|
|
Bukowski, Charles ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bukowski, Charles Art (New Year's Greeting Volume from Black Sparrow Press for 1977) Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1977 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author (One of 126 special copies handbound by Emily Paine numbered and signed by Bukowski, this an unnumbered "Printer's Copy" with the designation circled and inscribed to Graham Mackintosh by Bukowski and of course signed by Bukowski) ; Near Fine in Very Good matching slipcase; book shows a slight bit of spine sunning and a touch of foxing top page edges, slipcase is lightly sunned with scant quiet soil; else clean tight very nice and unique Bukowski item ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fante, John, Preface by Charles Bukowski Ask the Dust [SIGNED] Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Books 1980 0876854447 / 9780876854440 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED BY CHARLES BUKOWSKI; One of 750 hardcover copies; NEAR FINE quarter-bound black cloth boards with printed paper sides and paper spine label; gentle shelf-wear to board extrems; small patch of discoloration to bottom edge of front board; faint soiling to text block edge; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. In FINE original clear plastic dust jacket. Singed by Bukowski WITH SMALL DRAWING after the preface. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 165 pages; Signed by Contributor Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bukowski, Charles Barfly - The Movie Ecco 2002 0876857071 / 9780876857076 Paperback Very Good- Wraps are tanned, have standard rubbing and wear; inside of front panel has spot from a previous price sticker; spine is slightly faded. No marks in text; binding is tight. A nice reading copy. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.54 x 8.99 x 5.88 Inches; 176 pages; The screenplay of the 1987 movie, as written by Charles Bukowski. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bukowski, Charles Burning in Water, Drowning in Flame Ecco 2002 087685191x / 9780876851913 First Edition Paperback Fair FIRST EDITION; in POOR to FAIR condition. Cover is heavy worn and tanned; rubbing; front panel has coffee ring and a few stains; taping to spine; textblock is separated and loose from binding; pages remain intactly bound together. No internal markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.7 Inches; 240 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bukowski, Charles Come On In! New Poems Ecco 2006 0060577053 / 9780060577056 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Half-slip DJ is rubbed and has light wear to edges. Boards show minimal shelf wear; some softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages; another comeback climbing back up out of the ooze, out of the thick black tar, rising up again, a modern Lazarus. you're amazed at your good fortune. somehow you've had more than your share of second chances. hell, accept it. what you have, you have. you walk and look in the bathroom mirror at an idiot's smile. you know your luck. some go down and never climb back up. something is being kind to you. you turn from the mirror and walk into the world. you find a chair, sit down, light a cigar. back from a thousand wars you look out from an open door into the silent night. Sibelius plays on the radio. nothing has been lost or destroyed. you blow smoke into the night, tug at your right ear. baby, right now, you've got it all. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bukowski, Charles Dangling in the Tournefortia Ecco 2002 0876855257 / 9780876855256 Paperback Very Good+ Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages; Descriptive copy to come Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bukowski, Charles Ham on Rye A Novel Ecco 2007 006117758X / 9780061177583 Paperback Very Good+ Cover has standard rubbing and wear. NO marks in text; binding is tight. A very nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages; In what is widely hailed as the best of his many novels, Charles Bukowski details the long, lonely years of his own hardscrabble youth in the raw voice of alter ego Henry Chinaski. From a harrowingly cheerless childhood in Germany through acne-riddled high school years and his adolescent discoveries of alcohol, women, and the Los Angeles Public Library's collection of D. H. Lawrence, Ham on Rye offers a crude, brutal, and savagely funny portrait of an outcast's coming-of-age during the desperate days of the Great Depression. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bukowski, Charles Hollywood Ecco 1989 0876857632 / 9780876857632 Paperback Very Good+ Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 248 pages; Hank and his wife, Sarah, agree to write a screenplay, and encounter the strange world of the movie industry. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bukowski, Charles Notes of a Dirty Old Man City Lights Publishers 1981 0872860744 / 9780872860742 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket Cover wraps show very light rubbing, still very sharp and crsip. Binding is tight and interior contents excellent clean no markings. FLC. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bukowski, Charles People Poems Wormwood Review Pr 1991 0935390162 / 9780935390162 Paperback Very Good+ Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Pages are clean. Near fine, very good copy. RBR-Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.25 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Charles, Bukowski. Shakespeare Never Did This City Lights 1979 Paperback Very Good+ Light tanning to panels; minimal wear to extrems. else a perfect copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bukowski, Charles Slouching Toward Nirvana New Poems Ecco 2006 0060577045 / 9780060577049 Paperback Very Good- Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; black publisher's mark to bottom textblock edge. No internal markings; binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 288 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bukowski, Charles The Flash of Lightning Behind the Mountain New Poems Ecco 2005 0060577029 / 9780060577025 Paperback Very Good Light wear to cover; spine is gently creased from reading. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages; The second of five new books of unpublished poems from the late, great, Charles Bukowski, America's most imitated and influential poet –– 143 never–before–seen works of gritty, amusing, and inspiring verse. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bukowski, Charles The Most Beautiful Woman in Town City Lights Publishers 2001 0872861562 / 9780872861565 Paperback Very Good Cover has moderate rubbing and wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 8.1 x 3 Inches; 240 pages; These mad immortal stories, now surfaced from the literary underground, have addicted legions of American readers, even though the high literary establishment continues to ignore them. In Europe, however (particularly in Germany, Italy, and France where he is published by the great publishing houses), he is critically recognized as one of America's greatest living realist writers. Charles Bukowski was born in Andernach, Germany in 1920 and brought to America at the age of two. Eighteen or twenty books of prose and poetry, Bukowski, after publishing prose in Story and Portfolio, stopped writing for ten years. He arrived in the charity ward of the Los Angeles County General Hospital, hemorrhaging as a climax to a ten year drinking bout. Some say he didn't die. After leaving the hospital he got a typewriter and began writing again—this time, poetry. He later returned to prose and gained some fame with his column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man. After 14 years in the Post Office he resigned at age 50, he says, to keep from going insane. He now claims to be unemployable and eats typewriter ribbons. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bukowski, Charles on Adinfinitumbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Ahabbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Alexandriaslibrary.com Bukowski, Charles on Arcanabooks.us Bukowski, Charles on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Bukowski, Charles on Bookbrothers.net Bukowski, Charles on Bookcrazy.us Bukowski, Charles on Booksbouquins.org Bukowski, Charles on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Bukowski, Charles on Boox.ca Bukowski, Charles on Dunbarbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Eurolibros.com Bukowski, Charles on Fiction-addiction.com Bukowski, Charles on Flyingelfbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Ginny6books.com Bukowski, Charles on Grendelbooks.com
| Bukowski, Charles on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Bukowski, Charles on Intertextuality.com Bukowski, Charles on Jamespepperbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Kingchampbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Kingfisherbookshop.com Bukowski, Charles on Mcmillanbooks.net Bukowski, Charles on Midwaybook.com Bukowski, Charles on Mimicobooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Montclairbookcenter.com Bukowski, Charles on Mysteryandimagination.com Bukowski, Charles on Oxfordhousebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Pbobooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Pinaclebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Pistilbooks.net Bukowski, Charles on Rarebookcellar.com Bukowski, Charles on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
| Bukowski, Charles on Riversedgebooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Rsgeerbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Runforcoverbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Second-chance-books.com Bukowski, Charles on Serendipitybooks.com.au Bukowski, Charles on Showlettwestbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Sweetbeagle.com Bukowski, Charles on Telegraphbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Thebooksend.com Bukowski, Charles on Vagabondbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Vinegarworksbooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Waverlybooks.com Bukowski, Charles on Willoughbybooks.net |
|
|