New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Miller, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miller, Henry A Search for the "Citty of Saint Maries" Report on the 1981 Excavations in St. Mary's City
St. Mary's City Commission 1983 Revised Edition Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket; Some light sunning and wear. 
Clean and tight. Archaeology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; St. Maries Archaeology Series #1; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Series, Miller, Completely Revised By; Edited By Henry G. Alsbe American Guide Arizona the Grand Canyon State a State Guide
Hastings House, New York 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket is tanned and has light wear to extrems; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. US History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Poor, Anne; Miller, Henry Greece
Viking Press 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear otherwise protected in a brodart. The book itself is in great condition considering its age; pages are clean, binding tight. Ancient Greece. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 57 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, Henry and Wallace Fowlie Letters of Henry Miller and Wallace Fowlie (1943-1972)
New York Grove Press, Inc Hardcover 
1975, Octavo, first edition, 184 pp (including index), dustjacket sunned, usual edgewear; else near fine--; 5981 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry Max and the White Phagocytes. Second Volume in the Villa Seurat Series
Obelisk Press 1942 First Edition Paperback Poor 
1st edition; 324pp; POOR condition; needs to be rebound; cover is torn, most of front and back cover is still present but detached from binding, much of spine is missing, signature and stitching exposed; pages are yellowed; front endpapers and title page curl on edges. Shelf 38. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 324 pages; e 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry Sexus The Rosy Crucifixion I
Grove Press 1994 0802151809 / 9780802151803 Paperback Good+ 
A good standard copy. Wraps show standard light rubbing shelfwear at folds. Great readers copy. Pages are clean. Fict. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.39 x 8.27 x 5.39 Inches; 506 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Durrell, Lawrence & Henry Miller; MacNiven, Ian S. The Durrell-Miller Letters, 1935-80
Faber and Faber 1988 0571150365 / 9780571150366 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is tanned and has moderate rubbing and edge-wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literature (Miller). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 560 pages 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, William F. & Marguerite Gong Hancock & Henry S. Rowen; Lee, Chong-Moon & William Miller & Ma The Silicon Valley Edge A Habitat for Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Stanford Business Books 2000 0804740631 / 9780804740630 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Stanford Business Books; 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 456 pages 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miller, William F. & Marguerite Gong Hancock & Henry S. Rowen; Lee, Chong-Moon & William Miller & Ma The Silicon Valley Edge: A Habitat for Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Stanford Business Books 2000 0804740631 / 9780804740630 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Stanford Business Books; 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 456 pages 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Miller, Henry. The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder.
New Directions, 1958 Paperback Good+ 
This copy shows 1966 publishing date. New Directions. Wraps show light standard shelfwear. Pages are clean. A good solid copy, light wear. Lit Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Miller, Henry Tropic of Cancer
New York [Mexico] Medusa (Jacob Brussel) 1940 1st American Edition (pirated) Hardcover Very Good+ 
First American Edition; Pirated edition, printed in Mexico and distributed by Medusa; Tropic of Cancer was not officially published in the United States until Grove Press put it out in 1961; the publisher of this pirate edition, Jacob Brussel, was jailed 10 years for copyright infringement; Very Good+ gilt-stamped light-green cloth boards; no dust jacket, as issued; top edge stippled grey; very minor shelf stress to edges and extrems; very slight softening to spine ends; extremely light yellowing to page margins; spine and board edges sunned and faded; else a very clean and tight copy of this scarce pirated edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Henry on Abookstop.com
Miller, Henry on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Anovelplace.net
Miller, Henry on Barbarossabooks.com
Miller, Henry on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Miller, Henry on Bookbrowzers.com
Miller, Henry on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Miller, Henry on Booksbouquins.org
Miller, Henry on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Miller, Henry on Booksunlimited.com
Miller, Henry on Chapter1.co.za
Miller, Henry on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Davidevesbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Elliotsbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Fatcitybookstore.com
Miller, Henry on Fiction-addiction.com
Miller, Henry on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Gibsonbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Ginny6books.com
Miller, Henry on Guthriebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Hammondsbooks.net
Miller, Henry on Ianreillybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Jandabooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry on Lapointesbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Leurabooks.com.au
Miller, Henry on Literatecat.com
Miller, Henry on Marilynsattic.net
Miller, Henry on Moonsbooksonline.com
Miller, Henry on Oddvolumebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Pistilbooks.net
Miller, Henry on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Miller, Henry on Rsgeerbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Russellbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Senecavalleybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Miller, Henry on Shelflives.ca
Miller, Henry on Southoffrancebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Surfwaterbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Telegraphbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Miller, Henry on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Miller, Henry on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com