New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas Far from the Madding Crowd
Everyman 1993 0460872559 / 9780460872553 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light wear to extrems. else a perfect copy. Interior is lightly age-tanned else a clean tight copy. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Everyman Library; 1 x 7.75 x 5.25 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas Far from the Madding Crowd The New York Public Library Collector's Edition
Doubleday 1998 0385487312 / 9780385487313 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has a few small holes at spine, light rubbing. Boards are clean, as is text block, tight binding and NO markings. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 7.75 x 5.5 Inches; 512 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various (Melville, Herman; Charles Dickens; Wilkie Collins; Walt Whitman; Thomas Hardy; John Muir; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, and Many Others) Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volumes I Through LXIII (vol. 1 Through Vol. 63), June, 1850 Through November, 1881 (Contiguous Run of the First 63 Volumes of Harper's)
New York Harper & Brothers 1850 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Good+ Illustrated by Illustrated with Wood Engravings By Elizabeth Rive 
Octavo; pagination unknown; contiguous run of the first 63 volumes of Harper's New Monthly Magazine (vol. 1 through vol. 63); overall condition of run is G+/VG- in three-quarter leather, gilt-stamped leather spines, marbled boards with leather corners; all volumes are bound alike; minor rubbing and shelf wear to boards and spines on most volumes; very light, sporadic foxing and light yellowing to pages on most volumes; some volumes are closer to VG+, some are G+ (heavier foxing, scuffing, a few chips in the leather), and maybe a 5 or 6 could be classified as Fair (partially detached spines, chipping); four of the volumes (vol. 10 through vol. 13) have been marked on the bottom of the spine (only on the spine) with thin layer of white spray paint, through which the gilt-stamped lettering on the spines can still be read (the paint marks are 1" to 2" on volumes 10 and 11, and 3" to 4" on volumes 12 and 13, with lighter specks fanning out another 1" to 2" in both directions); else volumes are very clean and tightly bound; the majority of volumes is clean and has minor shelf wear and the leather has been cared for, so the set looks fantastic; IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ON THE CONDITION OF A SPECIFIC VOLUME, PLEASE CONTACT US. These first sixty-three volumes of Harper's Magazine contain numerous historic literary works: first appearances, first American appearances, serials, and exerpts of some of the milestones of American and English Literature from the second half of the 19th century; Volume 3 (vol. III) contains Herman Melville's "The Town-Ho's Story," the first appearance in print of any part of "Moby Dick," or "The Whale" and the only exerpt published before the book came out; there are also many other works by Melville throughout; there are several serializations of works by Charles Dickens, including "Little Dorritt," "Bleak House," "Our Mutual Friend," and many of his short stories as well; there are numerous poems by Walt Whitman, including "Song of the Redwood Tree"; volume 16 (vol. XVI) contains the first commercial printing of Clement Moore's "The Night Before Christmas"; there are several works by Thomas Hardy, including the first American printing of "Return of the Native"; there are also various works by Anthony Trollope, Wilkie Collins, Alfred Lord Tennyson, William Makepeace Thackeray, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, John S.C. Abbott, Stephen A. Douglas, John Muir, and many, many others; there are also numerous essays and articles on American society and culture, world culture, science, religion, history, politics, travel, sports, industry, natural history, and many articles and essays on current events that are of great historical interest, including in-depth coverage of the Civil War; PLEASE CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE CONTENTS OF THESE VOLUMES; 19869 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas & Linda M. Shires & Alan Richardson Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Wadsworth Publishing 2004 0618333460 / 9780618333462 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; New Riverside Editions; 0.87 x 8.19 x 5.43 Inches; 526 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas; Riquelme, John Paul Tess of the D'Urbervilles
Bedford/St. Martin's 1998 0312106882 / 9780312106881 Paperback As New 
Like new. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Case Studies in Contemporary Criticism; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 606 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas; Gibson, James Tess of the D'Urbervilles A Pure Woman (Everyman's Library (Paper))
Everymans Library 1993 046087344x / 9780460873444 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, gentle rubbing to panels. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 448 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HARDY, THOMAS THE HAND OF ETHELBERTA A COMEDY IN CHAPTERS
SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON, SEARLE RIVINGTON 1888 Hardcover Very Good- 
Moderate wear to boards, particularly at extrems; spine is cocked; interior is tanned. Still a very nice copy; text is clean, binding remains intact. B409. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; LOWS STANDARD NOVELS; 412 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
The Modern Library 1941 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Modern Library No.121, no date listed, dust jacket is price clipped; DJ is chipped on edges, small open tearing and discoloration; DJ in Brodart; boards show light wear to extremities, spine ends are softened; no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 507 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hardy, Thomas; Slade, Tony The Return of the Native
Penguin Classics 1999 0140435182 / 9780140435184 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear, small scuff on front wrap. Pages are clean. A good readers copy. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Penguin Classics; 1 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 496 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hardy, Thomas The Return Of The Native
The Franklin Library 1980 Limited Edition Leather Bound Near Fine 
Beautiful Limited Edition! Bound in genuine brown leather with decorative gilt stamping, all gilt edges; raised bands on spine. Luxurious silk moire endpapers; attached silk bookmarker ribbon add the finishing touches to this wonderful collector item! Aside from miniscule scratches and a nick to gilt edges; previous owner's name embossed on ffep a perfect copy. Pages are pristine with binding fully intact. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 423 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HARDY, THOMAS. THE TRUMPET MAJOR JOHN LOVEDAY A SOLDIER IN THE WAR WITH BUONAPARTE AND ROBERT HIS BROTHER.
THE FOLIO SOCIETY 1990 Hardcover 
THE FOLIO SOCIETY; 1990; 8vo 8 - 9 tall; Hardcover; Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Title on spine is slightly rubbed off. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition and appears as new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hardy, Thomas Winter Words
Macmillan 1928 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light brown dust cover has slight chipping at extrems, otherwise very good in brodart. Green cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and decoration, tape residue on front and back end papers, otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Abookstop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Bookbrowzers.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bookelope.com
Hardy, Thomas on Bookrascal.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Booksleftbehind.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksnmorepa.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Brendaboorbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Chapter1.co.za
Hardy, Thomas on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Fatcitybookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Ginny6books.com
Hardy, Thomas on Guthriebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hammondsbooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Ianreillybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Johntaylorbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Karenmillward.com
Hardy, Thomas on Lazarusbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Leurabooks.com.au
Hardy, Thomas on Literatecat.com
Hardy, Thomas on Little-bookroom.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mingbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Mottbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Myperfectbook.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pgbbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Hardy, Thomas on Russellbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Secondharvestbooks.net
Hardy, Thomas on Senecavalleybooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Shoestringbookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Springystreasures.com
Hardy, Thomas on Telegraphbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Themoldybookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Treasuredoldies.com
Hardy, Thomas on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com