New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matthiessen, Peter At Play in Fields-V83
Vintage 1987 0394750837 / 9780394750835 Paperback 
Paperback. Used but tight with no markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B101t; 373 pages 
Price: 0.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Matthiessen, Peter In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1992 0140144560 / 9780140144567 Paperback Very Good 
Moderate shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.42 x 8.82 x 5.51 Inches; 688 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Matthiessen, Peter IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE
Viking 1991 Paperback Very Good 
Gentle reading wear, otherwise the book is in pristine condition; no reading crease on spine, pages are clean and unmarked, binding tight. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Matthiessen, Peter; Garbus, Martin In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
Viking Adult 1991 0670836176 / 9780670836178 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has VERY light wear to extrems; appears clean and crisp in brodard. A hint of shelf wear to edges of boards. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 645 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matthiessen, Peter Men's Lives The Surfmen and Baymen of the South Fork
Random House 1986 0394552806 / 9780394552804 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Ex-library with usual markings. Still a very good solid copy, no markings to text. A great readers copy. Hint of toning faint on left side, binding solid. States/ New England. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Matthiessen, Peter Nine-headed Dragon River
Shambhala 1987 0877734011 / 9780877734017 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, gentle rubbing to panels. Name of previous owner is written in ink on first blank page. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Zen. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthiessen, Peter Sal Si Puedes (Escape If You Can) Cesar Chavez and the New American Revolution
University of California Press 2000 0520225848 / 9780520225848 Paperback Very Good+ 
Minor hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition and could pass for new; pages are clean with NO markings. Chicano Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.98 x 8.97 x 5.99 Inches; 392 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Matthiessen, Peter Shadow Country
Modern Library 2008 081298062X / 9780812980622 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. ; Modern Library Paperbacks; 1.7 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 912 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Matthiessen, Peter & Mary Freank Shadows of Africa
Harry N Abrams 1992 0810938286 / 9780810938281 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A near fine/ very good copy. No markings. Africa. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 10.4 x 9.9 Inches; 120 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matthiessen, Peter & Eliot Porter The Tree Where Man Was Born/ The African Experience
E P Dutton 2000 0517141280 / 9780517141281 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
First Edition. Clipped dust jacket shows open tear with a small piece missing to front panel; creasing to panels else well preserved in a bordart. The book itself has minor wear to extrems. else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Photo. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 10.3 x 7.7 Inches; 247 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Matthiessen, Peter; Hornocker, Maurice Tigers in the Snow
North Point Press 2000 0865475768 / 9780865475762 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Unclipped dust jacket has mild shelf wear else both are in great condition. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Nature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9.9 x 7.2 Inches; 185 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Abnormalbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Abookstop.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ayerego.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Batteredbook.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookbrowzers.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksbyjan.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Canterburybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Cmgbooksandart.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Curiocornerbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Davidevesbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Downtownbooksellers.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Edconroybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Fatcitybookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Fiction-addiction.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Gibsonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ginny6books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Guthriebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Hammondsbooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Literatecat.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mimicobooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Niceoldbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oddvolumebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oldgrowthbooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pgbbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rsgeerbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Russellbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Sagebks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Second-chance-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Secondharvestbooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Springystreasures.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Sweetbeagle.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Used-and-rare-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Villagebookmarket.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Waywardbooksonline.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com