New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
501 Scripps College 61st Ceramics Exhibition
Ruth Chandler Willamson Gallery 2005 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sculpture; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
502 The History of USC Football
Warner Home Video DVD Very Good 
Disc is clean, like new. Slipcase shows almost no rubbing. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
503 Zingerman's Guide to Good Vinegar
Dancing Sandwich Enterprises 1996 0964895617 Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Like New condition. Cover is clean and crisp. Internally pristine. Coooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Zingerman's Guides to Good Eating Series; 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.7 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
504 What You Can Do with JELL-O
Educational Department Jell-o Division 1928 Stapled wraps Good+ 
Wraps show wear from age, still very good and neat, with a few blemishes to front and back. Still a good copy. Previous owners name in pencil on first page. Corners lightly bumped. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
505 Brevet's Wisconsin historical markers and sites
Brevet Press 1974 0884980154 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
FIRST EDITION. Book has a hint of shelf stress at spine ends, else is in perfect condition. Text is clean; binding tight. US History/Midwest. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 254 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Mad Magazine Volume 1 Number 24; July 1955 Humor in a Jugular Vein
1955 Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Light chipping, mostly concentrated to spine. Overall in excellent condition, light rubbing but clean with NO creases or stains, internally lightly age-toned, but very nice. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
507 For Full Moon Workers Cover Design by Rose Ellis
Arcana Workshops Paperback Very Good- 
Stapled wraps. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Shelf H. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
508 Minister of Mines - Annual Report 1950
Authority of the Legislative Assembly 1950 Paperback Very Good- 
Light wear to cover, particularly at edges; spine is sunned. Interior is unmarked; binding tight. A solid reference copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
509 BOOKPLATES OF THE LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY. | THE
Los Angeles Library Association 1971 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
LIMITED EDITION; one of 500 copies; hardcover, no dust jacket; cream-colored cloth over boards, brown lettering and border on front; very minor wear to edges of boards; tipped in plate on verso of half-title page is loosened, but still attached; pages otherwise pristine. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
510 Cook from Scratch Book A collection of recipes from Assistance League of Glendale to benefit its philanthropic projects
The League 1987 0961803304 Spiral bound Very Good 
Spiral bound, light markings/fading to cover. Pages have dividers to separate course, pages are clean. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
511 Beowulf
Easton Press 2004 Leather Bound As New 
New, in publisher's shrinkwrap. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fine Bindings. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
512 Southwestern Indian Tribes
KC Publications, Las Vegas, NV 1987 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
513 Super Stomachs & Buns
DVD New 
New, still sealed. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
514 Art Explosion Greeting Card Factory
Nova Development CD-ROM Very Good+ 
CDS and book in original box. SAB. ; 2 x 9.75 x 8 Inches 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
515 Art Explosion Greeting Card Factory 2
Nova Development CD-ROM Very Good+ 
CDS and book in original box. SAB. ; 1.9 x 9.3 x 8 Inches 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 True Stories of Great Americans for Young Americans Telling in simple language suited to boys and girls the inspiring stories of -
Wabash Publishing House 1898 Hardcover Poor 
Sold as is. Missing spine heavy wear all over cracked panels, previous owners writing, soiling, edgewear, and torn pages however text is still legible . Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 451 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
517 Chemical and Bacteriological Laboratory Apparatus: Catalog C No. 222
Chicago Central Scientific Co. 1922 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
First edition, no dj. Boards have some rubbing, light wear to corners, a couple small spots of abrasive wear to edges, softend spine ends with light wear, text block slightly sunned and darkened, good binding, NO markings. Industrial Shelf. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 557 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
518 PRESSES, DIES AND SPECIAL MACHINERY
E. W. Bliss Co. 1906 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
No dj. Outisde of book is in poor condition, boards have rubbing, soiling, tearing, wear to extrems, back board has remnants of stickers, text block has some soiling, rear end papers have a couple open tears. Despite the outside of the book, internally (after the end papers) it is in excellent condition; binding is tight, very clean and bright pages and NO markings, very nice internally. Industrial shelf. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 840 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
519 Beautiful Ireland In Verse and Picture
Valentine & Sons Stapled wraps Good+ 
Small 32mo. Stapled wraps show light standard wear. Appears to be published around the 1930's. Still very good only light signs of wear from sitting. Pages are clean. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
520 Blackpool and the Fylde
Valentine & Sons Ltd Stapled wraps Good+ 
Small 32mo. Stapled wraps show light standard wear. Appears to be publlished around 1930's. Still very good only light signs of wear from sitting. Pages are clean. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
521 Dvorak Op.99 Biblical Songs - For Low Voice
