New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Financial Times Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Financial Times Mastering Management
Pitman Publishing 1997 0273627295 / 9780273627296 First Edition Softcover Very Good-; Some light shelfwear rubbing to covers. 
Clean and tight interior no markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 678 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Staff, Los Angeles Times Food Section; Section, Los Angeles Times Food & Russ Parsons Modern California Cooking
Times (Los Angeles Times) 2000 1883792592 / 9781883792596 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO makrings, binding tight. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.07 x 9.88 x 8.41 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Times, Signs of the  Sign Gallery
Cincinnati, Ohio  ST Publications, Inc.  1997  0944094236 / 9780944094235 Hardcover  Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Some shelf wear to dust jacket; minor edge wear, with creasing, light chipping, and a small closed edge tear to spine end; otherwise clean and crisp. A very good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B468. ; 0.75 x 11.5 x 9 Inches; 172 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Intl, Thomson Pub; Magazine, Signs of the Times Successful Sign Design
Visual Reference Publications 1989 0934590281 / 9780934590280 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has a couple small closed tears, very nice in brodart. Slightly bumped corners on book, otherwise very clean with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Design. ; 0.75 x 12.25 x 9.25 Inches; 255 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Times The Times Index-Gazetteer of the World
London The Times Publishing Company Ltd. 1965 Hardcover 
964pp (including addenda); Very Good in Very Good minus; unclipped dustjacket shows sunning and rubbing with light edgewear with small tears and shallow chipping, lightly bumped corners with small chips and tears, spine shaken, former owner's stamp front endpaper; else clean tight copy; 17414 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Trachtenberg, Alan & Nancy Weinstock & Douglas Dreishpoon; Company, New York Times & Albright-Knox A The Tumultuous Fifties A View from the New York Times Photo Archives
Buffalo Fine Arts Academy 2002 0914782991 / 9780914782995 Paperback New 
New condition. Photo essays. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1 x 11 x 9.5 Inches; 278 pages; The Cold War, Sputnik, Joseph McCarthy, Fidel Castro, the Rosenbergs, Marilyn Monroe, Rosa Parks, "Father Knows Best," and "Rebel Without a Cause" are just a few of the events, people, and cultural phenomena that marked the decade of the 1950s. This stunning book--a collection of two hundred large-scale duotone photographs of the 1950s culled from the New York Times photo archives-- brings this watershed period to life and examines who and what was important and why. The photographs, which include both famous and lesser-known images, are arranged thematically, under the headings "America in the World: War Hot and Cold," "Mechanization in Command," "Fame and Infamy," "Growing Up American," and "American Ways of Life." The pictures are accompanied by two major essays that look at the role and development of news photography at the New York Times and the relevance of what pictures were taken and which were published by the paper. A third, shorter essay on "the morgue" is a lively description of the photo archive, telling where and how the photos are stored. Together the photographs and essays shed new light on a decade that is still shadowed by misconceptions and stereotypes. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Times, The Staff of the Los Angeles Understanding the Riots Los Angeles Before and After the Rodney King Case
Los Angeles Times Syndicate Books 1996 0961909595 / 9780961909598 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Los Angeles. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Times, The New York; Darnton, John Writers on Writing Collected Essays from The New York Times (Writers on Writing (Times Books Hardcover))
Times Books 2001 0805067418 / 9780805067415 Hardcover 
Hardcover. Dustjacket shows some light wear. Othewise interior is very clean and tight. No markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B391e; 0.97 x 8.61 x 5.88 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Financial Times on Beckhambooks.com
Financial Times on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Financial Times on Cmgbooksandart.com
Financial Times on Concharbooks.co.uk
Financial Times on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Financial Times on Dworskibooks.com
Financial Times on Edconroybooks.com
Financial Times on Elpinarillobooks.com
Financial Times on Heroicimage.com
Financial Times on Innesbooks.co.uk
Financial Times on Ladylisabooks.com
Financial Times on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Financial Times on Molliesloft.com
Financial Times on Naughtonsbooks.com
Financial Times on Polesworthbookshop.com
Financial Times on Poormansbooks.com
Financial Times on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Financial Times on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Financial Times on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Financial Times on Used-and-rare-books.com
Financial Times on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Financial Times on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com