New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Asimov, Isaac Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Asimov, Isaac Cal (A Short Story Written Exclusively for Members of the Isaac Asimov Collection. Not for Sale in Bookstores)
New York Doubleday 1990 Wraps Very Good 
octavo; 30 pp; Very Good+ black stamped beige stiff wrappers; slightly sunned, little shelfwear, very lightly soiled; else clean tight copy of very scarce title; 13060; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 30 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asimov, Isaac Extraterrestrial Civilizations
Crown 1988 0517530759 / 9780517530757 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows light rubbing protected in brodart. Book is very good. No markings. Box 422. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 282 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asimov, Isaac Fantastic Voyage
Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 0395073529 / 9780395073520 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book Club Edition. Dust jacket has moderate wear, some chipping to extrems. Softening at spine ends. Name of previous owner is written in ink on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Science Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 226 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin H. Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Treasury
Gramercy 2006 0517336359 / 9780517336359 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has light wear to extrems; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. No internal markings; binding is tight. Fantasy/Sci-Fi. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.2 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 800 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Asimov, Isaac The Complete Robot
Voyager 1983 0586057242 / 9780586057247 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Some creasing to cover, sticker on back and inside back cover; no internal markings. Sci Fi. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Robot Series; 1.5 x 7.01 x 4.33 Inches; 688 pages; THE COMPLETE ROBOT is the definitive anthology of Asimov's stunning visions of a robotic future...

In these stories, Isaac Asimov creates the Three Laws of Robotics and ushers in the Robot Age: when Earth is ruled by master-machines and when robots are more human than mankind.

As well as TN-3 (Tony), AL-76 and other robots, the stories feature the staff of U.S. Robots and Mechanical Men Inc., and in particular the chief robot-psychologist, the steely Dr Susan Calvin who is in many ways more robot-like than her subjects.

THE COMPLETE ROBOT is the ultimate collection of timeless, amazing and amusing robot stories from the greatest science fiction writer of all time, offering golden insights into robot thought processes. Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics were programmed into real computers thirty years ago at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology - with surprising results. Readers of today still have many surprises in store...

THE THREE LAWS OF ROBOTICS:

1. A robot may not injure a human being or, through inaction, allow a human being to come to harm

2. A robot must obey the orders given it by human beings except where such orders would conflict with the First Law

3. A robot must protect its own existence as long as such protection does not conflict with the First or Second Law 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Asimov, Isaac The Edge of Tomorrow
Tor Books 1985 0312932006 / 9780312932008 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minimal shelfwear. Pages remain clean and tightly bound. This is a very good copy. SciFi. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 462 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Asimov, Isaac; Jones, Roger The Measure of the Universe Our Foremost Science Writer Looks at the World Large and Small
Harpercollins 1983 0060151293 / 9780060151294 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Edges of dust jacket are chipped, some closed and open tears; boards are bumped on corners, spine ends softened; stamp and writing of former owner on ffep; no internal markings. Gen. Science. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 339 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Asimov, Isaac Venus
Prometheus Books 2004 1591021790 / 9781591021797 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge wear to cover; no internal markings. Children's Non-fiction/Science. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.09 x 9.86 x 7.48 Inches; 32 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Asimov, Isaac on Abookstop.com
Asimov, Isaac on Amplebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Asimov, Isaac on Bookbrowzers.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bookelope.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Asimov, Isaac on Booksbouquins.org
Asimov, Isaac on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Booksnmorepa.com
Asimov, Isaac on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Asimov, Isaac on Chapter1.co.za
Asimov, Isaac on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Davids-books.com
Asimov, Isaac on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Downtownbooksellers.com
Asimov, Isaac on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Fatcitybookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac on Fillz-test-store.com
Asimov, Isaac on Ginny6books.com
Asimov, Isaac on Groovybookman.com
Asimov, Isaac on Guthriebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Hammondsbooks.net
Asimov, Isaac on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Jacobsenbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Leurabooks.com.au
Asimov, Isaac on Little-bookroom.com
Asimov, Isaac on Losttreasurefound.com
Asimov, Isaac on Lotzabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Marilynsattic.net
Asimov, Isaac on Mingbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Myperfectbook.com
Asimov, Isaac on Phatpocket.com
Asimov, Isaac on Poulsbobookstop.com
Asimov, Isaac on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Asimov, Isaac on Scootersbookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac on Solomonsminebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Springystreasures.com
Asimov, Isaac on Surfwaterbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Thebookscouts.ca
Asimov, Isaac on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Asimov, Isaac on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Asimov, Isaac on Treasuredoldies.com
Asimov, Isaac on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com