|
|
Michener, James A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Michener, James A. Alaska [SIGNED COPY] New York Random House 1988 0394551540 / 9780394551548 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED 1st edition; Michener's signature is on half-title page and is dated 1988; includes slipcase with photograph on one side of Michener and his wife in Sitka and illustration on the other, some markings/light wear to case; light wear to edges of clipped dust jacket; DJ in Brodart; minor wear to edges of boards; no internal markings. RBR-Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 2.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 868 pages; Signed by Author Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MICHENER, JAMES A. CARAVANS RANDOM HOUSE, INC 1963 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Boards show light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.5 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Michener, James A. Caribbean Random House 1989 0394565614 / 9780394565613 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.28 x 9.45 x 6.54 Inches; 672 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Michener, James A Die Bucht Knaur 1978 3426010275 / 9783426010273 Paperback Very Good Cover is tanned and rubbed; spine is creased; interior is lightly tanned. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books in German. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Michener, James A. Japanese Prints From the early masters to the modern Charles E. Tuttle 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover in a slipcase. Dust jacket has light edge stress; gentle rubbing to panels else appears crisp and clean in a brodart. Beautiful textured cloth hardcover has light wear to edges; corners are bumped else a very good copy. Aside from previous owner's name written on front pastedown, internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Japanese Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.8 x 12.1 x 9.5 Inches; 287 pages; In James Michener the Japanese print has found its ideal commentator. Combining the finished literary style of an outstanding novelist with a mature knowledge of his jubject, he is able to bring this great art form to life in words, directly communicating his understanding, love, and enthusiasm rather than obscuring his subject in pedantry. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Michener, James A. Mexico Random House 1992 0679416498 / 9780679416494 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 625 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Michener, James A. Poland Random House 1983 0394531892 / 9780394531892 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket has standard rubbing and edge-wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 556 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Michener, James A.; Hague, Michael South Pacific Gulliver Books 1992 0152006184 / 9780152006181 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket DJ has edge stress, light creases, small tears and light rubbing otherwise a clean and pristine DJ. Book cover has light shelf wear on bottom edge, previous owner inscription on title page all eles is clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Chlidrens ; 0.5 x 11.5 x 10.75 Inches; 40 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Michener, James A. Space Random House 1982 0394505557 / 9780394505558 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket is rubbed and has some wear & tearing to extrems. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 8.7 x 6.4 Inches; 622 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Michener, James A. Tales of the South Pacific New York Macmillan Publishing Co. Hardcover (Inscribed by Michener and dated in 1977 on front endpaper; Later printing); octavo; Very Good in Very Good; unclipped dust jacket is mildly sunned and minimally rubbed with creases and shallow chipping at spine ends and lightly bumped corners, creases and small edgetears at front panel bottom, quiet soil rear panel; else clean tight very nice inscribed copy in dust jackert; 18645 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Michener, James A. Texas [SIGNED LIMITED EDITION] Random House 1985 0394541545 / 9780394541549 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author 1st edition, limited edition; SIGNED COPY; author's signature & inscription on half-title page; edition limited to 1,000, this copy is #836; hardcover, no dust jacket, with slipcase; slipcase covered in burnt orange paper, paper is chipping on edges at opening, also slightly bumped on edges; cloth shows minor wear to edges, spine ends are softened; no internal markings; the book was adapted, like many of others Michener's works, into a made-for-TV movie in 1994. RBR-F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 2.5 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 1114 pages; "A book about oil and water, rangers and outlaws, Anglos and Hispanics, frontier and settlement, money and power...James Michener is something rare and valuable: an honorable craftsman doing honorable work....He manages to make history vivid and palatable to the reader." THE BOSTON GLOBE Texas. A land of sprawling diversity and unparalleled richness; a dazzling chapter in the history of our nation, a place like no other on earth. Through the remarkable lives of four families, this epic saga spans four centuries and two continents and charts the dramatic formation of several great dynasties from the age of the conquistadors to the present day. A richly compelling novel of a proud people eager to meet the challenge of the land, TEXAS is James Michener's most magnificent achievement.
From the Paperback edition.; Signed by Author Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Michener, James A. The Novel Random House 1991 0679401334 / 9780679401339 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket and book very sharp and clean. No markings. A very good copy. Appears unread. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.7 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 446 pages Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Folk, Thomas C. (foreword by James A. Michener) The Pennsylvania Impressionists Madison & Teaneck Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1997 0838636993 / 9780838636992 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Quarto; 136pp (including notes, bibliography, and index); NF gilt-stamped black cloth in a NF dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to extremities; very slight softening to spine ends; else fine, pristine and tight; NF dust jacket has very light rubbing to extremities; very small, minor crease to top spine end; else a pristine and crisp unclipped dust jacket; 20186 Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Michener, James A. on Abookstop.com Michener, James A. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Michener, James A. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Michener, James A. on Bids4books.com Michener, James A. on Bookelope.com Michener, James A. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Michener, James A. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Michener, James A. on Booksleftbehind.com Michener, James A. on Booksoutofprint.com.au Michener, James A. on Chapter1.co.za Michener, James A. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Michener, James A. on Downtownbooksellers.com Michener, James A. on Durnickbooks.co.uk Michener, James A. on Everybookintheworld.com Michener, James A. on Fatcitybookstore.com Michener, James A. on Ginny6books.com
| Michener, James A. on Groovybookman.com Michener, James A. on Guthriebooks.com Michener, James A. on Hammondsbooks.net Michener, James A. on Ianreillybooks.com Michener, James A. on Jandabooks.co.uk Michener, James A. on Lastcenturybooks.com Michener, James A. on Leurabooks.com.au Michener, James A. on Literatecat.com Michener, James A. on Losttreasurefound.com Michener, James A. on Mimicobooks.com Michener, James A. on Moonsbooksonline.com Michener, James A. on Myperfectbook.com Michener, James A. on Pgbbooks.com Michener, James A. on Phatpocket.com Michener, James A. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Michener, James A. on Shelflives.ca
| Michener, James A. on Shoestringbookstore.com Michener, James A. on Solomonsminebooks.com Michener, James A. on Springystreasures.com Michener, James A. on Surfwaterbooks.com Michener, James A. on Talleysbooks.com Michener, James A. on Telegraphbooks.com Michener, James A. on Thebookscouts.ca Michener, James A. on Thebookwormoforlando.com Michener, James A. on Themoldybookstore.com Michener, James A. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Michener, James A. on Treasuredoldies.com Michener, James A. on Villagebookmarket.com Michener, James A. on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|