New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Large Scale Systems Theory and Applications, 1980: Proceedings of the IFAC Symposium, Toulouse, France, 24-26 June, 1980
Elsevier 1980 008024484x Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue boards are solid with light standard shelfwear, book is crisp with light rubbing down at bottom spine side at back panel, very faint. No dj. Corners show faint bumping, pages are clean. First page shows stamp from NASA Research Center, back board shows library bookplate, does not show any other stamps or markings. Shelf 1. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; IFAC Proceedings; 550 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Soviet American Conference on Cosmochemistry of the Moon and Planets, 2 Volumes
1977 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
2 volume set. Solid bindings. Red boards with gilt lettering. Light shelfwear, no markings, small stamp on first page. A very good set. Bottom corner shows very light bump, faint almost unnoticeable. No dustjackets (as issued?). Astronomy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Rattapallax 9 [CD Included]
Rattapallax Press 2003 Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine copy. No markings. Includes cd. Lit Mags. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Recipe for Life Feasting on God's Grace
CTA, Inc. 2006 1933234083 Hardcover As New 
Like new. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.4 x 6.7 x 4.3 Inches; 96 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 The Story of San Luis Obispo County
Title Insurance and Trust 1957 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps are lightly tanned. Otherwise a very good copy; text is clean, binding tight. Northern California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 56 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Design, Construction, and Instrumentation of a 1/6-Scale Reinforced Concrete Containment Building
1988 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cover has standard wear, particularly at extrems. No markings in text; binding is intact. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Invertebrates Magazine
Sinauer Associates 2008 Stapled wraps Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Standard shelfwear. A good copy. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2; Vol. 7; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Proceedings of the Los Alamos Conference on Optics '79
Society of Photo-optical Instrumentation Engineers 1979 0892522186 Paperback Very Good 
Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small library tape at bottom spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; SPIE ; v. 190; 526 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Optical fibres and their applications IV 11-13 February 1986, Palace of Culture and Science, Warsaw, Poland
SPIE--the International Society for Optical Engineering 1986 0892527056 Paperback Very Good 
Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small library tape at bottom spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; SPIE; 256 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 1980 European Conference on Optical Systems and Applications, September 23-25, 1980, Utrecht, the Netherlands An international conference
SPIE 1981 0892522658 Paperback Very Good 
Uncirculated ex-library copy. Wraps show light shelfwear. Small clear library tape at bottom spine, small stamp from NASA library on inside wrap, back inner wrap shows book plate pocket. Pages are clean. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Back page loose, else good. Above Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; SPIE; 500 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Shu-Chi Chang's Paintings
Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Chinese Art. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 TV Classics Collector's Edition Bonanza ~ Box Set ~ 8 TV Episodes on 2 DVDs with Slipcase. Episodes include: Feet of Clay, The Last Viking, Bitter Water, The Savage, Showdown, San Francisco Holiday, The Mill and Escape To The Ponderosa
Platinum Disc Corporation 2003 DVD Very Good+ 
Slipcase shows very light minimal rubbing. Disc 1 very clean and shows almost no use, near fine, disc 2 appears unplayed, sharp clean. Very good near fine condition. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 7.5 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Massimo Scolari Acquerelli e disegni, 1965-1980
Rizzoli 1980 0847803171 Paperback Very Good- 
Light wear to cover and edges, age-toning. Brief gift inscription is penned on first page. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean and unmarked, binding tight. Artists. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 243 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Drei Wiener Architekten Wilhelm Holzbauer, Gustav Peichl, Roland Rainer = Three Viennese architects
Edition Tusch 1984 3850631486 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover, age-toning. Name of previous owner is written in ink on first page. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Architecture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 111 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Robert Morley's Book of bricks
Putnam 1979 0399122753 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Dust jacket is age-toned and has standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clena with NO markings, binding tight. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 160 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Golden Gulch the Story of Montana's Fabulous Alder Gulch, Being a True, Quite Partial, and Somewhat Humorous History of Alder Gulch, Montana, the
1962 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show gentle rubbing and shallow staining. Cover and interior are lightly age-toned. Still a very clena and tight copy, in excellent reading condition. Old West. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Graphis 232
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#232. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Graphis 230
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#230. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Graphis 308
