Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William  A Midsummer Night's Dream
London & New York  Methuen  1979  0416179401 / 9780416179408 Paperback  Very Good  
Almost no signs of wear, a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare. ; Arden Shakespeare; 164 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William; Holland, Peter A Midsummer Night's Dream
Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0192814567 / 9780192814562 Paperback Very Good 
Light markings to cover, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Shakespeare. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The World's Classics; 0.63 x 7.69 x 5.05 Inches; 288 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William & Agnes Latham  As You Like It
London & New York  Methuen  1975  0416178308 / 9780416178302 Paperback  Very Good  
Almost no signs of wear, a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare. ; The Arden Shakespeare; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 135 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William; Wells, Stanley & P. H. Davison Four Histories
Penguin Classics 2001 014043450x / 9780140434507 Textbook Binding Very Good 
Light creases, mark on back cover, light edge wear, and creases along spine. Interior is clean and binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare; 2.13 x 7.8 x 5.04 Inches; 880 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William; Taylor, Gary Henry V
Oxford University Press, USA 1982 0198129122 / 9780198129127 Hardcover Very Good 
Very light wear to dust jacket, protected by Brodart. Light wear to bottom spine end, pages are discolored but otherwise clean. Shakespeare . Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Oxford Shakespeare; 0.94 x 8.43 x 5.51 Inches; 340 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William Histories
Easton Press 1936 First Printing Leather Bound Fine 
LEATHER BOUND EASTON PRESS. Book has gold stippled edges. Book has gold illustrations on front cover, back cover, and spine. Corners are sharp. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fine Binding (Easton Press). ; .; 649 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William; Dorsch, T.S. Julius Caesar
Arden Shakespeare 1955 0415026849 / 9780415026840 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover. Internally very clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare. ; Arden Shakespeare; 0.5 x 7.75 x 4.75 Inches; 240 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William; Bock, Vera Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
Doubleday & Company 1957 B000O82T5W Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket has some discoloration and creasing of edges. Boards show shelfwear at edges, no internal markings. Shakespeare. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William; Raffel, Burton Macbeth
Yale University Press 2005 0300106548 / 9780300106541 Paperback Very Good- 
A read copy. Some markings to cover, pages are clean. Shakespeare. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The Annotated Shakespeare; 0.8 x 7.7 x 4.7 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William; Braunmuller, A. R. & Stephen Orgel & Stephen Orgel Macbeth
Penguin Classics 2000 0140714782 / 9780140714784 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to cover, minor underlining of text. Shakespeare. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The Pelican Shakespeare; 0.4 x 7.92 x 5.04 Inches; 144 pages; "I feel that I have spent half my career with one or another Pelican Shakespeare in my back pocket. Convenience, however, is the least important aspect of the new Pelican Shakespeare series. Here is an elegant and clear text for either the study or the rehearsal room, notes where you need them and the distinguished scholarship of the general editors, Stephen Orgel and A. R. Braunmuller who understand that these are plays for performance as well as great texts for contemplation." (Patrick Stewart)

The distinguished Pelican Shakespeare series, which has sold more than four million copies, is now completely revised and repackaged.

Each volume features:

