New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Burke, James Lee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burke, James Lee Bitterroot (Signed Limited Edition)
New Orleans B. E. Trice 2001 Limited Signed & Lettered Edition Hardcover As New Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; this is letter "I" of 26 lettered copies and 150 numbered copies of this limited edition; signed by James Lee Burke on the limitations page; As New in gilt-lettered black 1/2-leather; in As New maroon cloth slipcase with pictorial pastedown on front panel; still sealed in shrinkwrap; an as new copy of this scarce lettered copy; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burke, James Lee; Mulcahy, Pat Burning Angel A Novel
Hyperion Books 1995 0786860820 / 9780786860821 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Minimal softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 340 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burke, James Lee Cadillac Jukebox
Hyperion Books 1996 0786861754 / 9780786861750 First Edition Paperback Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean and binding is tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 297 pages 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burke, James Lee Crusader's Cross A Dave Robicheaux Novel
Simon & Schuster 2005 0743277198 / 9780743277198 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Hardcover with DJ. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. DJ is clean and unclipped with NO tears creases or markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries; 1.18 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burke, James Lee Heartwood
Doubleday 1999 0385488432 / 9780385488433 Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition. Dust jacket shows minimal signs of wear. Boards are good, spine is slightly cocked. Pages are clean. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.6 x 6.3 Inches; 352 pages; A brilliantly layered novel of crime, character, and place from the two-time Edgar Award winner, Gold Dagger Award winner, and New York Times bestselling author of  Sunset Limited.

Few writers in America today combine James Lee Burke's lush prose, crackling story lines, and tremendous sense of history and landscape.  In Cimmaron Rose, longtime fans of the Dave Robicheaux series found that the struggles of Texas defense attorney Billy Bob Holland show Burke at his best in exploring classic American themes--the sometimes subtle, often violent strains between the haves and the have-nots; the collision of past and present; the inequities in the criminal justice system.

Heartwood is a kind of tree that grows in layers. And as Billy Bob's grandfather once told him, you do well in life by keeping the roots in a clear stream and not letting anyone taint the water for you. But in Holland's dusty little hometown of Deaf Smith, in the hill country north of Austin, local kingpin Earl Deitrich has made a fortune running roughshod and tainting anyone who stands in his way. Billy Bob has problems with Deitrich and his shamelessly callous demeanor, but can't shake the legacy of his passion for Deitrich's "heartbreak-beautiful" wife, Peggy Jean.

When Holland takes on the defense of Wilbur Pickett--a man accused of stealing an heirloom and three hundred thousand dollars in bonds from Deitrich's office--he finds himself up against not only Earl's power and influence, but also a past Billy Bob can't will away.  A wonderfully realized novel, rich in Texas atmosphere and lore, and a dazzling portrait of the deadly consequences of self-delusion, Heartwood could only have been written by James Lee Burke, a writer in expert command of his craft. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burke, James Lee Heartwood (Signed and Lettered Limited Edition)
New Orleans & New York B. E. Trice Publishing & Doubleday 1999 0385488432 / 9780385488433 1st Edition (limited edition 1/176); First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; signed by James Lee Burke on the limitations page; this is letter "I" of 26 lettered and 150 numbered copies of this signed & specially bound limited edition (1/176) ; Published by B. E. Trice for Doubleday Books; hardcover; FINE in gilt-lettered green half-leather over patterned paper boards; housed in a FINE gilt-stamped black cloth slipcase; very minimal signs of shelf stress; else a pristine and very tight copy, as new; very scarce lettered copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road
Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages; Dave Robicheaux has spent his life confronting the age-old adage that the sins of the father pass onto the son. But what has his mother's legacy left him? Dead to him since youth, Mae Guillory has been shuttered away in the deep recesses of Dave's mind. He's lived with the fact that he would never really know what happened to the woman who left him to the devices of his whiskey-driven father. But deep down, he still feels the loss of his mother and knows the infinite series of disappointments in her life could not have come to a good end.

While helping out an old friend, Dave is stunned when a pimp looks at him sideways and asks him if he is Mae Guillory's boy, the whore a bunch of cops murdered 30 years ago. The pimp goes on to insinuate that the cops who dumped her body in the bayou were on the take and continue to thrive in the New Orleans area.

Dave's search for his mother's killers leads him to the darker places in his past and solving this case teaches him what it means to be his mother's son. PURPLE CANE ROAD has the dimensions of a classic-passion, murder, and nearly heartbreaking poignancy-wrapped in a wonderfully executed plot that surpises from start to finish. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burke, James Lee Purple Cane Road
Doubleday 2000 0385488440 / 9780385488440 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ is crisp and clean. Book spine slightly cocked; otherwise book is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; 1.1 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burke, James Lee Sunset Limited
Doubleday 1998 0385488424 / 9780385488426 Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear to dust jacket. Internally very clean with NO markings. Binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery.; 1 x 9.75 x 6.25 Inches; 320 pages; Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.

A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burke's place as one of America's premier stylists as well as master storytellers.  "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.

As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana.  When Flynn's daughter, Megan, a photojournalist drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her father's murder, it quickly becomes clear that her family's bloodstained past will not stay buried.

Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy.  As New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.

Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burke, James Lee The Convict and Other Stories
Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co 1990 0316117285 / 9780316117289 First Thus Paerback As New Signed by Author
(Signed by Burke on title page); large post octavo; 145pp.; Like New; minor rubbing, no significant signs of wear; First Thus; a clean and tight signed copy that does not show a remainder mark. Mystery. ; 19551; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burke, James Lee on Abookstop.com
Burke, James Lee on Batteredbook.com
Burke, James Lee on Bookbrowzers.com
Burke, James Lee on Bookelope.com
Burke, James Lee on Bookrascal.com
Burke, James Lee on Booksnmorepa.com
Burke, James Lee on Buellys.com
Burke, James Lee on Chapter1.co.za
Burke, James Lee on Coatneysbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Downtownbooksellers.com
Burke, James Lee on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Fatcitybookstore.com
Burke, James Lee on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Gibsonbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Ginny6books.com
Burke, James Lee on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Burke, James Lee on Hammondsbooks.net
Burke, James Lee on Heroicimage.com
Burke, James Lee on Jandabooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Kriptycrarebooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Literatecat.com
Burke, James Lee on Little-bookroom.com
Burke, James Lee on Mimicobooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Mingbooks.co.uk
Burke, James Lee on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Burke, James Lee on Mysteryfiction.com
Burke, James Lee on Novelshoppe.com
Burke, James Lee on Oddvolumebooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Omathisbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Burke, James Lee on Pgbbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Readinyouraddiction.com
Burke, James Lee on Scootersbookstore.com
Burke, James Lee on Senecavalleybooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Springystreasures.com
Burke, James Lee on Surfwaterbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Thebookscouts.ca
Burke, James Lee on Treasuredoldies.com
Burke, James Lee on Unearthlybooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Burke, James Lee on Vedasbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Wighillparkbooks.com
Burke, James Lee on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.