New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 1994, St. Louis Symposium on German Literature & Gerhild Scholz Williams & Stephan K. Schindler & Ge Knowledge, Science, and Literature in Early Modern Germany
University of North Carolina Press 1996 080788300X First Edition Library Binding Very Good+ 
First edition. A hint of shelf wear to edges. Otherwise the beautiful blue hardcover with silver lettering is in pristine condition and appears as new; pages are clean with NO markings binding tight. Germany. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 310 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 1q Desperate Measures
Grand Central Publishing 1994 0446517917 Hardcover Very Good+ 
First edition, very good to near fine condition. Dust jacket shows some evidence of handling; boards are good, pages near-pristine. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 2006, Summer Paris Review 177
Unspecified Vendor Paperback Very Good+ 
Light soiling to covers, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. Literary Magazine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 3 ; O4*4: 8@&F846 Thermomagnetic Phenomena in Semiconductors
U. S. S. R. 1960 Hardcover Very Good 
1960 Soviet publication; in depth text concerning thermomagnetic theory as it relates to semiconductors; octavo in original gold-stamped blue cloth binding. Light wear to edges; boards show gentle rubbing. Some age-tanning to pages. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. An excellent collector's item! Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 3Miller, Olive Beaupre & Maud and Miska Petersham Nursery Friends from France
The Book House for Children 1927 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cover has slightly frayed spine ends; otherwise cover is bright, crisp and clean. Internally pristine with NO markings, binding is tight. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; My Travelship; 191 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 3Spillane, Mickey The Deep
Signet 1961 0451075730 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 
Reprinted 1961. Wear to cover and softening to the spine. Aged tanning; otherwise internally very clean, pages are clean and crisp. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 3Terry, Patricia & Samuel N. Rosenberg; Jaidinger, Judith Lancelot and the Lord of the Distant Isles Or, the Book of Galehaut Retold
David R Godine 2007 1567923240 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature.; 1.1 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 225 pages 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 4000, Creators of Warhammer Imperial Armour Apocalypse
Games Workshop 2007 1841548928 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to cover, some rubbing to spine and edges. Corners lightly bumped. Pages clean, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Box 445.; 112 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 46679 Utopia
J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1982 0460004611 Hardcover Very Good 
448 pages; Introduction by Jenny Mezciems 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 A Bright Sparks Book Humpty Dumpty & other Nursery Rhymes
The Albion Press Ltd. UK 2000 1842501658 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Beautiful cover is bright, clean and crisp with slight of shelf wear. Internally very clean with NO markings, binding is tight. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Bright Sparks; 0.4 x 9.5 x 0.6 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 A Citizen Of Washington Etiquette At Washington: Together with the Customs Adopted by Polite Society in the Other Cities of the United States; to Which is Added an Appendix, Containing a Complete Guide through the Metropolis and its Environs With an Accurate Description of the Public Buildings. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, by a Citizen of Washington
Baltimore Murphy & Co. 1857 3rd Edition, revised and enlarged Softcover Good 
Good in original black-stamped off-white wrappers; heavy rubbing and dust soiling to wraps; chipping and wear to corners and spine ends; light and sporadic foxing throughout; else internally very clean and tight copy of this very scarce title; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 A Prairie Home Companion Pretty Good Joke Book
Highbridge Company 2003 1565118049 New 3rd Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minmal wear to extrems else a perfect copy. Very limited markings throughout otherwise a very good tight copy. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 7.4 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches; 272 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 A Vagabond An Original Wager, Being a Veracious Account of a Genuine Bet
London & New York Frederick Warne & Co 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good Illustrated by G. Michelet 
12mo; 318pp + [2pp of ads]; Good in black, red, and blue-stamped pictoral yellow cloth; shelf wear and light soiling to boards, spine, and extremities; softening to spine ends and board corners; spotting to top, bottom, and side page edges; sporadic, light to moderate foxing to pp 1-35; spine is cocked; else a clean, tight copy; 20113 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 A, Dong Dong A's Prime Korean English Dictionary
UNSPECIFIED VENDOR 1989 Paperback Very Good+ 
