New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
301 THE ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE 1890 - 1891.
Macmillan 1891 Hardcover Good 
Book shows standard wear from sitting on shelf and aging. Board panels are still very good, corners show light bumping. Spine shows light fading, still only top and bottom edges are softened, front hinge shows light crack near top inner hinge. Pages edges show light toning. One signiture at center shows light wear. Front hinge shows light softening and wear. A good readers copy. Lit Anth. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
302 Executive Office
Tokyo Mobillia Gallery Hardcover Very Good 
Boards clean. Text clean. Text in Japanese with some English Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 464; Vol. 25; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
303 The Wonderful Human machine and The miracle of Life
American medical Association 1961 Paperback Very Good 
Normal shelfwear to panels. This book is in very good condition. Staple bound. Pages are clean throughout. This book has plenty of illustrations. Medicial. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
304 Chicago History: The Magazine of the Chicago Historical Society Summer 1979 Volume VIII, Number 2
Staple Bound Very Good 
Light sunning to covers, otherwise very nice with tight binding and NO markings. US History/Ilinois. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
305 THE JEWEL MERCHANTS; A COMEDY IN ONE ACT
Robert M. McBride & Co. New York 1921 Hardcover Very Good- 
Limited edition. This edition marked 366/ 1000. Boards show light wear, and corners lightly bumped. Deckled edges, pages are clean and show no markings. A very good copy. Plays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
306 The New Radicalism in America 1889-1963
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Book is very good and solid, gilt on spine, tight, clean. Dustjacket shows wear from age and edgewear, toning to spine, good-. U.S. Hist. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
307 Highball A Pageant of Trains
New York Bonanza Books 1989 0517004208 Hardcover Very Good 
Dust jacket has very minor edge wear, with light creasing and rubbing to extrems. Boards slightly warped, edges dust dulled, else a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B425.; 223 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
308 Engish Cocker Annual, The 2002
Hardcover Near Fine 
A pristine, bright, and crisp copy. Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Nature.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
309 Puerta De Alcala
Madrid 1999 8486912180 Paperback New 
Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B458. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
310 Collins Phrase Book Scandinavian
Collins 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is tanned and has light wear to edges; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
311 First Fruits Recipes from members of HILL AVENUE GRACE LUTHERAN CHURCH Pasadena, California 1980
Wendy Edwards 1980 Ring-bound Good 
Light standard sunning around the edges, pages clean, rings at bottom starting. else a good readers copy. Pages are clean. Back wrap has light staining. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
312 Pipe Organ Supplies Catalog No. 90
Organ Supply Corporation Hardcover Fair 
Wraps are worn from use and biopredation, mostly around perimeter. Interior contents clean, no markings. Good condition, great resource. Shelf 10. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 American Paintings in the Detroit Institute of Arts, Vol. II
Hudson Hills Press 1997 1555951430 Paperback Near Fine 
Very light shelf wear to extrems, else a pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art.; Works by Artists Born Between 1816 and 1847 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
314 Tamarind: 25 Years
Albuqerque University of New Mexico Press Paperback Very Good 
Slight fading of front cover and spine. Name of previous owner signed on inside front cover. Some wear from opening front cover. Text edges yellowing slightly. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art History. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
315 Horse Play A Streethorsing Retrospective
Stockholm Wesc 2006 9163191016 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Clean, almost new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography. ; 1.1 x 10.7 x 7.6 Inches; 200 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
316  The Nibelungenlied
London  E. P. Dutton  1962  Hardcover  Good+ in Good dust jacket  
Shelf wear to dust jacket, with wear to edges and extrems of spine. Minor dust soiling to edges of text block. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Myths. ; Everyman's Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
317 English poetry, 1700-1780; Contemporaries of Swift and Johnson
