New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 Chris Burden Februari - Maj 1999
Konsthall 1999 Paperback Very Good+ 
Gallery book. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 The Building of the Human City
Double Day 1960 Paperback Very Good- 
Moderate wear to edges; spine is sunned and gently creased. Otherwise a very good copy, internally clean with NO markings and tightly bound. History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 The Writings of Bret Harte, A Story of a Mine and Other Tales, Standard Library Edition
Houghton, Mifflin and COmpany 1896 Hardcover Very Good- 
1896 Houghton publication; octavo in original gilt-stamped green cloth hardcover. Light wear to edges; sunning to spine. Interior is gently age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 430 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 A MANUAL OF MEDICAL PARASITOLOGY.
The University Of Chicago Press, 1944 Hardcover Good+ 
Green boards very light standard wear. Previous owners name in ink on title page. Few pages show pencil marginalia, still a good copy. B401. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 DIE Malerei Band 13 Vom Kubismus bis heute
Hardcover Very Good+ 
Tall hardcover. No dj. (As issued?), almost no shelfwear. Still very good. Light rubbing only to small area on front. No markings. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 The Teachings of the Holy Fathers on the Body
Nikodemos Orthodox Publication Society 1997 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Small pamphlet. Very clean no markings. 1995. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 56 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Bowker's Best Reference Books: Arranged By LC Classification Number [Three Volumes]
Best Pub. Co. 2005 0835247511 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Complete in Three Volumes. Like New. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8 x 12.25 x 10 Inches 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Avant Garde 10
Avant-Garde Softcover Very Good 
Moderate wear & rubbing to cover; interior is age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 The Advertising Red Books Advertiser Business Classifications/Advertisers Indexes 2009
2008 142242541X Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with few indications; stamps and labels; some handling wear to panels and first few pages otherwise a very good copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Advertising Red Books Advertiser Business Classifications/Advertisers Indexes; 6.6 x 13.1 x 10.2 Inches 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Self-Construction
Art Data 1996 3854151837 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear, mild discoloration to edges. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Modern Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 173 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 The Humour of Dickens Chosen by R.J. Cruikshank
London: News Chronicle 1950 Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book and dustjacket show very little wear, protected beautifully in brodart. A very good well preserved copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 145 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 West Virginia, A Guide to the Mountain State
Oxford University Press 1943 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
SECOND PRINTING, elegant green stamped green clothbound hardcover with map. Edges have wear, softening & discoloration; boards show moderate rubbing. Interior is lightly tanned. Othewise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History/States. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 The Rancine Journal-Times and Sunday Bulletin "Cook of the Week" Recipes
Paperback Good 
Wraps show standard wear from use and handling. Bottom right corner bumped. Spine shows small strip of paint along spine. Pages show age toning. Still a good book, great recipes. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Fotonovel Publications 1979 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges; wraps are age-tanned and show gentle rubbing. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Vintage. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 The Way We Lived California Indian Reminiscences, Stories and Songs
Heyday Books 1993 0930588045 Perfect Paperback Very Good- 
Previous owners tiny sticker to inside wrap. Wraps show light standard rubbing. Binding is tight, no markings. Else a very good to good standard reading copy. Native Amer. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 209 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 KING'S HANDBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES 1896
Benjamin Blom Inc. 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
2 volumes in one. Book is solid and very good. Light standard wear to right edge from just a faint trace of thumbing. No markings. No dustjacket. Solid binding. U.S. Hist. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 The Koran
Easton Press 1996 Leather Bound As New 
1996 Easton Press publication, collector's edition; octavo in original gilt-stamped rich blue genuine leather binding with 22 karat gold illustrations on boards, elegant tan silk endpapers and satin ribbon marker. Book is in pristine condition, as new. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Historical Abstracts: A Quarterly of Abstrats of Historical Articles Appearing Currently in Periodicals the World Over
1955-1991 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Parts A and B through 1991; 42 volumes bound in 64 books + nine volumes of index. Withdrawn from the California Institute of Techology Library; blue buckram boards; minimal library markings; pages clean; binding tight. This is a very heavy set and will require extra postage. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 the Arabian Nights' Entertainments