G. Schirmer, Inc. 1939 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback. Book is clean and tight with NO internal markings. Book has sticker on front cover. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Music. ; Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics, Vol. 1825 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
522 The Ebell of Los Angeles: 1947 - 48
Ebell Rest Cottage Paperback Good+ 
Moderate wear and chipping to edges; gold-stamped brown leatherette wraps show standard rubbing. Interior is age-tanned. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Los Angeles. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Selected Poetry of Delmira Agustini Poetics of Eros
Southern Illinois University Press 2003 0809325373 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover. Book is clean and tight with NO internal markings. Book has small stain on front cover. Corners are sharp. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry.; 0.73 x 8.88 x 6.3 Inches; 216 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
524 Ataturk The Rebirth of a Nation
Pheonix 1857992849 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good sharp copy. Turkey. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Phoenix Giants; 560 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
525 Richard Long Spanish Stones
Ediciones Poligrafa S. A. 2001 8434308819 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists.; 0.6 x 11.23 x 8.6 Inches; 112 pages; During ten years from the mid-1980s through the mid-1990s British artist Richard Long executed several works throughout Spain. These works are collected in "Spanish Stones", and fill an important gap in documenting the artist's career. Long, one of the world's foremost practitioners of Land Art, worked on a variety of projects while in Spain: he took several walks of hundreds of miles each through the country, creating stone cairns and other structures along the way. He also created language pieces out of these walks, for example, he wrote down a different sound he heard each day during one walk, or he used arrows to represent the wind direction each day during another. Also included here are a series of 20 mud drawings he executed on the banks of the River Avon in 1995.
Essay by Gloria Moure.
21 color and 29 b&w.
8.5 x 11 in. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
526 Tremois
Frederic Birr 1977 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Large oversize cardboard boards and spine with dustjacket over boards. Very good and shows light wear and rubbing. Book and boards very good with very light shelfwear. Binding is very good and all pages are clean, book is profusely illustrated. Slipcase shows wear from use and handling, small cracks at corner tips, rubbing and light fraying at top and bottom edge. Dustjacket shows light standard rubbing, still very good. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
527 Survey of historic sites and Structures in Kansas
The Kansas State Historic Society 1967 Paperback Good 
A good copy with light toning around edges, a good readers copy. U.S./ Midwest. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
528 The Mystery at Carrol Ranch Story of the South-West
David C. Cook Publishing Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Boards show wear along top edge and little nick at top of spine. Also light rubbing at right board edge. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
529 WHR VOL. XLII, NUMBER 4
Utah 1988 Paperback Very Good+ 
Number 4, Winter 1988, Volume XLII; minor markings to cover; no internal markings. Box 397. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Vol. 4 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
530 Sediments of Crater Lake, Oregon
1967 Softcover Very Good- 
Light wear to cover; folding at edges; rubbing & tanning to wraps. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally clean with NO markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Golfers Add Bk A5 Lnds-Rfs1385
Robert Frederick 1997 1850810710 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows standard shelf wear. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean, binding tight. Golfing. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
532 Bjarni Thorarensen : Urvalsljod
1945 Hardcover Very Good 
LANGUAGE SCANDINAVIAN. Hardcover. Book contains inscription on ffep. Spine is coming appart from book but binding is still tight. Corners are chipping. There is gold illustrations on front cover. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. (Scandinavian) Foreign languages. ; 4" 4" 1/2"; 127 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
533 Gigi
Warner Home Video DVD Very Good 
Box shows light wear, remainder of older price sticker on front. DVD is clean and unscratched. DVDs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.4 x 5 Inches 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Quick Easy JELL-O Wonder Dishes
1930 Stapled wraps Good 
Stapled wraps show standard wear mostly at folds. Still a very good resouce. A good copy. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 23 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
535 Oxford Fowler's Modern English Usage
The Easton Press 2000 Leather Bound New with no dust jacket 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. Leather bound with gilt decoration on boards, gold stippled edges to text block. Satin book mark. Four raised bands on spine. No DJ, as issued. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
536 Mudfish 12 Contemporary Art & Poetry
Box Turtle Press 2000 1893654044 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light rubbing to back cover, miniscule shelf wear at extrems, otherwise in excellent, clean condition with tight binding and NO markings. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 229 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
537 A Spacefaring People Perspectives on Early Space Flight
Scientific and Technical Information Branch, 1985 Paperback Very Good 
Bottom front edge of cover bumped, cover has small closed tear at bump and some creasing. Light creasing along spine. Overall very nice. Astronomy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 156 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
538 The Texas Review, Spring/Summer 2008 - Vol. 29, No. 1 & 2
The Texas Review 2008 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
539 The Islands at Mauna Lani
Mauna Lani Resort 1990 Hardcover Good+ 