London Rowman and Littlefield 1974 0874715474 Paperback Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Shelf wear to edges and extrems of dust jacket, with minor soiling to back inner flap. Top edge of rear board bumped. Minor soiling to text block edges. Very clean internally with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry anthology. ; Rowman and Littlefield university library; 239 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
318 Geology and mineral resources in Thailand and Malaya
Center for Southeast Asian Studies 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Wear to boards, most noticeably at edges. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Reports on research in Southeast Asia, Natural science series; 160 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
319 Le Dernier Picasso
Paris Centre Georges Pompidou First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust cove has slight shelf wear. Some soiling of test edges. Text in French. Clean copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artist. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
320 Body & Soul Fitness Abs & Buttocks With Nancy Marmorat
Columbia River Ent. DVD New 
Unopened. Clean new. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
321 Encyclopedia of I Ching Book of Changes Simplified
1993 7810238833 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Scarce copy. TEXT IN CHINESE. Dust jacket has scuffing to panels; spine ends softened; light wear to extrems. Beautiful blue harcover with gilt stamping has softening to spine ends, front board is slightly bent; lower edges bumped else a very good copy. Light soiling to title page; spine slightly cracked otherwise binding is intact. Pages are clean. Books in Chinese. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 995 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
322 La Vida Passion Volume 1
Image Media International Inc. 2001 Hardcover Near Fine 
No dust jacket most likely as issued. Clean copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fashion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
323 The Campaign for MOCA The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
MOCA 1995 Hardcover Very Good 
Clean. Light shelfwear. No markings. Light shelfwear. B426. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Body & Soul Fitness Daily Exercise Routine
Columbia River Ent. DVD Very Good 
Case shows almost no shelfwear. Disc is like new, no markings. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
325 Sowjetische Malerei (Soviet Painting) , 1919-1980: Bilder Aus Dem Russischen Museum Leningrad : Stadtische Kunsthalle Mannheim, 22. September Bis 20 Oktober 1985 (Pictures from the Russian Museum Leningrad. )
Mannheim Ministerium Fur Kultur Der Udssr Und Stadtische Kunsthalle Mannheim 1985 3891650264 Paperback Very Good 
Some shelf wear to covers, rubbing to extrems, some soiling to edges. Light yellowing to page margins, otherwise book is internally very clean. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Museums. ; 103 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Francis Bacon Paintings
London Marlborough Fine Art 1985 Paperback Very Good+ 
Faint sticker ghost to cover, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
327 Francis Bacon Recent Paintings
New York Marlborough Gallery Inc. 1980 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light scuffing to back panel and spine, otherwise a pristine and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
328 David Hockney: 23 Lithographs 1978-1980
Bedford Village, New York Tyler Graphics Ltd. Paperback Very Good+ 
Block is slightly bowed, spine is faintly discolored, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
329 English Cocker Annual, The 2001
Hardcover Near Fine 
A pristine, bright, and crisp copy. Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Nature.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
330 Kachi-Kachi Mountain
Tokyo Kobunsha N.D. Softcover Very Good 
Kobunsha; pre-1890 before the publication name was changed to T. Hasegawa; english text with some Japanese; delicate crepe paper edition with silk ties and color pictorial cover and color woodblock illustrations to pages; some discoloration to cover and pages and rippling; some pages have been separarated from backing; pages are discolored but otherwise no internal markings. Children's Case. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331  CALIFORNIA DESIGN ELEVEN
Pasadena, Ca  California Design  1971  0378060813  Hardcover  Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Some foxing to text block edges, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Design.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
332 Album: musee de l'ecole de nancy
Reunion des Musee Nationaux 2001 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Museum Collections. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
333 The Drawings of Menzel
Borden Publishing Company 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Standard shelf wear else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
334 Fresh, Volume 1 40 days of devotional journey
Fresh Ministries 2006 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Religion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Tricycle. The Buddhist Review. Summer, 1999.
