New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Turow, Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Turow, Scott Limitations
Picador 2006 0312426453 / 9780312426453 Paperback Very Good+ 
A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in excellent condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 197 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Turow, Scott Personal Injuries
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999 0374281947 / 9780374281946 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1st Edition; edges of dust jacket are sharp, as are edges of boards; no internal markings. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 384 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Turow, Scott Pleading Guilty
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1993 0374234574 / 9780374234577 Hardcover Very Good+ 
First edition, very good+ condition, dust jacket is virtually unmarked, has some slight dying from book boards only visible on inside. Boards are clean and binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.29 x 9.58 x 6.38 Inches; 400 pages;
The star litigator from a top-notch law firm has gone missing , along with 5.6 million dollars from a class-action settlement, and "Mack" Malloy, a foul-mouthed ex-cop and partner-on-the-wane must find both. Immediately. Turow’s third novel takes us back to Kindle County, where skies are generally gray and the truth is seldom simple, in an edge-of-the-chair story rife with indelible characters and riveting suspense.
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Turow, Scott Presumed Innocent
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1987 0374237131 / 9780374237134 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf worn, stressed at extrems. Light softening to spine ends and corners. Otherwise a pristine copy; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.51 x 9.58 x 6.49 Inches; 448 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Turow, Scott & Otto Penzler The Best American Mystery Stories 2006
Houghton Mifflin 2006 0618517472 / 9780618517473 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover, internally pristine,binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Mystery Anthologies. ; The Best American Series; 1 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 384 pages; "[Most of] these stories are portraits, in styles ranging from sly to harrowing, of how crimes occurred ... If you like all your characters living at the end of a story, this may not be the book for you." -- from the introduction by Scott Turow

Best-selling author Scott Turow takes the helm for the tenth edition of this annual, featuring twenty-one of the past year's most distinguished tales of mystery, crime, and suspense.

Elmore Leonard tells the tale of a young woman who's fled home with a convicted bank robber. Walter Mosley describes an over-the-hill private detective and his new client, a woman named Karma. C. J. Box explores the fate of two Czech immigrants stranded by the side of the road in Yellowstone Park. Ed McBain begins his story on role-playing with the line "'Why don't we kill somebody?' she suggested." Wendy Hornsby tells of a wild motorcycle chase through the canyons outside Las Vegas. Laura Lippman describes the "Crack Cocaine Diet." And James Lee Burke writes of a young boy who may have been a close friend of Bugsy Siegel.

As Scott Turow notes in his introduction, these stories are "about crime -- its commission, its aftermath, its anxieties, its effect on character." The Best American Mystery Stories 2006 is a powerful collection for all readers who enjoy fiction that deals with the extremes of human passion and its dark consequences. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Turow, Scott The Burden of Proof
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1990 0374117349 / 9780374117344 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Minor edge wear to dust jacket, edges are sharp; minor shelf wear to bottom extremities of boards; no internal markings. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 9.57 x 6.53 Inches; 514 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Turow, Scott The Laws of our Fathers
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1996 0374184232 / 9780374184230 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket very clean and near fine, like new. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 534 pages;
A drive-by shooting of an aging white woman at a gang-plagued Kindle County housing project sets in motion Scott Turow's intensely absorbing novel. With its riveting suspense and idelibly drawn characters, The Laws of our Fathers shows why Turow is not only the master of the modern legal thriller but also one of America's most engaging and satisfying novelists.
 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Turow, Scott on Abookstop.com
Turow, Scott on Alconbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Turow, Scott on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Turow, Scott on Bibliostop.com
Turow, Scott on Bookelope.com
Turow, Scott on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Turow, Scott on Booksnmorepa.com
Turow, Scott on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Turow, Scott on Brendaboorbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Bubbasbookswap.com
Turow, Scott on Classicfirsteditions.com
Turow, Scott on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Downtownbooksellers.com
Turow, Scott on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Turow, Scott on Everybookintheworld.com
Turow, Scott on Fatcitybookstore.com
Turow, Scott on Ginny6books.com
Turow, Scott on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Turow, Scott on Guthriebooks.com
Turow, Scott on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Turow, Scott on Hammondsbooks.net
Turow, Scott on Heroicimage.com
Turow, Scott on Ianreillybooks.com
Turow, Scott on Jaminnjbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Jandabooks.co.uk
Turow, Scott on Kriptycrarebooks.com
Turow, Scott on Leurabooks.com.au
Turow, Scott on Mimicobooks.com
Turow, Scott on Motorcitybookstore.com
Turow, Scott on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Turow, Scott on Pgbbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Poulsbobookstop.com
Turow, Scott on Readinyouraddiction.com
Turow, Scott on Scootersbookstore.com
Turow, Scott on Shoestringbookstore.com
Turow, Scott on Springystreasures.com
Turow, Scott on Surfwaterbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Thebookscouts.ca
Turow, Scott on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Turow, Scott on Treasuredoldies.com
Turow, Scott on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Turow, Scott on Vedasbooks.com
Turow, Scott on Villagebookmarket.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.