New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 A Shropshire Lad
Grosset & Dunlap 1932 1932 Unknown Binding Good+ 
Light standard aging to book slipcase. Book is very good with light fading to spine, boards are bright and very good. Pastedown is very good. Missing front ffep. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Communism in Asia Threat to Australia?
Angus & R 1967 0207949190 Hardcover Very Good- 
Moderate wear to edges; wraps have rubbing. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Marxism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Australian Inst. of Pol. Sci. S; 214 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Transpluto
American Federation of Astrologers 1972 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Astrology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Bookselling in America and the world: Some observations & recollections in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association
Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co 1975 0812905393 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear; still appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, bindign tight. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 214 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Lord Leighton (1830-1896) and Leighton House (A Centenary Celebration)
Apollo Magazine 1996 0952208121 Paperback Very Good 
Standard wear to cover. Some stress and abbrasion are seen on back panel. Still a very clean and tight copy; text is unmarked, binding tight. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 74 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Bratislava Vydal Odbor Skolstva A Kultury Rady Unv V Bratislave
1958 Stapled wraps Good 
Small oblong paper stapled wraps. Book shows light age. Wraps show wear from rubbing. Interior contents are clean. Eastern European Nations/Slovakia. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Art Noir Camera Work by Edvard Munch, Akseli Gallen-Kallela, Hugo Simberg, August Strindberg
Gallen-Kallela Museum 1995 9529739060 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show very light wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Photo Anthologies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE
Phillips, Sampson and Company 1859 Hardcover Very Good- 
Moderate wear to edges. Spine is sunned, lettering faded. Some scarring to front pasted endpaper. Binding is fragile but remains intact. A clean and tight copy, in remarkable condition for its age. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 The Sow's Ear: Winter 2009, Vol. XVIII, No. 4
Sow's Ear Pub. Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 PRS Journal - Summer 1973
Philosophical Research Society 1973 Paperback Very Good 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Occult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 PRS Journal - Fall 1973
Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Occult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Theosophy: The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy - Spring 2002
2002 Paperback As New 
Like new. Occult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Metric standards published and in progress
British Standards Institution 1970 0580064557 Hardcover Very Good 
1970 British Standards Institution publication; octavo in original gold-stamped red cloth binding. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Light shelf wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; PD6286. 1969. Supplement 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Little Orphan Annie: The Sentence
Pacific Comics Club 2002 Paperback As New 
Like new. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 freight car LETTERING PLAN BOOK
Prepared and Published 1951 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Trains. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 Psyche: A Journal of Entomology Vol. 96, Nos. 3 - 4
1989 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B386. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Psyche: A Journal of Entomology Vol. 97, Nos. 1 - 2
1990 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B386. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 America's Defense Meltdown
Wheeler 2008 1932019332 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Seicho-No-Ie: Truth of Life - November 2006
2006 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Pixar: 20 Years of Animation
Disney Press 2006 Paperback As New 
2006 Disney Press publication; 174 pages; TEXT IN JAPANESE. Elegant matte paperback is in pristine condition and appears as new, lavishly illustrated with Disney artwork. A wonderful collector's item! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Mulan High School '98
Mulan High School 1998 Hardcover As New 
'98 Mulan High School Reflections; quarto in original gold-stamped red leatherette binding. Lavishly illustrated with full-color photography. Book is in pristine condition and appears as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 ESOPUS HODIE AESOP TODAY
American Classical League Miami Univ. 1985 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED BY DOROTHY MCLAREN. Book has minimal shelf wear, else is in perfect condition. Pages are clean with NO markings; binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Architecture June 2005
2005 Magazine Very Good 
Light shelfwear still very good pages clean. Previous owners mailing label on front wrap. Else clean. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 6; Vol. 94; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
724 Health & Weight-loss Breakthroughs 2009 Maximum Immunity
Rodale 2009 1605298085 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket; boards are lightly worn on edges; no internal markings. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 9.1 x 7.4 Inches; 277 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