Red faux leather wraps. Interior contents clean and binding is very good. Back pages show a few rubbed pages, still very good. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Thick Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 2976 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 A, Ward Charles Oracles of Nostradamus
Modern Library 1940 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has small open tears at edges of spine, shows discoloration, in Brodart. Edges of boards are lightly rubbed, spine leans slightly. Discoloration to pages but no internal markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 A. E. Taylor Plato: The Man and His Work
Easton Press 1991 Leather bound Fine with no dust jacket 
FINE condition; Easton Press; leather bound; raised bands on spine; all edges of text block gilt; includes satin bookmark; no internal markings. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 522 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 A. J. Liebling; David Remnick Just Enough Liebling: Classic Work by the Legendary New Yorker Writer
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2004 0374104433 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket has light edge-wear. Gift inscription on front paste end. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition, pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.7 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 560 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 A. M. Homes The Mistress's Daughter
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2008 0143113313 Paperback Very Good 
Standard light shelfwear, no markings. A very good copy. Memoirs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 A., Rotovision S. Illustrators 39: The Society of Illustrators 39th Annual of American Illustration
Watson-Guptill Publications 1998 2880463475 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is bright crisp and clean with slight wear. Gilt on front board and spine of cover. Internally Pristine with NO markings, binding is tight. Animation. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.5 x 12.25 x 9.25 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 A.E., Coppard It's Me, O Lord! An Abstract & Brief Chronicle of Some of the Life With Some of the Opinions of A.E. Coppard
Methuen & Co. Ltd 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
1st edition. In brodart. Soiling to boards. Spine sunned. Else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 A.S. Raleigh Hermetic Science of Motion and Numbers
Society of Metaphysicians Ltd 1998 0787306886 Spiral bound Very Good 
Different publisher: Health Publishers. Plastic cover wrap is very good light rubbing. Pages are clean no markings. Very good copy. Box 393. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 A.W. Steward Recent Advances in Physical and Inorganic Chemistry
Longmans, Green and Co. New York, Bombay, and Calcutta, 1912 
272pp including index; private library labels; else VG.; 963 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Aagaard, Jacob Excelling at Combinational Play: Learn to Identify and Exploit Tactical Chances
Everyman Chess 2004 1857443454 Paperback As New 
Like new. Games/Chess. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.63 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Aaron, David In Their Own Words Voices of Jihad Compilation and Commentary
RAND Corporation 2008 0833044028 Paperback Fine 
Advanced review copy. Book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ARC; 348 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 AAWS, Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 2002 1893007162 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket; minor bumping to corners of boards; binding is loosened at front hinge; no internal markings. Self-Help. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.48 x 8.55 x 5.68 Inches; 575 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Abanes, Richard Harry Potter, Narnia, and The Lord of the Rings: What You Need to Know About Fantasy Books and Movies
Harvest House Publishers 2005 0736917004 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light shelf wear, otherwise the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Christianity. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Abani, Chris Graceland
Picador 2005 0312425287 Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by author twice, plus one inscription! Book is like new. Get it while you can. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; Today Show Pick January 2005; 0.87 x 8.11 x 5.43 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Abani, Chris The Virgin of Flames
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2007 014303877X Paperback Near Fine 
Advance Reader's Copy. Aside from minor abrasion to front panel, a like new copy. ARC/Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 7.7 x 4.8 Inches; 304 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Abayakoon, Cyrus D. F Astro-palmistry: Signs and seals of the hand
ASI Publishers 1975 0882310127 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Price clipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems, appears clean and crisp protected in brodard. Aside from minor softening to spine ends, the book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Palmistry. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 190 pages 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Abbas, Allah O Akbar A Journey Through Militant Islam
Phaidon Press 2002 0714842338 Paperback 
