|
|
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump At the Same Time Essays and Speeches New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2007 0374100721 / 9780374100728 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Clean and crisp dust jacket. Tight binding. No wear to pages. Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages; "A writer is someone who pays attention to the world," Susan Sontag said in her 2003 acceptance speech for the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade, and no one exemplified this definition more than she. Sontag’s incisive intelligence, expressive brilliance, and deep curiosity about art, politics, and the writer’s responsibility to bear witness have secured her place as one of the most important thinkers and writers of the twentieth century. At the Same Time gathers sixteen essays and addresses written in the last years of Sontag’s life, when her work was being honored on the international stage, that reflect on the personally liberating nature of literature, her deepest commitment, and on political activism and resistance to injustice as an ethical duty. She considers the works of writers from the little-known Soviet novelist Leonid Tsypkin, who struggled and eventually succeeded in publishing his only book days before his death; to the greats, such as Nadine Gordimer, who enlarge our capacity for moral judgment. Sontag also fearlessly addresses the dilemmas of post-9/11 America, from the degradation of our political rhetoric to the appalling torture of prisoners in Abu Ghraib. At the Same Time, which includes a foreword by her son, David Rieff, is a passionate, compelling work from an American writer at the height of her powers, who always saw literature "as a passport to enter a larger life, the zone of freedom." Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sontag, Susan Cage - Cunningham - Johns: Dancers on a Plane Knopf 1990 0394588479 / 9780394588476 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has VERY light wear to edges; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Modern Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.75 x 12.25 x 10 Inches; 166 pages Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lovatt-Smith, Lisa & Susan Sontag; Harrison, Martin Fashion Images DeMode Steidl 1999 3882436441 / 9783882436440 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Dustjacket has minimal shelfwear, and is protected within a Brodart. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. This book is in very good + condition. Fashion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Vol. 4; 0.87 x 11.89 x 9.13 Inches; 192 pages; Edited by Martin Harrison. Text by Lisa Lovatt-Smith, Susan Sontag. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sontag, Susan On Photography Penguin Books Ltd 1979 0140053972 / 9780140053975 Paperback Very Good Cover has light rubbing, edge wear, light creases, and light yellowing in interior pages. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Lit.; 0.71 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Misrach, Richard & Susan Sontag Richard Misrach Violent Legacies Aperture 2006 0893815195 / 9780893815196 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Very Unique Collector's Item! SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Inscribed to person responsible for Richard Misrach's discovery of "The Pit", where the famed "Dead Animals" series was shot. Inscription reads: For Marcy...Thanks for leading me to the Pit." First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket shows just a hint of shelf wear else appears crisp and clean in a brodart. Hardcover with orange cloth boards has miniscule wear to extrems. else an immaculate copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.71 x 12.5 x 11.27 Inches; 96 pages; Signed by Author Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sontag, Susan Styles of Radical Will Farrar Straus Giroux 1969 0374271402 / 9780374271404 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition. Dustjacket and book both show standard light sitting shelfwear. Book bottom edge shows light speck, top shows light hint of dust dulling. dustjacket shows light standard rubbing, small tiny 2" line of water damage just skirting along edge, few signs of thumbing, protected in brodart. A very good standard copy. No markings to text. Hint of dulling to edges. Essays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 274 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sontag, Susan The Volcano Lover-a Romance Farrar, Straus Giroux 1992 Paperback Very Good+ Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Abookstop.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Adinfinitumbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Ayerego.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Bookbrowzers.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksandinkbookshop.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksbouquins.org Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksontheblvd.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Edconroybooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Fiction-addiction.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Frugalfamilybooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Gibbsbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Gibsonbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Ginny6books.com
| Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Hammondsbooks.net Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Leatherstalkingbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Lincbook.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Literatecat.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Monarchbooksusa.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Monkeyread.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Niceoldbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Nooksofbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Oddvolumebooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Pgbbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Phatpocket.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Pistilbooks.net Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Rarebookcellar.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Rsgeerbooks.com
| Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Russellbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Sagebks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Second-chance-books.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Simpsonbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Springystreasures.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Sweetbeagle.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Telegraphbooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Themoldybookstore.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Unearthlybooks.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Used-and-rare-books.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Villagebookmarket.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Waywardbooksonline.com Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|