725 The Holiday Handbook London and North Eastern Railway
1939 Paperback Good 
Wraps show wear from age, mostly around edges and at spine top and bottom, and along spine. Interior contents clean. NO markings. Still a good copy. Shelf 55. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 923 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
726 Worldwide directory of mineral industries education and research
Gulf Publishing 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Book has standard shelf wear, else is in very good condition. Text is clean; binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 462 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
727 Industrial applications of laser technology April 19-22, 1983, Geneva Switzerland
SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering 1983 0892524332 Paperback Very Good 
Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small clear library tape at bottom of spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Proceedings of SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering; 422 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
728 The Constitution of the United States of America As Amended
US Government Printing Office 1992 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear; wraps are age-tanned. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Law. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
729 Analytical Solutions of a System of Heat and Mass Exchange Equations for a Semilimited Medium Under Various Boundary Conditions
Aerospace Information Division 1963 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Standard shelf wear; gentle rubbing to wraps. A remarkably well preserved copy of this title, internally clean with NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
730 a NASA facsimile reproduction of N67-33700
NASA Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Standard shelf wear; gentle rubbing to wraps. A remarkably well preserved copy of this title, internally clean with NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
731 Desert Survival: Informatin For Anyone Traveling in the Desert Southwest
Maricopa County Civil Defense & Disaster Org. 1966 Softcover Very Good 
Cover is tanned and has light wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US West. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
732 Going Global from Latin America the Arcor case
McGraw-Hill Interamericana 2002 9872003270 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Very light rubbing. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
733 Captain James Cook This Special Edition commemorates the bi-centenary of Captain James Cook's Voyage up the Eastern Coast of Australia
Australian Publishing Co. Brisbane Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show standard shelfwear, and light rubbing. Still a very good source book. Voyages. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
734 Avant Garde 14
Avant-Garde Softcover Very Good 
Moderate wear & rubbing to cover; interior is age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
735 Yuli Shen's Artwork
7530530232 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Elegant pictorial slipcase has a hint of shelf wear. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
736 Gregg Dictation and Transcription
1937 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to edges; boards show gentle rubbing. Name of previous owner is written in ink on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
737 Scots Dictionary
Collins 2005 0007159188 Paperback Very Good 
PLEASE NOTE: 2005 EDITION. Light handling wear else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Ref.Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Collins GEM; 0.63 x 4.57 x 3.07 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
738 Turkey
Orient Ltd. Co. 1991 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Gate to the Orient; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
739 Major Documents of the People's Republic of China-Selected Important Documents Since the Third Plenary Session of the Eleventh Central Committee of th
China Books & Periodicals 1991 0835128776 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show moderate rubbing, else a perfect copy of this scarce title; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. China. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
740 AMERICA'S MAJESTIC CANYONS.
National Geographic Society 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean iwth NO markings, binding tight. Nature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
741 CALIFORNIA PIONEER DECADE OF 1849 The Presbyterian Church
Hansen Co. 1922 Hardcover Very Good 
Copy of Arthur M. Ellis, inscribed on front loose endpaper. Light wear to edges; minimal shelf stress at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
742 Cai Guo Qiang
Fruitmarket Gallery 2005 0947912932 Paperback As New 
Like new. Book clean and tight in slipcase. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Artists.; 64 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
743 Doctor Zhivago A Novel
Pantheon Books, Inc. 1958 Hardcover Very Good 
Some clipping and wear to dj, in brodart. Cover and pages clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 559 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
744 Space Cowboys
Warner Home Video DVD Very Good+ 
Disc is clean, no scratches. Minor rubbing to case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. DVD. ; 0.3 x 7.4 x 5.6 Inches 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
745 Holmes-Pollock Letters The Correspondence of Mr. Justice Holmes and Sir Frederick Pollock 1874 - 1932; Complete in 2 Volumes.
