|
|
Vidal, Gore ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Vidal, Gore 1876 a Novel Random House 1976 0394497503 / 9780394497501 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st edition; light edge wear and discoloration to dust jacket, light chipping to edges of spine; DJ in Brodart; boards are faded on edges; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 364 pages Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Vidal, Gore A Search for the King [Signed 1st Edition] Dutton 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author 1st Edition; SIGNED COPY; Vidal's inscription to a friend on half-title page; dust jacket is chipped on edges, small closed and open tears, tearing along flaps, back is stained/discolored; DJ in Brodart; black cloth over boards is rubbed on edges, spine ends softened, lettering is gently faded on spine; endpapers are discolored, smudging on pages 42 and 135, no other internal markings; this was Vidal's fifth novel, this one delving into medieval legend. RBR/F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Author Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil Seven Short Stories Gay Sunshine Pr 1981 0917342836 / 9780917342837 Hardcover Very Good+ No DJ. Book has only light shelf wear, else is in perfect condition. Pages are clean with NO markings; binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.2 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 126 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil Seven Short Stories [Signed 1st Edition] New York Zero Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition; SIGNED COPY; Vidal's signature on title page; dust jacket is lightly chipped on edges, discolored, spine is darkened, some creasing and closed tear on spine; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly rubbed on edges, mark on cream cloth that wraps around spine; spine ends softened; spine leans slightly; binding is slightly loosened, but well holding; slight discoloration to endpapers and smudge to page 116, no other internal markings; A Thirsty Evil is Vidal's first collection of short stories, seven are included. RBR/F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Vidal, Gore An Evening with Richard Nixon Random House 1972 0394480074 / 9780394480077 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 1st Edition. Dustjacket very clean with light rubbing still sharp and crisp. Book is very good and near fine. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 157 pages Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Vidal, Gore Armageddon Essays 1983 1987 Andre Deutsch Ltd 1990 023398156x / 9780233981567 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2nd impression; minor wear to edges of dust jacket; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly worn on edges; no internal markings. Essays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 256 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Vidal, Gore At Home: Essays 1982-1988 Vintage 1990 0679725288 / 9780679725282 Paperback Very Good+ Very light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 303 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Vidal, Gore Creation Random House 1981 0394500156 / 9780394500157 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket is creased, discolored small closed tearing at edges; DJ in Brodart; minor wear to edges of boards; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.8 x 8.8 x 6.3 Inches; 510 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gore, Vidal Dark Green Bright Red E P Dutton 1950 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Stated first edtion; dust jacket is chipped on edges, closed and open tearing and creasing; DJ in Brodart; boards are bumped on corners, spine ends softened; endpapers are discolored, some markings on endpapers, no other internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pynchon, Thomas & Gore Vidal Deadly Sins William Morrow & Co 1994 0688136907 / 9780688136901 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Beautiful unclipped dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. The book itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.5 x 6.25 Inches; 125 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Vidal, Gore Duluth Random House 1983 0394527380 / 9780394527383 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st edition; dust jacket is creased on edges, superficial markings; boards are bumped on edges, light fading; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 214 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Vidal, Gore Empire A Novel Random House 1987 0394561236 / 9780394561233 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st edition; dust jacket has minor markings; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly rubbed on edges; mark on ffep; minor soiling to fore-edge of text block; no other internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 486 pages Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Vidal, Gore Empire [SIGNED COPY] Franklin Center, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1987 1st Edition Thus (Signed) Hardcover Fine Signed by Author SIGNED COPY; signed by Gore Vidal on a blank prelim; First Edition Thus (1987); Franklin Library Signed First Edition Series; all edges gilt; silk bookmarker ribbon; FINE in gilt-stamped brown full-leather; slight bumping to top corner of front board; else a pristine and tight copy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 486 pages; Signed by Author Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Vidal, Gore Hollywood Random House 1990 0394576594 / 9780394576596 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st edition; dust jacket has minor wear to edges, some discoloration; boards are lightly bumped on corners; internally pristine. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; 437 pages Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Vidal, Gore In a Yellow Wood [Signed 1st Edition] New York E.P. Dutton 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author 1st Edition; SIGNED COPY; Vidal's signature on title page; unclipped ($2.75) dust jacket shows creasing to edges, closed tear on front, light chipping to edges of flaps, sticker of former store on back flap; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly worn on edges, spine ends softened, spine leans slightly; name of former owner written on ffep; transfer marks on pages 185 and 185 where paper or newspaper clipping may have been previously laid in; no other internal markings; In a Yellow Wood was Vidal's second novel about an ex-soldier who is confronted with life after war and the road he chooses. RBR/F. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; Signed by Author Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Vidal, Gore Inventing A Nation Washington, Adams, Jefferson Yale University Press 2003 0300101716 / 9780300101713 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 198 pages Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vidal, Gore on Abookstop.com Vidal, Gore on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Vidal, Gore on Batteredbook.com Vidal, Gore on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Vidal, Gore on Bookbrowzers.com Vidal, Gore on Booksbouquins.org Vidal, Gore on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Vidal, Gore on Booksoutofprint.com.au Vidal, Gore on Bubbasbookswap.com Vidal, Gore on Cellarofbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Celticfringes.com Vidal, Gore on Chapter1.co.za Vidal, Gore on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Downtownbooksellers.com Vidal, Gore on Durnickbooks.co.uk Vidal, Gore on Everybookintheworld.com
| Vidal, Gore on Fatcitybookstore.com Vidal, Gore on Frugalfamilybooks.com Vidal, Gore on Gibsonbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Ginny6books.com Vidal, Gore on Guthriebooks.com Vidal, Gore on Hammondsbooks.net Vidal, Gore on Jandabooks.co.uk Vidal, Gore on Lapointesbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Literatecat.com Vidal, Gore on Little-bookroom.com Vidal, Gore on Mimicobooks.com Vidal, Gore on Mingbooks.co.uk Vidal, Gore on Mottbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Oddvolumebooks.com Vidal, Gore on Pgbbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
| Vidal, Gore on Rsgeerbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Secondharvestbooks.net Vidal, Gore on Simpsonbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Springystreasures.com Vidal, Gore on Surfwaterbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Telegraphbooks.com Vidal, Gore on Thebookscouts.ca Vidal, Gore on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Vidal, Gore on Treasuredoldies.com Vidal, Gore on Unearthlybooks.com Vidal, Gore on Villagebookmarket.com Vidal, Gore on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|