New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Domus, Numero 722, Dicembre 1990
Domus 1990 Paperback Very Good+ 
Spine sunned, light wear to cover, internally very clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Important Paintings By John Singer Sargent from an American Private Collection - Sotheby's New York - December 3, 1997
Sotheby's 1997 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light surface rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good standard copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 SEVEN BY BOMBECK
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1985 0883657228 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slipcase shows very light rubbing. Dustjackets show very light wear, books are clean and very good, sharp no markings. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Journal of the Geological Society, Volume 155 Part 4 July 1998
The Geological Society 1998 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B427. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Tibet: Treasures from the Roof of the World
Choice Lithographers 2003 0967961246 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
GORGEOUS GOLD-STAMPED PICTORIAL BLACK CLOTH HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET IN SLIPCASE. Slipcase has a hint of shelf wear. Aside from bookplate and gift inscription on front endpaper, the book itself is in pristine condition and appears as new. Pages are clean and vivid, lavishly illustrated with photos of Tibet. A wonderful collector's item. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 256 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Poverty and Wealth
Crossway Books 1987 0891074473 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has very light age-toning and shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Economics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; The Christian Debate Over Capitalism 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 The Dexter Reference Atlas; Atlas of the World
Wallace, Scott & Co / W. & A. K. Johnston 1921 Hardcover Good+ 
Quarto; Wallace, Scott & Co. publishers; 1921; includes errata that notes changes made to Europe following the Treaties of Versailles; edition includes eight addional maps showing "new frontiers, boundaries, and ceded territories"; hardcover, no dust jacket; green Dexter Weatherproof cloth over boards, gilt lettering and black outlined fox with monocle on front; edges of cloth are rubbed, some rippling to back; corners are lightly bumped; binding is cracked at front hinge and center; endpapers feature the Dexter fox and advertisements; pages have some discoloration/minor soiling to page edges, light chipping to front pages, minor pencil marks to some pages, but maps are clean; also includes facsimile of letter written by the explorer E.H. Shakleton to the publisher about their line of atlases utilizing the durable Dexter Weatherproofs material; the letter is significant because it was written just days before Shakleton would leave for his last voyage to the Antarctic; he died before the voyage was completed on January 5, 1922. History Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Selected and Current Works
Books Nippan 1997 1875498664 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise it is clean and bright. Gentle shelf wear to edges; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Architecture. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Master Architect Series I; 1 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 The Diary of Jean Evarts, by Charles Francis Stocking ...
The Maestro Company 1921 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
30th edition; hardcover, no dust jacket; boards are bumped on corners; light softening of spine ends; some creasing to top edges of pages and minor markings to pages. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Clearing Congress
Scientology : Golden Era Productions 2005 1403118221 Hardcover New 
New, still in original box. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Congress Lectures 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 McLintock!
Good Times Video DVD As New 
As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.4 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Dimensions The Design of the Earth
Simpson Paper Company 1989 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has edgewear, faint stains, and light creases on extrems; over all, clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 El Croquis, De Arquitectura y De Diseno 38
El Croquis 2007 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover, internally very clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Design.; 0.9 x 13.2 x 9.8 Inches; 264 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Graphis 141: graphic and applied art - freie graphik, gebrauchsgrafik - art graphique et art applique
Graphis Press, Switzerland 1969 Paperback Very Good+ 
VERY light shelf wear. Otherwise a perfect copy, complete with all advertisements. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 World Champion Los Angeles Lakers Are Cookin'
Los Angeles Lakers 1985 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light standard rubbing to boards, light toning around the edges, still a very good copy, with light standard wear. Pages clean. Hint of wear from thumb to a few pages at bottom. A good sound copy. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Family Cook Book; 184 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Xenophon's Anabasis The Companion Books
Hurst & Company Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows wear only along edges and folds, few chips, nicks, and rubbing, still a good dustjacket, in brodart. Book is good and solid with standard wear. No markings to text, very clean, solid binding. Price clipped dj. A good copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 New Life Bible Compact Edition NLT
Wheaton, IL Tyndale House Publishers 2002 0842372369 Paperback Very Good 
Lengthy inscription to ffep, minor shelf wear, else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Bible. ; Bible Nlt; 0.89 x 6.24 x 6.24 Inches; 1152 pages; The New Life Bible gives preteens and teens a clear understanding of what the Bible says about life, friends, family, God, and the future. Over 125 pages of notes make this affordable compact Bible a relevant part of the reader's spiritual growth. Attractive packaging is targeted especially for "tweens." 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 The Toni Schulman Collection of Rookwood Pottery
David Rago Auctions 2004 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Pages are clean. Interior contents sharp, crisp and tight. A very good near fine copy. Ceramics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; March 6, 2004 12 Noon; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 250 LUSCIOUS REFRIGERATOR DESSERTS.