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#308. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Graphis 238
Graphis Press Paperback Very Good 
#238. Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; pages are clean, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 EVERYBODY CAME TO LEADVILLE
Author 1977 Stapled wraps Good 
Wraps show faint hint of toning only around perimeter, still very good. Interior contents clean. No markings. Old West. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 God Spoke Tibetan
Evangel Bible Translators 2001 0971224951 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show standard rubbing wear. Text is very good no markings. Christianity. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 150 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 THE SONG OF HIAWATHA Riverside literature Series
Houghton Mifflin 1901 Paperback Good 
2 volume set. Both books show wear form age and toning and standard age wear, surprisingly still solid and sturdy. No markings to text, Spines show light toning. Great reader's copies. Shelf Y. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 PRINT: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS; VOLUME VI, NUMBER 4 Winter 1950-1951
William Edwin Rudge 1951 Paperback Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear to panels, still very good, spine is rubbed slightly. Pages are clean. A good solid standard copy. Hints of light thumbing. Light thumbing to front wrap center. Tipped-in plate at back starting. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 The Real Home-Keeper A Perpetual Honeymoon
Brandow Publishing co. Ltd Hardcover Fair 
Spine and boards are worn and rubbed and frayed. Front panel loose, back panel loose, panels are soiled and spine is frayed up and down. sides of book soiled and thumbed. Interior contents are very good and show only a few rubbed pages, profusely illustrated with advertisements. Book seems to be published before 1900. Pastedown and lettering on front panel rubbed and worn. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 LinWeave Limited Editions, MCMXXXI [ 1931 ]
The Linweave Association/P. P. Kellogg & Co. 1931 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Boards are age-toned, rubbed, and have light wear to extrems. Slight tanning to interior. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with No markings, binding tight. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 The Africans
Random House NY 1982 039451887x First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B373. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Atlas of Obstetric Technic
The C.V. Mosby Company 1949 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A very good solid copy, with only light toning around edges of book. No dustjacket. Small ink marking on first page. B425. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 194 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Humboldt High Road of the West
Farrar & Rinehart 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover. Standard used copy. No dustjacket. Shelfwear and dustwear around edges, still a good readers copy, few pags have light bumped corners. Light soil mark to right edge from thumbing. B437. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 THE HERMITAGE
P-2 ART PUBLISHERS 1999 5900530744 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Museums. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; ENGLISH EDITION; 128 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Saint Petersburg Peterhof, Tsarskoye Selo, Pavlovsk
P-2 Art Publishers 1999 5900530787 Softcover Very Good 
Moderate wear to edges; some rubbing and scuffing is seen on cover. Still a very good copy; text is clean, binding tight. Russia. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 127 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Spinoff 2003
Government Printing Office 2003 9993210196 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Aviation. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Spinoff, 2003; 0.4 x 11 x 8.1 Inches 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Extent and Character of the Carthage-Colton Mylonite Zone, Northwest Adirondacks, New York
University of The State of New York 1981 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Cover has standard wear, particularly at extrems. No markings in text; binding is intact. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 True Tales of the Florida West Coast From Cedar Keys to Key West
Wordshop House, Fort Myers, FL 1959 Unknown Binding Good 
Paperback. Scare copy. Wraps show standard shelfwear, front face fold shows wear, spine is sunned. A good readers copy. Light toning to edges. Spine shows title written in ink. Pages are clean. US/ Florida. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Kings of France - Their Wives and Mistresses
A. L. Humphreys 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
Elegant gilt-stamped green cloth boards have light wear to edges from sitting. Endpapers are some foxing. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. France. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Evergreen Review No. 15
Evergreen publications Softcover Very Good 
Light wear to cover, age-toning. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Literary Magazines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Written for Children
Lippincott-Raven Publishers 1988 0397322992 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Standard very light shelfwear. A very good copy. Light age toning to edges of book. No markings. Solid binding. Books on Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The Emperor's Pearl Chinese Detective Story
charles scribner's son 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Solid binding, clean pages, light shelfwear. No dustjacket. Few small tiny thumbed areas to front panel. Else a very good copy. No markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 France: Meditarranean Cuisine
Konemann 2006 3833120290 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Mediterranean Cuisine; 0.87 x 11.42 x 8.9 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK 1906
