blue cloth spine over pictorial paper boards; rubbing and wear to edges and extrems; softening and light fraying to spine ends; rubbing and light dust soiling to boards and spine; textblock slightly shaken in binding; a few slightly loose signatures; edges dust dulled; fold-out aerial photograph of post-disaster San Francisco is intact but has a few small closed edge tears; else a clean and tight copy of this scarce title with numerous black and white photos of the San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of April, 1906; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
297 Frankfurter Positionen 2001 Laura Horelli
Portikus 2001 392807153X Paperback Very Good 
Seven paperback books in slipcase. Text in German and English. All paperbacks in very good condition. Slipcase has some bumping to corners, bows slightly. Modern Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
298 The Hip-Hop Think Tank Battling: The Dichotomy of The Hip-Hop Generation
Pan African Studies California State University 2006 0465008976 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good standard copy. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
299 Royal Photograph Gallery Placing on ... Home Exhibition Photographs
Peoples Publishing Co. 1899 Hardcover Good 
Boards show wear from aging and use, thumbing. Still good and binding is solid, just light shaken. Bottom and top areas of spine show rubbing and faint traces of fraying. Interior contents show no markings. Back panel shows light faint traces of soiling. Still a good scarce copy. And considering date of publication. A good copy. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 464 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
300 Trading Through Time The History of the New York Mercantile Exchange 1872-1997
New York Mercantile Exchange 1997 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slipcase shows light shelfwear, pastedown shows light rubbing. Book is very clean and sharp. No markings. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com