Harvard University 1941 Unknown Binding Good in Fair dust jacket 
2 volume set. Dustjacket show wear, rubbing, fading and chipping at extremes and edges, very worn djs. Book are very good with standard aging still very good readers copies. Slipcase shows wear all around two panels on slipcase are loose. Law. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
746 A Shopkeeper's Millennium: Society and Revivals in Rochester, New York, 1815-1837
Hill and Wang 1993 0809001365 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps are age-tanned and show gentle rubbing. Some highlighting and annotations appear throughout text, but readability is unaffected. A very clean and tight copy. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; American Century Series; 210 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
747 Tequesta, The Journal of the Historical Association of Southern Florida: 1952, No. XII
Tequesta 1952 Softcover Very Good- 
Light wear & tanning to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. US/South. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
748 California and American Paintings Maynard Dixon High Hills of Tehachapi Monday December 11, 2006 at 6pm Simulcast auction San Francisco and Los Angeles
2006 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket very clean and new looking. Pages are clean. A like new copy. Auction Catalogues. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
749 Rembrandt and His Influence 100 Master Prints May 1, 2003
Swann 2003 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
750 Letzte Tage in Mecklenburg Erinnerungen an eine Heimat
Langen Muller 1986 3784421237 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show very light shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. A very good copy. Books In German. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 276 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
751 The Kabbalistic Daily Prayer Book
Yeshivat Kol Yehuda Press 1999 1571890718 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket at issue. Gold-stamped blue leather boards have minor hints of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
752 Evangelistic Revival Good For Camp Meetings
Tennessee Music & Printing Company Stapled wraps Good 
Wraps show rubbing and wear from age and use. First two pages show light ink markings, music and text show no markings. Pages are clean. A good readers copy. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 64 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
753 Roy Rogers at the Lane Ranch
Whitman Publishing Co. 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket; boards are rubbed on edges, chipping and tearing at spine; writing of former owner on front paste-down; no internal markings. Children's Antiquarian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
754 Purr 3, A Gun To The Head In Print
Softcover Very Good 
Light wear & rubbing to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, bidning tight. Includes pamphlet laid-in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
755 Prentice Hall Literature Grade 10 Penguin Edition
Pearson Prentice Hall 2006 0131317180 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards show gentle rubbing. Text is clean; no internal markings; binding tight. A very nice copy. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 10 x 7.9 Inches; 1163 pages 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
756 Anamorphoses Games of Perception and Illusion in Art
Henry N. Abrams 1975 0810906570 Paperback Good+ 
Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; panel spine is beginning to separate from textblock. Pages are clean and bright; binding is solid; reflector is included. Art History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 91 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
757 EVERYMAN; A MORAL PLAY.
Duffield & Co 1903 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to edges, mild discoloration to spine. Name of previous owner is written in ink on front loose endpaper. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine and in remarkable condition for its age. Medieval Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
758 Live Events
Rockport Publishers 1994 4766108116 Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Paperback with DJ. Dust jacket shows standard edge-wear & gentle rubbing to both panels. The book itself is in very good condition; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
759 Georgia, a Guide to Its Towns and Countryside
Univ. of Georgia 1946 Second Printing Unknown Binding Good+ in Good dust jacket 
2nd Printing. Scarce title including dustjacket. Book is still solid only showing wear at edges from light dust dulling from sitting. Binding still solid, with only minimal traces of marginalia in the form of small lines at edges on pages occasionally. Dustjacket shows light faint cracking and sunning at spine, light edgewear at top and bottom of spine, front and back face of dj still look good, and neatly protected in brodart. Previous owners name in ink on first page at top. Hist BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; American Guide Series 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
760 Glass Art Society Journal 1984-1985
The Glass Art Society 1984 Paperback Very Good 
Spine ends rubber. Corners lightly bumped. All else clean and tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Box 472. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 A Guide to post-Keynesian economics
distributed by Pantheon Books 1979 0394737261 Paperback Very Good- 
Light wear to edges; wraps are age-tanned and show gentle rubbing. A few stamps are seen inside front panel and on first page. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings. Economics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 202 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
762 The Hollywood Bowl Cookbook
