New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Bukowski, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bukowski, Charles Art (New Year's Greeting Volume from Black Sparrow Press for 1977)
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1977 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
(One of 126 special copies handbound by Emily Paine numbered and signed by Bukowski, this an unnumbered "Printer's Copy" with the designation circled and inscribed to Graham Mackintosh by Bukowski and of course signed by Bukowski) ; Near Fine in Very Good matching slipcase; book shows a slight bit of spine sunning and a touch of foxing top page edges, slipcase is lightly sunned with scant quiet soil; else clean tight very nice and unique Bukowski item ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fante, John, Preface by Charles Bukowski Ask the Dust [SIGNED]
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Books 1980 0876854447 / 9780876854440 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED BY CHARLES BUKOWSKI; One of 750 hardcover copies; NEAR FINE quarter-bound black cloth boards with printed paper sides and paper spine label; gentle shelf-wear to board extrems; small patch of discoloration to bottom edge of front board; faint soiling to text block edge; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. In FINE original clear plastic dust jacket. Singed by Bukowski WITH SMALL DRAWING after the preface. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 165 pages; Signed by Contributor 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bukowski, Charles Barfly - The Movie
Ecco 2002 0876857071 / 9780876857076 Paperback Very Good- 
Wraps are tanned, have standard rubbing and wear; inside of front panel has spot from a previous price sticker; spine is slightly faded. No marks in text; binding is tight. A nice reading copy. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.54 x 8.99 x 5.88 Inches; 176 pages; The screenplay of the 1987 movie, as written by Charles Bukowski. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bukowski, Charles Burning in Water, Drowning in Flame
Ecco 2002 087685191x / 9780876851913 First Edition Paperback Fair 
FIRST EDITION; in POOR to FAIR condition. Cover is heavy worn and tanned; rubbing; front panel has coffee ring and a few stains; taping to spine; textblock is separated and loose from binding; pages remain intactly bound together. No internal markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.6 x 8.9 x 5.7 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bukowski, Charles Come On In! New Poems
Ecco 2006 0060577053 / 9780060577056 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Half-slip DJ is rubbed and has light wear to edges. Boards show minimal shelf wear; some softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages;

another comeback

climbing back up out of the ooze, out of
the thick black tar,
rising up again, a modern
Lazarus.
you're amazed at your good
fortune.
somehow you've had more
than your share of second
chances.
hell, accept it.
what you have, you have.
you walk and look in the bathroom
mirror
at an idiot's smile.
you know your luck.
some go down and never climb back up.
something is being kind to you.
you turn from the mirror and walk into the
world.
you find a chair, sit down, light a cigar.
back from a thousand wars
you look out from an open door into the silent
night.
Sibelius plays on the radio.
nothing has been lost or destroyed.
you blow smoke into the night,
tug at your right
ear.
baby, right now, you've got it
all.

 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bukowski, Charles Dangling in the Tournefortia
Ecco 2002 0876855257 / 9780876855256 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages; Descriptive copy to come 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bukowski, Charles Ham on Rye A Novel
Ecco 2007 006117758X / 9780061177583 Paperback Very Good+ 
Cover has standard rubbing and wear. NO marks in text; binding is tight. A very nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages;

