|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
1q Desperate Measures Grand Central Publishing 1994 0446517917 Hardcover Very Good+ First edition, very good to near fine condition. Dust jacket shows some evidence of handling; boards are good, pages near-pristine. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 416 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
2006, Summer Paris Review 177 Unspecified Vendor Paperback Very Good+ Light soiling to covers, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. Literary Magazine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
3 ; O4*4: 8@&F846 Thermomagnetic Phenomena in Semiconductors U. S. S. R. 1960 Hardcover Very Good 1960 Soviet publication; in depth text concerning thermomagnetic theory as it relates to semiconductors; octavo in original gold-stamped blue cloth binding. Light wear to edges; boards show gentle rubbing. Some age-tanning to pages. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. An excellent collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
3Spillane, Mickey The Deep Signet 1961 0451075730 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket Reprinted 1961. Wear to cover and softening to the spine. Aged tanning; otherwise internally very clean, pages are clean and crisp. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
A Bright Sparks Book Humpty Dumpty & other Nursery Rhymes The Albion Press Ltd. UK 2000 1842501658 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Beautiful cover is bright, clean and crisp with slight of shelf wear. Internally very clean with NO markings, binding is tight. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Bright Sparks; 0.4 x 9.5 x 0.6 Inches; 32 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
A Prairie Home Companion Pretty Good Joke Book Highbridge Company 2003 1565118049 New 3rd Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minmal wear to extrems else a perfect copy. Very limited markings throughout otherwise a very good tight copy. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches; 272 pages Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
A Vagabond An Original Wager, Being a Veracious Account of a Genuine Bet London & New York Frederick Warne & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by G. Michelet 12mo; 318pp + [2pp of ads]; Good in black, red, and blue-stamped pictoral yellow cloth; shelf wear and light soiling to boards, spine, and extremities; softening to spine ends and board corners; spotting to top, bottom, and side page edges; sporadic, light to moderate foxing to pp 1-35; spine is cocked; else a clean, tight copy; 20113 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
A, Dong Dong A's Prime Korean English Dictionary UNSPECIFIED VENDOR 1989 Paperback Very Good+ Red faux leather wraps. Interior contents clean and binding is very good. Back pages show a few rubbed pages, still very good. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Thick Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 2976 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
A, Ward Charles Oracles of Nostradamus Modern Library 1940 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ has small open tears at edges of spine, shows discoloration, in Brodart. Edges of boards are lightly rubbed, spine leans slightly. Discoloration to pages but no internal markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
A. E. Taylor Plato: The Man and His Work Easton Press 1991 Leather bound Fine with no dust jacket FINE condition; Easton Press; leather bound; raised bands on spine; all edges of text block gilt; includes satin bookmark; no internal markings. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 522 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
A. M. Homes The Mistress's Daughter Penguin (Non-Classics) 2008 0143113313 Paperback Very Good Standard light shelfwear, no markings. A very good copy. Memoirs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 256 pages Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
A.S. Raleigh Hermetic Science of Motion and Numbers Society of Metaphysicians Ltd 1998 0787306886 Spiral bound Very Good Different publisher: Health Publishers. Plastic cover wrap is very good light rubbing. Pages are clean no markings. Very good copy. Box 393. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Abani, Chris Graceland Picador 2005 0312425287 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author Signed by author twice, plus one inscription! Book is like new. Get it while you can. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; Today Show Pick January 2005; 0.87 x 8.11 x 5.43 Inches; 336 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Abani, Chris The Virgin of Flames Penguin (Non-Classics) 2007 014303877X Paperback Near Fine Advance Reader's Copy. Aside from minor abrasion to front panel, a like new copy. ARC/Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 7.7 x 4.8 Inches; 304 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Abayakoon, Cyrus D. F Astro-palmistry: Signs and seals of the hand ASI Publishers 1975 0882310127 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Price clipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems, appears clean and crisp protected in brodard. Aside from minor softening to spine ends, the book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Palmistry. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 190 pages Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives! A Novel Back Bay Books 1991 0316004138 Paperback Very Good+ Minor shelf wear, light rubbing to panels. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 8.24 x 5.48 Inches; 308 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Abbey, Edward; Commentary By Philip Hyde Slickrock: The Canyon Country of Southeast Utah San Francisco Sierra Club First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Hyde, Philip, Photographer folio; 143pp (including bibliography and numerous full-page color photos; Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is like new with only very very slight stress top of spine, slight sunning and age-toning to panels; else corners and ends sharp: a clean tight pristine copy of classic book of Southwest photography; 14723 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Abbot de Vertot [Réné-Aubert de Vertot]; Translated into English by Mr. [John] Ozell The History of the Revolutions That Happened in the Government of the Roman Republic. Written in French by the Abbot de Vertot, of the Royal Academy of Inscriptions, &c. The Fourth Edition. English'd by Mr. Ozell [Complete in 2 Volumes] London Printed for J. and J. Knapton, D. Midwinter, and A. Ward, J. Pemberton, W. Innys, J. Osborne, Et Al 1732 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good Fourth Edition (1732); Complete set in 2 Volumes; Translated into English by John Ozell; both volumes have engraved frontis illustrations and Vol. II has a fold-out map of the western Roman Empire; GOOD- in contemporaneous brown full-leather with blind-stamped decorations on the boards and gilt-stamped volume numbers on the spines; ex-library from the "Wells River Library" of Vermont, with the library bookplates to both volumes and light notations to the ffep; no other ex-library markings; the title inlays appear to have worn away; both volumes are worn, with surface cracking to the spine leather, chipping to the spine ends, partial cracking along joints (which are still intact); corners bumped; rubbing and scuffing to boards, spine, and edges; normal toning and very light foxing throughout; edges dust dulled; Vol. I: previous owner's name to the title page; previous owner was "S. W. Bates," possibly the 19th century New England architect/ builder; Vol. II: faint staining to half of the front board, possibly from light moisture exposure; else both volumes are clean and tight; scarce set. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; var. pagination pages Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Abbot, Charles Greeley (Editor-In-Chief) Smithsonian Scientific Series, in 12 Volumes Smithsonian Institution Series 1938 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Calvin Coolidge Memorial Edition. Limited to 1000 copies, #928. Registered in the name of C. W. Horn. Signed by Charles Abbot, Editor-in-Chief. All 12 volumes in pristine condition. Every slipcase present, in various stages of wear. Some volumes have glassine wrappers. A wonderful complete set. Due to its size and weight, extra postage will be required. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Abbot, Jack In the Belly of the Beast Random House Inc (T) 1981 0394518586 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Very light wear to dust jacket, in Brodart. Boards have shelfwear to bottom edge, spine is slightly softened. No internal markings. True Crime. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 166 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Abbott, Berenice Photographs New York Horizon Press 1980 081801413X Paperback Very Good+ Sunning to front and back cover; else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; 175 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Abbott, Berenice New York in the Thirties New York Dover Publications 1973 048622967X Paperback Very Good+ Paperback with extremely slight sunning. A clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; Formerly Titled: Changing New York,; 0.3 x 11 x 9.7 Inches; 102 pages; Nearly 100 classic images by noted photographer: Rockefeller Center on the rise, Bowery restaurants, dramatic views of the City's bridges, Washington Square, old movie houses, rows of old tenements laced with laundry, Wall Street, Flatiron Building, waterfront, many other landmarks.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Abbott, Berenice A Guide to Better Photography New York Crown Publishers 1945 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Minor rubbing to edges and extrems. Small dent in top of front board. Some browning to pages. Else a clean and tight copy. In clear plastic sleeve. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography Technique. ; 182 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Abbott, Berenice Photographs. Horizon Pr 1980 081801413x Paperback Good+ Cover is worn, spine has reading crease. Some pages have markings. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 175 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Abbott, Berenice & Julia Van Haaften Berenice Abbott Aperture 1989 0893813281 Paperback Very Good Moderate wear to edges; wraps show light rubbing. Spine bears gentle crease. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Masters of Photography, 9; 0.4 x 8.1 x 8 Inches; 93 pages Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Abbott, Berenice & The Museum of the City of New York & Bonnie Yochelson; Yochelson, Bonnie Berenice Abbott Changing New York New Press 1997 1565843770 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1997 First Edition, first printing. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear at edges a few small spots of soiling at top corner near spine, otherwise crisp and clean. Boards have a few small spots where black cloth is faded, probably from moisture damage, small area of staining to text block that does not affect text or pictures, light bumping to edges of boards. Internally overall very clean with tight binding and NO markings. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Reissue; 1.2 x 12.1 x 9.2 Inches; 399 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Abbott, Edwin A.; Hoffmann, B. Flatland Dover Publications 1975 0486200019 Paperback Very Good+ Standard shelf wear; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Science Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.3 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 103 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Abbott, John Scimitar Crown 1992 051758705x First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with DJ. BOok is clean and tight with NO markings, tears, or creases. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket with No tears, or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 291 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Abbott, John Scimitar Crown 1992 051758705x Hardcover Very Good+ Mild wear to extrems. else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 291 pages Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover octavo; 509 pp (including index plus black and white illustrations and frontispiece); no dustjacket, gilt stamped black cloth; Very Good+; bumped, little edgewear and shelfwear, slightly soiled bottom edge; else excellent tight clean copy; 10734 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Abbott, Wilbur Cortez Conflicts with Oblivion New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Maroon cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine; no DJ. Binding is loosened at hinges, pages are discolored but otherwise NO internal markings. European History. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
ABe, Yoshitoshi; Text by Chiaki J. Konaka An Omnipresence in Wired (Lain Serial Experiments) Japan Triangle Staff, Pinoeer LDC (Sasuga Japanese Bookstore) 1999 4789713431 First Edition Hard Cover in Slipca Near Fine Illustrated by Yoshitoshi ABe Quarto (4to); 127pp + [1] colophon; NF pictorial coated paper boards with purple lettering on spine; in a NF pictorial clear plastic slipcase; extremely minor shelf wear to extrems; else a pristine and tight copy; light rubbing to slipcase; possibly a later printing from 2000; text in both Japanese and English; 20719 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Abegglen, James C. Business Strategies for Japan Sophia University 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust jacket shelf wear to all edges; moderate rubbing, chipping, and a small closed tear near top spine edge. Book in excellent condition with very light shelf wear. Boards, binding, and page block straight and tight. Internally very clean with no marking, tearing, or creasing. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B404; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Abel, Carolyn W. & Patricia N. McAndrew Bethlehem Boy Moon Trail Books 2007 0977314014 Paperback Very Good Light wear to edges. Price sticker remains affixed to back panel. Otherwise the book si in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Civil War. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Abelardo, Morell Camera in a Room Smithsonian 1995 1560985488 Paperback Very Good+ Very light shelf wear else a perfect copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight biniding. Photograpy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Photographers at Work; 0.31 x 9.95 x 8.4 Inches; 62 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Abella, Alex Dead of Night A Novel Simon & Schuster 1998 0684814269 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st edition. DJ has very minor edge stress. Looks good in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening, and been bumped; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 1.05 x 9.59 x 6.47 Inches; 304 pages; In Dead of Night, a novel by the author of the acclaimed thriller The Killing of the Saints, Alex Abella features the return of Charlie Morell, the fierce and impassioned Cuban-American lawyer -- And sometime private investigator. Charlie Morell finds himself once again facing a landscape of unrelenting evil cloaked in the mesmerizing rituals of the Afro-Cuban religions santerÃa and palo mayombé, which summon ancient spiritual powers to the service of its modern-day practitioners. Morell becomes entrapped in the maw of the occult when he promises an old friend of his recently deceased mother that he will march for her missing godson. Morell soon discovers that the godson, Ricardo DÃaz, is a priest of palo mayombé who heads a black-magic cult that conducts gruesome ceremonies of torture and human sacrifice. Galvanized by the unspeakable depravities of DÃaz and his followers, and by the horrific murder of a close friend, a good-hearted priest of santerÃa, Morell sets out after his quarry. But DÃaz proves to be more elusive and diabolical than anyone imagines, and Morell's pursuit takes him from the mansions and cemeteries of Miami to the scorched hinterlands of Baja California and the seamy barrios of Los Angeles. As he cleaves to the killer's trail, Morell realizes he is both hunter and hunted, tracker and prey. In a precipitous and unexpected ending, with the lives of those he loves the most hanging in the balance, he sees that salvation will be found only in his own tortured past. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Abenheim, Peter Captain Impossible at Sea San Francisco Spindrift Books c 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket shows wear from aging and use, mostly along top and bottom edges, few chips and close tears, protected in brodart. Book is very good and boards are clean with just wear at spine top, bumped lightly. Previous owners name no first page. Childrens. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Abercrombie, David Elements of General Phonetics Chicago, Illinois Aldine Publishing Company 1967 0852240287 Hardcover Very Good Book shows moderate edge wear and spine softening. Boards, binding, and page block still straight and strong. Internally very clean with no marking, tearing, or creasing. General overall wear due to age, nothing significant. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B409; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Abercrombie, Nicholas Television and Society Polity 1996 0745614361 Paperback Very Good+ Standard shelf wear; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cultural Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.71 x 8.97 x 6.02 Inches; 240 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Ablow, Keith Strange Case of Dr. Kappler Free Press 1994 0029001617 Hardcover First edition hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Appears unread. Like new. