|
|
Burke, James Lee ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burke, James Lee A Stained White Radiance Hyperion Books 1992 1562829807 / 9781562829803 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket First edition, like new. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 305 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burke, James Lee Bitterroot (Signed Limited Edition) New Orleans B. E. Trice 2001 Limited Signed & Lettered Edition Hardcover As New SIGNED COPY; this is letter "I" of 26 lettered copies and 150 numbered copies of this limited edition; signed by James Lee Burke on the limitations page; As New in gilt-lettered black 1/2-leather; in As New maroon cloth slipcase with pictorial pastedown on front panel; still sealed in shrinkwrap; an as new copy of this scarce lettered copy; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burke, James Lee; Mulcahy, Pat Burning Angel A Novel Hyperion Books 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition .DJ has some edge stress on the foot of the spine, and there is a scratch on the front cover. The foot of the spine end is slightly softened; all else is clean and pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 340 pages; A BRUTAL LEGACY OF CRUELTY AND HATE IS AWAKENED IN THE BAYOU When Sonny Boy Marsallus returns to New Iberia after fleeing for Central America to avoid the wrath of the powerful Giacana family, his old troubles soon follow. Meanwhile Dave Robicheaux becomes entangled in the affairs of the Fontenot family, descendants of sharecroppers whose matriarch helped raise Dave as a child. They are in danger of losing the land they've lived on for more than a century. As Dave tries to discover who wants the land so badly, he finds himself in increasing peril from a lethal, rag tag alliance of local mobsters and a hired assassin with a shady past. And when a seemingly innocent woman is brutally murdered, all roads intersect, and Sonny Boy is in the middle. With the usual James Lee Burke combination of brilliant action and unforgettable characters, Burning Angel is the author at his best -- showing that old hatreds and new ones are not that far apart. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burke, James Lee Crusader's Cross A Dave Robicheaux Novel Simon & Schuster 2005 0743277198 / 9780743277198 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. DJ is clean and unclipped with NO tears creases or markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 336 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam Hyperion Pr 1994 0786860197 / 9780786860197 Hardcover Very Good+ First edition, very good+ condition, dust jacket shows only slight evidence of handling and some softening of edges, boards are good, binding is tight, pages are clean. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 367 pages; A FORGOTTEN NAZI SUB BRINGS OLD HATREDS TO THE SURFACE They're out there, under the salt -- the bodies of German seamen who used to lie in wait at the mouth of the Mississippi for unescorted American tankers sailing from the oil refineries of Baton Rouge out into the Gulf of Mexico. As a child, Dave Robicheaux had been haunted by the sailors' images; then, as a young college student, he'd discovered one of their sunken subs while scuba diving. Years later, in a New Orleans populated by desperate hustlers and millennium - watchers of all stripes, Robicheaux, a detective with the New Iberia sheriff's office, finds himself and his family at serious risk, stalked for his knowledge of a watery burial ground by a mysterious man named Will Buchalter -- a man who believes that the Holocaust was one big hoax. A masterpiece of suspense, Dixie City Jam takes listeners deep into the human heart of darkness. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burke, James Lee Heartwood Doubleday 1999 0385488432 / 9780385488433 Hardcover Near Fine First edition. Dust jacket shows minimal signs of wear. Boards are good, spine is slightly cocked. Pages are clean. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages; A brilliantly layered novel of crime, character, and place from the two-time Edgar Award winner, Gold Dagger Award winner, and New York Times bestselling author of Sunset Limited.
Few writers in America today combine James Lee Burke's lush prose, crackling story lines, and tremendous sense of history and landscape. In Cimmaron Rose, longtime fans of the Dave Robicheaux series found that the struggles of Texas defense attorney Billy Bob Holland show Burke at his best in exploring classic American themes--the sometimes subtle, often violent strains between the haves and the have-nots; the collision of past and present; the inequities in the criminal justice system.
Heartwood is a kind of tree that grows in layers. And as Billy Bob's grandfather once told him, you do well in life by keeping the roots in a clear stream and not letting anyone taint the water for you. But in Holland's dusty little hometown of Deaf Smith, in the hill country north of Austin, local kingpin Earl Deitrich has made a fortune running roughshod and tainting anyone who stands in his way. Billy Bob has problems with Deitrich and his shamelessly callous demeanor, but can't shake the legacy of his passion for Deitrich's "heartbreak-beautiful" wife, Peggy Jean.