Published for the Culinary Arts Institute by the Consolidated Book Publishers, 1941 Unknown Binding Very Good- 
Cover is tanned & moderately worn. Name of previous owner is written in ink on first page. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 RM Auctions Inc. Presents S. Ray Miller Collection October 14-17, 2004 S. Ray Miller Auto Museum -Elkhart, Indiana
RM Auctions 2004 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. First page missing from book, else a very good copy, standard rubbing to wraps, inside clean. Cars. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Cahill - United States Marshal
Warner Home Video DVD As New 
As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Mirrors in Famous Galleries and Collections Ancient Greece and Rome, Middle and Far East, England, France, Netherlands, Germany, Italy, Spain, Portugal
Duckworth & Co. 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hardcover with brodarted DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Book is brown cloth bound. Book has sharp corners. Book spine ends are softened. Book pages are clean with NO markings. Book has NO foxing. DJ is slightly worn with light chipping along corners. DJ is priced clipped. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectables. ; 281 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Caribbean Cooking Recipes, Landscapes and People
Star Fire 2007 1844517411 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 11.73 x 11.1 Inches; 200 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Whistle-Binkie; a Collection of Songs for the Social Circle (2 Volumes)
Glasgow David Robertson 1890 Hardcover Good+ 
Vol 2 only. Cover panels have bumped corners, softened and frayed edges and spine ends, gold stamp has very faint rubbing, and cloth is seperatining slightly. Small crack to ffep, and interior is clean and binding is reletively tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Poetry Anth. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 The Lennon companion Twenty-five years of comment
Schirmer Books 1988 0028725913 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Dust jacket has light wear to extrems; in brodart taped to boards. Softening at spine ends; interior is tanned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 273 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Black Hawk Down
Sony Pictures DVD Very Good 
0.6 x 7.5 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Historical Atlas Map of Santa Clara County California. Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Surveys
San Jose Smith & Mckay Printing Company [Thompson & West] 1973 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine 
REPRINT from 1973. quarto; 110pp (including illustrations); Near Fine gilt-stamped brown cloth; book shows very light rubbing at edges; else clean tight excellent copy of reprint of 1876 original. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 18442 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Bidoun Arts and Culture from the Middle East
Bidoun Inc. Hardcover Near Fine 
Copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Middle East ; Spring/Summer 2006; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 An Introduction To Chinese Brush Painting [VHS]
Kultur Video 6303368867 VHS Tape Very Good+ 
Case very clean, near fine, very good copy. Art Tech. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.12 x 7.32 x 4.19 Inches 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 The Time Is Now The Person Is You Quotes and Thoughts by Nido Qubein
Executive Press 1997 0939975122 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
As new in as new dust jacket. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 81 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Grain 100 Royalty Free Jpeg Files (Royalty Free Patterns) (Japanese Edition)
BNN Inc 2005 4861003148 Paperback As New 
2005 BNN publication, includes CD with 100 royalty free jpeg files. Book is as new. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.55 x 8.5 x 8.43 Inches; 108 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 Land of Dreams: A History in Photography of the British Columbia Interior
Altitude Publishing Canada Ltd 1986 1551539276 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very light wear to head of spine, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Canada. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 Transactions of the Forty-Second Annual Reunion of the Oregon Pioneer Association
Chausse-Prudhomme 1917 Paperback Good+ 
Light wear to edges; spine is taped; wraps are age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 Hymnal Notes For Use With Christian Science Hymnal Mary Baker Eddy
The christian Science Publishing Society 1933 Hardcover Very Good 
Edges shows minimal shelf stress. Front loose endpaper is missing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Hymnal Notes For Use With Christian Science Hymnal Mary Baker Eddy 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Burgoyne Diller, The 1930s Cubism to Abstraction
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery 2001 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges of cover, some scuffing; no internal markings. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Adventures in Experimental Physics, Alpha, 1972
1972 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is tanned and has moderate wear & rubbing. Still a very nice copy; text is clean, binding tight. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Statistical Abstract of the United States 2006 The National Data Book
