New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Buchan, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buchan, John John Burnet of Barns
Dodd Mead & Company 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Lacks dust jacket. Blue-green hardcover with orange stamping shows standard age wear; soiling and foxing to text block edges; mild foxing within else a very good copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John MR. STANDFAST
Unknown 1919 Hardcover Fair 
Book shows signs of wear and aging. Boards are starting, bottom edge near spine shows water damage. Front panel shows soiling. Book also has dampen oder, still a good reading copy. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John [Baron John Buchan Tweedsmuir] The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay (Omnibus Edition) [Consisting of "The Thirty-Nine Steps," "Greenmantle," "Mr. Standfast," "The Three Hostages"]
London Hodder & Stoughton N.D. 1st Edition (Stated) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First Edition, stated on the copyright page; Omnibus Volume, consisting of "The Thirty-Nine Steps," "Greenmantle," "Mr. Standfast," "The Three Hostages," complete in one volume of 1204 pages; Very Good red and black-stamped tan cloth boards in a Good- dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening to spine ends; corners lightly bumped; light rubbing to boards and spine; previous owner's address sticker to front pastdown endpaper; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket is edge worn; chipping (with loss) to spine ends and corners and light chipping along top edge of the front panel; closed tears along dj panel/flap folds and joint folds; creasing to dj panels, spine, heavier along edges; rubbing and dust soiling to dj panels and spine; still an impressive looking dust jacket.; scarce title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1204 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John The people's king, George V A narrative of twenty-five years
Houghton Mifflin Company 1935 Hardcover Very Good 
Ligth wear to cover. Spine edges softened.Pages clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. US History.; 6 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John; Keegan, John & John Keegan The Thirty-Nine Steps
Penguin Classics 2004 0141441178 / 9780141441177 Paperback Very Good 
Wear to cover, most notably at extrems. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Penguin Classics; 0.47 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches; 144 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buchan, John on Abookstop.com
Buchan, John on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Buchan, John on Anglophilebooks.net
Buchan, John on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Buchan, John on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Buchan, John on Barbarossabooks.com
Buchan, John on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Buchan, John on Bids4books.com
Buchan, John on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Buchan, John on Booksbyjan.com
Buchan, John on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Buchan, John on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Buchan, John on Canterburybooks.com
Buchan, John on Celticfringes.com
Buchan, John on Chapter1.co.za
Buchan, John on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Davidevesbooks.com
Buchan, John on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Buchan, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Fiction-addiction.com
Buchan, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Buchan, John on Hammondsbooks.net
Buchan, John on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Ianreillybooks.com
Buchan, John on Johntaylorbooks.com
Buchan, John on Karenmillward.com
Buchan, John on Lastcenturybooks.com
Buchan, John on Lazarusbooks.com
Buchan, John on Leurabooks.com.au
Buchan, John on Literatecat.com
Buchan, John on Little-bookroom.com
Buchan, John on Mimicobooks.com
Buchan, John on Mingbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Buchan, John on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Buchan, John on Mythosbooks.com
Buchan, John on Oddvolumebooks.com
Buchan, John on Phatpocket.com
Buchan, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Buchan, John on Russellbooks.com
Buchan, John on Shelflives.ca
Buchan, John on Telegraphbooks.com
Buchan, John on Thebookscouts.ca
Buchan, John on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Buchan, John on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com