Munn & Co. 1906 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Blue pictorial cloth boards are rubbed and tanned and have light wear to edges; spine is gently cocked. Bookplate of previous owner is affixed to fpep. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding is solid. Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Official Proceedings 11th Annual International Bridge Conference Hilton Hotel Pittsburg, Pennsylvania June 13, 14, & 15, 1994
IBC 1994 Paperback Very Good 
Large paperback. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Binding is solid and tight, pages are clean. Engineering. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 486 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Official Proceedings 12th Annual International Bridge Conference Hilton Hotel International Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania June 19, 20, & 21, 1995
IBC 1995 Paperback Very Good 
Large paperback. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Binding is solid and tight, pages are clean. Engineering. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 410 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 [Japanese publication] C. Bonestell & K. Iwasaki
1983 Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED BY IWASAKI. Light wear to cover; bottom open corner is bumped. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Astronomy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Builders of Civilization (University of Knowl
University of Knowledge 1940 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket is age-toned and has heavy wear & chipping to extrems; protected from further wear by brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean and unmarked, binding tight. B458. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography
[Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good 
VOLUME 7 ONLY. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; cover is tanned and lightly worn. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Handbook of saline water conversion bibliography
[Technical University] 1967 Paperback Very Good 
VOLUME 9 ONLY. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings; wear & tanning to cover, particurly at edges; crease on spine; some discoloration. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 The Journal of Arachnology: Official Organ of the American Arachnological Society - Volume 35, No. 3
Softcover As New 
Like new. Biology. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 The Truth About Jesse James - A Post Mortem Presentation of Little-Known Facts About a Famous American Character
Lester B. Dill, Stanton, Missouri 1963 Paperback Very Good- 
Stapled paperback. Light edge wear to cover; some discoloration to pages, but no internal markings. Old West. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 The CONFEDERATE SOLDIER In The CIVIL WAR. Preface by John S. Blay.
Pageant Books Inc., 1959 Unknown Binding Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows wear from sunning and edge wear near back fold and light edgewear running along top edge, light toning to back area, light chipping at top of spine, light edgewear running along bottom edge. Book is very good with no markings. Light standard shelfwear. A tall very good readers copy. Civil War. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Healing Kidney and Bladder Disease Naturally
Natural Healing Publications 2003 0967156785 Paperback Fine 
Paperback is clean, light shelf wear, otherwise appears like new. Health. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 64 pages 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Los Angeles Dodgers
0767089677 DVD Near Fine 
Slipcase very clean with only small scuff near back top area. Both discs are clean and sharp. Near fine. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Corduroy Road - The Story of Glenn H. McCarthy
Anson Jones Press, Houston Tx 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First Edition. Includes folding map. Kelly green hardcover with decorative gilt stamping has light wear to extrems. else a wonderful copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Colonial Hispanic America A History
Macmillan, 1938, c 1938 Hardcover Very Good- 
Light rubbing, wear & bumping to boards; interior is tanned. Ink markings appear on front endpaper; some academic notation is seen throughout text. Still a very nice reading & reference copy. B466. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Ginevra Degli Amieri
Stampatori 1923 Hardcover Very Good- 
1923 Stampatori Editori publication; elegant black-stamped white hardcover with grey paper boards. Moderate wear to edges; boards are lightly tanned; title page is loose but not detached. A wonderful copy of this rare title; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 South Pasadena 1974-75
City of South Pasadena 1975 Paperback Good 
Wraps show standard shelfwear from age and rubbing. A good readers copy. Pages are clean. Calif Ephemera. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 11 x 8.7 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 A Guide Book of United States Coins 1977
Whitman 1977 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Standard wear, no markings. A very good basic copy. Collectibles. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 30th Edition; 256 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 North American Indians
Siena Books 1997 0752526294 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Cover has gentle rubbing; edges show light shelf stress. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 96 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Adventure in Experimental Physics, Gamma Volume
1973 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover is tanned and has moderate wear & rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; text is clean, binding tight. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Red Bass #15 Conspiracy Charges
Red Bass, New Orleans, LA 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover; small smudge is visible on front panel where price sticker was removed. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. True Crime. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Edgar Allan Poe. The Fall of the House of Usher and Other Tales of Horror.