Claitor's Law Books and Publishing Division 2006 1598040499 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Standard shelf wear, else a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. B372. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 9.7 x 5.9 Inches; 1023 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 The Garden Club of America Greenwich, Connecticut 1968
Greenwich, Connecticut The Garden Club of America 1968 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boads clean. Some notes written in text. Name of previous owner on frontispage. Pocket on inside back board with membership names. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Gardens; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Polska Akademia Nauk Instytut Geofizyki Materily I Prace 80 Publications Of The Institute Of Geophysics Polish Academy Of Sciences
Panstwowe Wydawn. Naukowe 1973 Unknown Binding Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Meteorology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Polska Akademia Nauk. Instytut Geofizyki. Materialy i prace; 146 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 German expressionist sculpture
Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1983 0875871151 Paperback Good 
Normal standard shelfwear to cover wraps. Interior is clean and binding tight. Sculpture. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 224 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Scripps College 63rd Ceramics Exhibition
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2007 Hardcover Fine 
Copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sculpture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 51 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Things We Do for Love Puzzle
Univ Games 2007 1575288516 Hardcover Very Good 
Box Case Wraps show light shelfwear. A very good copy, with light rubbing to box. Games. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.2 x 11.1 x 8.4 Inches 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 THE PROLOGUES AND EPILOGUES OF JOHN DRYDEN A CRITICAL EDITION
Columbia University Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed 1st edition for UT President. Some shelf wear. Spine ends softened and faint rubbing to cover. Publisher's mark to top edge of block. Minor foxing to fore edge of book. Some soiling to inside front and back cover as well as free end papers, all else very clean. A special copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry.; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Bethabara Moravian Church Cook Book
1975 Plastic comb binding Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A good standard copy. Just a hint of toning to edges. Pages are clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Compiled by Womens Fellowship, 1788 Gemein Haus 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Great American Western V.24
Echo Bridge Home Entertainment DVD As New 
includes: The Trail Beyond, Riders of Destiny, West of the Divide, Texas Terror, Winds of the Wasteland. As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Writing Now
Houghton Mifflin 2003 0618051007 Paperback Very Good+ 
Top edge has been bumped lightly, otherwise book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. SAB 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography
[Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good 
VOLUME 4 ONLY. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; some tape residue on spine; wear to edges. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 FREUD : The Man and The Cause (LIBRARY OF GREAT LIVES)
Easton Press 1988 Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New; still in publisher's shrinkwrap; Easton Press; gilt-stamped leather bound; raised bands on spine; all edges of text block gilt; includes satin bookmark; moiré endpapers; no internal markings. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 The Harmon memorial lectures in military history, 1959-1987 A collection of the first thirty Harmon lectures given at the United States Air Force Academy
[Supt. of Docs, U.S. G.P.O., distributor] 1988 0912799587 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Military History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Special studies; 608 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 World History - Modern Times, California Teacher's Edition
Glencoe/Mcgraw-Hill 2006 0078726891 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. A very good copy. Pages are clean. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 11 x 8.25 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 The Impossible Science of Being Dialogues Between Anthropology and Photography
The Photographer's Gallery London 1995 Paperback Near Fine 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good clean copy. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Thin 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 The Kennedy Center Honors 1997
The Kennedy Center 1997 Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Spiral bound. Very clean no markings. A very good copy. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Process Architecture 33 Landscape Design: Works of Dan Kiley
Books Nippon 1982 489331033x Paperback Very Good 
Cover lightly sunned, with some scuffing, light weaar to extrems. Small sticker at bottom of spine. Internally very clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Case. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
454 pearl jam place/date
Pearl Jam, inc. 1999 0966859618 Paperback Very Good+ 
Standard shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Music/Rock. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.5 x 8 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
455 Elemental 3 The World's Best Autodesk Art
Ballistic Publishing 1921002530 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear; protected in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.79 x 12.36 x 8.9 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