Tricycle 1999 Magazine Near Fine 
Wraps near fine, contents clean and excellent. Just a hint of rubbing to spine. Buddhsim. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
336 New Views on American Economic Development A Selected Anthology of Recent Works
Cambridge Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc 1965 Paperback Good 
Wear to spine with small closed edge tears. Tight copy with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
337 1968 Mr. Calendar
Calendar Very Good 
Minor rubbing to covers still clear and bright. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B442. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 beautiful pin-up girls in full color. The best of Mr. Magazine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Sumba
The Sumba Foundation 2004 9810519516 Hardcover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has minor hint of shelf stress, else is immaculate. The book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 176 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
339 Grade A+ Recipes. A Collection of Recipes by St. Thomas Elementary PTA
Morris Press Cook books 2003 Ring-bound Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 60 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
340 The Encyclopaedia Britannica 11th Edition 28 Volumes
New York And Cambridge CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIV PRESS 1911 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
28 VOLUMES; index is not included in this set; ALL volumes quarto; volumes are FAIR to GOOD condition; bound in black leather, flexible hardcovers; gilt border and lettering to panels and spine, blind stamping to panels; leather is worn, edges are rubbed, chipping to head and foot of spine; spines on ALL volumes have incurred heaviest wear/fading, although various volumes have hinges that are starting or cracked, some foxing; some have detached pages; in general volumes are well intact; volumes are circa 1910-1911; the 11th edition marked transition between the Encyclopedia Britannica going from a British publication to an American publication; articles were written by the best scholars of the day, articles have initials of contributer at the end, front of each volume has index to the initials; originally published in 29 volumes. Above Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
341 The Tragedies of Shakespeare
Random House Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has small chips and tears on corners, and slight foxing. The price is not clipped. Dustjacket is protected in a Brodart. Book is in very good condition with the ends of spine worn, but otherwise is clean within and still tightly bound. Modern Library. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; The Modern Library, Volume One; 579 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
342 Print: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts Volume V, Number 1
William Edwin Rudge 1947 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Light toning around edges. Light toning to spine. Tipped-in plate starting. Pages are clean. Bump to upper right edge. Bks on Bks. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
343 C.W. Eckersberg and His Pupils
Copenhagen, Denmark The Royal Museum of Fine Arts Hardcover Very Good+ 
Rubbing to edges and extremes; otherwise clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B465. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
344 Francesco Clemente
Germany Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover 1984 Paperback Very Good 
A scare monograph. Covers clean. Text edges slightly soiled. Text clean. Slight shelf wear. Text in German. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
345 Seeing: Details
Stratmore Papers. 1999 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B458. ; Stratmore Renewal 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
346 Overcoming World Hunger
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice Hall 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has very minor edge wear, with light creasing and rubbing to spine ends; in brodart. Otherwise pristine copy with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B448. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
347 Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1883
Washington Government Printing Office 1883 Hardcover Fair 
Moderate shelf wear to covers with hinges beginning to crack. NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B449. ; 496 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
348 European Photography Art Magazine Fall/Winter 1999
1999 Paperback Very Good 
Covers clean. Text clean. Text in German and English. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 The Treasures of Major League Baseball
Carlton Books Limited 2007 1844423239 Unknown Binding Near Fine 
Near fine copy. Very light wear. No markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.5 x 12.2 x 11 Inches 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
350 THE NOEL TERRY COLLECTION OF FURNITURE AND CLOCKS
York Civic Trust 1987 0948939001 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectibles. ; 152 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
351 The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences welcomes you to the Fortry-Second Annual Emmy Awards for Nighttime Programming
Paperback Good 
Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. A good copy. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 12.2 x 9.1 Inches 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
352 Big Foot: Tales of Unexplained Creatures, UFO & Psychic Connections
Page Research 1978 Softcover Very Good 
Wraps are unevenly age-tanned. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Paranormal/Metaphysics. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
353 Medical Compend for Commanders of Naval Vessels
Washington Bureau of Medicine and Surgery 1944 Hardcover Very Good 
Moderate shelf wear to edges and extrems. Clean and tight copy with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B462. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
354 Los Angeles Times Prize Cook Book
Times-Mirror Printing 1923 Paperback Good 
Wraps have detached and are not included. Text starts from first page with a few pencil markings. Else a good readers copy. No other markings to text. Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. Thumbing to wraps. Shelf 6. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
355 Speculum A Journal of Medieval Studies
Cambridge, MA The Medieval Academy of America 1997 Paperback New 
Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Medieval. ; Vol. 72, No. 2 [April 1997] 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
356 The Baker Book A compilation of the unique and authentic European, English and Far East designs that comprise the Baker Collections
Holland, Michigan Baker Furniture Co. N.D. Paperback New 
Very minor shelf wear to covers and extrems; otherwise clean copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B467.; 1.3 x 9 x 6 Inches; 512 pages; The music and entertainment business means money for songwriters, composers, recording artists, musicians, music publishers and record companies. Whether it's videogames, worldwide blockbuster movies, television programs which make instant stars, advertising commercials touting products via hit songs and records, cell phone ringtones or downloads and subscription services, Music Money And Success tells you how the business works and where the money comes from in every area of music. Whether you're just starting out, looking to move up to the next level, been making a living in this business for years or are a major superstar, Music Money and Success is the blueprint for your financial success. This well reviewed book is now in its fifth edition and has been completely revised with updated information.

