New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company Disney's Tarzan
Disney Pr (Juv Trd) 1999 0786832207 / 9780786832200 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. No dustjacket. Back inner board shows small ink name marking. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Junior Novel Series; 0.25 x 12.25 x 10.25 Inches; 48 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Lost on Venus
Tarzana, California Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. [1948] Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
[1948] no date listed; reprint of the 1935 ERB, Inc. Edition; Very Good maroon stamped grey cloth boards in a Good+ unclipped dust jacket; top edge stippled maroon; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening and rubbing to spine ends; spine slightly cocked; very light yellowing to page margins; else a very clean and tight copy; very clean internally with NO markings; dust jacket is lightly edge worn, with creasing, a few closed edge tears, and some loss at the spine ends and corners; spine sunned; else an unclipped jacket with light rubbing and dust soiling; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burroughs, Edgar Rice; Frazetta, Frank Master of Adventure
Ace 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover; interior is tanned. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Vintage. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burroughs, Edgar R. (Rice) Tarzan and the City of Gold
Grosset & Dunlap (G&D) 1933 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
A good standard copy. Light sunning and thumbing to spine. Light thumbing to right edge. Light water damage to bottom edge of book, does not affect text. No markings. No dustjacket. A good readers copy. Sci-Fi. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rice, Burroughs Edgar Tarzan and the Foreign Legion 1ST Edition
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS INC 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Dust jacket is tanned and has a few chips to extrems; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar
Grosset & Dunlap 1918 272040408X / 9782720404085 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
A good standard copy. Light sunning and small scuff to spine. Light thumbing to right edge. No markings. No dustjacket. A good readers copy. Sci-Fi. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 350 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burroughs, Edgar Rice; John, J. Allen St. Tarzan At the Earth's Core
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , 1930 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Dust jacket in brodart. On front: Two inch open tear on bottom right corner, diagonal crease and 'white' scratches. On spine: one inch open tear at top, additional open tear at bottom of spine. Edges are creased and have open tears. On back: top right one inch squared open tear, white scratches. Corners of book are bumped, internally very clean with NO markings. Pages slightly browning. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Science Fiction/Fantasy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan at the Earth's Core
Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover, no DJ, red cloth, black lettering, over boards. Top edge of text block is dyed green. Front and back covers have some water marks, spine ends are fraying; cover is generally faded. Cloth is rubbed on edges, boards showing through. Binding is loosened, but well intact. Fore edge has some chipping to pages; no other internal markings. No frontispiece. Sci Fi. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Untamed
Grosset & Dunlap NY 1920 Hardcover Good 
Book shows standard shelfwear from sitting. Light offsetting to back ffep, light toning hint around edges. Spine is lightly shaken, light thumbing. Spine shows light sunning, softening to tips. Boards are good. A good solid readers copy. No markings. No dustjacket. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Lost Continent
Ace Books 1957 1st Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
1st thus. Cover is age-tanned and has light wear. Otherwise a very good copy; text is clean, binding tight. Vintage. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Mad King
Chicago A. C. Mcclurg & Co 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
(First Edition, First State with errors on pp. 12 & 92); crown octavo; 365pp; Very Good orange stamped blue cloth; spine sunned (per usual with this title), frayed edge-wear to spine ends and corners, corners slightly bumped, orange lettering is significantly rubbed on the spine and shows just slight wear on front board, pages are age-toned, rear endpaper shows general soiling and four small charcoal marks; else a clean solid First Edition First State copy ; 19555 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Master Mind of Mars, Being a Tale of Weird and Wonderful Happenings on the Red Planet
Tarzana, California Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. [1948] Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
[1948] no date listed; reprint of the 1928 A. C. McClurg edition; Very Good maroon stamped grey cloth boards in a Good dust jacket; top edge stippled maroon; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends; very faint moisture stain to edges of front board; very faint moisture wrinkling to first few pages; very light yellowing to page margins; else a very clean and tight copy; very clean internally with NO markings; dust jacket is edge worn, with creasing, a few closed edge tears, and some loss at the head of spine; very small closed tear to front panel; else an unclipped jacket with light rubbing and dust soiling; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 312 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Monster Men
New York Canaveral Press 1962 1st Edition Thus (reprint) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine 
First Canaveral Press edition; Near Fine black-stamped red cloth boards in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket; extremely minor shelf wear to extrems; edges lightly dust dulled; very small and faint rust colored mark to bottom edge of ffep; else a very clean and tight copy; internally pristine with NO markings; dust jacket has extremely minor edge stress and very light rubbing; else a very clean, bright, and crisp unclipped dust jacket ($2.75 Price on DJ flap) ; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Moon Men
New York Canaveral Press 1962 1st Edition Thus (reprint) Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine 
First Canaveral Press edition; Near Fine black-stamped orange cloth boards in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to extrems; edges lightly dust dulled; very small and faint rust colored mark to bottom edge of ffep; else a very clean and tight copy; internally pristine with NO markings; dust jacket has extremely minor edge stress and very light rubbing; else a very clean, bright, and crisp unclipped dust jacket ($2.75 Price on DJ flap) ; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 375 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burroughs, Edgar Rice & James P. Hogan; Beachler, Scott Under the Moons of Mars
Bison Books 2003 0803262086 / 9780803262089 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light rubbing and wear; gentle creasing to bottom open corner of front panel. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Science Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Bison Frontiers of Imagination; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.83 Inches; 505 pages; Ambushed in the cold moonlight of an Arizona night, Captain John Carter is inexplicably teleported to Mars, called Barsoom by its inhabitants. Legendary Barsoom—where hostile tribes of towering green warriors roam an arid landscape of dead cities and feuding city-states; where pilgrimages are made to a river of death that conceals a terrifying secret; where lifespans are measured in centuries; and where airships speed through the thinning atmosphere while duels are fought with swords below. Stranded and fighting for his life in a dying, savage world, John Carter embarks on one of the greatest adventures of all time as his destiny and Barsoom’s become one.

The first three books of Edgar Rice Burroughs’s brilliantly conceived Barsoom series—A Princess of Mars, The Gods of Mars, and The Warlord of Mars—are brought together here for the first time. The trilogy follows the saga of John Carter from his unexpected arrival on Barsoom through hair-raising adventures and startling discoveries from pole to pole of the planet.

Edgar Rice Burroughs (1876–1950) is one of the most influential American authors of science fiction and adventure. His novels include Tarzan of the Apes and, available in Bison Frontiers of Imagination editions, The Land That Time Forgot, At the Earth’s Core, Beyond Thirty, The Moon Maid, and Pirates of Venus. James P. Hogan is a respected science fiction writer and the author of such novels as Martian Knightlife, Bug Park, The Legend That Was Earth, and Realtime Interrupt. 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Abookstop.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Barbarossabooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Bids4books.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Bookelope.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Booksleftbehind.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Boomersbooks.net
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Brendaboorbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Chapter1.co.za
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Davids-books.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Derbybookshelf.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Downtownbooksellers.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Fatcitybookstore.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Gibsonbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Grandpasbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Guthriebooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Hammondsbooks.net
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Ianreillybooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Kayleighbug.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Mingbooks.co.uk
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Mostlyromance.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Myperfectbook.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Mythosbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Oddvolumebooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Pgbbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Rsgeerbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Russellbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Senecavalleybooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Shakespeare4co.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Showlettwestbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Solomonsminebooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Springystreasures.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Talleysbooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Thebookscouts.ca
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Unearthlybooks.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Villagebookmarket.com
Zoehfeld, Kathleen Weidner & Edgar Rice Burroughs; Harrington, Glenn & Walt Disney Company on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com