Slipcase shows light standard wear, some light water damage and fe soiled spots. Book inside is very good with light wear, still very good, no markings, small bookplate on first page. No publication date. B450. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
540 Pasadena Campus, Volume II: June, 1930
Pasadena, California Pasadena Junior College 1930 Hardcover 
quarto; 333 pp (including black and white and illustrations photos plus index and color plates); no dustjacket, blind and gilt stamped leatherette; Very Good--; rubbed, bumped and worn corners and spine ends with small tears at spine ends, few soil spots and small nicks and scratches, signed to endpapers and few pages, last two pages chipped along edges, includes class day program; else clean tight copy; 11774 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
541 The 15th Hong Kong International Film Festival: Hong Kong Cinema in the Eighties
1991 9627040339 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. Film. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Storie di fantasmi italiani
Mondadori 1996 880441264x Paperback Very Good 
Light wear & rubbing to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books in Italian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Oscar narrativa; 303 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
543 Complete Madison, The
Easton Press 1988 Leather Bound As New 
EASTON PRESS COLLECTOR'S EDITION, from the Library of the Presidents series; gilt-stamped octavo bound in genuine crimson leather. Book is perfectly preserved, as new. Custom bookplates and collector's notes included. A wonderful gift & collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
544 The Pornographer's Grief And Other Tales of Human Sexuality
Harpercollins 1993 0060166371 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with No markings. DJ is clean with NO tears, markings, or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sex.; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
545 Complete Idiot's Guide to Publishing Science Fiction
0028639189 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Writing. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.82 x 9.04 x 7.31 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
546 Van Halen: For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge
Cherry Lane Music Company 1992 0895247224 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps are age-tanned and have gentle rubbing. Front panel has discreet pencil marking. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sheet Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Bass Guitar Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
547 Australia's Pioneers These Pioneers of Australia were the Men and Women who made Australia the country it is to-day
Australian Publishing Co. Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Oceania. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
548 The Grand Catalogue of the Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity 1852-1997
Bernard C Harris Publising Co,inc. 1997 Hardcover Near Fine 
Hardcover crisp and clean. Interior beautiful no markings. Like new. Box 401. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 706 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
549 The Kennedy Center Honors 2000
The Kennedy Center 2000 Hardcover Very Good 
Spiral bound no markings. Light shelfwear. A very good copy. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
550 The Kennedy Center Honors 1996
The 1996 Kennedy Center 1996 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spiral bound no markings. A very clean copy. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
551 The Kennedy Center Honors 1994
1994 Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Spiral bound with very light shelfwear. No markings. Beautiful photos throughout. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
552 The International Directory of Architecture and Design 2003
DID 2003 2951025637 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Includes cd. Like new copy. Arch. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Volume 6; 463 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
553 Space & Aviation Memorabilia Auction and Reference Catalog October 21 & 22, 2006
Aurora Auctions 2006 Softcover Very Good+ 
Standard shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Astronomy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Destination Long Beach the Queen Mary Story
The RMS Foundation 2001 0971632804 Paperback Very Good+ 
Standard shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition and appears as new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Maritime. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 8.9 Inches 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
555 Rubber Blanket No. 1
Rubber Blanket Press 1991 Comic Near Fine 
Near fine copy. Preserved in plastic. A like new copy. Almost no shelfwear. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Climax Patent Geared Locomotive: Catalogue "L"
Climax Manufacturing Company 1924 Paperback Very Good+ 
1963 Reprint by Starrucca Valley Publications. Bottom of spine very slighter bumped, extemely minor edge wear, internally pristine, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
557 Art Culinaire The International Magazine in Good Taste
Culinare Inc. 2005 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover has very faint rubbing to panels, and bumped spine ends otherwise a clean and pristine copy. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking; Fall 2005; Vol. 78; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
558 Carícia Essencial uma Psicologia do Afeto, A
Gente 1985 8585247010 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear & rubbing to cover. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition; text is clean, binding tight. Books in Spanish. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 155 pages 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
559 Brassai
Fundacio Antoni Tapies 1993 8460463362 Paperback Near Fine 
Light rubbing to cover, gentle shelf wear to extrems. Internally very clean, binding tight. Text in Spanish. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 237 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
560 New Tea Lover's Treasury
Tea Society 1991 0974148601 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Drinks. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
