New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Gorey, Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gorey, Edward Amphigorey also
Barnes & Noble Books 2002 0760734739 / 9780760734735 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear, protected in brodart. A very good/ near fine copy. No markings. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 11 x 8.3 Inches 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gorey, Edward  Category: Fifty Drawings by Edward Gorey (Signed Copy)
New York  Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, Inc.  1973  First Edition  Softcover  Fine  Illustrated by Edward Gorey  
SIGNED COPY; signed by Edward Gorey on the title page; First Edition [1973]; FINE in blue card-paper wraps; extremely light fading to spine; very small and very light scuff to the corner of the bottom edge; else a pristine and very tight copy; very close to as new; protected in a mylar plastic wrapper; numerous color illustrations; a beautiful copy of this scarce title. ; Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gorey, Edward Dancing Cats and Neglected Murderesses
Workman Pub Co 1980 0894800825 / 9780894800825 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light rubbing and wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.3 x 6.4 x 4.4 Inches 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gorey, Edward Doubtful Guest 1ST Edition
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY @ DELL 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Light sunning to spine and folds, small close tear on back, light rubbing, protected in brodart. Book is very good, with light wear along top edge, from sitting, on shelf, front panel just slightly every so slight cocking only at tip edge, (not very noticeable). Great 1st edition. Scarce. Front ffep inner signiture, just ever so slightly showing tiny tiny nick. Two tiny small square book plates on inner dj front fold. Light hint of sunning only around edges, spine shows light sunning, tiny hint of water drop at bottom of spine, very small, does not affect book. Genre Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lamport, Felicia; Edward Gorey (Illustrator) Light Metres
New York Everest House 1982 Limited Edition 1/350 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Edward Gorey Signed by Author & Illustrator
This is No. 265 of a limited first edition of 350 numbered and 26 lettered copies, signed by Felicia Lamport and Edward Gorey on the limitation page; VG+ orange and gilt-stamped off-white cloth boards in a NF green slipcase; top edge stippled green; very minor shelf wear to extrems; previous owner's blind name stamp to ffep; front board slightly curved; else a very clean and tight copy; slipcase is NF with very slight fading and wear; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 122 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gorey, Edward St. John The Epileptic Bicycle
Dodd Mead 1973 0396060129 / 9780396060123 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
3rd Printing. Book is very good and near fine with very light shelfwear, tight binding, no markings. Dustjacket shows light shelfwear, tiny smudge to back and faint trace of offsetting to front very faint, still sharp and very good. Tiny smudge water line at bottom of spine (about 1"). Light hint of toning to inner folds. Interior contents clean and crisp. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gorey, Edward on 50000books.com
Gorey, Edward on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Ahabbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Argosybooks.ca
Gorey, Edward on Avonhillbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Gorey, Edward on Batteredbook.com
Gorey, Edward on Bookmaven.net
Gorey, Edward on Booksbouquins.org
Gorey, Edward on Booksontheblvd.com
Gorey, Edward on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Gorey, Edward on Capricornbooks.ca
Gorey, Edward on Catscradlebks.net
Gorey, Edward on Cinemagebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Cmgbooksandart.com
Gorey, Edward on Curiocornerbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Gorey, Edward on Elliotsbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Gorey, Edward on Karenmillward.com
Gorey, Edward on Kingfisherbookshop.com
Gorey, Edward on Lanesbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Lincbook.com
Gorey, Edward on Mimicobooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Monarchbooksusa.com
Gorey, Edward on Mysteryandimagination.com
Gorey, Edward on Niceoldbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Nooksofbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Oddvolumebooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Gorey, Edward on Poulsbobookstop.com
Gorey, Edward on Rarebookcellar.com
Gorey, Edward on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Gorey, Edward on Russellbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Second-chance-books.com
Gorey, Edward on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Gorey, Edward on Shakespeare4co.com
Gorey, Edward on Showlettwestbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Springystreasures.com
Gorey, Edward on Sweetbeagle.com
Gorey, Edward on Tarmans.com
Gorey, Edward on Telegraphbooks.com
Gorey, Edward on Used-and-rare-books.com
Gorey, Edward on Woodensoldierbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com