New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Site Navigation





 
 
 

Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump At the Same Time Essays and Speeches
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2007 0374100721 / 9780374100728 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover. Clean and crisp dust jacket. Tight binding. No wear to pages. Like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literature. ; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 256 pages;
"A writer is someone who pays attention to the world," Susan Sontag said in her 2003 acceptance speech for the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade, and no one exemplified this definition more than she. Sontag’s incisive intelligence, expressive brilliance, and deep curiosity about art, politics, and the writer’s responsibility to bear witness have secured her place as one of the most important thinkers and writers of the twentieth century. At the Same Time gathers sixteen essays and addresses written in the last years of Sontag’s life, when her work was being honored on the international stage, that reflect on the personally liberating nature of literature, her deepest commitment, and on political activism and resistance to injustice as an ethical duty. She considers the works of writers from the little-known Soviet novelist Leonid Tsypkin, who struggled and eventually succeeded in publishing his only book days before his death; to the greats, such as Nadine Gordimer, who enlarge our capacity for moral judgment. Sontag also fearlessly addresses the dilemmas of post-9/11 America, from the degradation of our political rhetoric to the appalling torture of prisoners in Abu Ghraib.
At the Same Time, which includes a foreword by her son, David Rieff, is a passionate, compelling work from an American writer at the height of her powers, who always saw literature "as a passport to enter a larger life, the zone of freedom."
 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sontag, Susan Cage - Cunningham - Johns: Dancers on a Plane
Knopf 1990 0394588479 / 9780394588476 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has VERY light wear to edges; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. The book itself is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Modern Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.75 x 12.25 x 10 Inches; 166 pages 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lovatt-Smith, Lisa & Susan Sontag; Harrison, Martin Fashion Images DeMode
Steidl 1999 3882436441 / 9783882436440 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket has minimal shelfwear, and is protected within a Brodart. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. This book is in very good + condition. Fashion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Vol. 4; 0.87 x 11.89 x 9.13 Inches; 192 pages; Edited by Martin Harrison. Text by Lisa Lovatt-Smith, Susan Sontag. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sontag, Susan Illness as Metaphor and AIDS and Its Metaphors
Anchor 1989 0385267053 / 9780385267052 Paperback Very Good 
Wear to cover; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Philosophy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.4 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sontag, Susan On Photography
Penguin Books Ltd 1979 0140053972 / 9780140053975 Paperback Very Good 
Cover has light rubbing, edge wear, light creases, and light yellowing in interior pages. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Lit.; 0.71 x 7.56 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Misrach, Richard & Susan Sontag Richard Misrach Violent Legacies
Aperture 2006 0893815195 / 9780893815196 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Very Unique Collector's Item! SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Inscribed to person responsible for Richard Misrach's discovery of "The Pit", where the famed "Dead Animals" series was shot. Inscription reads: For Marcy...Thanks for leading me to the Pit." First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket shows just a hint of shelf wear else appears crisp and clean in a brodart. Hardcover with orange cloth boards has miniscule wear to extrems. else an immaculate copy. Pages are clean and binding tight. Photo Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.71 x 12.5 x 11.27 Inches; 96 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sontag, Susan Styles of Radical Will
Farrar Straus Giroux 1969 0374271402 / 9780374271404 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
1st Edition. Dustjacket and book both show standard light sitting shelfwear. Book bottom edge shows light speck, top shows light hint of dust dulling. dustjacket shows light standard rubbing, small tiny 2" line of water damage just skirting along edge, few signs of thumbing, protected in brodart. A very good standard copy. No markings to text. Hint of dulling to edges. Essays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 274 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sontag, Susan The Volcano Lover-a Romance
Farrar, Straus Giroux 1992 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Abookstop.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Ayerego.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Bookbrowzers.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksbouquins.org
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Booksontheblvd.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Edconroybooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Fiction-addiction.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Gibbsbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Gibsonbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Ginny6books.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Hammondsbooks.net
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Lincbook.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Literatecat.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Monarchbooksusa.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Monkeyread.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Niceoldbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Nooksofbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Pgbbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Phatpocket.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Pistilbooks.net
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Rarebookcellar.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Rsgeerbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Russellbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Sagebks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Second-chance-books.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Simpsonbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Springystreasures.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Sweetbeagle.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Telegraphbooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Themoldybookstore.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Unearthlybooks.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Villagebookmarket.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Waywardbooksonline.com
Sontag, Susan; Rieff, David & Paolo Dilonardo & Anne Jump on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com