561 Trees and Shrubs
Konemann 2006 3833121610 Paperback Very Good- 
Some rubbing to cover; light wear around edges and corners. Back panel lightly folded; reading crease on spine and some stress to bottom. A few pages in the middle of the book are folded. Otherwise a very good copy. Pages are clean with no markings and the binding is tight. Gardening. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstoreRubbing.; Botanica's Pocket; 1.9 x 7.6 x 5.9 Inches; 1008 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
562 Mollusk #03
Encyclopedia de Bongout Hardcover Near Fine 
Like new copy. Very clean. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
563 Canuck Comics
Distributed by University of Toronto Press 1986 0921101007 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show standard rubbing and light standard rubbing, light toning shelfwear. Pages are clean. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 154 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
564 The Complete Idiot's Guide(R) to NASA
0028642821 Paperback Very Good+ 
Minor wear to edges of cover; no internal markings. Astronomy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.83 x 9.16 x 7.41 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
565 The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Science Fiction
L.T. A. Robinson Ltd. 1960 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
1960 Purnell and Sons Publishers. Dustjacket shows standard wear from edgewear and rubbing, light age, mostly edgewear from close tears, and edge rubbing. Book is good, standard no markings. Children's Non-Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
566 Ons Drie Eeue: Our Three Centuries
1952 Hardcover Very Good 
Cover shows signs of wear; front board is bent vertically. Cloth is rubbed and faded, tear along spine on front board does not affect binding. Light bruising to corners and spine ends, edges dust dulled. Stain on top of textblock. First page bears gift inscription. Otherwise an excellent copy; binding remains tight, pages are clean with NO markings. Books in Dutch. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
567 Graphis 137
Graphis Press, Switzerland 1968 Paperback Very Good+ 
VERY light shelf wear. Otherwise a perfect copy, complete with all advertisements. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
568 Versailles et les tables royales en Europe XVIIeme-XIXeme siecles : Musee national des chateaux de Versailles et de Trianon, 3 novembre 1993-27 fevrier 1994
Reunion des musees nationaux 1993 2711827747 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Text in French; minor wear to edges of dust jacket; boards are lightly bumped at corners, minor rubbing; no internal markings. Books on Food. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; French Edition; 1.34 x 11.89 x 9.69 Inches; 387 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
569 Sweet Fancy Moses, Book II
2005 0976704803 Paperback As New 
Book is pristine, like new. Tight binding and NO markings. Literary Anthology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
570 More Memories of Bradford
True North Books Ltd. 1997 1900463164 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 160 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
571 Mollusk #02
Berlin, Germany Encyclopedia de Bongout 2006 2952452016 Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by clopedia 
Magazine with multiple contributors dedicated to creative, decadent and occasionally disturbing imagery; text in English and French; light wear to edges of cover; NO internal markings. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Hymns for the Living Church Hymnal
Hope Publishing Company (IL) 1993 0916642011 Hardcover Very Good+ 
A very good copy. No markings. Solid binding, light standard shelfwear. No dustjacket. Rel/ Hymns. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 8.7 x 6.1 Inches; 574 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
573 Descubra Espana Pueblo a pueblo por las rutas mas bellas
Club International Del Libro 2006 Paperback Near Fine 
Hardcover. Clean and tight no markings. Near fine copy. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
574 A century of Australian cinema
Heinemann Australia 1995 0855616105 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; also, dust jacket is Brodarted and glued to paste-downs; minor wear to dust jacket; boards are rubbed on edges; some pencil markings to pages. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 220 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 Lost America From the Mississippi to the Pacific
The Pyne Press 1974 0878610847 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge-wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 243 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
576 The American annual of photography. Vol.64;1950
Chapman & Hall 1949 Unknown Binding Very Good+ 
Hardcover. No dj. Book is very good for it's age. Solid no markings. A very good book. Photography Anth. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 246 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Arnold's Seaside Reader
London: Edward Arnold Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Spine and boards show light standard shelfwear, still very good and solid. Edges of book show light dulling from sitting on shelf. Pages are clean and show no markings. A very good slightly aged copy. Binding is very good. Front first page is ripped out. No dustjacket. Children's Antiquarian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
578 The Last Seduction A Welcome Surrender to Beauty
Unknown 2007 Unknown Binding Very Good 
Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Mod Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
579 Christie's Important British & Irish Art [Christie's London, 26 November 2003, Sale 6831]
London: Christie's 2002 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean and bright with NO markings, binding tight. Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 159 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
580 Sotheby's Important British Pictures [London, 13 June 2002, Sale 2152]
London; Sotheby's 2001 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean and bright with NO markings, binding tight. Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