Catalan Communications 1985 0874160138 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has standard rubbing and wear. No internal markings; binding is tight. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 MINE FOR KEEPS. Illustrations by Lewis Parker
Little, Brown & Co., 1962 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No DJ. Light wear to edges; spine has gentle sunning. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. YA. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Digging Gold Among the Rockies or, Exciting Adventures of Wild Camp Life in Lead
Cottage Library Pub. House 1882 Unknown Binding Good+ 
1882 Edgewood publication; octavo in original black-stamped brown cloth cover. Boards show substantial rubbing & aging and have heavy wear, tearing & chipping as well as some fraying to edges. Interior is tanned; binding is fragile but still intact; pages are delicate but remain clean with NO markings. A remarkable copy of this scarce title, in wonderful condition for its age! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bei Mord hoert die Freundschaft auf
3423014733 Softcover Very Good 
Light wear & tanning to cover, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Books in German. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum Illuminated Manuscripts: Italian Language Edition
Getty Publications 1998 0892364505 Paperback New 
New, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Museums. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bulthaup communication
Bulthaup N.D. Hardcover As New 
Like new. Interior Design. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bulthaup system 20
Bulthaup N.D. Hardcover As New 
Like new. Interior Design. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Hommes Par Tana Kaleya
Robert Laffont Paris 1974 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth covered boards show light cocking and light standard rubbing at tips, front panel past down very good with light rubbing, a few small rubbed areas from thumbing, back panel shows light offsetting, spine shows light bump at top edge, and just a hint of sunning at top of spine. Previous owners gift inscription on first page. Front and back ffeps show light thumbing, light rubbing to back inner ffep. Light thumbing to right edge. All pages are clean and show no markings. Ever so faint traces of toning to edges, very faint, unnoticeble. No dustjacket. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Estampes Modernes, Art Abstrait et Contemporain, Tableux Modernes, Oeuvres sur Papier de XXe Siecle
Francis Briest 1990 Softcover Very Good- 
Moderate rubbing & wear to covert; spine is creased. Still a very clean and tight copy, in excellent reading & reference condition. Art Catalogues. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Mom's Rules What Mom Really Taught Us
Mayfield Presentations 2000 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page as gift. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good clean copy. Self Help. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 200 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 California Mathematics 1
Scott Foresman & Co 2001 0328004766 Hardcover As New 
No internal markings; like new. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.75 x 12 x 11.5 Inches 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 The Fall 1993 Space Memorabilia Auction and Reference Catalogue
Superior Galleries 1993 Unknown Binding Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light standard rubbing and use. Still a very good copy. Previous owners name in ink on first wrap. Auction Catalogue. n Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; November 15-17 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 The Age of Correggio and the Carracci: Emilian Paintings of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1986 0894680943 Paperback Very Good 
Wear to cover; reading creases along spine; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. European Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 560 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 The King of the Castle Victoria Holt
Doubleday 1967 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1st Edition. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Well preserved copy. Just a hint of toning to deckled edges, not noticeable. Sharp and square. BR53. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 6.9 x 4 Inches 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Let Me Hear You Whisper and The Ladies Should Be In Bed
Dramatist Play Service 1973 Unknown Binding Good 
Good standard copy stapled wraps. Pages are clean. Light sitting wear to wraps. Still a good solid copy. Plays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Utah A Guide to the State. American Guide Series
Hastings House 1941 Third Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
3rd Printing. Dust jacket has some edge wear, with light standard wear overall a good dj, protected in brodart. Book is very good and shows wear at edges from toning. Inside contents are clean. A good solid copy. U.S. History/ States. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.9 x 10.1 x 7.2 Inches 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Julian Apple Day Oct. 3 and 4, 1959
1959 Paperback Good 
Wraps show standard wear from use. A good readers copy. Pages are clean. B445. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Julian Family Album; 0.4 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Forsyte Saga, To Let
Bookspan 2002 0965464873 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
BCE. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 317 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Elementare Quantenmechanik
V Julius Springer, Berlin 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket. Boards have standard shelf wear; spine is lightly sunned; interior is tanned; name of previous owner is lightly stamped on ffep. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; text is clean, binding tight. A remarkably preserved copy of this scarce title. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Zweiter Band Der Vorlesungen Uber Atommechanik 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 California Mathematics 1
Scott Foresman & Co 2001 032800474x Hardcover As New 
No internal markings; like new. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.5 x 11.75 x 11.25 Inches 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Music and Lyrics
Warner Home Video DVD Very Good+ 