Paperback. Minor wear. Appears unused. Practically like new. Photography. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 1.26 x 11.5 x 9.92 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives! A Novel
Back Bay Books 1991 0316004138 Paperback Very Good+ 
Minor shelf wear, light rubbing to panels. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 8.24 x 5.48 Inches; 308 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Abbey, Edward; Commentary By Philip Hyde Slickrock: The Canyon Country of Southeast Utah
San Francisco Sierra Club First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Hyde, Philip, Photographer 
folio; 143pp (including bibliography and numerous full-page color photos; Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is like new with only very very slight stress top of spine, slight sunning and age-toning to panels; else corners and ends sharp: a clean tight pristine copy of classic book of Southwest photography; 14723 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Abbot de Vertot [Réné-Aubert de Vertot]; Translated into English by Mr. [John] Ozell The History of the Revolutions That Happened in the Government of the Roman Republic. Written in French by the Abbot de Vertot, of the Royal Academy of Inscriptions, &c. The Fourth Edition. English'd by Mr. Ozell [Complete in 2 Volumes]
London Printed for J. and J. Knapton, D. Midwinter, and A. Ward, J. Pemberton, W. Innys, J. Osborne, Et Al 1732 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good 
Fourth Edition (1732); Complete set in 2 Volumes; Translated into English by John Ozell; both volumes have engraved frontis illustrations and Vol. II has a fold-out map of the western Roman Empire; GOOD- in contemporaneous brown full-leather with blind-stamped decorations on the boards and gilt-stamped volume numbers on the spines; ex-library from the "Wells River Library" of Vermont, with the library bookplates to both volumes and light notations to the ffep; no other ex-library markings; the title inlays appear to have worn away; both volumes are worn, with surface cracking to the spine leather, chipping to the spine ends, partial cracking along joints (which are still intact); corners bumped; rubbing and scuffing to boards, spine, and edges; normal toning and very light foxing throughout; edges dust dulled; Vol. I: previous owner's name to the title page; previous owner was "S. W. Bates," possibly the 19th century New England architect/ builder; Vol. II: faint staining to half of the front board, possibly from light moisture exposure; else both volumes are clean and tight; scarce set. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; var. pagination pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Abbot, Charles Greeley (Editor-In-Chief) Smithsonian Scientific Series, in 12 Volumes
Smithsonian Institution Series 1938 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine 
Calvin Coolidge Memorial Edition. Limited to 1000 copies, #928. Registered in the name of C. W. Horn. Signed by Charles Abbot, Editor-in-Chief. All 12 volumes in pristine condition. Every slipcase present, in various stages of wear. Some volumes have glassine wrappers. A wonderful complete set. Due to its size and weight, extra postage will be required. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Abbot, Ezra The Authorship of the Fourth Gospel: External Evidences
Boston Geo. H. Ellis 1880 First Edition Hardcover 
octavo, gilt stamped on dark blue boards; 104 pp. (includes notes); Very Good; tail and top of spine very heavily rubbed; corners bumped, scuffed, light streak marks, starting to hinges, former owner's inscription, else a clean tight copy; 11400 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Abbot, Jack In the Belly of the Beast
Random House Inc (T) 1981 0394518586 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Very light wear to dust jacket, in Brodart. Boards have shelfwear to bottom edge, spine is slightly softened. No internal markings. True Crime. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 166 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Abbot, Willis J. Blue Jackets of '76: A History of the Naval Battles of the American Revolution, Together with a Narrative of the War with Tripoli
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition (1888); VERY GOOD in gilt-stamped decorative cream and blue sailcloth boards; very minor shelf wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; softening to spine ends; corners bumped and lightly frayed; one area of very light fraying to bottom edge of front board; light rubbing to boards and spine; light foxing to endpapers only; else a very clean and tight copy. American Revolution.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Abbott, Berenice Photographs
New York Horizon Press 1980 081801413X Paperback Very Good+ 
Sunning to front and back cover; else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; 175 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Abbott, Berenice New York in the Thirties
New York Dover Publications 1973 048622967X Paperback Very Good+ 
Paperback with extremely slight sunning. A clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; Formerly Titled: Changing New York,; 0.3 x 11 x 9.7 Inches; 102 pages;
Nearly 100 classic images by noted photographer: Rockefeller Center on the rise, Bowery restaurants, dramatic views of the City's bridges, Washington Square, old movie houses, rows of old tenements laced with laundry, Wall Street, Flatiron Building, waterfront, many other landmarks.