581 Old Master Paintings - Sotheby's New York - October 12, 1989
Sotheby's 1989 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean and bright with NO markings, binding tight. Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
582 Brazil Body & Soul
Guggenheim Museum Publications 2001 0892072512 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Art anthology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 600 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
583 Christie's New York: 19th Century European Art including Barbizon, Realist and French Landscapes Paintings Thursday 22 April 2004
Christie's Publications 2004 Paperback Fine 
Faint edge stress, all else is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Collections ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
584 Letters of the Great Artists
Random House 1963 0788800175 Hardcover Very Good 
TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE. Glossy illustrated case has standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the set is in perfec tonciditon; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 International Calico Conference San Bernadino County Museum 1970
1970 Stapled wraps Good+ 
Wraps show light standard age tonig shelfwear. Pages are clean. A good solid copy. Shelf 4. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
586 Object Carpet
Ramboro Books PLC 1997 7215960560 Hardcover Very Good 
Gorgeous black cloth hardcover with paste-on frontispiece is lightly shelf worn and has small closed tear to board cloth at top of front panel. Lengthy gift inscription is seen on front endpaper. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean and vivid with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 Bell Laboratories Record Volume 14 September 1935 to August 1936
1925 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A very good standard copy. Front board pastedown lightly starting, still good. Pages are solid and clean, with just a hint of toning to page text block edges, hint of light offsetting to ffeps. No markings. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 The Masque of Comus The Poem and The Airs
Heritage Press/Univ.Press, Cambridge Unknown Binding Very Good- 
Book is very good with light shelfwear. Light shelfwear around the edges from sunning. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
589 Twenty tepee tales
Association Press 1950 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light age-toning to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 Longman Dictionary of American English
2002 7560008119 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light rubbing to cover, bumped corners, and light creases on top corner in last pages all else is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Ref; in Simplified Chinese 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 Interviews December 1985
Andy Warhol 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very rare. Large format fashion magazine, with beautiful illustrations, and great photography. This copy features Madonna. Light rubbing around edges, lightly bumped corners, and pages have yellowed slightly, all else is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Fashion; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
592 Commune By the Great Wall
2002 7805639671 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
593 Mothers A collection of poetry and prose in celebration of mothers
Robert Frederick 1997 185081080x Hardcover Very Good+ 
Name of previous owner is written on back paste end in blue marker. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition and appears as new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 6 x 6 Inches 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
594 Gershom Scholem
Chelsea House Publishers 1987 155546274x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light edge-wear, gentle rubbing to panels. Minor softening to spine ends. Some stress to top edge of back board. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Judaism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Modern critical views; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
595 Journeys
Quill & Brush 1996 1883060079 Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed by four of the fourteen authors: Michael Chabon, William Kennedy, Walter Mosely, and Jane Smiley. Beautiful fine copy. Wrap in mylar protector. Fine, unread copy. Shelf 28. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
596 The Advertising Red Books
2008 1422425401 Paperback Very Good 
PLEASE NOTE: This is the ADVERTISERS INDEXES. Ex-library with few indications; stamps and labels; some handling wear to panels and first few pages otherwise a very good copy. Pages are clean and binding tight.Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 6.7 x 13.3 x 10.3 Inches 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
597 The Tale of Tom Thumb
London Hodder & Stoughton Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
24mo; small oblong pictoral hardcover with checkered boards and mylar covering; [Fair/Good] condition; binding is cracked at spine; general rubbing to panels; sticker of former owner on half-title page; color illustrations; unpaginated; pages are lightly discolored; several pages are detached from binding; overall scarce edition of classic children's tale. Children's Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; The Tom Thumb Picture Books; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
598 Tin House Magazine
Win McCormack 2004 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine wraps. Book is clean and like new. Lit Mag. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Number 5; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
599 Lyric No. 1 Winter 2001
Lyric publications Softcover Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry Magazines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 The Lay of the Last Minstrel
Houghton, Mifflin & Company 1899 Paperback Very Good- 
Moderate wear to edges; some cracking at joints; cover and interior are heavily age-tanned; name of previous owner is written in ink on front panel. A few pencil notations appear throughout text. Still a good reading copy. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Riverside Literature Series, 134 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com