Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Thornton W.  Mother West Wind's Children
Boston  Little, Brown & Company  1911  B000F6Q50I  First Edition  Hardcover  Illustrated By George Kerr  
small octavo; 243pp (including black & white plates); Good black-stamped decorated beige cloth; book is sunned and rubbed with bumped corners and spine ends, panels and spine soiled and spotted (particularly rear panel) with small ink (?) stain top front panel, rear hinge a little weak, front hinge shows some spotting. page block soiled; else clean tight copy of scarce first edition; 18626  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burgess, Thornton W.; with Illustrations by Harrison Cady Old Granny Fox [Green Meadow Series]
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1920 B00087EDIA First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First Edition (1920); with full-page color illustrated plates by Harrison Cady; VERY GOOD dark-green and yellow-stamped light-green cloth boards, with a color pastedown illustration on the front board, in a GOOD pictorial dust jacket; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening to spine ends; very light bumping and wear to the bottom corners; very light rubbing to boards and spine; very light fading to spine; slight lean to spine; ffep and half-title page have very light moisture stains to the bottom fore edge corners; one very small blue ink mark to ffep; a few extremely minor signature separations; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket has edge wear, with creasing and a few small closed edge tears to the panels and spine ends; chipping to spine ends and corners, with light to moderate loss; one small hole (1" x 1/4") in DJ spine; light rubbing and faint dust soiling to DJ panels and spine; else a clean dust jacket; scace in dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burgess, Thornton W.  Old Mother West Wind: Golden Anniversary Edition
Boston & Toronto  Little, Brown and Company  1960  B000OKTHPK  Hardcover  Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket  Illustrated by Harrison Cady  
Chipping and yellowing to dj extrems. Page edges dust dulled, else a tight and clean copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Childrens.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burgess, Thornton W; Cady, Harrison Illus in Color & b&w  The Adventures of Grandfather Frog
Grosset & Dunlap  1945  B000K5OL0U  Hardcover  Fair  Illustrated by Harrison Cady  
Hard cover book. Spine is cocked and frayed- text is very clear. Corners bumped and worn. Text block dust soiled and dimpled. Binding has come free on the back panel, paste down on front is torn. Contains seven colored plates. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Children's.; Bedtime Story-Books Series  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W. on Abookstop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Alconbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Amplebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Argosybooks.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bids4books.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksontheblvd.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookwormsnest.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Catpurrbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Catscradlebks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Cavemanbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Chapter1.co.za
Burgess, Thornton W. on Childhoodbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Curiocornerbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Davidevesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Fiction-addiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Hammondsbooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W. on Hcmbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Heroicimage.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Ianreillybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Kayleighbug.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Lincbook.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Magikaljourneys.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Mimicobooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Myperfectbook.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Neonhearts.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Orphanedbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Prendibooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Rebook.us
Burgess, Thornton W. on Russellbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Shakespeare4co.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Solanbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Burgess, Thornton W. on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.