New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Russell, Bertrand Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russell, Bertrand  A History of Western Philosophy
New York  Touchstone  1967  0671201581 / 9780671201586 Paperback  Very Good+  
Paperback with slight sunning and creasing to spine. Internally pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Philosophy.; 1.67 x 8.25 x 5.24 Inches; 897 pages; Since its first publication in 1945? Lord Russell's A History of Western Philosophy has been universally acclaimed as the outstanding one-volume work on the subject -- unparalleled in its comprehensiveness, its clarity, its erudition, its grace and wit. In seventy-six chapters he traces philosophy from the rise of Greek civilization to the emergence of logical analysis in the twentieth century. Among the philosophers considered are: Pythagoras, Heraclitus, Parmenides, Empedocles, Anaxagoras, the Atomists, Protagoras, Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, the Cynics, the Sceptics, the Epicureans, the Stoics, Plotinus, Ambrose, Jerome, Augustine, Benedict, Gregory the Great, John the Scot, Aquinas, Duns Scotus, William of Occam, Machiavelli, Erasmus, More, Bacon, Hobbes, Descartes, Spinoza, Leibniz, Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Hegel, Schopenhauer, Nietzsche, the Utilitarians, Marx, Bergson, James, Dewey, and lastly the philosophers with whom Lord Russell himself is most closely associated -- Cantor, Frege, and Whitehead, co-author with Russell of the monumental Principia Mathematica.

 
Price: 7.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 RUSSELL, BERTRAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY: Volume 2 1914-1944
Allen U 1971 0049210130 / 9780049210134 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover, spine sunned. Internally very clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Philosophy.; 268 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RUSSELL, BERTRAND AUTOBIOGRAPHY: Volume Three 1944-1967
Allen & U 1971 0049210149 / 9780049210141 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover, sunning to spine. Internally very clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Philosophy.; 232 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Russell, Bertrand In Praise of Idleness and Other Essays
Simon & Schuster 1972 0671213792 / 9780671213794 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some rubbing, light chipping near hinge of flaps; boards are lightly rubbed on edges; remainder mark on bottom edge; no internal markings. Philosophy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Russell, Bertrand Philosophy and Politics
National Book League 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Edges of dust jacket is chipped, open tearing to head and foot of spine; DJ in Brodart; minor rubbing to edges of boards; inscription of former owner on ffep; no other internal markings. Philosophy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russell, Bertrand The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell, 1914- 1944
Little, Brown and Company 1968 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good 
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, complete in TWO volumes. Both have standard shelf wear and gentle softening at spine ends. A very nice set, clean and tightly bound. B373. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 8 x 5.6 Inches; 268 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, Bertrand on 50000books.com
Russell, Bertrand on Abookstop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Affordable-booksonline.com
Russell, Bertrand on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Bookbrowzers.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booksbouquins.org
Russell, Bertrand on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Booksleftbehind.com
Russell, Bertrand on Booksunlimited.com
Russell, Bertrand on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Chapter1.co.za
Russell, Bertrand on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Davidevesbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Downtownbooksellers.com
Russell, Bertrand on Gibsonbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Ginny6books.com
Russell, Bertrand on Guthriebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Hammondsbooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Ianreillybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Leurabooks.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Lincbook.com
Russell, Bertrand on Literatecat.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mimicobooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mottbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mrmlonline.com
Russell, Bertrand on Oddvolumebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Phatpocket.com
Russell, Bertrand on Pistilbooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Russell, Bertrand on Rsgeerbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Russellbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Southoffrancebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Springystreasures.com
Russell, Bertrand on Surfwaterbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Sweetbeagle.com
Russell, Bertrand on Telegraphbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Used-and-rare-books.com
Russell, Bertrand on Villagebookmarket.com
Russell, Bertrand on Waywardbooksonline.com
Russell, Bertrand on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com