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B111u; 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 300 pages Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Abrahams, Editor Prize Stories 1969: The O. Henry Awards Doubleday 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW SLIP. Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition, almost as new; pages are clean with NO markings, dust jacket is immaculate, binding tight. Literary anthology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Abrahams, Peter Atlas of Human Anatomy Amber Books Ltd. 2009 1905704097 Paperback Near Fine Miniscule edgewear, otherwise in excellent condition, clean with tight binding and NO markings. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 256 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Abrahams, Peter A Wreath for Udomo Alfred A. Knoff 1956 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, light soiling, spine yellowed, and few closed tears. Spine ends have slight softening, and stippling on top edge; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Abrams, Alan Special Treatment The Untold Story of Hitler's Third Race Lyle Stuart 1987 0818403640 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Unclipped dust jacket has very light shelf wear, otherwise is well preserved in a brodart. The book itself is in very good condition; pages are clean, binding is tight. Holocaust. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Abrams, Michael J., James E. Conel and Harold Lang The Joint NASA/Geosat Test Case Report: Final Report (3 Volumes Slipcased) Tulsa, Oklahoma AAPG Bookstore 1984 Hardcover (Part Two in two volumes; Part Three consists of loose plates and foldouts in small printed slipcase which fits with the two large volumes in large slipcase); quarto; sections paginated separately (including many color and black & white plates and illustrations); no dust jackets (as issued); Very Good++ gilt-stamped blue cloth in Very Good+ blue slipcase; books are like new with little sign of shelfwear, very slightly rubbed with a tiny bit of softening to & tail of spine; else a clean tight beautiful set; 13927 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Abramson, Joan Photographers of old Hawaii Island Heritage 1981 0896100820 Hardcover Very Good Slight wear to dust jacket. Minor chips in cover. Internally pristine with NO markings. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; An Island heritage book; 228 pages Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar Live from Death Row Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1995 020148319x Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket has gentle rubbing to both panels; still appears clean, bright and crisp. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.7 x 4.8 Inches; 215 pages Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Abu-Lughod, Lila Veiled Sentiments Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society Univ of California Press 1986 0520054830 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket has just a hint of shelf wear else appears crisp and clean in a brodart. The book itself shows minor edge wear otherwise a great copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Africa. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Aburish, Said K. Cry Palestine Inside the West Bank London Bloomsbury Publishing 1991 0747510059 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author Inscribed by author. Gentle rubbing to front and back panels; dimpling to front panel. creasing to spine, gutter, and front corner; some edge wear. Aside from very light markings in pencil, a clean tight copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Achad, Frater CHALICE OF ECSTASY Being the Inmost Scret of PARZIVAL Yogi Publication Society 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- First edition. Gorgeous deep red hardcover with gold lettering. Boards have standard light shelf wear, signs of gentle handling to edges. Spine ends are bent and slightly torn. Some notations in pencil throughout text. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition and remains tightly bound. Occult. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Achad, Frater Anatomy of the Body of God New York Samuel Weiser Inc. 1972 0877280037 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1972 Reprint. Dust jacket slightly edge worn; small closed edge tear to front panel; otherwise clean and bright in brodart. Light wear to bottom of spine; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Metaphysics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 111 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Achard, Olivier Les armes d'assaut du monde Crã©pin-Leblond 1995 2703001231 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Book is in French. Cover has light rubbing, bumped spine ends however all else is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Guns ; 0.39 x 11.81 x 9.13 Inches; 219 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Achilleos, Chris & Nigel Suckling Sirens Avery Publishing Group 1994 1850280134 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Illustrator Signed by Chris Achilleos. Cover has light rubbing to panels, minor edge wear, and a few light scratches otherwise cover appears to be bright and clean. Interior is spotless and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Locked Photo Case; 0.5 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Illustrator Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Aciman, Andre False Papers Picador 2001 0312420056 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author SIGNED COPY. Third collection of essays by Aciman. Light edge wear to cover, pages are age tanned but otherwise clean. Signature on half-title. Non-Fiction Case. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.55 x 8.19 x 5.51 Inches; 192 pages; Signed by Author Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|