Jewel case has light rubbing. The disc itself is in perfect condition, clean with NO scratches and flawless playability. DVDs. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Full Screen Edition; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Oevres de Rabaut-Saint-Etienne [deux tomes]
Chez Laisne Freres 1826 Hardcover Very Good- 
1926 Chez Laisne Freres publication, includes Collin de Plancy's biographical note about St. Etienne; complete in TWO volumes, octavos in original gold-stamped red leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Boards show standard rubbing and have moderate chipping & wear to extrems, show minor hints of bending. Internal contents are pristine with the exception of minor foxing; bindings are tight, tissue guards included, text is clean and unmarked. A remarkably well preserved set of this scarce title; an excellent collector's item! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Buzz - Volume 3, No. 3 May/June 1992
1992 Magazine Very Good 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the magazine is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Man Against the Missouri A Document of 1952
1952 Paperback Good 
Wraps on front and back have detached, wrap on front better, wraps show standard rubibng shelfwear. Pages are clean. Front wrap shows small faint ink marking. B470. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 365 Great Soups and Stews
2003 076074047x Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has rubbing and some shelf wear along the edges. Book spine shows softening at the bottom; some minor staining at the top cover edge from tomato sauce. Top and bottom text blocks are clean and unmarked. Text is also clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 PRINT: A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS; VOLUME V, NUMBER 4
William Edwin Rudge 1948 Paperback Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear from sitting. Pages are clean. Light toning to spine. Light edgewear. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Collins Superscale Atlas of Britain
Collins 1990 0004478452 Spiral-bound Very Good- 
Oversized spiral-bound softcover has standard handling wear else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Palm Springs to Indio 51 Cool Little Hot Spots
2001 0962402370 Paperback Very Good+ 
Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. California. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Zwanzig Jahre John Neumeier und das Hamburg Ballett, 1973-1993 Aspekte, Themen, Variationen : das zweite Jahrzehnt
Christians 1993 3767211750 Turtleback Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED BY COMPANY & PHOTOGRAPHER. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; protected in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; German Edition; 329 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 This Side of Paradise
Book-of-the-Month Club 2000 0965684350 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 282 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Turkey: Mediterranean Cuisine
Konemann 2006 3833120371 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.87 x 11.42 x 8.66 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Games Congress
Scientology : Golden Era Productions 2005 1403118108 Box Set New 
New, still in original box and shrinkwrap. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Congress Lectures 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Beyond Language Social and Cultural Factors in Schooling Language Minority Students
Aacp Inc/Asian Amer Curriculum 1986 0897550242 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover; name of previous owner is written in ink on first page. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Education. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.9 x 7 Inches; 343 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Old Lady Mary A Story of the Seen and Unseen
Roberts Brothers 1884 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First Edition. Deep mustard hardcover with gilt stamping, all edges are stippled red shows gentle softening of spine ends; slight crack at hinge; scuffing to boards; minor dark markings to boards; minor white markings to lower edge of front cover; corners and edges are bumped otherwise a great copy condsidering its age. Interior is lightly tanned else pages are clean with NO markings and tight binding. RBR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 134 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Steps To Literature Book V. Literary Readings realating to Europe
Edward Arnold Unknown Binding Good 
Standard shelfwear. A good standard copy. Light standard wear to ffeps from offsetting. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.4 x 5 Inches; 216 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Stability of Structures Under Static and Dynamic loads International Colloquium 1977
American Society of Civil Engineers 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear from age, still very good. Pages are clean, front ffep shows light offsetting from clipping. Pages clean, small tiny hint of wear overall a very good copy. Engineering. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Colorado, a guide to the highest state
Hastings House 1970 0803811454 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows light standard age wear, protected in brodart, looks very good. Book is very good with a few tiny little note marks on a few pages, else a very good light aged copy. Light toning around edges. U.S. Hist/ States (FC). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; American guide series; 504 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 The Humorous Verse of Lewis Carroll
1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Light sunning to spine. Good readers copy. No markings. No dustjacket. Light toning to ffeps. Light toning to edges. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Morocco
Konemann 2006 3833120339 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Cooking. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.79 x 11.34 x 8.82 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Gordon Matta Clark Proyectos Anarquitectonicos
Museo Tamayo 2003 968718051x Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 30 pages 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 150 Classic Cocktails
Hamlyn 2002 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book panels have normal shelfwear. Binding remains tight, with no inner markings. A very good copy. Drinks. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.8 x 6.4 x 4.6 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com