New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] All Round the Year ABC [Father Tuck's Nursery Series, No. 1567]
New York, London & Paris Raphael Tuck & Sons, Co. [ca. 1898] First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Presumed First Edition [circa 1898]; "Copyright, 1898" given on corner of front wrap; with 4 full-page color illustrations and several black & white illustrations; printed on "Untearable Linen"; NEAR FINE in a color illustrated pictorial paper wraps; very minor shelf stress to edges and extrems, with some extremely light creasing and rubbing to wrap edges and spine ends; extremely light and faint rubbing/dust soiling to rear wrap; some very light rubbing to linen pages, with some minor transfer from color illustrations; else a pristine and tight copy; internally very clean; a gorgeous copy of this extremely scarce ABC book. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon [by the author of "Little Red Shoes," etc.]; Illustrated by Gustave Dore Fairy Tales Told Again.
London, Paris, New York & Melbourne Cassell & Company, Ltd. (Cassell, Petter, Galpin, & Co. ) ca. 1885 Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Gustave Dore 
Early Edition; [circa 1885]; numerous black and white engraved illustrations by Gustave Dore; VERY GOOD in black and gilt-stamped brown-olive cloth spine over illustrated pictorial paper-lined boards; front board has a color illustration and rear board has a black and white illustration and advertisement for 3 other Cassell & Co. titles; rubbing and wear to edges and extrems; softening and very light fraying to spine ends; corners bumped; very light rubbing to boards and spine; light age toning to page margins; a few extremely minor signature separations; else a very clean and tight copy; boards and spine are bright; a very nice copy of this scarce children's book from the late 19th century. ; Engraved Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon [McLoughlin Bros.] Mother Goose in an Air-Ship [Airship]
New York Mcloughlin Brothers 1909 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Presumed First Edition (1909); the number "62" printed in the bottom corner of the front wrap; Very Good+ in color "chromolithograph" illustrated pictorial stiff-paper wraps; very minor shelf stress to edges and extrems, with light creasing and rubbing to wrap edges; very light toning and faint dust soiling to wraps; approx. 2" closed tear along bottom spine end; else a very clean and tight copy; internally pristine; full-page color illustrations are clean and bright; a very nice, crisp copy of this extremely scarce Mother Goose title. ; Color and Black & White Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon, Secret France Charming Villages and Country Tours
AA 1998 0749509104 / 9780749509101 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light wear to dustjacket still very clean, very light rubbing near spine top and bottom, a very good dj. Book is very good no markings. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon, THE DOCTRINE OF THE AHURAS
Ralph Clark 1983 0950852805 / 9780950852805 Paperback Very Good 
Edges show signs of light handling; cover has gentle rubbing. Lamination on spine end is slightly rippled. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon The Hawaiian Hula Instruction: Complete in 10 Easy Lessons
Honolulu C. Q. Pang & Royal Hawaiian Distributing Co. 1944 Sixth Edition Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Numerous Black and White Photographs 
[late 1940s?] small octavo; unpaginated pamphlet; VG in black-stamped pictorial yellow wraps; very minor rubbing and very faint soiling to wraps; else a clean and tight copy of this scarce instructional pamphlet; numeous black and white photographs; 2pp ads for Hula equipment and outfit at rear ; 20622 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon. [McLoughlin Bros.] The Story of the Three Little Pigs. [Little Kitten Series]
New York Mcloughlin Brothers 1892 Early Edition Softcover Good+ 
Early Edition (1892); a title from McLoughlin's "Little Kitten Series"; with several full-page color illustrations; GOOD+ in color illustrated pictorial paper wraps; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems, with creasing and a few small closed tears to the wrap edges; some light creasing to wraps; a 4" closed tear along the bottom spine; else a clean and tight copy of this scarce children's book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon. [Illustrated by H. S. Marks, J. D. Watson, H. Weir, and F. Keyl] The Three Bears [Routledge's New Series of Shilling Toy Books]
London George Routledge & Sons (Printed By J. M. Kronheim & Co. , Leighton Brothers, and Vincent Brooks) ca. 1870 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
First Edition (circa 1870); part of "Routledge's New Series of Shilling Toy Books," published in the 1860s and 1870s; 6pp of text, with 6 full-page color illustrations; VERY GOOD in decorative light-pink stiff paper wraps, with a decorative border around title (in decorative "wood" font) on front wrap; other titles from the "Shilling Toy Books" Series are listed on the rear wrap, with 25 titles listed, from "Nursery Rhymes" to "Little Red Riding Hood"; shelf wear to edges and extrems, with creasing and rubbing to wrap edges; chipping to spine ends, with a closed tear to the bottom 2" to the bottom spine end; light rubbing and dust soiling to wraps; some very light toning to pages; else a very clean and tight copy; full-page illustrations are clean and bright; a very nice copy of this early illustrated children's book. ; 6 Large Color Illustrations (Chromolithograph); Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 6 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon. [Illustrated by H. S. Marks, J. D. Watson, H. Weir, and F. Keyl] Tom Thumb [Routledge's New Series of Shilling Toy Books]
London George Routledge & Sons (Printed By J. M. Kronheim & Co. , Leighton Brothers, and Vincent Brooks) ca. 1875 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
First Edition (circa 1870-1875); part of "Routledge's New Series of Shilling Toy Books," published in the 1860s and 1870s; 6pp of text, with 6 full-page color illustrations; VERY GOOD in decorative light-purple stiff paper wraps, with a decorative border around title (in decorative red font) on front wrap; other titles from the "Shilling Toy Books" Series are listed on the rear wrap, with 35 titles listed, from "Nursery Rhymes" to "The Laughable A. B. C."; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems, with creasing and rubbing to wrap edges; light chipping to spine ends; light rubbing and dust soiling to wraps; some very light toning to pages; else a very clean and tight copy; full-page illustrations are clean and bright; a very nice copy of this early illustrated children's book. ; 6 Large Color Illustrations (Chromolithograph); Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 6 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Aldersgatebooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Applebybooks.net
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Argosybooks.ca
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Boneybooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Bookcollector.net
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Booksets.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Booksinbulgaria.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Booksmaps.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Canterburybooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Coasbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Crawfordsnautical.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Davidevesbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Dustjacket.ca
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Ellwoodbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Heirloombookstore.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Ianreillybooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Intertextuality.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Karenmillward.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Kensvideo.net
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Losttreasurefound.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Marshwigglebooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Molliesloft.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Mybookiejoint.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Niceoldbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Pagemaster-books.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Phatpocket.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Poormansbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Reading-well.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Rileybooks.co.uk
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Shakespeare4co.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Springystreasures.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Sweetbeagle.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Telegraphbooks.com
Anon. [Raphael Tuck & Sons] on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com