New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Ellroy, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ellroy, James Blood on the Moon
New York The Mysterious Press 1984 0892960698 / 9780892960699 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Octavo; 263pp; NF gilt-stamped red cloth in a NF unclipped dust jacket; book is very close to Fine; minimal signs of wear; else a pristine, tight copy; Dust jacket is also very close to Fine; very light rubbing to panels and spine; else a clean and crisp DJ; inscribed and signed by Ellroy on the ffep in his standard outrageous language; this is the first Sgt. Lloyd Hopkins novel; 20173 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ellroy, James Brown's Requiem
Harper Paperbacks 1998 0380731770 / 9780380731770 Paperback Very Good- 
Wraps show light shelfwear rubbing. Pages are clean, with just a hint of sitting shelf wear. A very good copy. Myst. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.74 x 8.03 x 5.25 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ellroy, James Clandestine
London Allison & Busby 1984 0850315700 / 9780850315707 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
(Lavishly inscribed by Ellroy on front endpaper); octavo; 342pp; Near Fine in Near Fine; unclipped dust jacket is very mildly sunned and minimally rubbed with few signs of shelfwear, a few quiet creases at spine tail; else clean tight inscribed First Edition copy; 19088; Signed by Author 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ellroy, James Destination: Morgue! L. A. Tales
New York Vintage Books 2004 1400032873 / 9781400032877 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Fine 
Fine stiff wraps; Uncorrected Proof copy in as new condition, few if any significant flaws: a clean tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ellroy, James Hollywood Nocturnes
Scribner Book Company 1994 1883402549 / 9781883402549 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket is rubbed and has light edge-wear. Gentle softening at spine ends; initials of previous owner are written in ink on title page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages; Presents an afterword and six stories that take place in Los Angeles from 1947 to 1959, the same crime-ridden, sex-crazed period of history as his L.A. Quartet novels, which include The Big Nowhere.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ellroy, James L.A. Confidential
Grand Central Publishing 1997 0446674249 / 9780446674249 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear & rubbing to cover; spine is creased. Text is clean; binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.42 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 512 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ellroy, James L.A. Noir
Mysterious Press 1998 0892966866 / 9780892966868 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Author on first page. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A near fine copy. No markings. Protected in brodart. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 644 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wride, Tim & James Ellroy & William J. Bratton Scene of the Crime Photographs from the LAPD Archive
Harry N. Abrams 2004 0810950022 / 9780810950023 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
1st Edition. Tall near fine, like new copy. No markings. Square, tight and clean. Photo Anth. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.1 x 13.23 x 8.19 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellroy, James Silent Terror (Killer on the Road)
New York Avon Books 1986 First Thus Softcover Very Good+ 
16mo; 280pp; VG+ mass market paperback; minor shelf wear to extrems; light reading creases to spine; light wear to spine ends; else a very clean and tight copy; Inscribed and signed by James Ellroy in his usual crazed style on the inside front cover; 20511 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellroy, James; Introduction by Jonathan Kellerman Silent Terror (Signed Limited Edition)
Los Angeles Blood & Guts Press 1987 0940941007 / 9780940941007 1st Edition (Limited Edition 1/350); First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED & INSCRIBED COPY; this is No. 66 of 350 numbered and signed copies of this limited edition; Double-signed and inscribed by James Ellroy; signed and numbered by Ellroy on the limitations page; also inscribed and signed by Ellroy on the ffep; inscription reads: "To Lindy - unlucky Lindy - This is not The Spirit of St. Louis - it is The Spirit of Hell! James Ellroy" (signature); Near Fine+ purple-stamped black cloth boards in a Fine unclipped, glossy black dust jacket; book shows extremely minimal signs of shelf stress; edges very lightly dust dulled; else a pristine and very tight copy, as new; dust jacket has minimal signs of shelf stress; else a pristine, bright, and crisp dust jacket; overall, a gorgeous copy of this very scarce edition; this title was eventually reissued as "Killer on the Road."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellroy, James The Big Nowhere
Mysterious Press 1988 0892962836 / 9780892962839 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1st edition. DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases to extrems however now protected in brodart. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 420 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ellroy, James The Black Dahlia
Grand Central Publishing 1998 0446674362 / 9780446674362 Paperback Near Fine 
Just a hint of shelf wear else like new. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.97 x 8.11 x 5.33 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ellroy, James The Cold Six Thousand
Knopf 2001 0679403922 / 9780679403920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 688 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ellroy, James on Abookstop.com
Ellroy, James on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Anovelplace.net
Ellroy, James on Author-author.net
Ellroy, James on Bookbrowzers.com
Ellroy, James on Bookelope.com
Ellroy, James on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Ellroy, James on Booksnmorepa.com
Ellroy, James on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Ellroy, James on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Brendaboorbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Butterflybookcompany.com
Ellroy, James on Chapter1.co.za
Ellroy, James on Derbybookshelf.com
Ellroy, James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Downtownbooksellers.com
Ellroy, James on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ellroy, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Ellroy, James on Fiction-addiction.com
Ellroy, James on Gibbsbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Hammondsbooks.net
Ellroy, James on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Literatecat.com
Ellroy, James on Marilynsattic.net
Ellroy, James on Mimicobooks.com
Ellroy, James on Mingbooks.co.uk
Ellroy, James on Monarchbooksusa.com
Ellroy, James on Monkeyread.com
Ellroy, James on Mybookstorename.com
Ellroy, James on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Ellroy, James on Nooksofbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Oddvolumebooks.com
Ellroy, James on Pistilbooks.net
Ellroy, James on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Rarebookcellar.com
Ellroy, James on Rsgeerbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Second-chance-books.com
Ellroy, James on Shoestringbookstore.com
Ellroy, James on Simpsonbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Springystreasures.com
Ellroy, James on Telegraphbooks.com
Ellroy, James on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Ellroy, James on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Ellroy, James on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com