The Performing Arts Council of the Music Center of Los Angeles County 1984 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy with toning lightly around edge. All pages are clean. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 Carving the Elements A Companion to the Fragments of Paramenides
Editions Koch 2004 0974971405 Unknown Binding Near Fine 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Like new near fine copy. Bks On Bks. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
764 The Human Factor biomedicine in the Manned space Program to 1980
NASA 1985 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Small kink in book from stiffness in middle of book, still a very clean copy. Astronomy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
765 Notary Signing Agent Certification Course The Most Complete and Helpful Self-Education Program for Notary Signing Agents
National Notary Association 2002 1891133578 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very sharp clean copy. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 10.5 x 8.1 Inches; 476 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
766 From Black-scholes to Black Holes New Frontiers in Options
Risk Magazine 1992 0951645323 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Some edge wear to dust jacket, still crisp. Clean cover and pages, no markings. Tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Business. ; 208 pages 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
767 From Black-scholes to Black Holes New Frontiers in Options
Risk Magazine 1992 0951645323 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelfwear.Dustjacket shows very light wear, still crisp.Book is very good to near fine. Cover and pages clean, tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 208 pages 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
768 From Black-scholes to Black Holes New Frontiers in Options
Risk Magazine 1992 0951645323 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light edge wear to dust jacket. Small scratch to top corner. Clean and tight cover. Internally clean, no markings. Tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 208 pages 
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
769 Ordnance Survey Guide to Historic Houses in Britain
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1987 0600333884 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light shelfwear. Dustjacket shows very light wear, still crisp. Book is very good to near fine. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Arch; 320 pages 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
770 Talladega Nights The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
1424825350 DVD Very Good+ 
Jewel case shows very light rubbing. DVD is clean and like new. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
771 More Tales of the Tularosa
Bennett Printing Company 1966 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED BY MRS. TOM CHARLES. Light age-toning, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Prospecting. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
772 OFFICIAL GUIDE TO SANTA BARBARA CALIFORNIA
1957 0930556038 Paperback Good 
Wraps show light standard shelfwear. Interior contents shows light toning. Pages are clean. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
773 Walt Disney's Pirates of the Caribbean The Story of the Robust Adventure in Disneyland and Walt Disney World
Walt Disney Productions, USA 1974 Paperback Very Good+ 
Stapled paperback; standard reading wear to cover, minor tearing to spine; no internal markings. Shelf 23. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
774 The Carl Barks Library of Walt Disney's Donald Duck - VOL VIII Walt Disney's Comics and Stories 95 - 166
Another Rainbow 1983 Hardcover Near Fine 
3 volume set. Hardcover. Slipcase very clean and showing very light wear, just a hint of sunning front pastedown, very faint, very light. Else solid beautiful set, appears unread. Near fine set. Comics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
775 SWEET THURSDAY By JOHN STEINBECK 1954
The Viking Press 1954 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Book is very good with light standard aging, a hint dust dulling to right edge only, very light. Dustjacket is very good, with age wear at folds, hint of softening at edge and spine, protected beautifully in brodart. RBR-Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
776 DVD-Celtic Instrumentals For Fingerstyle Guitar #1-DADGAD Tuning
Homespun Tapes DVD Very Good+ 
Jewel case shows very light rubbing. The disc itself is in excellent condition, unmarred with perfect playability. Music Technique. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
777 Musica Negra in the Americas
Network Germany Audio CD Very Good+ 
Case shows mild handling wear. CDs are like new NO scratches. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.4 x 9.9 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
778 Pictorial California March 1927 24 Pages in Rotogravure
Sunset Books Inc 1927 Paperback Good 
Tall Stapled wraps. Well preserved copy. A good copy. No markings. Shelf 1. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; No. 4; Vol. 2; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
779 Family Dancing Stories
Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1984 0394538722 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has light sunning to spine, else is immaculate; protected in brodart. Softening at spine ends. Small ink marking appears on front loose endpaper ONLY. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 304 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
780 Syon House: The Story of a Great House with a short guide for visitors
Syon House Estate 1950 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
This book's panels have a normal amount of shelfwear. Includes a visitor's flyer. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. England. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 48 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
781 Print: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts Volume One, Number 4:
William Edwin Rudge 1941 Paperback Good 