 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Abbott, Berenice A Guide to Better Photography
New York Crown Publishers 1945 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minor rubbing to edges and extrems. Small dent in top of front board. Some browning to pages. Else a clean and tight copy. In clear plastic sleeve. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography Technique. ; 182 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Abbott, Berenice Photographs.
Horizon Pr 1980 081801413x Paperback Good+ 
Cover is worn, spine has reading crease. Some pages have markings. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 175 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Abbott, Berenice & Julia Van Haaften Berenice Abbott
Aperture 1989 0893813281 Paperback Very Good 
Moderate wear to edges; wraps show light rubbing. Spine bears gentle crease. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Masters of Photography, 9; 0.4 x 8.1 x 8 Inches; 93 pages 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Abbott, Berenice & The Museum of the City of New York & Bonnie Yochelson; Yochelson, Bonnie Berenice Abbott Changing New York
New Press 1997 1565843770 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1997 First Edition, first printing. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear at edges a few small spots of soiling at top corner near spine, otherwise crisp and clean. Boards have a few small spots where black cloth is faded, probably from moisture damage, small area of staining to text block that does not affect text or pictures, light bumping to edges of boards. Internally overall very clean with tight binding and NO markings. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Reissue; 1.2 x 12.1 x 9.2 Inches; 399 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Abbott, Edwin A.; Hoffmann, B. Flatland
Dover Publications 1975 0486200019 Paperback Very Good+ 
Standard shelf wear; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Science Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.3 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 103 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Abbott, Elizabeth A History of Celibacy: From Athena to Elizabeth I, Leonardo da Vinci, Florence Nightingale, Gandhi, and Cher
Scribner 2000 0684849437 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket appears immaculate in brodard. Aside from minor softening to spine ends, the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sexuality. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.35 x 9.46 x 6.39 Inches; 496 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Abbott, John Scimitar
Crown 1992 051758705x First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with DJ. BOok is clean and tight with NO markings, tears, or creases. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket with No tears, or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 291 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Abbott, John Scimitar
Crown 1992 051758705x Hardcover Very Good+ 
Mild wear to extrems. else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 291 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Abbott, Kenneth S. Bordens; Bruce Barrington Research Design and Methods A Process Approach
McGraw-Hill Companies 2004 0072887648 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Sixth Edition. Boards are gently rubbed; very limited highlighting throughout otherwise a great tight copy. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.02 x 9.37 x 7.56 Inches; 576 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover 
octavo; 509 pp (including index plus black and white illustrations and frontispiece); no dustjacket, gilt stamped black cloth; Very Good+; bumped, little edgewear and shelfwear, slightly soiled bottom edge; else excellent tight clean copy; 10734 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Abbott, Michael B An Introduction to the Method of Characteristics
American Elsevier 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light shelfwear. No dj. No markings, binding very good, a very good copy. Shelf 54. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 243 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Abbott, Wilbur C.; illustrations Selected By Victor H. Paltsits New York in the American Revolution
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
octavo; 302pp (including index and bibliography) plus many black & white plates; no dust jacket; Very Good dark blue cloth with blue-stamped paper spine label; book is sunned & rubbed with softened head & heel of spine, very slightly bumped bottom corners & bottom panel edges, quiet soil & scratches to panels; else clean tight very nice copy; 14343; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Abbott, Wilbur Cortez Conflicts with Oblivion
