|
|
Hillerman, Tony ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time Harper & Row 1988 0060159383 / 9780060159382 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 209 pages; Do the mysteries of an ancient Indian civilization hold the keyto solving the baffling disappearance of a noted anthropologist? Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn teams with Officer Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police to try to find out. But the case turns more and more sinister. And a series of mystifying murders... each more bizarre than the one before it... makes finding the missing Dr. Eleanor Friedman-Bernal... if she is still alive... an urgent race against time. ; Signed by Author Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time Harper & Row 1988 0060159383 / 9780060159382 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 209 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time Harper & Row 1988 0060159383 / 9780060159382 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Book is very well preserved. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 209 pages; Do the mysteries of an ancient Indian civilization hold the keyto solving the baffling disappearance of a noted anthropologist? Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn teams with Officer Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police to try to find out. But the case turns more and more sinister. And a series of mystifying murders... each more bizarre than the one before it... makes finding the missing Dr. Eleanor Friedman-Bernal... if she is still alive... an urgent race against time. ; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hillerman, Tony Coyote Waits Harpercollins 1990 0060163704 / 9780060163709 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 5.8 Inches; 292 pages; The car fire didn't kill Navajo Tribal Policeman Delbert Nez, a bullet did. Officer Jim Chee's good friend Del lies dead, and a whiskey-soaked Navajo shaman is found with the murder weapon. The old man is Ashie Pinto. He's quickly arrested for homicide and defended by a woman Chee could either love or loathe. But when Pinto won't utter a word of confession or denial, Lt. Joe Leaphorn begins an investigation. Soon, Leaphorn and Chee unravel a complex plot of death involving an historical find, a lost fortune...and the mythical Coyote, who is always waiting, and always hungry. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hillerman, Tony Coyote Waits Harpercollins 1990 0060163704 / 9780060163709 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author on first page. Book is very good and clean with light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing and use, protected in lightly rubbed brodart actual jacket is very good. Just a hint of sitting wear still very good. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 5.8 Inches; 292 pages; Signed by Author Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hillerman, Tony Dance Hall of the Dead New York Harper & Row 1973 0060118989 / 9780060118983 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author (Inscribed by Hillerman on half-title); octavo; 166pp; Near Fine in Very Good+; book and unclipped dust jacket are in wonderful condition; slightly sunned spine and rear panel, panels very minimally rubbed with trace creased wear to spine ends and corners; else clean tight very nice Signed First Edition copy of Hillerman's Edgar Award winner; 20217; Signed by Author Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hillerman, Tony Finding Moon Harpercollins 1995 0060177721 / 9780060177720 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 149 pages; In 1975, journalist Moon Mathias ventures into the turmoil of Southeast Asia in search of the child of his recently deceased brother, a quest that takes him from Manila to the Cambodian jungles as he uncovers a dangerous trail of smuggling, intrigue, and possible murder. 400,000 first printing. $300,000 ad/promo. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hillerman, Tony Hunting Badger HarperCollins 1999 0060192895 / 9780060192891 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages; Navajo crimebusters Leaphom and Chee are back together on a case, and at odds with the FBI over a backcountry manhunt in this latest thrilling addition to Tony Hillerman's best-selling series. In 1998 three heavily armed "survivalists" came out of the Four Corners canyons in a stolen truck. They murdered a policeman, had a shootout with pursuers, and then vanished -- eluding a manhunt that eventually involved hundreds of officers from more than twenty federal and state agencies. The crime and the bungled FBI investigation left behind a web of mysteries: Why did one of the bandits kill himself? How did the others escape? Why has no one in this impoverished area claimed the huge reward the government still offers? Most puzzling of all, what crime were they en route to commit when Officer Dale Claxton stopped them -- and paid for his bravery with his life? Tony Hillerman assigns these real puzzles to his fictional Navajo Tribal Police officers -- Sergeant Jim Chee and retired Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn. The time is now, and the memory of the mishandled manhunt of 1998 is still painfully fresh. Three men stage a predawn raid on the Ute tribe's gambling casino. They kill one policeman, wound another, and disappear in the maze of canyons on the Utah-Arizona border. The FBI takes over the investigation, and agents swarm in with their helicopters, their high-tech equipment, and a theory of the crime that makes a wounded deputy sheriff a suspect. This development calls Chee in from his vacation, and a request for a favor draws in Leaphorn. Chee finds a fatal flaw in the federal theory, and Leaphorn sees an intriguing pattern connecting this crime with the exploits of a legendary Ute hero-bandit. Tightly plotted and beautifully written, Hunting Badger proves once again that Tony Hillerman is a master storyteller. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hillerman, Tony Listening Woman New York Harper & Row 1978 0060119012 / 9780060119010 Hardcover (Inscribed by Hillerman on half-title); octavo; 200pp; Near Fine in Very Good+; Book Blub edition in excellent condition, very slightly spine-sunned with minimal panel rubbing, no chips, tears or creases to jacket: a wonderful clean tight signed 1978 Book Club copy in very nice dust jacket; 20218 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hillerman, Tony Sacred Clowns Harpercollins 1993 006016767x / 9780060167677 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket First edition, like new. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 304 pages; Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn solve a crime that involves the murder of a Pueblo tribal official, the death of a schoolteacher, and the disappearance of a tribal memento. By the author of Coyote Waits. 400,000 first printing. $350,000 ad/promo. Tour. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hillerman, Tony Sacred Clowns Harpercollins 1993 006016767x / 9780060167677 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.6 Inches; 304 pages; Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn solve a crime that involves the murder of a Pueblo tribal official, the death of a schoolteacher, and the disappearance of a tribal memento. By the author of Coyote Waits. 