New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Vidal, Gore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Vidal, Gore 1876 a Novel
Random House 1976 0394497503 / 9780394497501 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1st edition; light edge wear and discoloration to dust jacket, light chipping to edges of spine; DJ in Brodart; boards are faded on edges; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 364 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vidal, Gore A Search for the King [Signed 1st Edition]
Dutton 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
1st Edition; SIGNED COPY; Vidal's inscription to a friend on half-title page; dust jacket is chipped on edges, small closed and open tears, tearing along flaps, back is stained/discolored; DJ in Brodart; black cloth over boards is rubbed on edges, spine ends softened, lettering is gently faded on spine; endpapers are discolored, smudging on pages 42 and 135, no other internal markings; this was Vidal's fifth novel, this one delving into medieval legend. RBR/F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil Seven Short Stories
Gay Sunshine Pr 1981 0917342836 / 9780917342837 Hardcover Very Good+ 
No DJ. Book has only light shelf wear, else is in perfect condition. Pages are clean with NO markings; binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 126 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil Seven Short Stories [Signed 1st Edition]
New York Zero Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
1st Edition; SIGNED COPY; Vidal's signature on title page; dust jacket is lightly chipped on edges, discolored, spine is darkened, some creasing and closed tear on spine; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly rubbed on edges, mark on cream cloth that wraps around spine; spine ends softened; spine leans slightly; binding is slightly loosened, but well holding; slight discoloration to endpapers and smudge to page 116, no other internal markings; A Thirsty Evil is Vidal's first collection of short stories, seven are included. RBR/F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Vidal, Gore An Evening with Richard Nixon
Random House 1972 0394480074 / 9780394480077 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st Edition. Dustjacket very clean with light rubbing still sharp and crisp. Book is very good and near fine. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 157 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vidal, Gore Armageddon Essays 1983 1987
Andre Deutsch Ltd 1990 023398156x / 9780233981567 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2nd impression; minor wear to edges of dust jacket; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly worn on edges; no internal markings. Essays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 256 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vidal, Gore At Home: Essays 1982-1988
Vintage 1990 0679725288 / 9780679725282 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 303 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Vidal, Gore Creation
Random House 1981 0394500156 / 9780394500157 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is creased, discolored small closed tearing at edges; DJ in Brodart; minor wear to edges of boards; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 8.8 x 6.3 Inches; 510 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gore, Vidal Dark Green Bright Red
E P Dutton 1950 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Stated first edtion; dust jacket is chipped on edges, closed and open tearing and creasing; DJ in Brodart; boards are bumped on corners, spine ends softened; endpapers are discolored, some markings on endpapers, no other internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pynchon, Thomas & Gore Vidal Deadly Sins
William Morrow & Co 1994 0688136907 / 9780688136901 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. The book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.5 x 6.25 Inches; 125 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Vidal, Gore Dreaming War Blood for Oil and the Cheney-Bush Junta
Nation Books 2003 1560255021 / 9781560255024 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 7.3 x 5.1 Inches; 197 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vidal, Gore Dreaming War: Blood for Oil and the Cheney-Bush Junta
Nation Books 2003 1560255021 / 9781560255024 Paperback New 
New. Politics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 7.3 x 5.1 Inches; 176 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Vidal, Gore Duluth
Random House 1983 0394527380 / 9780394527383 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
1st edition; dust jacket is creased on edges, superficial markings; boards are bumped on edges, light fading; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 214 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Vidal, Gore Empire A Novel
Random House 1987 0394561236 / 9780394561233 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1st edition; dust jacket has minor markings; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly rubbed on edges; mark on ffep; minor soiling to fore-edge of text block; no other internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 486 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Vidal, Gore Empire [SIGNED COPY]
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1987 1st Edition Thus (Signed) Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED COPY; signed by Gore Vidal on a blank prelim; First Edition Thus (1987); Franklin Library Signed First Edition Series; all edges gilt; silk bookmarker ribbon; FINE in gilt-stamped brown full-leather; slight bumping to top corner of front board; else a pristine and tight copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 486 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vidal, Gore Hollywood
Random House 1990 0394576594 / 9780394576596 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1st edition; dust jacket has minor wear to edges, some discoloration; boards are lightly bumped on corners; internally pristine. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 437 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Vidal, Gore Imperial America: Reflections on the United States of Amnesia
Nation Books 2005 156025744x / 9781560257448 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Vidal, Gore In a Yellow Wood [Signed 1st Edition]
New York E.P. Dutton 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
1st Edition; SIGNED COPY; Vidal's signature on title page; unclipped ($2.75) dust jacket shows creasing to edges, closed tear on front, light chipping to edges of flaps, sticker of former store on back flap; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly worn on edges, spine ends softened, spine leans slightly; name of former owner written on ffep; transfer marks on pages 185 and 185 where paper or newspaper clipping may have been previously laid in; no other internal markings; In a Yellow Wood was Vidal's second novel about an ex-soldier who is confronted with life after war and the road he chooses. RBR/F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vidal, Gore Inventing a Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson
Yale University Press 2004 0300105924 / 9780300105926 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light edge wear to cover; no internal markings. US History. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Icons of America; 0.71 x 7.87 x 4.88 Inches; 208 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Vidal, Gore Inventing A Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson
Yale University Press 2003 0300101716 / 9780300101713 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 198 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vidal, Gore on Abookstop.com
Vidal, Gore on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Vidal, Gore on Batteredbook.com
Vidal, Gore on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Vidal, Gore on Bookbrowzers.com
Vidal, Gore on Booksbouquins.org
Vidal, Gore on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Vidal, Gore on Bubbasbookswap.com
Vidal, Gore on Cellarofbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Celticfringes.com
Vidal, Gore on Chapter1.co.za
Vidal, Gore on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Downtownbooksellers.com
Vidal, Gore on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Everybookintheworld.com
Vidal, Gore on Fatcitybookstore.com
Vidal, Gore on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Gibsonbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Ginny6books.com
Vidal, Gore on Guthriebooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Hammondsbooks.net
Vidal, Gore on Jandabooks.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Lapointesbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Literatecat.com
Vidal, Gore on Little-bookroom.com
Vidal, Gore on Mimicobooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Mingbooks.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Mottbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Oddvolumebooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Pgbbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Vidal, Gore on Rsgeerbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Secondharvestbooks.net
Vidal, Gore on Simpsonbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Springystreasures.com
Vidal, Gore on Surfwaterbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Telegraphbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Thebookscouts.ca
Vidal, Gore on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Vidal, Gore on Treasuredoldies.com
Vidal, Gore on Unearthlybooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Villagebookmarket.com
Vidal, Gore on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com