New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Burke, James Lee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burke, James Lee Bitterroot
Simon & Schuster 2001 0743204832 / 9780743204835 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.sed bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burke, James Lee Bitterroot (Signed Limited Edition)
New Orleans B. E. Trice 2001 Limited Signed & Lettered Edition Hardcover As New Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; this is letter "I" of 26 lettered copies and 150 numbered copies of this limited edition; signed by James Lee Burke on the limitations page; As New in gilt-lettered black 1/2-leather; in As New maroon cloth slipcase with pictorial pastedown on front panel; still sealed in shrinkwrap; an as new copy of this scarce lettered copy; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burke, James Lee; Mulcahy, Pat Burning Angel A Novel
Hyperion Books 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Minimal softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 340 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burke, James Lee; Mulcahy, Pat Burning Angel A Novel
Hyperion Books 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.2 Inches; 340 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burke, James Lee Cadillac Jukebox
Hyperion Books 1996 0786861754 / 9780786861750 First Edition Paperback Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean and binding is tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 297 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burke, James Lee Crusader's Cross A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Simon & Schuster 2005 0743277198 / 9780743277198 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. DJ is clean and unclipped with NO tears creases or markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam
Hyperion Pr 1994 0786860197 / 9780786860197 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket in a brodart, and copy have minor shelf wear else both are in perfect condition. Pages are clean and binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 367 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burke, James Flee Seven Ways
New York Pantheon Books 1964 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
In brodart. Yellowing and shelf wear, closed tear to dj. Stain to ffep, else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; 211 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burke, James Lee Half of Paradise
Hyperion 1995 0786881178 / 9780786881178 Paperback Very Good- 
Moderate wear to edges; wraps show gentle rubbing and folding. Spine is lightly creased. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings and in excellent reading condition. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burke, James Lee Heartwood
Doubleday 1999 0385488432 / 9780385488433 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burke, James Lee Heartwood (Signed and Lettered Limited Edition)
New Orleans & New York B. E. Trice Publishing & Doubleday 1999 0385488432 / 9780385488433 1st Edition (limited edition 1/176); First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; signed by James Lee Burke on the limitations page; this is letter "I" of 26 lettered and 150 numbered copies of this signed & specially bound limited edition (1/176) ; Published by B. E. Trice for Doubleday Books; hardcover; FINE in gilt-lettered green half-leather over patterned paper boards; housed in a FINE gilt-stamped black cloth slipcase; very minimal signs of shelf stress; else a pristine and very tight copy, as new; very scarce lettered copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Froude, James Anthony; Hinsdale, Burke A. Julius Caesar
Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2004 076619941x / 9780766199415 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Ancient Rome. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 508 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burke, James Wakefield Missions of old Texas
A. S. Barnes 1971 0498077845 / 9780498077845 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate wear to extrems. Softening at spine ends. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. US History/Southwest. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 179 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road
Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages; Dave Robicheaux has spent his life confronting the age-old adage that the sins of the father pass onto the son. But what has his mother's legacy left him? Dead to him since youth, Mae Guillory has been shuttered away in the deep recesses of Dave's mind. He's lived with the fact that he would never really know what happened to the woman who left him to the devices of his whiskey-driven father. But deep down, he still feels the loss of his mother and knows the infinite series of disappointments in her life could not have come to a good end.

While helping out an old friend, Dave is stunned when a pimp looks at him sideways and asks him if he is Mae Guillory's boy, the whore a bunch of cops murdered 30 years ago. The pimp goes on to insinuate that the cops who dumped her body in the bayou were on the take and continue to thrive in the New Orleans area.

Dave's search for his mother's killers leads him to the darker places in his past and solving this case teaches him what it means to be his mother's son. PURPLE CANE ROAD has the dimensions of a classic-passion, murder, and nearly heartbreaking poignancy-wrapped in a wonderfully executed plot that surpises from start to finish. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road
Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ is crisp and clean. Book spine slightly cocked; otherwise book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road
Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED BY JAMES LEE BURKE. First Priniting. Unclipped dust jacket in a bordart, and copy show just a hint of shelf wear else like new. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road
Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Burke, James Lee Sunset Limited
Doubleday 1998 0385488424 / 9780385488426 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; 1 x 9.75 x 6.25 Inches; 320 pages; Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.

A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burke's place as one of America's premier stylists as well as master storytellers.  "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.

As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana.  When Flynn's daughter, Megan, a photojournalist drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her father's murder, it quickly becomes clear that her family's bloodstained past will not stay buried.

Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy.  As New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.

Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burke, James Lee The Convict and Other Stories
Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co 1990 0316117285 / 9780316117289 First Thus Paerback As New Signed by Author
(Signed by Burke on title page); large post octavo; 145pp.; Like New; minor rubbing, no significant signs of wear; First Thus; a clean and tight signed copy that does not show a remainder mark. Mystery. ; 19551; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burke, James D. The Gossamer Condor and Albatross: a Case Study in Aircraft Design
New York American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) 1980 1563473054 / 9781563473050 Wraps Good 
quarto; approx. 60pp unpaginated (including black & white photographs and numerous drawings; Very Good+ black stamped stapled white wraps; book shows light sunning & rubbing with small gift inscription to front panel, previous owner's stamp front endpaper, small crease to rear panel; else clean tight copy scarce title. Science Shelf. ; 17349 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burke, James Lee on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Affordable-booksonline.com
Burke, James Lee on Aziomedia.com
Burke, James Lee on Bookcrazy.us
Burke, James Lee on Booksnmorepa.com
Burke, James Lee on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Burke, James Lee on Booksr4u.net
Burke, James Lee on Bubbasbookswap.com
Burke, James Lee on Caterwaulbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Coasbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Cupboardmaker.com
Burke, James Lee on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Downtownbooksellers.com
Burke, James Lee on Easychairbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Edconroybooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Eurolibros.com
Burke, James Lee on Everybookintheworld.com
Burke, James Lee on Fatcitybookstore.com
Burke, James Lee on Hammondsbooks.net
Burke, James Lee on Harpoonbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Innesbooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Johnbalebooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Kensvideo.net
Burke, James Lee on Leftcoastbooks.us
Burke, James Lee on Leonsbookstore.com
Burke, James Lee on Mingbooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burke, James Lee on Mybookstorename.com
Burke, James Lee on Mysteryandimagination.com
Burke, James Lee on Naughtonsbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Oddvolumebooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Oldranchbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Burke, James Lee on Patcat.net
Burke, James Lee on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Burke, James Lee on Rsgeerbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Thebookscouts.ca
Burke, James Lee on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Burke, James Lee on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burke, James Lee on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com