456 Chinese Arts of the Ming and Ch'ing Periods
Tokyo National Museum 1961 Softcover 
IN JAPANESE WITH ENGLISH NOTES; octavo; 163 pp (including numerous black and white and two full-color illustrations); softcover (no dustjacket); Very Good+++; little shelfwear; else tight clean copy; 10388 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
457 British Museum General Catalogue of Printed Books Ten-year Supplement 1956-65 [All 50 Volumes]
Trustees of the British Museum 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
COMPLETE IN 50 VOLUMES! Ex-library, with usual stickers and markings. 1968 British Museum publication; quartos in original gold-stamped black buckram binding. A hint of shelf wear, else the books are in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. (NOTE: additional shipping will be required.) Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
458 Walter Rodney, revolutionary and scholar A tribute
Center for Afro-American Studies and African Studies Center, University of California, Los Angeles 1982 0934934096 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scarce title. Near fine copy. Dustjacket shows almost no shelfwear, mylar wrap protecting dj. Book is near fine with no markings. A near fine copy. Contents bright. RBR-NF. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; A CAAS special publication; 187 pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
459 A Manual of style Containing typographical and other rules for authors, printers, and publishers, recommended by the University of Chicago Press, together with specimens of type
University of Chicago Press 1950 Unknown Binding Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket is showing light toning, light water damage, light chipping around edges, standard age toning. Standard shelfwear to book. A good readers copy. Typography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 497 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
460 A Slot Machine, a Broken Test Tube
Harpercollins 1984 0060912138 Hardcover Very Good 
Paperback. Book text block is yellowed, light wear to spine hindges, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. General Science. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
461 Proceedings of the Los Alamos Conference on Optics '81
SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering 1981 0892523212 Paperback Very Good 
Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small clear library tape at bottom of spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; SPIE; 612 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
462 Ewerdt Hilgemann: In Situ; Implosion Sculptures 1984 - 2001
Amsterdam Art Affairs 2002 9073985056 Wraps Very Good+ 
Limited to 1500 copies; (2002); quarto; 63pp (including numerous color photographs); Very Good+ illustrated black, red, and blue wraps; book shows light rubbing; else clean tight excellent copy. Sculpture. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 17430 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
463 Saturday Evening Post Norman Rockwell Book
Saturday Evening Post 1983 0893870730 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
464 Washington, a Centennial Atlas
Western Washington Univ 1989 0929008251 Spiral bound Very Good 
Spiral bound. Tall square quarto green wraps. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light thumbing, still very good pages are clean. Light bottom corner bump. No markings to text. Light thumbing. U.S. Hist/ Washington State. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
465 Print's Regional Design Annual, 1995
Rc Pubns 1995 9995238047 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Design. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 12 x 9 Inches 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
466 Arts & Letters: Journal of Contemporary Culture - Issue 21 ~ Spring 2009
Arts & Letters 2009 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
467 Colorado Review, Spring 2009 - 36.1
Coloradio Review Paperback As New 
Like new. Literary Journal. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
468 Introduction to Time-Sharing FOTRAN An Elementary Instruction Guide
General Electric 1966 Hardcover Very Good- 
Edges slightly worn, pen mark on cover, edges yellowed slightly, and has been stapled for binding. Interior is clean ready for reference. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 450 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 33 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
469 A Celebration of Young Poets California-Spring 2004
Creative Communications 2004 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Cover has slight rubbing, and spine ends have been lightly bumped. Book is clean and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry Anthology.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
470 Little Pigs [Little Pigs Series, on linen]
New York Mcloughlin Brothers ca. 1890 Early Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Early Edition [circa 1890]; "Copyright 1890" printed on front wrap; printed on linen; includes full-page color illustrations; VERY GOOD- in color illustrated pictorial wraps; linen pages; minor wear and creasing to edges and extrems; light rubbing to spine, with light chipping to spine ends; some minor creasing and light rubbing to wraps; some very minor rubbing to linen pages; else a clean and tight copy of this very scarce title. ; Color Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
471 Mollusk #01
Encyclopedia de Bongout Hardcover Very Good 
Like new copy. No markings a clean perfect book. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
