New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Kingsolver, Barbara Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kingsolver, Barbara Animal Dreams
Harper Perennial 1991 0060921145 / 9780060921149 Paperback Very Good- 
Sunning to spine; moderate wear to cover, most noticeable at edges. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally clean with NO markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kingsolver, inner flap DJ small Crease, DJ design Suzanne Noll Barbara Animal Dreams a Novel
Harper Collins 1990 006016350x / 9780060163501 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 342 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kingsolver, Barbara Die Pfauenschwestern.
Piper 2002 3492237258 / 9783492237253 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; spine is creased from reading. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Books in German. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.02 x 7.48 x 4.8 Inches; 439 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson Essays from Now or Never
Harper Perennial 1996 0060927569 / 9780060927561 Paperback Very Good 
Edges are slightly worn, and slightly bumped corners otherwise a clean and pristine copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 0.9 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson Essays from Now or Never
Harpercollins 1995 0060172916 / 9780060172916 Hardcover Very Good+ 
First edition. Dust jacket has very light wear, edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Remainder mark. No internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 288 pages; Barbara Kingsolver has entertained and touched the lives of legions of readers with her critically acclaimed and bestselling novels The Bean Trees, Animal Dreams, and Pigs in Heaven.

In these twenty-five newly conceived essays, she returns once again to her favored literary terrain to explore the themes of family, community, and the natural world. With the eyes of a scientist and the vision of a poet, Kingsolver writes about notions as diverse as modern motherhood, the history of private property, and the suspended citizenship of humans in the animal kingdom. Her canny pursuit of meaning from an inscrutable world compels us to find instructions for life in surprising places: a museum of atomic bomb relics, a West African voodoo love charm, a family of paper dolls, the ethics of a wild pig who persistently invades a garden, a battle of wills with a two-year-old, or a troop of oysters who observe high tide in the middle of Illinois.

In sharing her thoughts about the urgent business of being alive, Kingsolver the essayist employs the same keen eyes, persuasive tongue, and understanding heart that characterize her acclaimed fiction. Defiant, funny, courageously honest, High Tide in Tucson proves once again that "there is no one quite like Barbara Kingsolver in contemporary literature."--Washington Post Book World 
Price: 6.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven
Harpercollins 1993 0060168013 / 9780060168018 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1st Edition. Dustjacket and book both show standard shelfwear only from light sitting. A very good standard copy. No markings. Fict. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer
HarperCollins 2000 0060199652 / 9780060199654 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show very light standard shelfwear. A very good copy. Light signs of use and thumbing. No markings. Fict. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 464 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer: A Novel
Harper Perennial 2001 0060959037 / 9780060959036 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 464 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kingsolver, Barbara Small Wonder Essays
HarperCollins 2002 0060504072 / 9780060504076 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with DJ. 1st PRINTING. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. ; 1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 267 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kingsolver, Barbara on Abookstop.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Affordable-booksonline.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Aldensbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Batteredbook.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Kingsolver, Barbara on Bookbrowzers.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Booksnmorepa.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Boomersbooks.net
Kingsolver, Barbara on Brendaboorbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Bubbasbookswap.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Caterwaulbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Chapter1.co.za
Kingsolver, Barbara on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Downtownbooksellers.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Fatcitybookstore.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Fiction-addiction.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Gibsonbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Ginny6books.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Guthriebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Hammondsbooks.net
Kingsolver, Barbara on Jaminnjbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Lincbook.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Mimicobooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Oddvolumebooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Pgbbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Russellbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Scootersbookstore.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Shakespeare4co.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Showlettwestbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Simpsonbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Springystreasures.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Talleysbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Telegraphbooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Themoldybookstore.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Treasuredoldies.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Unearthlybooks.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Used-and-rare-books.com
Kingsolver, Barbara on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com