|
|
|
|
701 |
A Shropshire Lad Grosset & Dunlap 1932 1932 Unknown Binding Good+ Light standard aging to book slipcase. Book is very good with light fading to spine, boards are bright and very good. Pastedown is very good. Missing front ffep. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Communism in Asia Threat to Australia? Angus & R 1967 0207949190 Hardcover Very Good- Moderate wear to edges; wraps have rubbing. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Marxism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Australian Inst. of Pol. Sci. S; 214 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
Transpluto American Federation of Astrologers 1972 Paperback Very Good+ Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Astrology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
THE AUTOCRAT OF THE BREAKFAST-TABLE Phillips, Sampson and Company 1859 Hardcover Very Good- Moderate wear to edges. Spine is sunned, lettering faded. Some scarring to front pasted endpaper. Binding is fragile but remains intact. A clean and tight copy, in remarkable condition for its age. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
PRS Journal - Summer 1973 Philosophical Research Society 1973 Paperback Very Good A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Occult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
711 |
PRS Journal - Fall 1973 Paperback Very Good+ A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Occult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Metric standards published and in progress British Standards Institution 1970 0580064557 Hardcover Very Good 1970 British Standards Institution publication; octavo in original gold-stamped red cloth binding. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Light shelf wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; PD6286. 1969. Supplement 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
freight car LETTERING PLAN BOOK Prepared and Published 1951 Paperback Very Good Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Trains. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
718 |
America's Defense Meltdown Wheeler 2008 1932019332 Paperback Very Good+ Light shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Pixar: 20 Years of Animation Disney Press 2006 Paperback As New 2006 Disney Press publication; 174 pages; TEXT IN JAPANESE. Elegant matte paperback is in pristine condition and appears as new, lavishly illustrated with Disney artwork. A wonderful collector's item! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
721 |
Mulan High School '98 Mulan High School 1998 Hardcover As New '98 Mulan High School Reflections; quarto in original gold-stamped red leatherette binding. Lavishly illustrated with full-color photography. Book is in pristine condition and appears as new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
ESOPUS HODIE AESOP TODAY American Classical League Miami Univ. 1985 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author SIGNED BY DOROTHY MCLAREN. Book has minimal shelf wear, else is in perfect condition. Pages are clean with NO markings; binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Architecture June 2005 2005 Magazine Very Good Light shelfwear still very good pages clean. Previous owners mailing label on front wrap. Else clean. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 6; Vol. 94; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Industrial applications of laser technology April 19-22, 1983, Geneva Switzerland SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering 1983 0892524332 Paperback Very Good Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small clear library tape at bottom of spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Proceedings of SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering; 422 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
a NASA facsimile reproduction of N67-33700 NASA Paperback Very Good Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Standard shelf wear; gentle rubbing to wraps. A remarkably well preserved copy of this title, internally clean with NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Going Global from Latin America the Arcor case McGraw-Hill Interamericana 2002 9872003270 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Very light rubbing. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 208 pages Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
734 |
Avant Garde 14 Avant-Garde Softcover Very Good Moderate wear & rubbing to cover; interior is age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Yuli Shen's Artwork 7530530232 Hardcover Very Good+ Elegant pictorial slipcase has a hint of shelf wear. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Gregg Dictation and Transcription 1937 Hardcover Very Good Light wear to edges; boards show gentle rubbing. Name of previous owner is written in ink on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
737 |
Scots Dictionary Collins 2005 0007159188 Paperback Very Good PLEASE NOTE: 2005 EDITION. Light handling wear else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Ref.Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Collins GEM; 0.63 x 4.57 x 3.07 Inches; 288 pages Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
Turkey Orient Ltd. Co. 1991 Paperback Very Good+ A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Gate to the Orient; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
AMERICA'S MAJESTIC CANYONS. National Geographic Society 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean iwth NO markings, binding tight. Nature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
CALIFORNIA PIONEER DECADE OF 1849 The Presbyterian Church Hansen Co. 1922 Hardcover Very Good Copy of Arthur M. Ellis, inscribed on front loose endpaper. Light wear to edges; minimal shelf stress at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
742 |
Cai Guo Qiang Fruitmarket Gallery 2005 0947912932 Paperback As New Like new. Book clean and tight in slipcase. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Artists.; 64 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
743 |
Doctor Zhivago A Novel Pantheon Books, Inc. 1958 Hardcover Very Good Some clipping and wear to dj, in brodart. Cover and pages clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 559 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
744 |
Space Cowboys Warner Home Video DVD Very Good+ Disc is clean, no scratches. Minor rubbing to case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. DVD. ; 0.3 x 7.4 x 5.6 Inches Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
Letzte Tage in Mecklenburg Erinnerungen an eine Heimat Langen Muller 1986 3784421237 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Dustjacket and book both show very light shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. A very good copy. Books In German. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 276 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
751 |
The Kabbalistic Daily Prayer Book Yeshivat Kol Yehuda Press 1999 1571890718 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket No dust jacket at issue. Gold-stamped blue leather boards have minor hints of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Evangelistic Revival Good For Camp Meetings Tennessee Music & Printing Company Stapled wraps Good Wraps show rubbing and wear from age and use. First two pages show light ink markings, music and text show no markings. Pages are clean. A good readers copy. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 64 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Roy Rogers at the Lane Ranch Whitman Publishing Co. 1950 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket; boards are rubbed on edges, chipping and tearing at spine; writing of former owner on front paste-down; no internal markings. Children's Antiquarian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Anamorphoses Games of Perception and Illusion in Art Henry N. Abrams 1975 0810906570 Paperback Good+ Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; panel spine is beginning to separate from textblock. Pages are clean and bright; binding is solid; reflector is included. Art History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 91 pages Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