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Maroon cloth over boards, gilt lettering to spine; no DJ. Binding is loosened at hinges, pages are discolored but otherwise NO internal markings. European History. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 ABCN, PhD Russell A. Barkley PhD ABPP & Kevin R. Murphy PhD Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder, Third Edition A Clinical Workbook
The Guilford Press 2005 1593852274 Paperback Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear. Cover is clean and shiny. No markings on pages, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. SAB.; 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 165 pages 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Abdill, George B. A Locomotive Engineer's Album Fifth in the Old Railroad Series
New York Bonanza Books 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Excellent condition with clean, tight pages, binding, and dust jacket. Dust jacket protected by brodart, which shows some rubbing. Edges of book slightly shelf worn. No marking, creasing, or tearing. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B240; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Abdul Raof Jado and Josef G. Zotl Quaternary Period in Saudi Arabia II. A Cooperative Research Project of the University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, and the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna
Springer-Verlag, Austria 1984 3211817492 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with brodarted DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO internal markings. DJ has tiny closed tear on upper spinal edge. Small dents in DJ along face of book. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Nonfiction Case.; 361 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Abdullah, Sheikh Praying for Muslims 2006 A Spiritual Warfare Prayer Guide
Sheikh Abdullah 2006 0976601427 Paperback Near Fine 
2006 Edition. Light edge wear; panels are gently rubbed else a perfect copy. Internally prisitne with NO marking and tight binding. RBR(Non-Fiction) Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 ABe, Yoshitoshi; Text by Chiaki J. Konaka An Omnipresence in Wired (Lain Serial Experiments)
Japan Triangle Staff, Pinoeer LDC (Sasuga Japanese Bookstore) 1999 4789713431 First Edition Hard Cover in Slipca Near Fine Illustrated by Yoshitoshi ABe 
Quarto (4to); 127pp + [1] colophon; NF pictorial coated paper boards with purple lettering on spine; in a NF pictorial clear plastic slipcase; extremely minor shelf wear to extrems; else a pristine and tight copy; light rubbing to slipcase; possibly a later printing from 2000; text in both Japanese and English; 20719 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Abee, Steve The Bus: Cosmic Ejaculations of The Daily Mind in Transit
Phony Lid Pubns 2001 1930935196 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Abegglen, James C. Business Strategies for Japan
Sophia University 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket shelf wear to all edges; moderate rubbing, chipping, and a small closed tear near top spine edge. Book in excellent condition with very light shelf wear. Boards, binding, and page block straight and tight. Internally very clean with no marking, tearing, or creasing. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B404; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Abel, Carolyn W. & Patricia N. McAndrew Bethlehem Boy
Moon Trail Books 2007 0977314014 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges. Price sticker remains affixed to back panel. Otherwise the book si in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Civil War. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Abelardo, Morell Camera in a Room
Smithsonian 1995 1560985488 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light shelf wear else a perfect copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight biniding. Photograpy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Photographers at Work; 0.31 x 9.95 x 8.4 Inches; 62 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Abella, Alex Dead of Night A Novel
Simon & Schuster 1998 0684814269 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1st edition. DJ has very minor edge stress. Looks good in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening, and been bumped; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 1.05 x 9.59 x 6.47 Inches; 304 pages;

In Dead of Night, a novel by the author of the acclaimed thriller The Killing of the Saints, Alex Abella features the return of Charlie Morell, the fierce and impassioned Cuban-American lawyer -- And sometime private investigator.

Charlie Morell finds himself once again facing a landscape of unrelenting evil cloaked in the mesmerizing rituals of the Afro-Cuban religions santería and palo mayombé, which summon ancient spiritual powers to the service of its modern-day practitioners.