Hurst & Company 1910 Hardcover Very Good- 
Gilt-stamped pictoral hardcover has moderate wear to extrems, minor softening to spine ends and bumped corners. Interior is slightly age-tanned. Front loose endpaper bears gift inscription. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 Complete Idiots Guide to American Revolution
Alpha Books 1999-12-01 0028633792 Paperback Near Fine 
Light wear to edges of cover; title page is discolored; no internal markings. Amer. Revolution. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.9 x 7.3 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 Indio The Home of the Dates in the United States in the Fabulous Coachella Valley
Rubidoux Printing 1946 Paperback Good 
Stapled wraps show standard wear at right bottom and top cornes from light bumping. light shelfwear. No date on publication, appears to be around 1946. Pages are clean. Light stanard wear, a good sound copy. Shelf 51. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Indio Chamber of Commerce; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 26 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 Burma: The alternative guide
Burma Action Group 1996 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Burma/Asia. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 48 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 A Selection of the Treasure of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Forest Green hardcover in a slipcase. Text in Chinese. Slipcase shows standard handling wear. Dust jacket has minor chips at spine and spine ends; in a brodart. The book itself has mild shelf wear else a great copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Chinese Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 Burma/Myanmar towards the twenty-first century: Dynamic of continuity and change
Open Society Institute, Thai Studies Section 1997 9748279065 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Burma/Asia. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 245 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 John Heartfield
abrams 1992 0810925346 Paperback Near Fine 
Tall thick paperback. Wraps are near fine with only light rubbing, back wrap shows small crease at bottom right edge. Else, a tight, beautiful copy, no markings. Binding solid and sturdy. Profusely illustrated with art. Artist/ Artist Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 Creative Korea Comic-Con International 2005
Korea Culture & Content Agency 2005 Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Clean wraps. Almost no shelfwear. Very clean, no markings. A very good copy. Previous owner's name to ffep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 Les Indes florissantes Anthologie des voyageurs francais, 1750-1820 (Bouquins) (French Edition)
R. Laffont 1991 2221065662 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light wear & rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Books in French. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.18 x 7.48 x 5.12 Inches; 1064 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 Edition Schellmann, 1969-1989
Edition Schellmann 1989 3921629403 Paperback Very Good 
Moderate wear, some chipping to edges; hint of a reading crease to spine. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Museum Collections. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 Anatomica
Grange Books 2002 1740480252 Hardcover Very Good 
Grange Books edition; gorgeous gilt-stamped crimson leatherbound hardcover with metallic endpapers and genuine silk bookmark is profusely illustrated with full-color diagrams and photographs. Book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Medical; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 912 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 The Splendid Elizabethan & Early Stuart Library of John L. Clawson Parts One and Two (sale Number 2077 and 2078
The Anderson Galleries 1926 Hardcover Very Good+ 
2 volumes in 1. Boards are clean and show almost no shelfwear. Book is solid and pages show no markings. A clean tight copy, with just a hint of shelfwear overall from sitting on shelf, still clean and tight. Collectables. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 WIDDECOMBE FAIR
Frederick Warne 1968, Guild BCE 1968 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Light wear to dustjacket from sunning at spine and light edgewear. Book is good. A good solid readers copy. Pages clean dustjacket is price clipped. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 David Rabinowitch: Josee Belisle...Et Al
Natl Gallery of Canada 2003 0888847718 Paperback New 
New and in shrink wrap. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 Plastics In Housing
Department of Agriculture 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards show wear and a few markings from reference collection. Still a very solid and tight book. No markings to text. A very good copy. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 Communicating Through Parables; Parables of the Chofetz Chaim, Volume One
Feldheim Publishers 2001 1583304819 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has a hint of shelf wear. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Judaism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Parables of the Chofetz Chaim; 267 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 Max Webber, Inc. American & English Antiques of the Eighteenth Century Catalog #3 1971
Hillingdon Press 1971 Hardcover Very Good 
Gold-stamped maroon hardcover has moderate wear and some discoloration at extrems; minor softening to spine ends. Front endpaper bears bookplate from previous owner. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Collectibles. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 200 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 Spring, The Journal of the e. e. cummings Society