EVERYMAN; A MORAL PLAY. Duffield & Co 1903 Hardcover Very Good Light wear to edges, mild discoloration to spine. Name of previous owner is written in ink on front loose endpaper. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine and in remarkable condition for its age. Medieval Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
Live Events Rockport Publishers 1994 4766108116 Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Paperback with DJ. Dust jacket shows standard edge-wear & gentle rubbing to both panels. The book itself is in very good condition; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
Georgia, a Guide to Its Towns and Countryside Univ. of Georgia 1946 Second Printing Unknown Binding Good+ in Good dust jacket 2nd Printing. Scarce title including dustjacket. Book is still solid only showing wear at edges from light dust dulling from sitting. Binding still solid, with only minimal traces of marginalia in the form of small lines at edges on pages occasionally. Dustjacket shows light faint cracking and sunning at spine, light edgewear at top and bottom of spine, front and back face of dj still look good, and neatly protected in brodart. Previous owners name in ink on first page at top. Hist BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; American Guide Series Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
A Guide to post-Keynesian economics distributed by Pantheon Books 1979 0394737261 Paperback Very Good- Light wear to edges; wraps are age-tanned and show gentle rubbing. A few stamps are seen inside front panel and on first page. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings. Economics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 202 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
762 |
The Hollywood Bowl Cookbook The Performing Arts Council of the Music Center of Los Angeles County 1984 Paperback Good+ Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy with toning lightly around edge. All pages are clean. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
More Tales of the Tularosa Bennett Printing Company 1966 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author SIGNED BY MRS. TOM CHARLES. Light age-toning, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Prospecting. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
SWEET THURSDAY By JOHN STEINBECK 1954 The Viking Press 1954 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Book is very good with light standard aging, a hint dust dulling to right edge only, very light. Dustjacket is very good, with age wear at folds, hint of softening at edge and spine, protected beautifully in brodart. RBR-Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
Musica Negra in the Americas Network Germany Audio CD Very Good+ Case shows mild handling wear. CDs are like new NO scratches. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.4 x 9.9 x 5.5 Inches Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Family Dancing Stories Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1984 0394538722 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket has light sunning to spine, else is immaculate; protected in brodart. Softening at spine ends. Small ink marking appears on front loose endpaper ONLY. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 304 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783 |
Treasure Island Giunti Gruppo Editoriale 2001 880902091x Paperback Very Good+ Shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 221 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
Gold Book Official Program Golden Gate Bridge Fiesta Franklin Johnson 1937 Paperback Good Wraps show wear from age and use, mostly rubbing at bottom and edges, no tears, just rubbing, spine shows rubbing, still interior contents are clean, profusely illustrated. Still a good copy. Shelf 54. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Classical Philology Volume 75, Number 2 April 1980 University of Chicago Press 1980 Paperback Very Good- Wraps show light standard shelfwear, still very good, light hint of spine sunning. Interior contents are clean, no markings. Light wear to wraps. Linguistics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Number 2; Vol. 75; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
Suuret Sankarit Disney Pixar Sanoma Magazines 2003 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Text in Finnish. Book shows almost no shelfwear, very clean and sharp. No dustjacket. Children's Books (Text in Finnish). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
A Brief Guide to The Dome of the Rock and Al-Harem Al-sharif Supreme Awaf Council (Industrial Islamic Orphanage Press) 1955 Unknown Binding Fair 1956 publication date. Wraps show standard wear, from age and rubbing. Back wrap is price clipped. Light sunning around edges. light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Last blank page shows pen markings. A good readers copy. Pages are toned. Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 98 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Management with Student CD and PowerWeb 0072533846 Hardcover Very Good CD included. Usual bookstore stickers. Minor softening at edges, particularly at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings or notations, binding tight. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.9 x 8.7 Inches; 640 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Take 5 150 five-ingredient recipes Weight Watchers International 2003 Paperback Very Good+ Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Health/Diets. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Weight Watchers; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6.4 Inches; 223 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
THE THROAT Dutton NY 1993 0525935037 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear; still appears clean, bright and crisp. Minor softening at spine ends. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 688 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
Navigator Atlas East Anglia Philip's 2002 0540081558 Spiral-bound Very Good+ Wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book si in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Navigator Regional Road Atlas; 0.31 x 11.5 x 8.27 Inches; 112 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Built to Grind 25 Years of Hardcore Skateboarding High Speed Productions 2004 0965727181 Paperback Very Good+ Cover has light rubbing and wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sports. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 10.94 x 9.53 Inches; 316 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
Los Angeles Blue Book 1951 Society Register of Southern California 1951 Hardcover Very Good Yearly publication. Light wear to edges; minor stress at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Los Angeles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
797 |
Joseph Goto Rhode Island School of Design Exhibition 1971 Rhode Island School of Design 1971 Paperback Very Good Wraps show light standard shelfwear. Small chip near spine, very small tiny. Pages are clean. A very good copy with light age wear. Light tiny fold at back, very small near spine. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 43 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|