* Authoritative, reliable texts

* High quality introductions and notes

* New, more readable trade trim size

* An essay on the theatrical world of Shakespeare and essays on Shakespeare's life and the selection of texts 
Price: 2.50 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William  Romeo and Juliet
London & New York  Methuen Publishing Ltd  1980  041617860x / 9780416178609 Paperback  Very Good  
Almost no signs of wear, a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare. ; Arden Shakespeare; 292 pages; An international team of scholars offers: • modernised, easily accessible texts • ample but unobtrusive academic guidance • attention to the theatrical qualities of each play and its stage history • informative illustations, including reconstructions of early performances  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William; Zalben, Jane Breskin  STARLIGHT & MOONSHINE
Orchard  1988  1852130474 / 9781852130473 Hardcover  Very Good-  
This book has typicle library stickers to back cover and spine, overall outside very clean. Inside cover has previous owner's incription, still very clean inside. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William The Comedies of William Shakespeare
The Easton Press 1980 B000WG12QI Leather Bound New 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. Leather bound, decorated boards, edges of text block are gold stippled. Easton Press. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William; Hodgdon, Barbara  The First Part of King Henry the Fourth Texts and Contexts
Bedford/St. Martin's  1997  0312134029 / 9780312134020 Paperback  Very Good  
minor shelf wear to edges and extrems. 'Lined' on pages 169 and 171, text is NOT obscured - otherwise internally clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare.; The Bedford Shakespeare Series; 0.5 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 419 pages;
This teaching edition of Shakespeare’s The First Part of King Henry the Fourth responds to the needs of instructors using a variety of approaches to Shakespeare, including historical and cultural studies approaches. The play is accompanied by 6 sets of primary documents and illustrations thematically arranged to offer a richly textured understanding of early modern culture and Shakespeare’s work within that culture. The texts include facsimiles of period documents, excerpts from the chronicle accounts of English history, conduct book literature, military manuals, descriptions of the early modern theater and other entertainments, and literary works presenting alternative versions of Shakespeare’s play. The documents and illustrations contextualize the play’s treatment of history, civic order and rebellion, authority, the idea of honor, the feminine, the education of a prince, and revelry at the margins of culture. Editorial features designed to help students read the play in light of the historical documents include an intelligent and engaging general introduction, an introduction to each thematic group of documents, thorough headnotes and glosses for the primary documents (presented in modern spelling), and an extensive bibliography.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William; Alexander, Peter & John Farleigh & James G. McManaway  The Histories of William Shakespeare
The Easton Press  1980  B000AQQDFK  Hardcover  
Leather bound hardcover. Like new clean and tight. Leatherbound. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William The Histories of William Shakespeare [sealed]
The Easton Press 1980 B000AQQDFK Hardcover New with no dust jacket 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. Leather bound, decorated boards, edges of text block are gold stippled. Easton Press. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; The Easton Press Shakespeare; 1016 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William; Alexander Chalmers (Commentary)  The Plays of William Shakespeare, Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copy Left By the Late George Steevens, Esq., With a Selection of Explanatory and Historical Notes, from the Most Eminent Commentators...A New Edition (Volume 2)
London  J. Nichols and Son, et al  1811  New Edition  Hardcover  Good+  
Octavo; 494pp; This is Volume II Only of a 9 volume set; Vol. 2 includes: Twelfth Night; or, What You Will, Measure for Measure, Much Ado About Nothing, Midsummer-Night's Dream, & Love's Labour's Lost; G+ in contemporan eous full-leather boards, with a gilt-stamped red, green and brown leather spine (slight flaw in gilt-stamping of Midsummer-Night's Dream title); wear to edges and extrems; slight drying and rubbing to leather; top fore-edge corner of front board is bumped and chipped; light soiling to pastedown endpapers; else a very clean and tight copy; hinges starting (very early); hinges and joints are very strong; pages are very clean; gorgeous copy; 20490  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William; Alexander Chalmers (Commentary)  The Plays of William Shakespeare, Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copy Left By the Late George Steevens, Esq., With a Selection of Explanatory and Historical Notes, from the Most Eminent Commentators...A New Edition (Volume 3)
London  J. Nichols and Son, et al  1811  New Edition  Hardcover  Good+  
Octavo; 553pp; This is Volume III Only of a 9 volume set; Vol. 3 includes: Merchant of Venice, As You Like It; All's Well That Ends Well, Taming of the Shrew, & Winter's Tale; G+ in contemporaneous full-leather boards, with a gilt-stamped red, green and brown leather spine; wear to edges and extrems; slight drying and rubbing to leather; front board slightly curved; light soiling to pastedown endpapers; else a very clean and tight copy; hinges and joints are very strong; pages are very clean; gorgeous copy; 20489  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William; Alexander Chalmers (Commentary)  The Plays of William Shakespeare, Accurately Printed from the Text of the Corrected Copy Left By the Late George Steevens, Esq., With a Selection of Explanatory and Historical Notes, from the Most Eminent Commentators...A New Edition (Volume I)
London  J. Nichols and Son, et al  1811  New Edition  Hardcover  Good+  
Octavo; 309pp; Volume 1 only of this 9 volume set; Vol. 1 includes: The Tempest, Two Gentlemen of Verona, and Merry Wives of Windsor; G in gilt-stamped full-leather; spine is gilt-embossed red, green and brown leather; wear to edges and extrems; some drying to leather; very bottom of front joint starting; first few pages are loose; else all pages are very clean and very tightly bound; overall, a clean, bright, and tight copy in a gorgeous contemporaneous leather binding; hinges and joints still strong; 20488  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William The Riverside Shakespeare (Box Set)
Houghton Mifflin Company 1974 0395172268 / 9780395172261 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slipcase has some bumping to corners. Book cover cloth is slightly faded but text is not. Some minor wear to edges, otherwise, tight binding with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Shakespeare. ; 3 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 1902 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Abookstop.com
Shakespeare, William on Ajanioutlet.com
Shakespeare, William on Alconbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Aldensbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Allamericantextbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Bookbrowzers.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookelope.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookling.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Booksleftbehind.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksnmorepa.com
Shakespeare, William on Brendaboorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Cellarofbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Celticfringes.com
Shakespeare, William on Chapter1.co.za
Shakespeare, William on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Downtownbooksellers.com
Shakespeare, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Guthriebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Shakespeare, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Jaminnjbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Ktbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Lazarusbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Magicmarks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Mottbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pioneerbook.com
Shakespeare, William on Poulsbobookstop.com
Shakespeare, William on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Shakespeare, William on Shoestringbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Solomonsminebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Surfwaterbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Telegraphbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebookpixie.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebookscouts.ca
Shakespeare, William on Themoldybookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Thomashardybookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Treasuredoldies.com
Shakespeare, William on Usedbooksofalabama.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.