When Holland takes on the defense of Wilbur Pickett--a man accused of stealing an heirloom and three hundred thousand dollars in bonds from Deitrich's office--he finds himself up against not only Earl's power and influence, but also a past Billy Bob can't will away. A wonderfully realized novel, rich in Texas atmosphere and lore, and a dazzling portrait of the deadly consequences of self-delusi on, Heartwood could only have been written by James Lee Burke, a writer in expert command of his craft. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burke, James Lee Heartwood (Signed and Lettered Limited Edition) New Orleans & New York B. E. Trice Publishing & Doubleday 1999 0385488432 / 9780385488433 1st Edition (limited edition 1/176); First Printing Hardcover Fine SIGNED COPY; signed by James Lee Burke on the limitations page; this is letter "I" of 26 lettered and 150 numbered copies of this signed & specially bound limited edition (1/176) ; Published by B. E. Trice for Doubleday Books; hardcover; FINE in gilt-lettered green half-leather over patterned paper boards; housed in a FINE gilt-stamped black cloth slipcase; very minimal signs of shelf stress; else a pristine and very tight copy, as new; very scarce lettered copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Signed by Author Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages; Dave Robicheaux has spent his life confronting the age-old adage that the sins of the father pass onto the son. But what has his mother's legacy left him? Dead to him since youth, Mae Guillory has been shuttered away in the deep recesses of Dave's mind. He's lived with the fact that he would never really know what happened to the woman who left him to the devices of his whiskey-driven father. But deep down, he still feels the loss of his mother and knows the infinite series of disappointments in her life could not have come to a good end.
While helping out an old friend, Dave is stunned when a pimp looks at him sideways and asks him if he is Mae Guillory's boy, the whore a bunch of cops murdered 30 years ago. The pimp goes on to insinuate that the cops who dumped her body in the bayou were on the take and continue to thrive in the New Orleans area.
Dave's search for his mother's killers leads him to the darker places in his past and solving this case teaches him what it means to be his mother's son. PURPLE CANE ROAD has the dimensions of a classic-passion, murder, and nearly heartbreaking poignancy-wrapped in a wonderfully executed plot that surpises from start to finish. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket DJ is crisp and clean. Book spine slightly cocked; otherwise book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burke, James Lee Sunset Limited Doubleday 1998 0385488424 / 9780385488426 Hardcover Very Good Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1 x 9.75 x 6.25 Inches; 320 pages; Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.
A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burke's place as one of America's premier stylists as well as master storytellers. "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.
As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana. When Flynn's daughter, Megan, a photojournalis t drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her father's murder, it quickly becomes clear that her family's bloodstained past will not stay buried.
Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy. A s New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.
Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burke, James Lee The Convict and Other Stories Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co 1990 0316117285 / 9780316117289 First Thus Paerback As New (Signed by Burke on title page); large post octavo; 145pp.; Like New; minor rubbing, no significant signs of wear; First Thus; a clean and tight signed copy that does not show a remainder mark. Mystery. ; 19551; Signed by Author Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burke, James Lee White Doves at Morning A Novel Simon & Schuster 2002 0743244710 / 9780743244718 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition; light creasing to edges of dust jacket, minor scratching; boards are lightly bumped on corners; no internal markings. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.07 x 9.53 x 6.39 Inches; 320 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burke, James Lee on Abookstop.com Burke, James Lee on Batteredbook.com Burke, James Lee on Bookbrowzers.com Burke, James Lee on Bookelope.com Burke, James Lee on Bookrascal.com Burke, James Lee on Booksnmorepa.com Burke, James Lee on Buellys.com Burke, James Lee on Chapter1.co.za Burke, James Lee on Coatneysbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Downtownbooksellers.com Burke, James Lee on Durnickbooks.co.uk Burke, James Lee on Fatcitybookstore.com Burke, James Lee on Ginny6books.com Burke, James Lee on Half-pricebooksinc.com Burke, James Lee on Hammondsbooks.net
| Burke, James Lee on Heroicimage.com Burke, James Lee on Idlerfinebooks.com Burke, James Lee on Jandabooks.co.uk Burke, James Lee on Krepsbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Literatecat.com Burke, James Lee on Little-bookroom.com Burke, James Lee on Magicmarks.co.uk Burke, James Lee on Magikaljourneys.com Burke, James Lee on Mimicobooks.com Burke, James Lee on Mingbooks.co.uk Burke, James Lee on Mysteriousbookshop.com Burke, James Lee on Mysteryfiction.com Burke, James Lee on Omathisbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Pgbbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Readinyouraddiction.com Burke, James Lee on Readitagainhouston.com
| Burke, James Lee on Scootersonlinebookstore.net Burke, James Lee on Senecavalleybooks.com Burke, James Lee on Solanbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Springystreasures.com Burke, James Lee on Surfwaterbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Thebookinist.com Burke, James Lee on Thebookscouts.ca Burke, James Lee on Treasuredoldies.com Burke, James Lee on Usedbooksofalabama.com Burke, James Lee on Vedasbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Wafbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Wighillparkbooks.com Burke, James Lee on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|