In what is widely hailed as the best of his many novels, Charles Bukowski details the long, lonely years of his own hardscrabble youth in the raw voice of alter ego Henry Chinaski. From a harrowingly cheerless childhood in Germany through acne-riddled high school years and his adolescent discoveries of alcohol, women, and the Los Angeles Public Library's collection of D. H. Lawrence, Ham on Rye offers a crude, brutal, and savagely funny portrait of an outcast's coming-of-age during the desperate days of the Great Depression.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Richmond, Steve; Foreword by Charles Bukowski; Foreword to Addendum by Michael Daily; Afterword by Steve Richmond Hitler Painted Roses: Poems 1963 / 1994
Northville, Michigan Earth Books & Sun Dog Press 1994 0941543056 / 9780941543057 1st Edition thus (Limited to 500 copies) Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; signed by Steve Richmond on the title page; First Edition Thus (1994); Reprint Edition of 500 copies; VERY GOOD+ in pictorial tan paper wraps; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; corners lightly bumped; slight curving to the fore edges of the wraps; very small closed tear/chip to the bottom edge of the rear wrap; very light rubbing to wraps; faint blue smudging/staining to the bottom edge; else a clean and tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 109 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bukowski, Charles Hollywood
Ecco 1989 0876857632 / 9780876857632 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 248 pages; Hank and his wife, Sarah, agree to write a screenplay, and encounter the strange world of the movie industry. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bukowski, Charles Notes of a Dirty Old Man
City Lights Publishers 1981 0872860744 / 9780872860742 1st Thus Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Cover wraps show very light rubbing, still very sharp and crsip. Binding is tight and interior contents excellent clean no markings. FLC. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bukowski, Charles People Poems
Wormwood Review Pr 1991 0935390162 / 9780935390162 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Pages are clean. Near fine, very good copy. RBR-Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.25 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bukowski, Charles Pink Silks (A New Year's Greeting from Black Sparrow Press for 2001)
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 2001 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine 
(Edition limited to 176 numbered copies, this being #147) ; Fine printed boards; lacks plain dust jacket; thinly printed boards is an absolutely flawless copy: clean tight & pristine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dorbin, Sandy (Ed) ; Bukowski, Charles and Others Schist #1 / Number One (Fall 1973)
Willimantic, CT Schist 1973 Hardcover Near Fine 
(contains poem and drawing by Bukowski) ; Near Fine stiff wraps; pamphlet size literary mag shows slight foxing top page block and very light sunning to panels; else clean tight pristine copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Charles, Bukowski. Shakespeare Never Did This
City Lights 1979 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light tanning to panels; minimal wear to extrems. else a perfect copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bukowski, Charles Slouching Toward Nirvana New Poems
Ecco 2006 0060577045 / 9780060577049 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover has moderate rubbing and wear; black publisher's mark to bottom textblock edge. No internal markings; binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Bukowski, Charles) SURE, The Charles Bukowski Newsletter #7
Ojai: Ed Smith, 1993 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Near fine. Pages are clean. Lit (Bukowski). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Bukowski, Charles) SURE. The Charles Bukowski Newsletter. #2
Ed Smith, 1991 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show almost no shelfwear. Condition of book, near fine/very good. Very good near fine copy, with light wear. Lit (Buk). Pages are clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bukowski, Charles; Crumb, Robert The Captain is Out to Lunch and the Sailors Have Taken Over the Ship
Ecco 1998 157423059x / 9781574230598 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rare Book. 2nd printing. Cover has light dusting on cover, and spine is slightly cocked, otherwise copy appears to be a clean copy. Interior is clean and binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. RBC2; 0.7 x 9.3 x 6.41 Inches; 144 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bukowski, Charles The Flash of Lightning Behind the Mountain New Poems
Ecco 2005 0060577029 / 9780060577025 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover; spine is gently creased from reading. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 320 pages;

The second of five new books of unpublished poems from the late, great, Charles Bukowski, America's most imitated and influential poet –– 143 never–before–seen works of gritty, amusing, and inspiring verse.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bukowski, Charles The Most Beautiful Woman in Town
City Lights Publishers 2001 0872861562 / 9780872861565 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has moderate rubbing and wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 8.1 x 3 Inches; 240 pages;

These mad immortal stories, now surfaced from the literary underground, have addicted legions of American readers, even though the high literary establishment continues to ignore them. In Europe, however (particularly in Germany, Italy, and France where he is published by the great publishing houses), he is critically recognized as one of America's greatest living realist writers.

Charles Bukowski was born in Andernach, Germany in 1920 and brought to America at the age of two. Eighteen or twenty books of prose and poetry, Bukowski, after publishing prose in Story and Portfolio, stopped writing for ten years. He arrived in the charity ward of the Los Angeles County General Hospital, hemorrhaging as a climax to a ten year drinking bout. Some say he didn't die. After leaving the hospital he got a typewriter and began writing again—this time, poetry. He later returned to prose and gained some fame with his column, Notes of a Dirty Old Man. After 14 years in the Post Office he resigned at age 50, he says, to keep from going insane. He now claims to be unemployable and eats typewriter ribbons.

 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bukowski, Charles on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Ahabbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bukowski, Charles on Arcanabooks.us
Bukowski, Charles on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Bukowski, Charles on Bookbrothers.net
Bukowski, Charles on Bookcrazy.us
Bukowski, Charles on Booksbouquins.org
Bukowski, Charles on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Bukowski, Charles on Boox.ca
Bukowski, Charles on Dunbarbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Eurolibros.com
Bukowski, Charles on Fiction-addiction.com
Bukowski, Charles on Flyingelfbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Ginny6books.com
Bukowski, Charles on Grendelbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bukowski, Charles on Intertextuality.com
Bukowski, Charles on Jamespepperbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Kingchampbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Bukowski, Charles on Mcmillanbooks.net
Bukowski, Charles on Midwaybook.com
Bukowski, Charles on Mimicobooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bukowski, Charles on Mysteryandimagination.com
Bukowski, Charles on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Pbobooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Pinaclebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Pistilbooks.net
Bukowski, Charles on Rarebookcellar.com
Bukowski, Charles on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Bukowski, Charles on Riversedgebooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Rsgeerbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Runforcoverbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Second-chance-books.com
Bukowski, Charles on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Bukowski, Charles on Showlettwestbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Sweetbeagle.com
Bukowski, Charles on Telegraphbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Thebooksend.com
Bukowski, Charles on Vagabondbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Waverlybooks.com
Bukowski, Charles on Willoughbybooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com