Morell becomes entrapped in the maw of the occult when he promises an old friend of his recently deceased mother that he will march for her missing godson. Morell soon discovers that the godson, Ricardo Díaz, is a priest of palo mayombé who heads a black-magic cult that conducts gruesome ceremonies of torture and human sacrifice. Galvanized by the unspeakable depravities of Díaz and his followers, and by the horrific murder of a close friend, a good-hearted priest of santería, Morell sets out after his quarry.

But Díaz proves to be more elusive and diabolical than anyone imagines, and Morell's pursuit takes him from the mansions and cemeteries of Miami to the scorched hinterlands of Baja California and the seamy barrios of Los Angeles. As he cleaves to the killer's trail, Morell realizes he is both hunter and hunted, tracker and prey. In a precipitous and unexpected ending, with the lives of those he loves the most hanging in the balance, he sees that salvation will be found only in his own tortured past. 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Abelson, Harold & Gerald Jay Sussman Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs - 2nd Edition
The MIT Press 1996 0262011530 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no dust jacket; boards are bumped on corners, sticker on back, some scuffing; name of former owner on ffep; no other internal markings. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; MIT Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; 1.45 x 9.06 x 6.22 Inches; 657 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ABELSON, HERBERT I. PERSUASION, HOW OPINIONS AND ATTITUDES ARE CHANGED
New York Crosby Lockwood 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Boards clean. Text edges clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B472; 118 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Abenheim, Peter Captain Impossible at Sea
San Francisco Spindrift Books c 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows wear from aging and use, mostly along top and bottom edges, few chips and close tears, protected in brodart. Book is very good and boards are clean with just wear at spine top, bumped lightly. Previous owners name no first page. Childrens. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Abercrombie, David Elements of General Phonetics
Chicago, Illinois Aldine Publishing Company 1967 0852240287 Hardcover Very Good 
Book shows moderate edge wear and spine softening. Boards, binding, and page block still straight and strong. Internally very clean with no marking, tearing, or creasing. General overall wear due to age, nothing significant. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B409; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Abercrombie, Nicholas Class, Structure and Knowledge Problems in the Sociology of Knowledge
Basil Blackwell 1980 0631123016 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very light wear to extrems.; limited notations and underlining throughout otherwise a very good, tight copy. Communism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Abercrombie, Nicholas Television and Society
Polity 1996 0745614361 Paperback Very Good+ 
Standard shelf wear; wraps show gentle rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cultural Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.71 x 8.97 x 6.02 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Abernethy, Bob & William Bole; Brokaw, Tom The Life of Meaning Reflections on Faith, Doubt, and Repairing the World
Seven Stories Press 2007 158322758X Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket fine, book fine, a fine copy, no markings. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.8 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Abita, Salvatore & Giancarlo Alisio & Luigi Buccino-Grimaldi & Corrado Catello & Elio Catello & Mari The Golden Age of Naples: Art and Civilization Under the Bourbons 1734-1805, Vol. II
Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 089558087X Paperback Very Good 
Light wear at edges, internally pristine with tight binding and NO markings. European Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 245 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Ablow, Keith Strange Case of Dr. Kappler
Free Press 1994 0029001617 Hardcover 
First edition hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Appears unread. Like new. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B111u; 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 300 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Abourezk, James G. Advise & Dissent: Memoirs of South Dakota and the U.S. Senate
Chicago, Illinois Lawrence Hill & Company 1989 1556520662 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
octavo; 275pp plus black & white plates; Very Good+ in Very Good; unclipped dustjacket shows light sunning and rubbing, tiny closed tears top edge, lightly worn corners and spine ends; else clean tight copy; 18819 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Abraham, Hanri and Paul Langevin Les Quantites Elementaires d'Electricite
Gauthier-Villars Paris, 1905 
1138pp in two volumes; photographs; spine sunned; ex-libris Carnegie stamp; else VG.; 1341 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Abrahams, Editor Prize Stories 1969: The O. Henry Awards