The e. e. cummings Society 2001 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, otherwise the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Tenth Anniversary Issue, New Series No. 10, Fall 2001; 205 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 World Atlas of Nations
Rand McNally & Company 1988 0528833154 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has a hint of shelf wear. VERY minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 Back to the Future Official Book
Bdd Promotional Book Co 1990 0792454448 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket; standard reading wear/rubbing to edges of boards; binding is loosened, but no internal markings. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 History of European Ideas, Volume 12 No. 2
Pergamon Press 1990 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. European History. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 History of the World (Prehistory to the Renaissance; The Last Five Hundred Years) (Boxed)
Outlet 1987 0517492660 Hardcover Very Good+ 
TWO VOLUME BOXED SET, beautiful glossy illustrated hardcovers in dust jacket. Light sunning and shelf wear to slipcase. The books themselves are in pristine condition and appear as new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 Italian Cooking
Hermes House 2008 1843091496 Paperback Very Good 
Edges show signs of light handling; cover is gently rubbed. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cooking/Italian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 11.97 x 9.49 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 History of European Ideas, Volume 12 No. 5
Pergamon Press 1990 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. European History. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Dissent in Ukraine: An underground journal from Soviet Ukraine
Smoloskyp Publishers 1977 0914834053 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Unclipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has light wear to extrems; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. VERY minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Eastern Europe. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Aperture 181 - Winter 2005
Aperture Foundation 2005 1597110159 Paperback Very Good 
Light rubbing to wraps. Still interior contents are clean. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 84 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 More Short Excursions in Arizona
Howard Bloomer 1979 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Very light wear, still very good. US Travel.Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 63 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 State of Nevada. First Biennial Report of the Nevada Historical Society. 1907-1908.
1909 Paperback Very Good- 
Elegant gold-stamped black cloth hardcover has light wear to edges, rubbing and age-toning to boards. Bookplate of previous owner appears on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Fleur de lys: The kings and queens of France [compiled] by Joy Law
McGraw-Hill 1976 0070366950 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems; still appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings. France. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 The Book Trade of the World Volume II the Americas Australia, New Zealand
Fredrick Plaat 1976 3578045675 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Light wear to edges, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO notes, binding tight. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 377 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 The Book Trade of the World Vol 1 Europe and International Section
Frederick Plaat 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Light wear to edges, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO notes, binding tight. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Grease
DVD Very Good 
Case has gentle rubbing. Disc is immaculate. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 The Pirates Own Book
2002 0965049787 Paperback As New 
Like new. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 469 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Wild & Funny The Most Amusing Animal Pictures Ever
Weldon Russell Pty Ltd 1994 1875202668 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. No internal markings; binding is solid. Children's Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 96 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Cooking with the Chiles and Spices of Mexico
1997 0964772418 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 128 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 5000 Years of Korean Art.
Seoul: Hyonam 1979 Hardcover Very Good 
Gorgeous gold-stamped velvetbound hardcover in slipcase. Slipcase has moderate wear to edges; gentle rubbing to boards. Minor scuffing to edges, else the book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Asian Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Twenty Year Anniversary Exhibition 1995 - Recent Acquisitions
The Redfern Gallery 1995 Hardcover Very Good- 
Wraps show light wear, no markings. Just light shelfwear overall no markings. Art Cat. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Works of Art From Houghton, From Collections of the Cholmondeley Family and the Late Sir Philip Sassoon, Bt
Christie's 1994 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Elegant transculent dust jacket has a small closed tear to top of front panel, else is flawless. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Art Collections. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Christie's London; 361 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Tracing Taiwan
