New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Anderson, Antony; Elmer Wachtel; With A Frontis Portrait By Marion Kavanagh Wachtel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Antony; Elmer Wachtel; with a frontis portrait by Marion Kavanagh Wachtel Elmer Wachtel: A Brief Biography
Los Angeles Printed By Carl A. Bundy Quill and Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition (1930); black and white plates of Wachtel's paintings and a frontis portrait by his wife and fellow artist, Marion Kavanagh Wachtel; VERY GOOD gilt-stamped light brown cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf stress to edges and extrems; extremely slight softening to spine ends; pencil marking next to 8 of the plates, with painting dimensions and what appears to be prices, or price ranges, written in (possibly by a gallery owner or collector); a few extremely minor signature separations; else a very clean and tight copy of this extremely scarce title.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Antony; Elmer Wachtel; with a frontis portrait by Marion Kavanagh Wachtel Elmer Wachtel: A Brief Biography
Los Angeles Printed By Carl A. Bundy Quill and Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY; signed and inscribed by Elmer Wachtel's wife and fellow "California Impressionist" painter, Marion Kavanagh Wachtel, on a blank prelim opposite the frontis; inscribed to George [Ayers] and Elva [Wachtel Ayers], who were most likely Elmer Wachtel's sister and brother-in-law; also includes three small prints of portrait photographs of a man in a suit and mustache (possibly of a young Elmer Wachtel), glued in next to the frontis portrait; First Edition (1930); black and white plates of Wachtel's paintings and a frontis portrait of Elmer Wachtel by his wife; VERY GOOD gilt-stamped light brown cloth boards in a POOR pictorial dust jacket; minor shelf stress to edges and extrems; slight softening and rubbing to spine ends; corners lightly bumped and rubbed; a few extremely minor signature separations; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket is worn, torn, and tattered, with the majority of the spine missing and the two panels separated and both worn and chipped at edges; held together in a brodart; a signed association copy of this extremely scarce title. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 47 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Antony; Elmer Wachtel; with a frontis portrait by Marion Kavanagh Wachtel Elmer Wachtel: A Brief Biography
Los Angeles Printed By Carl A. Bundy Quill and Press 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY; signed and inscribed by Elmer Wachtel's wife and fellow "California Impressionist" painter, Marion Kavanagh Wachtel, on the blank page opposite the frontis; inscribed to Marc Wachtel, Elmer's brother; inscription reads: "To Marc Wachtel, In Memory of his Brother, from Marion Wachtel"; also includes a black and white photograph of Elmer's painting, San Gabriel Canyon, and a typed label identifying it as donation from Elva [Wachtel] Ayars to the City of Azusa, CA, glued down to the front pastedown endpaper; First Edition (1930); black and white plates of Wachtel's paintings and a frontis portrait of Elmer Wachtel by his wife; VERY GOOD gilt-stamped light brown cloth boards in a POOR pictorial dust jacket; minor shelf stress to edges and extrems; slight softening and rubbing to spine ends; corners bumped; rubbing and light soiling to boards; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket is worn, torn, and tattered, with the spine & flaps missing; the two DJ panels separated and both worn and chipped at edges; held together in a brodart; a signed association copy of this extremely scarce title. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 47 pages; Signed by One Author 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com