Doubleday 1969 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW SLIP. Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition, almost as new; pages are clean with NO markings, dust jacket is immaculate, binding tight. Literary anthology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Abrahams, Peter Atlas of Human Anatomy
Amber Books Ltd. 2009 1905704097 Paperback Near Fine 
Miniscule edgewear, otherwise in excellent condition, clean with tight binding and NO markings. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 256 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Abrahams, Peter A Wreath for Udomo
Alfred A. Knoff 1956 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems, light soiling, spine yellowed, and few closed tears. Spine ends have slight softening, and stippling on top edge; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Abrahamson, Eric Historic Monterey: California's forgotten first capital
California Dept. of Parks and Recreation 1989 0941925048 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear. Incision to spine does not affect binding. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Northern California. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Abrams, Rolling Stone The Complete Covers, 1967-1997
Harry N. Abrams 1998 0810927543 Paperback Very Good+ 
Book is clean and tight with no markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Music. ; 1 x 12.25 x 10.25 Inches 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Abrams, Alan Special Treatment The Untold Story of Hitler's Third Race
Lyle Stuart 1987 0818403640 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Unclipped dust jacket has very light shelf wear, otherwise is well preserved in a brodart. The book itself is in very good condition; pages are clean, binding is tight. Holocaust. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Abrams, Michael J., James E. Conel and Harold Lang The Joint NASA/Geosat Test Case Report: Final Report (3 Volumes Slipcased)
Tulsa, Oklahoma AAPG Bookstore 1984 Hardcover 
(Part Two in two volumes; Part Three consists of loose plates and foldouts in small printed slipcase which fits with the two large volumes in large slipcase); quarto; sections paginated separately (including many color and black & white plates and illustrations); no dust jackets (as issued); Very Good++ gilt-stamped blue cloth in Very Good+ blue slipcase; books are like new with little sign of shelfwear, very slightly rubbed with a tiny bit of softening to & tail of spine; else a clean tight beautiful set; 13927 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Abramson, Bruce Digital Phoenix Why the Information Economy Collapsed and How It Will Rise Again
The MIT Press 2006 0262511967 Paperback New 
New. Economics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 373 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 abramson, harold Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the Second Conference March 19-20, 1951, New York, N. Y
Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate edge-wear; still appears clean and crisp. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clena with NO markings, binding tight. Psychology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Abramson, Joan Photographers of old Hawaii
Island Heritage 1981 0896100820 Hardcover Very Good 
Slight wear to dust jacket. Minor chips in cover. Internally pristine with NO markings. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; An Island heritage book; 228 pages 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Abreu, Carlos De Opening the Doors to Hollywood: How to Sell Your Idea, Story, Screenplay, Manuscript
Three Rivers Press 1997 0609801104 Paperback Very Good+ 
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Light shelf wear, some tape residue on back panel. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Film. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.15 x 9 x 6.03 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Abreu, Carlos De Opening the Doors to Hollywood How to Sell Your Idea, Story, Screenplay, Manuscript
Three Rivers Press 1997 0609801104 Paperback Very Good 
Light reading wear, else a perfect copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Spine is uncreased. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.15 x 9 x 6.03 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar Live from Death Row
Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1995 020148319x Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has gentle rubbing to both panels; still appears clean, bright and crisp. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.7 x 4.8 Inches; 215 pages 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Abu-Lughod, Lila Veiled Sentiments Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society
Univ of California Press 1986 0520054830 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has just a hint of shelf wear else appears crisp and clean in a brodart. The book itself shows minor edge wear otherwise a great copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Africa. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Abu-Lughod, Lila Veiled Sentiments Honor and Poetry in a Bedouin Society
University of California Press 1988 0520063279 Paperback 
Trade paperback. Cover shows some general wear, mostly at bottom right edge. About eight pages of highlighting in book. Top and right side of book has a few smudges, still a good book. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B373n; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 317 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Abu-Lughod, Lila Writing Women's Worlds Bedouin Stories
