New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Algren, Nelson; with an introduction by Richard Wright Never Come Morning
New York & London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1942 1st Edition (Stated) Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; signed and inscribed by Nelson Algren on the dedication page; interesting association; inscription reads: "With very best wishes to John Schoenherr from his fellow-member of the Authors' Round Table. Nelson Algren, 5/15/43"; First Edition (1942); Very Good- in brown-stamped blue cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and very light fraying to spine ends; corners bumped; spine text faded; edges dust dulled; light rubbing to boards and spine; ffep is missing; cut-outs from flaps and rear panel of dust jacket tipped in to a blank rear fly leaf and rfep; protected in a mylar wrapper; else a very clean and tight copy; a scarce signed copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Algren, Nelson Somebody in Boots
New York The Vanguard Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition (1935); fore edge deckled; Very Good+ in brown-stamped tan cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf stress and light rubbing to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends; corners lightly bumped, with extremely light fraying to one bottom corner; very light rubbing to boards and spine; edges dust dulled; very light toning to endpapers ONLY; 2 leaves have been roughly cut in the rear and have some edge tears as a result; else a very clean and tight copy; protected in a mylar wrapper and housed in a custom made docorative cardboard slipcase, with an illustrated title panel on the spine; very scarce first edition of Algren's first book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Algren, Nelson The Devil's Stocking
Arbor House Pub Co 1983 0877955476 / 9780877955474 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Review slip included review copy. Dustjacket very clean with very light wear, protected in brodart. Book is near fine with no markings. Very clean. Well preserved. Lit. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 308 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness
1962 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FIRST PAGE. Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; some chipping at edges. No internal markings; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Abookstop.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Aziomedia.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Betterbookgetter.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Bookbrowzers.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Booksbouquins.org
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Booksinbulgaria.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Brooklynbooks.us
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Chapter1.co.za
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Chicagorare.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Concharbooks.co.uk
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Ctrarebooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Cupboardmaker.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Dustjacket.ca
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Easychairbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Edconroybooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Flyingelfbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Hammondsbooks.net
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Johnbalebooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Kensvideo.net
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Lenungerbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Literatecat.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Lpbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Mottbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Mybookiejoint.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Orphantreasures.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Patbookman.net
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Rarebookcellar.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Riversedgebooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Second-chance-books.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Senecavalleybooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Star-dot-star.net
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Thedustjacket.biz
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Used-and-rare-books.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Vagabondbooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Waverlybooks.com
Algren, Nelson; With An Introduction By Richard Wright on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com