• Now includes a section of entertainment law contract templates

Written by well-known industry insiders, Jeff Brabec, VP of Business Affairs for Chrysalis Music and Todd Brabec, VP of ASCAP

Endorsed by Billboard, Vibe, the American Bar Association, The Hollywood Reporter, Library Journal, Entertainment Law Reporter, and many others 
Price: 8.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 California Mathematics Grade 2
Scott Foresman & Co 2001 0328004758 Hardcover Very Good+ 
No internal markings; like new. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11.75 x 11.25 Inches 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
358 Caloric Book of Recipes
Janesville, Wisconsin Caloric 1912 1912 Tenth Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Moderate shelf wear to covers and extrems. NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B463. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
359 THE STATES OF THE UNION A SERIES OF COMMEMORATIVE MEDALS STRUCK BY THE FRANKLIN MINT
Reader's Digest Association 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is slightly worn, cover has slightly dicolored, corners bumped and frayed. Slight creases in corners. Interior is clean, and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
360 Fender Guitar Classics - Bass, Volume 1
Hal Leonard Corporation 0793531691 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Music Technique. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
361 Interviews Magazine
Andy Warhol 1986 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very rare, large format fashion magazine. This copy features Eric Roberts. Edges of cover have light rubbing to edges, bumped corners and paper has lightly yellowed otherwise appears to be a clean copy, protected in bag. Binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Fashion; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
362 Animation Blast Issue 09
Paperback As New 
Like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
363 European Photography Art Magazine Spring/Summer 1998
1998 Paperback Very Good 
Covers good. Text clean. Text in German and English. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
364 Inside the Hotel Pattee
Pinatubo Press 2004 0974268305 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Interior design. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
365 Something To Sing About
Vina Distributors DVD As New 
Minor wear to slipcase, does not completely close. Disc is clean and unscratched. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
366 The Big Trail
20th Century Fox DVD Very Good 
Full Screen Edition; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
367 Boulez in Bayreuth
Netherlands Phonogram, International 1981 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards clean. TExt clean. Text in English and in German. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B470; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
368 European Photography Art Magazine Winter 1998 Summer 1999
1999 Paperback Very Good 
Covers clean. Text clean. Text in German and English. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
369 Learn the Value of Helping
Guideposts 1987 Unknown Binding Very Good 
A very good copy. No markings. Solid binding, light standard shelfwear. A very good copy. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
370 Trova Hanover Gallery London
Zurich & London Hardcover Very Good 
Some wear to spine ends; with minor bumping to cover corners. A good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B467. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Art Center College of Design Catalog 1995-96
Pasadena, California Art Center 1996 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B468. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
372 De-Lovely Behind the Creation of the MGM Motion Picture
MGM Special Products 2004 Paperback New 
New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B469. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
373 BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOLID ADSORBENTS 1943 TO 1953.
National Bureau 1956 Hardcover Very Good- 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Wear to extrems; softening at spine ends; some rubbing to boards. A solid reading & reference copy; text is clean, binding tight. Chemistry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
374 Silver poets of the eighteenth century
London Rowman and Littlefield 1976 0460100858 Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket clean. Corner of dust jacket cut on inside front flap. Text clean. Boards clean. Older price sticker on inside front flap of dust jacket. Poetry Anthology.; 274 pages; This book gathers all seven of the dramas of Christopher Marlowe, in which the lure of dark forces drives the shifting balances between weak and strong, sacred and profane. Supported by textual notes and featuring modern punctuation and spelling, they include:
- Dido, Queen of Carthage
- Tamburlaine the Great, Part One
- Tamburlaine the Great, Part Two
- The Jew of Malta
- Doctor Faustus
- Edward the Second
- The Massacre at Paris

With a critical introduction, a chronology of Marlowe’s life, extensive commentary, and a glossary, this will remain the authoritative anthology of Marlowe’s plays for years to come. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
375 Applications of lasers in materials processing Proceedings of a conference, 18-20 April 1979, Washington, D.C
American Society for Metals 1979 0871700840 Unknown Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket, book has some shelf wear at edges, thin scuff on front board, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. Box 385. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Materials/metalworking technology series; 330 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
376 Introduction to data Communication
1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Cover is slightly worn, small stain on front panel, edges faded, and pen mark on front cover. Bottom corner has been bumped. Binding is tight and interior is clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450 ; Digital Equipment Corporation; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
377 Nature and Control of Aircraft Engine Exhaust Emissions
Northern Research and Engineering Corporation 1968 Softcover Very Good 
Cover is rubbed and lightly tanned, has a few dampstains; archival data is written in ink on front panel. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
378 One of US works for THEM