Drawing Center 1997 0942324110 Paperback Very Good+ 
VERY light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Museum Catalogues. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 51 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 The Central Philosophy of Buddhism A Study of the Madhyamika System
George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1968 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
A very good standard copy. Light sunning to spine. No dustjacket. Pencil highlighting throughout book. A good standard readers copy. Buddhism. Previous owners name on inner front board panel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Agenda Sheet Music
Hardcover Very Good 
Solid clean copy, no markings. Small tiny stain at bottom edge, very small. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; No. 2; Vol. 42; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Elementary Chinese Part II
Foreign Language Press 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Part 2. Crease to cover flap, minor soiling to covers. Else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Chinese. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Managing NASA in the Apollo Era
Unknown 1982 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Astronomy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Forever Amber / Kathleen Winsor
Macmillan 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover. 1st Edition. Standard copy. Clean pages, light agewear around edges, no dustjacket. No markings, hint of softening to spine. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 The Mojave Road in newspapers
Tales of the Mojave Road Pub. Co 1976 0914224050 Hardcover As New 
Elegant gold-stamped black hardcover is in perfect condition and appears as new. A wonderful collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Tales of the Mojave Road ; no. 6; 97 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 25 Years of MOCA Artists Builders
MOCA 2004 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Large hardcover. Boards show light rubbing, still very good overall. Interior contents are clean and show no markings. Binding is tight. Museums. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Awards in the Visual Arts X
Southeastern Centre for Contemporary Art 1991 Paperback Very Good- 
Wear & rubbing to cover; spine has moderate stress & tearing to center. Otherwise the book is in solid condition; text is clean, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Red Strangland's Norwegian Home Companion
Barnes and Noble Books 1987 1566198151 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Communicative disorders related to cleft lip and palate
Little Brown and Company 0316119369 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows wear only along edges and folds, few chips, nicks, and rubbing, still a good dustjacket. Book is very good and solid. No markings to text, very clean, solid binding. Previous owners name on inner board. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 368 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Arts of the Han Dynasty
Chinese Art Society of America 1961 Paperback Good 
Wraps show light standard rubbing, spine rubbing and top of spine shelfwear. Pages are clean. Chinsese Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Southern Pacific Bulletin, August 1955
First Century 1955 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear & tanning to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Train Ephemera. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Epitre secrète à son altesse le Prince Louis-Napoléon, président de la République Fran‡aise, sur les destinées de la France, et. sur la absolue impossibilité de rétablir actuellement, par les moyens connus, un orde stable .
A Metz 1851 Hardcover Very Good- 
Wraps show standard wear from biopredation at edges. Pages show light wear, at edges, light foxing, and a mark of water damage along inside edge. Still a nice scare title. Shelf B. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Keith Haring 12 Sculptures
Galerie Jerome De Noirmont 1999 Hardcover Very Good- 
Top of spine shows light bump tear, light rubbing to boards, still very good. Interior contents are clean and show no markings. A very good book. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Great Patent Medicine Era Or Without Benefit of Doctor
Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap 1970 Leather Bound Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Beautiful dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp with slight shelf wear. Leather bound cover is crisp and clean with gilt on front board and spine. Some pages have slight tanning from lay-in newspaper clippings related to subject matter, otherwise internally very clean, binding is tight. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Pasticcio Nineteen Forty-nine Undergraduate Annual of Clark University
Clark University 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
Light shelfwear to boards, still very good with just light age wear, still solid. Shelf K. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.81 x 9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 A Guide to Weather
Fog City Press 2004 187701947x Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover; spine is creased. Some highlighting internally. Still a very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. Meterology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 10.9 x 6.5 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Bunker 13 *India*
Faber and Faber 2003 0571218997 First Edition Paperback As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY ANIRUDDHA BAHAL. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 THE SI-FAN MYSTERIES BEING A NEW PHASE IN THE ACTIVITIES OF FU-MANCHU, THE DEVIL DOCTOR.
