New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated by) All Men are Brothers - Volumes I & 2
Grove Press 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
Slip case has wear to edges, some tanning & taping; still intact and in good condition. The books have minor hints of shelf wear & tanning to spine, else are in perfect condition. A very nice set, clean and tightly bound. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buck, Pearl S. American Unity and Asia
John Day 1903 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate wear to extrems; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B405. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 140 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buck, Pearl S Dragon Seed
Triangle Books 1946 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Red spine and boards with black lettering. Light toning to spine. Light toning page around edges from sitting. A good reader's copy. No dustjacket. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buck, Pearl S. DRAGON SEED A Novel Of China Today.
New York: the John Day Co. (1942). 1942 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Edges of dust jacket are worn, some closed and open tearing and soiling to back; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly bumped on corners, spine ends softened; front paste-down has some transfer marks from an adhesive; pages are faintly discolored but no other internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buck, Pearl S. God's Men
The John Day Company 1951 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket is very good and shows wear at edges from rubbing, and tips show rubbing, a very good dj with light standard wear. Book Club Edition. Book is very good no markings. Book plate on inner board. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 375 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buck, Pearl S. Kinfolk - Novel Of China
John Day Company 1949 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
BCE. Dust jacket is tanned and has moderate wear to edges. Softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth
Washington Square Press 2004 0743272935 / 9780743272933 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Oprah's Book Club; 0.2 x 8.3 x 5.2 Inches; 368 pages;

Pearl S. Buck's epic Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of a China that was -- now in a Contemporary Classics edition.

Though more than sixty years have passed since this remarkable novel won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. "I can only write what I know, and I know nothing but China, having always lived there," wrote Pearl Buck. In The Good Earth she presents a graphic view of a China when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings for the ordinary people. This moving, classic story of the honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-lan is must reading for those who would fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during this century.

Nobel Prize winner Pearl S. Buck traces the whole cycle of life: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions and rewards. Her brilliant novel -- beloved by millions of readers -- is a universal tale of the destiny of man. 
Price: 4.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davar, Ashok forward by Pearl S. Buck The kiss
Theosophical Pub. House 1976 0835604861 / 9780835604864 Hardcover Good+ 
First edition, good to very good condition. Dust jacket shows some signs of wear, particularly at edges, and a one inch tear on back. Boards are in good condition, some softening, and pages are clean. Box 434. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; A Quest book 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buck, Pearl S.; (Jacket), Ronald Clyne The Three Daughters of Madame Liang
John Day Company 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2nd printing. Dust jacket is age-toned and has moderate shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches; 315 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Abookstop.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Affordable-booksonline.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Amplebooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Anovelplace.net
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Batteredbook.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Bookbrowzers.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Booksleftbehind.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Chapter1.co.za
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Downtownbooksellers.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Gibsonbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Grandpasbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Guthriebooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Hammondsbooks.net
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Jacobsenbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Kayleighbug.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Literatecat.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Mimicobooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Myperfectbook.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Pgbbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Secondharvestbooks.net
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Senecavalleybooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Shelflives.ca
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Solomonsminebooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Springystreasures.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Treasuredoldies.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Unearthlybooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Villagebookmarket.com
Chuan, Shui Hu; Buck, Pearl S. (Translated By) on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com