New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Aldous, Huxley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldous, Huxley After Many A Summer Dies The Swan
Harper & Brothers 1939 Hardcover Good+ 
First edition, hardcover, no dj. Boards are shelf worn. Ffep has signature of former owner and back paste-down has sticker. One page is torn and taped, surrounding pages have marks, but otherwise clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Ape and Essence
Publisher 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dust jacket has open tear at top end of spine, small spots of soiling on spine, light rubbing and creasing, but overall very nice in brodart. Book has softened spine ends, text block is sunned and darkened, binding is tight and NO markings. Literature. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Huxley, Aldous Beyond The Mexique Bay
Harper & Brothers 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition; octavo in original black cloth binding. Light wear to edges; gentle rubbing to boards. Interior is age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Huxley, Aldous Brave New World
Harper 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket in one piece and good, with wear at center of spine from rubbing and few chips missing, front and back look very good and flaps are good. Book is solid and very good, a very good book. Dj rated at good+, few close tears light rubbing, protected in brodart. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 222 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Huxley, Aldous; Hitchens, Christopher Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited
Harper Perennial Modern Classics 2005 0060776099 / 9780060776091 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover. No marks in text; binding is tight. A very nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.87 x 7.87 x 4.72 Inches; 384 pages;

The astonishing novel Brave New World, originally published in 1932, presents Aldous Huxley's vision of the future -- of a world utterly transformed. Through the most efficient scientific and psychological engineering, people are genetically designed to be passive and therefore consistently useful to the ruling class. This powerful work of speculative fiction sheds a blazing critical light on the present and is considered to be Huxley's most enduring masterpiece.

Following Brave New World is the nonfiction work Brave New World Revisited, first published in 1958. It is a fascinating work in which Huxley uses his tremendous knowledge of human relations to compare the modern-day world with the prophetic fantasy envisioned in Brave New World, including threats to humanity, such as overpopulation, propaganda, and chemical persuasion.

 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Huxley, Aldous Crome Yellow
Carroll & Graf Pub 1990 0881845884 / 9780881845884 Paperback Very Good 
Moderate wear to cover; spine is gently creased. Still a very good reading copy; text is clean, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 325 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Huxley, Aldous Devils of Loudun
Harper 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has chipping and wear to extrems. Aside from minor softening to spine ends, the book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Huxley, Aldous; Binger), (cover art by Eyeless in Gaza
Bantam Books 1954 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges; wraps are age-tanned and show gentle rubbing. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Vintage. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Bantam Fifty, F1233; 423 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arlen, MIchael, and Martin Armstrong, E. M. Forster, L. P. Hartley, Richard Hughes, Aldous Huxley et Georgian Stories 1925
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1925 Hardcover 
Hardcover. No dustjacket. Putnam press, 1925. Some age toning to book edges, interior clean with no markings. Still a very good copy. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B375y 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Salzman, Michael; Foreword by Aldous Huxley New Water for a Thirsty World
Los Angeles Science Foundation Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; a possible inscription by Michael Salzman to the ffep; inscription reads: "To Lon, with best wishes, Mike"; Mike is a very common name, so this is not necessarily an inscription by the author; Very Good silver-stamped blue cloth boards in a Very Good dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends; corners lightly bumped; spine very slightly cocked; light rubbing to boards and spine cloth; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket has minor edge wear, with creasing and very light chipping to panel corners and spine ends, and light creasing and a few small closed edge tears to panel edges; else a clean, bright and crisp dust jacket; scarce title. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 210 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Huxley, Aldous; Sexton, James Selected Letters
Ivan R. Dee, Publisher 2007 1566636299 / 9781566636292 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Book is in excellent condition, tight binding and NO markings, very clean, like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature.; 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 512 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aldous, Huxley The World Of Light: A Comedy In Three Acts
Chatto & Windus 1931 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY; LIMITED EDITION; Number 128 of 160 copies; VERY GOOD quarter-bound brown buckram with patterned blue paper sides; shelfwear to extrems; rubbing to spine ends; signed by author on limitations age. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HUXLEY, Aldous, Introduction by They Still Draw Pictures! [SIGNED BY HUXLEY] A collection of 60 drawings made by Spanish children during the war.
Spanish Child Welfare Association of America 1938 Paperback Good 
(1938); SIGNED COPY; Aldous Huxley's signature on title page; wraps; 71pp; this copy is signed by Huxley, but not one of the numbered signed editions; edges of wraps are chipped, creased, stain on edge around spine, general discoloration; star sticker on front; pieces are missing from head and foot of spine; some fading to lettering and illustration; binding is cracked at back hinge, but well holding; page 19 has a smudge, some creasing to pages; otherwise pages are in good condition; no other internal markings; book was printed at cost to aid by the Quakers to aid children living through the Spanish Civil War; the drawings range from general impressions of war to aerial bombings and hiding to displacement. RBR-NF. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 71 pages; Signed by Contributor 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Huxley, Aldous Those Barren Leaves
New York George H. Doran Company 1925 Signed & Limited Large Paper Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY ALDOUS HUXLEY. Number 221 of 250 signed and numbered copies. VERY GOOD+ in a VERY GOOD- unclipped dust jacket. Cream-colored dust jacket is unclipped, showing original price of "five dollars"; edge worn with light chipping and a few small edge tears at extrems; spine sunned and slightly darkened, gentle soiling to panels; protected in brodart. Half-bound in vellum with olive green paper sides; spine slightly darkened with a few superficial scratches; head of spine slightly bumped, gilt-stamped leather spine label has two small chips; front bottom corner very slightly bumped; top edge gilt; book plate on fpep, otherwise internally very clean, binding tight. Slipcase is poor, with heavy edge wear and top edge missing. A beautiful signed copy of Huxley's third novel. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction Case.; 400 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Aldous, Huxley on Abookstop.com
Aldous, Huxley on Aldensbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Aldous, Huxley on Bookbrowzers.com
Aldous, Huxley on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Aldous, Huxley on Booksbouquins.org
Aldous, Huxley on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Aldous, Huxley on Booksnmorepa.com
Aldous, Huxley on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Caterwaulbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Chapter1.co.za
Aldous, Huxley on Classicfirsteditions.com
Aldous, Huxley on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Diversitybooks.com.au
Aldous, Huxley on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Aldous, Huxley on Fatcitybookstore.com
Aldous, Huxley on Fillz-test-store.com
Aldous, Huxley on Gibsonbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Ginny6books.com
Aldous, Huxley on Hammondsbooks.net
Aldous, Huxley on Ianreillybooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Johntaylorbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Lastcenturybooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Leurabooks.com.au
Aldous, Huxley on Literatecat.com
Aldous, Huxley on Lotzabooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Mimicobooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Mossbackbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Mottbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Myperfectbook.com
Aldous, Huxley on Oddvolumebooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Pgbbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Redbarnbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Aldous, Huxley on Rsgeerbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Russellbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Showlettwestbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Southoffrancebooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Springystreasures.com
Aldous, Huxley on Telegraphbooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Aldous, Huxley on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Aldous, Huxley on Unearthlybooks.com
Aldous, Huxley on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com