New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Boyle, T. C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boyle, T. C. A Friend of the Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Viking Press 2000 074754753x / 9780747547532 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
1st Edition. Signed on title page by author. Dustjacket and book both show very light shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Fict. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.18 x 9.37 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyle, T.C. East Is East
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1991 0140131671 / 9780140131673 Paperback Very Good 
Standard shelf wear; minor pencil marking to one page else a clean tight copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Contemporary American Fiction; 0.8 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyle, T.C. If the River Was Whiskey Stories
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1990 0140119507 / 9780140119503 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light edge wear, and light rubbing all else is clean and pristine. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; Contemporary American Fiction; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boyle, T.C. If the River Was Whiskey: Stories
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1990 0140119507 / 9780140119503 Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear, interior is mildly age-dulled. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Literature. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Contemporary American Fiction; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boyle, T.C. The Inner Circle
Viking Adult 2004 0670033448 / 9780670033447 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Wear to dust jacket. Spine cocked. Internally very clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.5 x 8.98 x 6.3 Inches; 432 pages; Fresh on the heels of his New York Times bestselling and National Book Award- nominated novel, Drop City, T.C. Boyle has spun an even more dazzling tale that will delight both his longtime devotees and a legion of new fans. Boyle’s tenth novel, The Inner Circle has it all: fabulous characters, a rollicking plot, and more sex than pioneering researcher Dr. Alfred Kinsey ever dreamed of documenting . . . well, almost.

A love story, The Inner Circle is narrated by John Milk, a virginal young man who in 1940 accepts a job as an assistant to Dr. Alfred Kinsey, an extraordinarily charming professor of zoology at Indiana University who has just discovered his life’s true calling: sex. As a member of Kinsey’s “inner circle” of researchers, Milk (and his beautiful new wife) is called on to participate in sexual experiments that become increasingly uninhibited—and problematic for his marriage. For in his later years Kinsey (who behind closed doors is a sexual enthusiast of the first order) ever more recklessly pushed the boundaries both personally and professionally.

While Boyle doesn’t resist making the most of this delicious material, The Inner Circle is at heart a very moving and very loving look at sex, marriage, and jealousy that will have readers everywhere reassessing their own relationships—because, in the end, “love is all there is.” 
Price: 4.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyle, T.C. The Inner Circle
Viking Adult 2004 0670033448 / 9780670033447 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
1st Edition. Signed by author on title page. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A near fine copy. No markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.57 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 432 pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyle, T. C. The Road to Wellville
The Viking Press 1993 0670843342 / 9780670843343 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; text is clean, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 496 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyle, T.C. & T. Coraghessan Boyle The Tortilla Curtain
Viking Adult 1995 0670856045 / 9780670856046 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pagse are clena iwth NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 368 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boyle, T. C. Without a Hero
The Viking Press 1994 0670849634 / 9780670849635 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show very light shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Dustjacket is pric-clipped. Fict. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Boyle, T. C. on 50000books.com
Boyle, T. C. on Abookstop.com
Boyle, T. C. on Bachtobooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Bookbrothers.net
Boyle, T. C. on Bookbrowzers.com
Boyle, T. C. on Bookelope.com
Boyle, T. C. on Bookmarc.ca
Boyle, T. C. on Booksaletoday.net
Boyle, T. C. on Booksontheblvd.com
Boyle, T. C. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Boyle, T. C. on Curiocornerbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Boyle, T. C. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Boyle, T. C. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Boyle, T. C. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Ginny6books.com
Boyle, T. C. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Boyle, T. C. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Kathmandubooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Marilynsattic.net
Boyle, T. C. on Mikemurraybookseller.com
Boyle, T. C. on Mimicobooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Mybookstorename.com
Boyle, T. C. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Pagemaster-books.com
Boyle, T. C. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Boyle, T. C. on Pennysbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Pgbbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Pistilbooks.net
Boyle, T. C. on Riversedgebooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Springystreasures.com
Boyle, T. C. on Storbecks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Surfwaterbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Telegraphbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Thebookscouts.ca
Boyle, T. C. on Themissingvolume.com
Boyle, T. C. on Theshelfbookshop.com
Boyle, T. C. on Treasuredoldies.com
Boyle, T. C. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Boyle, T. C. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Boyle, T. C. on Vagabondbooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Waverlybooks.com
Boyle, T. C. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Boyle, T. C. on Whitingbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com