Methuen 1928 Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Reprint edition. Book is very good and shows standard wear from sitting on shelf. Dustjacket is good with light wear at folds from sunning and spine top and bottom show rubbing and chipping, still a good dustjacket. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Listen to the Wild California Poets In The Schools, 1996 Statewide Poetry Anthology
1996 0939927136 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear at extrems, internally pristine with tight binding, NO markings. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Dear Mrs. LaRue
Scholastic 2003 0439562112 Paperback Very Good- 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very godo copy. Childrens. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Letters from Obedience School; 0.2 x 11.6 x 8.7 Inches 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Oldenburg Claes & Van Bruggen Coosje - Images a La Carte
Imprint unknown 2004 0960821090 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Book shows almost no light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 120 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Proceedings of the technical program - Electo-optics / Laser ... Conference and Exposition
Industrial and Scientific Conference Management 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Please Note: Proceedings from October 25, 26, 27, 1977. Standard handling wear; label and stamp; staple on half title page otherwise a clean tight copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 796 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Graphic Beat London-Tokyo Vol 1
PIE Books 1992 4938586207 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems; gentle rubbing to both panels. Edges of boards show a hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 222 pages 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 POEMS OF CLOISTER AND JUNGLE; A BUDDHIST ANTHOLOGY [WISDOM OF THE EAST SERIES]
John Murray London 1941 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows light shelfwear, faded spine, still in one piece and looks sharp in brodart. Book is very good no markings. Previous owners book stamp on first page. Eastern Religion/ Buddhism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Chambers's POCKET MISCELLANY
W. & R. Chambers Limited 1878 Hardcover Good+ 
Book shows shelfwear and corners are bumped. Wear around entire book from age. Interior contents show no markings. Previous owners book plate. Still solid binding great reading copy. Shelf P. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Exploring the Physics of the Unknown Universe
Nova Biomedical 1990 1560720409 Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover. Book is very clean and shows light shelfwear. No dustjacket. Tiny pencil marking to a few pages, (have been erased and back to bright clean pages). Pages are clean. A very good near fine copy. No dustjacket. Square solid copy, neat light use, tight binding. Page 107 through 118 show tiny folding of top corners, neatly folded back into place, only the tips, does not affect the text. Few pages near back of book also show corner folds, again neatly folded back. Else a very good copy. Science Shelf BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Messenger & Co, Ltd. Loughborough and Longer, Horticultural Section 5th Edition
Softcover Very Good 
Standard wear, tanning & rubbing to cover; textblock is slightly rippled. Still an excellent copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Jardins Intemporels
Beta-Plus 2003 2930367113 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Beautiful dust jacket has some edge stress, mostly to the edges of back panel; gentle rubbing and scuffing to panels else appears bright and crisp in a brodart. The book itself is dented at the lower text block edges with minor abrasions to the lower margins of 10 pages with; lower edge is bumped; spine is slightly slanted otherwise a wonderful copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Pebble Beach Concours D'elegance: Fifty-Fourth Annual - August 15, 2004
2004 Paperback As New 
VERY light shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Cars. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Faesthetic 5
2005 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Modern Art. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Northwest by Southwest Painted Fictions
Palm Springs Desert Museum 1990 9992172967 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Art Nouveau. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 116 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Le Parfum - Salvador Dali
Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Quarto in original black cloth gilt-stamped binding, in box. Panels of box have moderate rubbing. The book itself is in pristine condition and appears as new. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Tonsils and the Voice in Science, Surgery, Speech and Song A Comprehensive Monograph on the Structure, Utility, Derangements and Treatment of the Tonsils, and of Their Relationship to Perfect Tone Production
Presbyterian Book Store 1913 Hardcover Good+ 
Substantial wear & chipping to spine and edges; boards are heavily toned and show moderate rubbing. Interior is tanned and lightly foxed. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 381 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 The House & garden book of total health
Putnam 1978 0399121544 Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is age-tanned and shows standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B396. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 442 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Soviet Life, July 1972 (President Nixon's Visit; Man and Nature
1972 Paperback Very Good 
Large paper edition. Light standard wear to wraps, interior contents clean. Top right corner bumped. Shelf T. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Casa de Adobe Handbook
Southwest Museum 1961 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear and thumbing to edges. Otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight with NO internal markings. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Southern California Quarterly, Vol. 83 No. 2
Historical Society of Southern California 2001 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Southern California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Prints Regional Design Annual 1987 Visual Graphics
Rc Pubns 1987 9998838657 Paperback Very Good 
Cover is moderately rubbed and aged-toned. Still a very good copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Federal Exploration of the American West Before 1880
National Archives 1963 Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Wraps are unevenly age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History/Western States. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; National Archives Publications, National Archives Publication No. 64-6 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Lee Bontecou Drawings 1958-1999
2004 0972320792 Paperback New 
Perfect new in shrinkwrap no markings. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 57 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Directory of Japanese Technical Resources in the United States 1988
U.S. Department of Commerce Paperback Fair 
Paperback. Ex-library with usual markings. A good readers copy. Spine is sunned and shows standard rubbing to front and back wraps. Pages are clean. A good readers copy. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Japanese Edition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 University of Nevada Bulletin VolXXXVII No.3
1943 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover shows substantial wear & rubbing; front panel bears name of previous owner in ink. Still a very good copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History/Western US. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; The History of the Comstock Lode 1850-1920; 0.5 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com