E. P. Dutton & Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ worn on edges and extrems, and light creases on spine ends. Corners lightly bumped. Slight softening of spine ends. No marks inside, very tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; 255 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Convention Telegraphique Internationale et Reglement y Annexe [Revision de Bruxelles]
Bureau International de L'union Telegraphique 1928 Paperback Very Good 
TEXT IN FRENCH. Delicate black-stamped creme wraps are lightly age-tanned. Book has some minor wear to extrems, else is pristine; internally clean with NO markings, tightly bound. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
380 Justified By Honor, Highlights in the Life of General James William Denver
Higher Education Publications, Inc. 1988 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Minor markings/creasing to dust jacket; light shelfwear to boards; NO internal markings. US Hist. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 176 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
381 Urban Architecture
Arco Editorial/Atrium Ediciones 8477411360 Hardcover Very Good+ 
VOLUME III ONLY. Beautiful pictorial hardcover has just a hint of shelf wear, else is in pristine condition; profusely illustrated with full-color photographs, internally clean with NO markings and tightly bound. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; European Masters/3; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
382 Interior Best Collection.1: Residential
Archiworld Company Ltd 2003 8987223280 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp, in mylar cover. Small tear to binding at inside cover, edges lightly bumped, else a pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Interior Design.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
383 Proceedings of the third International Congress of Nephrology: Vol. 2 Morphology, Immunology, Urologhy Washington, D.C., 1966
Karger 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
Volume 2 only. Spine sunned and faded, light wear to cover, internally very clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
384 Britain Travel Book 2000
AAA 2000 1562513265 Paperback Good 
Some rippling to cover, some scuffing; minor markings to pages. Travel. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 320 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
385 The Virginia Quarterly Review (Volume 82 - Number 1 (Winter 2006))
Charlottesville, Virginia University of Virginia 2006 Paperback Near Fine 
No visible shelf wear. A pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literary Magazine.; 288 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
386 Thin Red Line
DVD Very Good 
Case has gentle rubbing; top edge is scarred from removal of adhesive strip. Disc is immaulte. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
387 The Lord of the Rings Offical Movie Guide: A Journey to Middle-Earth: Bringing an Epic to Life
New Line Cinema 2002 Wraps Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Still a very clean copy. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
388 Complete Guide to Pilates, Yoga, Meditation & Stress Relief
Paragon Publishing 2004 1405422165 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good condition, cover shows minimal wear, pages are clean. A nice tight edition. Yoga. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 256 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
389 Mission Furniture and How to Make It - Part Two
Popular Mechanics 1910 Hardcover Very Good- 
Moderate wear and discoloration to edges and spine, stress and chipping at spine ends. VERY light staining to boards, interior is age-toned. Stll a very good copy; text is clean, binding intact. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
390 Daily Mail nipper annual
Associated Newspapers, Ltd Paperback Good+ 
1940 edition. Substantial wear & tearing to extrems; panels and interior are heavily tanned. Still a solid reading copy; pages are clean, binding is relatively intact. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
391 Quarterly Review of Literature 30th Anniversary Poetry Retrospective
Quarterly Review of Literature 1974 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some shelf wear, no tears or chips. Book is a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry Anthologies. ; XIX, 1-2; 556 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
392 Fahrenheit 9/11
Sony Pictures DVD Very Good 
Jewel case shows light standard rubbing. Disc shows very light rubbing still a very good disc. DVD. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
393 Ben Weingart & Weingart Foundation
Weingart Foundation 2002 0966926331 Paperback Near Fine 
Like new copy. No markings. Memoirs/ Bio. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 264 pages 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
394 Deluxe Illustrated World Atlas
Rand Mcnally 1990 0528833790 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear to dust jacket. Soiling to text block edges, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Above U.S. History. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
395 Crazy Weather by McNichols, Charles L.
Macmillan 1944 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Standard hardcover with standard shelfwear, still solid, no markings. No dustjacket. A good readers copy. No markings. B431. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.7 x 5.2 Inches 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
396 The Print
Time-Life 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Transparent dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Life Library of Photography 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
397 United States Sentencing Commission Guidelines Manual
U. S. Government Printing Office 2004 Hardcover Very Good 
Cover has minor wear, slight creases, rubbing to panels, and edges slightly worn. Internally the book is clean and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Law; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 640 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
398 Computer Music Journal Volume 32, Number 1 Spring 2008
MIT Press 2008 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good clean copy. No markings. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
399 Capolavori & restauri
Cantini 1986 8877370114 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B412. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 485 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
400 The Romance Of Leonardo Da Vinci
New York Garden City 1928 Hardcover Very Good 
In brodart. Dj chipped and rubbed. Page edges dust dulled, else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com