400,000 first printing. $350,000 ad/promo. Tour. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hillerman, Tony Sacred Clowns Harpercollins 1993 006016767x / 9780060167677 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket and book both show standard shelfwear. A very good copy. Dusjacket is price clipped and shows very light rubbing. No markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 304 pages Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hillerman, Tony Skeleton Man HarperCollins 2004 0060563443 / 9780060563448 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket (price clipped) and book both show very light shelfwear. A very good copy. No markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hillerman, Tony Skeleton Man HarperCollins 2004 0060563443 / 9780060563448 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket FIRST EDITION. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Hailed as "a wonderful storyteller" by the New York Times, and a "national and literary cultural sensation" by the Los Angeles Times, bestselling author Tony Hillerman is back with another blockbuster novel featuring the legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn and Sergeant Jim Chee. Former Navajo Tribal Police Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn comes out of retirement to help investigate what seems to be a trading post robbery. A simple-minded kid nailed for the crime is the cousin of an old colleague of Sergeant Jim Chee. He needs help and Chee, and his fiancée Bernie Manuelito, decide to provide it. Proving the kid's innocence requires finding the remains of one of 172 people whose bodies were scattered among the cliffs of the Grand Canyon in an epic airline disaster 50 years in the past. That passenger had handcuffed to his wrist an attaché case filled with a fortune in -- one of which seems to have turned up in the robbery. But with Hillerman, it can't be that simple. The daughter of the long-dead diamond dealer is also seeking his body. So is a most unpleasant fellow willing to kill to make sure she doesn't succeed. These two tense tales collide deep in the canyon at the place where an old man died trying to build a cult reviving reverence for the Hopi guardian of the Underworld. It's a race to the finish in a thunderous monsoon storm to see who will survive, who will be brought to justice, and who will finally unearth the Skeleton Man. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hillerman, Tony Talking God Harpercollins 1989 0060161183 / 9780060161187 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Like new. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Harper Novel of Suspense; 1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 239 pages; A grave robber and a corpse reunite Navajo Tribal Police Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee. As Leaphorn seeks the identity of a murder victim, Chee is arresting Smithsonian conservator Henry Highhawk for ransacking the sacred bones of his ancestors. As the layers of each case are peeled away, it becomes shockingly clear that they are connected, that there are mysterious others pursuing Highhawk, and that Leaphorn and Chee have entered into the dangerous arena of superstition, ancient ceremony, and living gods. ; Signed by Author Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hillerman, Tony TALKING GOD Harper & Row 1989 Paperback Very Good+ Light shelf wear, internally very nice and clean, binding is tight, NO markings. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hillerman, Tony Talking God HARPER & ROW 1989 0060161183 / 9780060161187 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author Signed by author on title page as gift inscription. Book is solid and clean no markings to text. Very light rubbing to dj, still very crisp. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; P; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by Author Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hillerman, Tony Talking God Harpercollins 1989 0060161183 / 9780060161187 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Book is perfectly preserved, as new. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Harper Novel of Suspense; 1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 239 pages; A grave robber and a corpse reunite Navajo Tribal Police Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee. As Leaphorn seeks the identity of a murder victim, Chee is arresting Smithsonian conservator Henry Highhawk for ransacking the sacred bones of his ancestors. As the layers of each case are peeled away, it becomes shockingly clear that they are connected, that there are mysterious others pursuing Highhawk, and that Leaphorn and Chee have entered into the dangerous arena of superstition, ancient ceremony, and living gods. ; Signed by Author Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hillerman, Tony Talking God Harpercollins 1989 0060161183 / 9780060161187 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, SIGNED. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Harper Novel of Suspense; 1 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hillerman, Tony on Abookstop.com Hillerman, Tony on Aldensbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Amplebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Barbarossabooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Batteredbook.com Hillerman, Tony on Bookbrowzers.com Hillerman, Tony on Bookelope.com Hillerman, Tony on Booksandinkbookshop.com Hillerman, Tony on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Hillerman, Tony on Booksnmorepa.com Hillerman, Tony on Brassdolphinbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Brendaboorbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Bubbasbookswap.com Hillerman, Tony on Celticfringes.com Hillerman, Tony on Classicfirsteditions.com Hillerman, Tony on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Hillerman, Tony on Downtownbooksellers.com Hillerman, Tony on Fatcitybookstore.com Hillerman, Tony on Frugalfamilybooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Ginny6books.com Hillerman, Tony on Guthriebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Hammondsbooks.net Hillerman, Tony on Ianreillybooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Jacobsenbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Leatherstalkingbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Little-bookroom.com Hillerman, Tony on Mingbooks.co.uk Hillerman, Tony on Mohicanbooks.co.uk Hillerman, Tony on Mossbackbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Mostlyromance.com Hillerman, Tony on Mysteriousbookshop.com Hillerman, Tony on Mysteryfiction.com
| Hillerman, Tony on Oddvolumebooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Pgbbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Secondharvestbooks.net Hillerman, Tony on Senecavalleybooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Shoestringbookstore.com Hillerman, Tony on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Springystreasures.com Hillerman, Tony on Surfwaterbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Talleysbooks.com Hillerman, Tony on Thebookscouts.ca Hillerman, Tony on Thebookwormoforlando.com Hillerman, Tony on Treasuredoldies.com Hillerman, Tony on Valerieslivingbooks.com |
|
|