New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Unknown, Author Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown, Author ADVENTURES IN GOOD COOKING AND THE ART OF CARVING IN THE HOME
Adventures in Good Eating 1941 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show wear from rubbing light soiling. A good copy, no markings. Small inscription on first page. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown, Chelsea 44
Chelsea Associates Inc. 1985 Paperback Very Good 
Standard shelf wear; wraps are age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Literary Journals. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown, COLLINS ALBATROSS BOOK OF VERSE
COLLINS 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is worn, shows some creasing and discoloration. Boards are rubbed, pages are clean. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown, Comunidades en el ciberespacio
Editorial UOC 2003 8497880072 / 9788497880077 Paperback As New 
Like New condition. Cover is bright, clean and crisp. Internally pristine. El libros esta usado pero la condicion esta limpio y perfecto. SAB. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 unknown, Exploring The Universe with the Hubble Space Telescope
National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1969 Paperback 
Oversize. Paper. Shows very light wear, with small 1 inch tear to top back cover. Otherwise very clean and tight. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B348j 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Unknown, Fifty Years of American Poetry Anniversary Volume for the Academy of American Poets
Harry N Abrams 1984 0810909340 / 9780810909342 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket is sharp on edges, protected by Brodart; orange gilt-stamped cloth over boards has faint vertical scratch on top edge of front board, spine ends softened; wood engravings; NO internal markings. Poetry Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 10.6 x 6.1 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown, Hispanic Society of America Handbook Museum and Library Collections
The Hispanic Society of America 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Clean boards and book shows almost no shelfwear. Museums. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Unknown, Chronicle Kawamata: Project on Roosevelt
New York Princeton Architectural Press 1996 0963637207 / 9780963637208 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture; 0.8 x 10.3 x 8.9 Inches; 200 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Unknown, Markings Dag Hammarskjold
Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Hardcover Very Good- 
Very minor soiling to cloth cover. Spine ends softened. Fading to spine. Front free endpaper missing. Pages clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Box 446. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Unknown Nuevo Testamento Salmos Proverbios
The Gideons International 1960 Paperback Very Good 
Stain on inside cover, internally clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Bible. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Unknown, Photo L.A. 2003
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium 2003 Paperback As New 
Like new. Los Angeles. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown, Playtime Coloring Book
Whitman 1958 Paperback Very Good- 
Cover has some chipping to edges; pages are age-tanned, but no internal markings. Children's Antiquarian. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown, Proceedings of Symposia in Pure Mathematics; Partial Differential Equations
American Mathmatical Society 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
1961 American Mathematical Society publication, 169 pages; octavo in original gilt-stamped red cloth binding tight. Minimal wear to edges; slight softening at spine ends. Interior is lightly age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mathematics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Unknown, Scene Design and Stage Lighting by Parker, W. Oren and Harvey K. Smith
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Dustjacket shows wear only along edges and folds, few chips, nicks, and rubbing, still a good dustjacket. Book is very good and solid. No markings to text, very clean, solid binding. B345. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Unknown The Fables of Aesop
The Folio Society 2006 Eighth Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Edward J. Detmold 
Please Note: This is the 8th Printing, 2006 Edition. Beautiful copy in a slipcase. Case shows moderate scuffing to panels else in great condition. Tan hardcover with pictoral red and forest green staming is in immaculate condition. Internally pristine with illustrations throughout. Binding tight. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Unknown The Gospels
The Easton Press 1996 Collector's Edition Leather Bound New with no dust jacket 
New; in shrink wrap. Exquisite COLLECTOR'S EDITION! Bound in genuine navy leather with decorative gilt stamping, all gilt edges; raised bands on spine. Luxurious silk moire endpapers; attached silk bookmarker ribbon add the finishing touches to this wonderful collector item! Pages are pristine with binding fully intact. An immaculate copy. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown, The Paris Review 173 Spring 2005
Unknown 2005 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges, tight binding, NO markings. Literary Magazine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown, Author The Story of Minneapolis in Pictures.
T. S. Denison & Company 1954 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small inscription on front endpaper. Slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Otherwise clean with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. US History. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Unknown The Tao Te Ching
Easton Press 1992 Collector's Edition Leather Bound New with no dust jacket 
New; in shrink wrap. Exquisite COLLECTOR'S EDITION! Bound in genuine navy leather with decorative gilt stamping, all gilt edges; raised bands on spine. Luxurious silk moire endpapers; attached silk bookmarker ribbon add the finishing touches to this wonderful collector item! Pages are pristine with binding fully intact. An immaculate copy. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown, The Token of Friendship; An Offering for All Seasons
Phillips, Sampson and Company 1853 Leather Bound Good 
Different boards than pictured. Also different publisher. Top and bottom spine show wear. Extremeties show wear. Front signiture slightly starting, otherwise still good. Gilt edges still good. Interior contents good. Boards are green with gilt lettering and design. B399. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 288 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown, Author on Abookstop.com
Unknown, Author on Affordable-booksonline.com
Unknown, Author on Allamericantextbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Amplebooks.com
Unknown, Author on Bookbrowzers.com
Unknown, Author on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Unknown, Author on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Unknown, Author on Booksbouquins.org
Unknown, Author on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Unknown, Author on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Unknown, Author on Booktastik.com
Unknown, Author on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Bubbasbookswap.com
Unknown, Author on Celticfringes.com
Unknown, Author on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Deliciousbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Derbybookshelf.com
Unknown, Author on Diversitybooks.com.au
Unknown, Author on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Unknown, Author on Everybookintheworld.com
Unknown, Author on Fatcitybookstore.com
Unknown, Author on Fillz-test-store.com
Unknown, Author on Groovybookman.com
Unknown, Author on Guthriebooks.com
Unknown, Author on Hammondsbooks.net
Unknown, Author on Heroicimage.com
Unknown, Author on Jacobsenbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Losttreasurefound.com
Unknown, Author on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Marilynsattic.net
Unknown, Author on Mcmillanbooks.net
Unknown, Author on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Unknown, Author on Moonsbooksonline.com
Unknown, Author on Pgbbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Phatpocket.com
Unknown, Author on Readinyouraddiction.com
Unknown, Author on Redbarnbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Solomonsminebooks.com
Unknown, Author on Springystreasures.com
Unknown, Author on Superiortextsales.com
Unknown, Author on Thebookpixie.com
Unknown, Author on Treasuredoldies.com
Unknown, Author on Usedchristianbooks.com
Unknown, Author on Valerieslivingbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.