University of California Press 1993 0520083040 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Internally very clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Middle East.; 0.89 x 8.92 x 6 Inches; 244 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Aburish, Said K. Cry Palestine Inside the West Bank
London Bloomsbury Publishing 1991 0747510059 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by author. Gentle rubbing to front and back panels; dimpling to front panel. creasing to spine, gutter, and front corner; some edge wear. Aside from very light markings in pencil, a clean tight copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Academy, California Culinary Festive Favorites: Entertaining With the California Culinary Academy
Kqed Books 1995 091233312x Paperback As New 
Book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.56 x 9.43 x 8.01 Inches; 222 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Acconci, Vito & Matthew Barney & Chuck Close & Vik Muniz & Ross Bleckner; Richer, Francesca & Matthe No.1 First Works of 362 Artists
D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc. 2005 1933045094 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Book shows very light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Art Anth. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.18 x 9.45 x 8.03 Inches; 424 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Achad, Frater CHALICE OF ECSTASY Being the Inmost Scret of PARZIVAL
Yogi Publication Society 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
First edition. Gorgeous deep red hardcover with gold lettering. Boards have standard light shelf wear, signs of gentle handling to edges. Spine ends are bent and slightly torn. Some notations in pencil throughout text. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition and remains tightly bound. Occult. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Achad, Frater Egyptian Revival: Or the Ever-coming Son in the Light of the Tarot
New York Samuel Weiser Inc. 1973 0877280029 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1973 Reprint. Gentle rubbing to dust jacket extrems, light soiling to panels; in brodart. Softening to spine ends; light soiling to text block edge, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Metaphysics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 124 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Achad, Frater Anatomy of the Body of God
New York Samuel Weiser Inc. 1972 0877280037 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
1972 Reprint. Dust jacket slightly edge worn; small closed edge tear to front panel; otherwise clean and bright in brodart. Light wear to bottom of spine; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Metaphysics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 111 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Achad, Frontispiece, Invocation by XIII : Which is XXXI Hymns to the Star Goddess Who Is Not
Will Ransom Chicago 1923 Hardcover Very Good+ 
1923 Ransom publication; octavo in original white-stamped red cloth binding. Minimal shelf stress at edges of boards, else the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Achard, Olivier Les armes d'assaut du monde
Crã©pin-Leblond 1995 2703001231 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Book is in French. Cover has light rubbing, bumped spine ends however all else is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Guns ; 0.39 x 11.81 x 9.13 Inches; 219 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Acheson, Arthur Shakespeare's Lost Years in London 1586-1592, Giving New Light on the Pre-Sonnet Period; Showing the Inception of Relations between Shakespeare and the Earl of Southampton and Displaying John Florio as Sir John Falstaff
New York Brentano's 1920 1st Edition (Limited Edition 1/550) Hardcover Very Good- 
First Edition Thus (Brentano's, 1920); Limited Edition, 1 of 550 copies; gray top stain; bottom and fore edge deckled; VERY GOOD- green 1/4-cloth over green-stamped tan cloth boards, with a paper title label on the spine; minor wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; softening and fraying to spine ends; corners bumped; light rubbing and faint dust soiling to boards and spine; title label faintly dust soiled; previous owner's name to ffep; rear hinge cracked but still strong; else a clean and tight copy of this scarce title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Achilleos, Chris & Nigel Suckling Sirens
Avery Publishing Group 1994 1850280134 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Illustrator
Signed by Chris Achilleos. Cover has light rubbing to panels, minor edge wear, and a few light scratches otherwise cover appears to be bright and clean. Interior is spotless and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Locked Photo Case; 0.5 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Aciman, Andre False Papers
Picador 2001 0312420056 Paperback Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY. Third collection of essays by Aciman. Light edge wear to cover, pages are age tanned but otherwise clean. Signature on half-title. Non-Fiction Case. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.55 x 8.19 x 5.51 Inches; 192 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.