472 Tall in the Saddle
Warner Home Video DVD As New 
As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
473 LION ANNUAL 1954.
FLEETWAY 1954 Hardcover Fair 
Poor to Fair condition. Front and back panel free from binding. Spine's fabric missing. Free endpapers are missing. Otherwise there were apparently no other pages missing, and no inner markings. B396. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
474 Stories of the Scottish Border
Crowell Unknown Binding Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover. Spine and boards holding up very good and beautiful. A good solid readers copy, with just a hint of wear at ffep from light agewear, still a good copy. Clean and lightly aged. No dj. Scotland. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
475 Hodgetts + Fung Scenarios and Spaces
Rizzoli 1997 0847818128 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise it is clean and bright. Gentle shelf wear to edges; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Architecture. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.76 x 11.25 x 8.81 Inches; 168 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
476 Naval Leadership. Prepared at the United States Naval Academy Under the Direction of the Superintendent
Naval Academy / U.S. Naval Institute, Annapolis, Maryland 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards are rubbed and have light wear to extrems; spine is gently sunned; softening at spine ends. Name of previous owner is stamped on ffep. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. General Military. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
477 Chateaux Forts Medievaux sur le Danube
Beograd 1964 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Dj has light wear along edges, light rubbing, very nice in brodart. First page has come away from binding cleanly, and is still in book. Otherwise binding is very good. Text is in French with some Russian captions to photographs. Books in French. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
478 Te De Canela "Cinnamon Tea"
2004 0974534617 Paperback Good+ Signed by Author
Signed by Author on title page: "Cheech you are an Inspirtation! Con Carino, Edna. Wraps show light standard rubbing, back wrap only shows light hint of water damage to back wrap, does not affect text. Binding is tight and pages are clean. B441. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
479 Third Coast - Spring 2009
Third Coast 2009 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Liteary Journals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
480 Otis Rush
Printak 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Tenth Issue of Otis Rush magazine. Some shelf wear to covers, but is internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Vol. 10; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
481 Corners An Assemblage of Poems by the Pasadena Poets
Pasadena, CA Gemini Graphics 1985 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light sunning to spine, minor shelf wear at edges, overall in very nice and clean condition with tight binding and NO markings. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
482 Unspeakable Horror
Vintage Home Ent. DVD As New 
Minor wear to slipcase, DVD is clean. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
483 The Leave It to Beaver Guide to Life
Running Press 2006 0762427736 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Humor. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.3 x 6.2 x 6.1 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
484 Donovan's Reef
Paramount DVD As New 
As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
485 Postcard a Go Go
Galgiani, Phillip 4939102130 Hardcover Near Fine 
Includes CD. A very clean copy. A few postcards loose, but all present and in pristine condition. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
486 MicroPositioning, NanoPositioning, NanoAutomation Solution for Cutting-Edge Technologies
PI Hardcover Near Fine 
Like new. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
487 In Harm's Way
Paramount DVD As New 
As new. DVD clean and unscratched. Case also like new. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
488 The Art of Maya
Alias | Wavefront 2000 0968572510 Paperback Very Good+ 
Large paperback. Includes CD still sealed. Previousn owners small ink inscription on top of first page. Else, no other markings. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 224 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
489 Les Chefs-D' oeuve de L'Art Fantastique
Medea Diffusion 1986 Hardcover Very Good- 
Scarce. Book has warping, bumped corners, slight creases, and rubbing to panels. Book appers to be bright and clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fantasy Art ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
490 Cook's Handbook to Paris: with Maps & Vocabulary of French Phrases
Thos. Cook and Son, Ltd. 1928 Revised Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
SCARCE. This book is in good + condition. The front panel's bottom half is detached. The spine has light wear. Map is still attached to title page, and in very good condition. Pages remain clean, and unmarked, and tightly bound. Overall, a good+ / very good - copy. Travel. Pasadena's best new and used book store. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
491 Renaud, Barrault Paris, notre siecle (Collection Pierre Berge) (French Edition)
Editions de Messine 1982 2864090104 Paperback Fair 
Wraps are loose from signitures, still a good readers copy. No markings. Thumbing and fraying along edge righ and bottom. French Edition. A good readers copy. France. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 223 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
492 Tommy Boy
Paramount B0009W5J1O DVD New 
New. Slipcover over DVD box. Box still in shrinkwrap. 2-disc set. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Holy Schnike Edition; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.4 Inches 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
493 Scripps College 58th Ceramics Exhibition
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2002 Paperback Fine 
Copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sculpture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
494 Scripps College 59th Ceramics Exhibition Ceramic Annual
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2003 Paperback Very Good+ 
Copy is like new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
495 Scripps College 56th Ceramics Exhibition Ceramic Annual
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2000 Paperback Fine 
Cover has light rubbing otherwise copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Ceramics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
496 Scripps College 64th Ceramics Exhibition Arm's Length in Ceramics and the treachery of objects in the digital age
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2008 Hardcover Near Fine 
Copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sculpture; Ceramic Annual; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
497 Strange Encounters UFOs, Ghosts, Myths & Monsters!
CB Publications 1987 094409905x Paperback Very Good 
Cover has moderate rubbing and wear. No internal markings; binding is tight. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
498 Mad Magazine Number 29 September 1956
1956 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Very little light chipping at edges, internally age-toned but overall clean with NO creases or stains, a nice and clean copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
499 Black Warrior Review, Vol. 35 No. 2
University of Alabama Press 2009 Paperback As New 
Like new. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
500 Photo LA - January 18 - 21, 2007
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium 2007 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com