New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smollett, Tobias. Introduction by G. K. Chesterton Adventures of Peregrine Pickle, The, in which is included Memoirs of a Lady of Quality
Oxford University Press for Limited Editions Club 1936 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Signed by Artitsts. Limited edition copy: 782/ 1500. Book volumes are solid and very good show very light shelfwear. Dustjackets are very good and show only toning to spines, very faint, protected in brodart. No markings. Light toning along top edge of slipcase, light rubbing to pastedown, still in very good standard condition, with only traces of sitting, no cracks to edges. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chesterton, G. K Alarms and Discursions,
Dodd, Mead and Co 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
(1911) 1st Edition; hardcover, no dust jacket; brick red cloth over boards, gilt-stamped; boards are bumped on corners, spine ends softened, some rubbing to extrems; binding is cracked at front hinge, back hinge starting; pages are faintly discolored but no internal markings. World History. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 301 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chesterton, G.K. Charles Dickens A Critical Study
Dodd, Mead & Company 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red hadcover with gilt stamping has moderate scuffing to boards, spine and edges; sunning to spine; corners are bent inward; top part of binding detached from spine; top text block edge gilt with minor dust dulling; spine ends are softened otherwise a very good copy considering its age. Ffep is torn out; minor tear to fornt pastedown exposing inside front board; small book plate to half title page; light foxing else pages are clean and binding tight. Lit(Dickens). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chesterton, G. K. Collected Works of G.K. Chesterton The Illustrated London News, 1917-1919
Ignatius Press 1989 0898702321 / 9780898702323 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Volume XXXI. Paper dust jacket has some discoloration and a light markings, shows some edge creasing, small closed tear on front top edge near flap. Dj in Brodart. Blue cloth on boards has silhouette on front, mirroring silhouette on dj; edges are lightly rubbed. No internal markings. Set Shelf. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Collected Works of Gk Chesterton; 1.57 x 8.36 x 5.62 Inches 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chesterton, G K Man Who Was Thursday
CAPRICORN BOOKS Paperback Very Good 
Light shelf wear; age-tanning. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. VP. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chesterton, G.K. Saint Francis of Assisi
Image 1987 0385029004 / 9780385029001 Paperback Very Good- 
Creasing and rubbing to panels; light foxing to edges; notation to first page otherwise a clean tight copy. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.4 x 6.9 x 4.1 Inches; 160 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chesterton, G. K. The Collected Works of G.K. Chesterton The Illustrated London News, 1911-1913
Ignatius Press 1988 0898701732 / 9780898701739 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Volume XXIX. Paper dust jacket has very minimal wear at ages and faint discoloration. Dj in Brodart. Blue cloth on boards has silhouette on front, mirroring silhouette on dj, corners are lightly bumped, spine ends softened. No internal markings. Set Shelf. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Collected Works of Gk Chesterton; 1.57 x 8.31 x 5.7 Inches 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chesterton, G. K.; Clipper, Lawrence J. The Collected Works of G.K. Chesterton The Illustrated London News, 1920-1922
Ignatius Press 1989 0898702453 / 9780898702453 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Volume XXXII. Paper dust jacket has very faint discoloration and markings. Dj in Brodart. Blue cloth on boards has silhouette of Chesterton, mirroring silhouette on dj; boards are unrubbed. No internal markings. Set Shelf. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Collected Works of Gk Chesterton; 1.55 x 8.23 x 5.52 Inches 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chesterton, G. K. The Coloured Lands
Sheed & Ward 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green hardcover shows standard age wear; minor markings to boards; spine ends have tearing and fraying; corners are bumped and frayed otherwise a great copy. Aside from small book store stamp to ffep, internally clean with illustrations throughout. NO markings and tight binding. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 238 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chesterton, G. K The Father Brown Stories.
Cassell & Co 1963 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some chipping to edges, creasing; boards are lightly worn at edges, spine ends softened; no internal markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chesterton, G. K. The Outline of Sanity
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1927 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Hardcover with black and orange boards show standard age wear; minor dark liquid markings to boards; mild soiling and scuffing to boards; corners bumped; spine ends show light tearing and fraying otherwise a very good copy. Previous owner's name and label residue to ffep else pages are clean and binding tight. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Abookstop.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Ayerego.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Booksbouquins.org
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Booksnmorepa.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Booksunlimited.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Butterflybookcompany.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Chapter1.co.za
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Davidevesbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Derbybookshelf.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Edconroybooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Fatcitybookstore.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Fiction-addiction.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Fromtheabbey.net
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Guthriebooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Hammondsbooks.net
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Ianreillybooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Leurabooks.com.au
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Mimicobooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Mingbooks.co.uk
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Mostlyromance.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Niceoldbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Penngrovebooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Pgbbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Rarebookcellar.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Rsgeerbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Russellbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Scififantasybooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Second-chance-books.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Telegraphbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Tiberbooks.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Used-and-rare-books.com
Smollett, Tobias. Introduction By G. K. Chesterton on Usedchristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com