Wraps show light sunning to spine, light dulling from sitting on shelf, light perimeter toning. Amazingly! Pages are clean. A very good reader's copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; March 1941; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
782 A Tour of Historic San Bernardino
City of San Bernardino 1976 Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Shelf 51. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
783 Treasure Island
Giunti Gruppo Editoriale 2001 880902091x Paperback Very Good+ 
Shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 221 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
784 Gold Book Official Program Golden Gate Bridge Fiesta
Franklin Johnson 1937 Paperback Good 
Wraps show wear from age and use, mostly rubbing at bottom and edges, no tears, just rubbing, spine shows rubbing, still interior contents are clean, profusely illustrated. Still a good copy. Shelf 54. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
785 Classical Philology Volume 75, Number 2 April 1980
University of Chicago Press 1980 Paperback Very Good- 
Wraps show light standard shelfwear, still very good, light hint of spine sunning. Interior contents are clean, no markings. Light wear to wraps. Linguistics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Number 2; Vol. 75; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
786 Suuret Sankarit Disney Pixar
Sanoma Magazines 2003 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Text in Finnish. Book shows almost no shelfwear, very clean and sharp. No dustjacket. Children's Books (Text in Finnish). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
787 Guide to Baja California Del Norte, Beginning the Peninsular Journey
automobile club of so. california 1969 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear from rubbing, still good. Interior pages are clean. Faint trace of tonning at edges. No markings. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
788 A Brief Guide to The Dome of the Rock and Al-Harem Al-sharif
Supreme Awaf Council (Industrial Islamic Orphanage Press) 1955 Unknown Binding Fair 
1956 publication date. Wraps show standard wear, from age and rubbing. Back wrap is price clipped. Light sunning around edges. light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Last blank page shows pen markings. A good readers copy. Pages are toned. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 98 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
789 Management with Student CD and PowerWeb
0072533846 Hardcover Very Good 
CD included. Usual bookstore stickers. Minor softening at edges, particularly at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings or notations, binding tight. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.9 x 8.7 Inches; 640 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
790 The Complete Idiot's Guide to the U.S. Special Ops Forces
0028643739 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. General Military. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 9.14 x 7.38 Inches; 1 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
791 Take 5 150 five-ingredient recipes
Weight Watchers International 2003 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Health/Diets. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Weight Watchers; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 223 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
792 The Amazing Music Boxes of KLH: A Catalogue
Higgs & Briggs, Inc. Softcover Very Good 
Light wear & toning to wraps. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Shelf 10. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
793 THE THROAT
Dutton NY 1993 0525935037 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear; still appears clean, bright and crisp. Minor softening at spine ends. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 688 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
794 Navigator Atlas East Anglia
Philip's 2002 0540081558 Spiral-bound Very Good+ 
Wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book si in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Navigator Regional Road Atlas; 0.31 x 11.5 x 8.27 Inches; 112 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
795 Built to Grind 25 Years of Hardcore Skateboarding
High Speed Productions 2004 0965727181 Paperback Very Good+ 
Cover has light rubbing and wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sports. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 10.94 x 9.53 Inches; 316 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
796 Los Angeles Blue Book 1951
Society Register of Southern California 1951 Hardcover Very Good 
Yearly publication. Light wear to edges; minor stress at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Los Angeles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
797 Joseph Goto Rhode Island School of Design Exhibition 1971
Rhode Island School of Design 1971 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light standard shelfwear. Small chip near spine, very small tiny. Pages are clean. A very good copy with light age wear. Light tiny fold at back, very small near spine. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 43 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
798 PRINT; A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS; VOLUME III, NUMBER 3, WINTER, 1943
William Edwin Rudge 1943 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Light toning around edges. Light toning to spine. Pages are clean. A very good reader's copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Mineral Resources of Riverside County California
Chuckawalla Press 1983 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light age-toning. Otherwise a perfect copy, like new. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
800 Resentment & Jealousy: The Work with Byron Katie
Byron Katie International DVD Very Good+ 
Jewel case shows very light rubbing. The disc itself is in excellent condition, unmarred with perfect playability. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com