New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Algren, Nelson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Algren, Nelson Neon Wilderness
Doubleday Co Inc 2001 0863161227 / 9780863161223 Paperback Very Good+ 
Mild shelf wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.94 x 8.23 x 5.2 Inches; 286 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Algren, Nelson; with an introduction by Richard Wright Never Come Morning
New York & London Harper & Brothers Publishers 1942 1st Edition (Stated) Hardcover Very Good- Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; signed and inscribed by Nelson Algren on the dedication page; interesting association; inscription reads: "With very best wishes to John Schoenherr from his fellow-member of the Authors' Round Table. Nelson Algren, 5/15/43"; First Edition (1942); Very Good- in brown-stamped blue cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and very light fraying to spine ends; corners bumped; spine text faded; edges dust dulled; light rubbing to boards and spine; ffep is missing; cut-outs from flaps and rear panel of dust jacket tipped in to a blank rear fly leaf and rfep; protected in a mylar wrapper; else a very clean and tight copy; a scarce signed copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Algren, Nelson Somebody in Boots
New York The Vanguard Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
First Edition (1935); fore edge deckled; Very Good+ in brown-stamped tan cloth boards; no dust jacket; very minor shelf stress and light rubbing to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends; corners lightly bumped, with extremely light fraying to one bottom corner; very light rubbing to boards and spine; edges dust dulled; very light toning to endpapers ONLY; 2 leaves have been roughly cut in the rear and have some edge tears as a result; else a very clean and tight copy; protected in a mylar wrapper and housed in a custom made docorative cardboard slipcase, with an illustrated title panel on the spine; very scarce first edition of Algren's first book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Algren, Nelson The Devil's Stocking
Arbor House Pub Co 1983 0877955476 / 9780877955474 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Review slip included review copy. Dustjacket very clean with very light wear, protected in brodart. Book is near fine with no markings. Very clean. Well preserved. Lit. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 308 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Algren, Nelson The Neon Wilderness
1962 Paperback Very Good- Signed by Author
SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FIRST PAGE. Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; some chipping at edges. No internal markings; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Algren, Nelson on Abookstop.com
Algren, Nelson on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Aziomedia.com
Algren, Nelson on Betterbookgetter.com
Algren, Nelson on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Algren, Nelson on Bookbrowzers.com
Algren, Nelson on Bookmarc.ca
Algren, Nelson on Booksbouquins.org
Algren, Nelson on Booksinbulgaria.com
Algren, Nelson on Brooklynbooks.us
Algren, Nelson on Chapter1.co.za
Algren, Nelson on Chicagorare.com
Algren, Nelson on Concharbooks.co.uk
Algren, Nelson on Ctrarebooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Cupboardmaker.com
Algren, Nelson on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Algren, Nelson on Dustjacket.ca
Algren, Nelson on Easychairbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Edconroybooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Flyingelfbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Greatlakesbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Hammondsbooks.net
Algren, Nelson on Johnbalebooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Kensvideo.net
Algren, Nelson on Lenungerbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Literatecat.com
Algren, Nelson on Lpbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Algren, Nelson on Mottbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Mybookiejoint.com
Algren, Nelson on Orphantreasures.com
Algren, Nelson on Patbookman.net
Algren, Nelson on Rarebookcellar.com
Algren, Nelson on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Algren, Nelson on Riversedgebooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Second-chance-books.com
Algren, Nelson on Senecavalleybooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Star-dot-star.net
Algren, Nelson on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Algren, Nelson on Used-and-rare-books.com
Algren, Nelson on Vagabondbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Veryfastbooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Waverlybooks.com
Algren, Nelson on Waywardbooksonline.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com