New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
Alcoholism
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art
Arts & Literature
Astrology
Astronomy
Australia & Oceania
Bargain Books
Bible & Other Sacred Texts

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Starrett, Vincent (Edited by); written by "Various Hands" 221B: Studies in Sherlock Holmes
New York The Macmillan Company 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
First Edition (1940); VERY GOOD in gilt-stamped maroon cloth boards; lacks dust jacket; minor shelf stress to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends and corners; light rubbing and faint dust soiling to boards and spine; spine text faded; very light toning to endpapers and page margins; else a very clean and tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Heimann, Jim & Various 50s Cars
Taschen 2003 3822816302 / 9783822816301 Paperback As New 
Like new. Cars. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Icons; 0.55 x 7.56 x 5.59 Inches; 192 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 various, Barry Mcgee Things Are Really Getting Better
Museum Het Domein 2007 9075883005 / 9789075883008 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
1st Edition. Wraps show light shelfwear. A very good to near copy. Hint of light rubbing near top spine, else tight and clean. Pages are clean. Art Case. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 176 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VARIOUS, BEST ROCK BASS HITS 2ND EDITION
HAL LEONARD CORPORATION 1991 0793511178 / 9780793511174 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Music Tech. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Bass Recorded Versions; 0.2 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches; 80 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various, Betty Crocker Annual Recipes 2008 Celebrate
2008 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Cover corners, and spine ends have been lightly bumped, otherwise this copy is like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking; Year-Round Guide To Holiday Food and Fun 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various Bibliography on High-Pressure Electric Arcs
American Institute of Electrical Engineers 1954 Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Standard shelf wear; gentle rubbing to wraps. A remarkably well preserved copy of this title, internally clean with NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various, ; Various, Blues Big Book Of Stories
Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 2000 0689841671 / 9780689841675 Hardcover Very Good 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 9.1 x 9 Inches; 188 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various Commercial Art (New Series): Volumes I & II [Vol. 1: July to December, 1926; Vol. 2: January to June, 1927]
London The Studio Limited 1926, 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
First Editions (1926, 1927) of Volumes I & II of "Commercial Art," comprising all the issues of this art periodical published between July, 1926 and June, 1927; Vol. I: July to December, 1926, 296 pp.; Vol. II: January to June, 1927, 280 pp.; both volumes have numerous illustrations, including several full-page color plates; both volumes are Ex-Library, with call numbers on spine and in pencil on title pages, two ink stamps to title pages, a clear epoxy applied to the spines, and library bookplates to front pastedowns (one of which has been partially removed); both volumes are GOOD+ in gilt-stamped blue cloth boards; minor wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; softening and fraying to spine ends; corners bumped and frayed; rubbing and very faint dust soiling to boards and spine; some light fraying/ small holes along joints; 2 small circular stains to front board of Vol. I; spines are glossy from a clear epoxy of some sort; toning and light foxing to edges; very light foxing to endpapers; light toning/ offsetting to title page of Vol. I; slight signature separation between ffep and title page of Vol. I; small rust stain from paper-clip to endpapers and title page of Vol. II; else a clean and tight copy of these very scarce bound art periodicals. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; var. pagination pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various, Contact Sheet 112 The Light Work Annual
Light Work 2001 0935445218 / 9780935445213 Paperback Very Good- 
Pages are clean, binding tight. However, this book has survived a fire, which has melted the cover's lamination at extrems, darkened the edges and given the book a slightly smoky smell. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Photography.; 0.2 x 10.3 x 9.2 Inches; 80 pages; Photographic and digital images produced by Light Work's 1999-2000 Artists in Residence with accompanying essays. Includes the work of Vincent Cianni, Clarissa Sligh, Joseph Lawton, A.Leo Nash, Doug DuBois, Michael Patrick Demmy, Carol Golemboski, Dinh Q.LĂȘ, Janet Henry, Robin Lasser and Kathryn Sylva, and Bill Burns 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various, Cthulhu 2000
Del Rey 1999 0345422031 / 9780345422033 Paperback Very Good+ 
Minor hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Horror. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 416 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various, ; Barnes, Jonathan Early Greek Philosophy
Penguin Classics 1987 0140444610 / 9780140444612 Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to edges; wraps show moderate rubbing. Mild age-toning to interior. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Philosophy Anthology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Penguin Classic; 0.8 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 320 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various, Eyewitness Travel Guide to Italy
DK Travel 2000 0789404257 / 9780789404251 Paperback Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Standard light thumbing. A good standard copy. Travel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; revised; 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.1 Inches; 672 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various, Famous Indians A Collection of Short Biographies
U.S. Department of the Interior 1974 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light offsetting toning up spine, still a very good copy. Native Americans. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dau, W. H. T. Editor; Various Lutheran Writers FOUR HUNDRED YEARS Commemorative Essays on the Reformation of Dr. Martin Luther and Its Blessed Results. Four-Hundredth Anniversary of the Reformation
Concordia Publishing House 1917 Hardcover Very Good- 
Hardcover. Shelf worn. Markings on front cover. No internal markings. Red dtippled edges to match cover. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 470. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 various, Glamour International American Good Girl Art 1900-1950s
Glamour International 1991 Paperback Good+ 
A good standard copy. Standard rubbing and thumbing to wraps. Inside still very good. A good readers copy, standard rubbing and use to wraps. Art Shelf BR. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Number 17 October 1991, Alberto Becattini 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 various, Graphis Magazine 256 July August 1988
Etheridge Co. , B. Martin Pedersen 1988 Paperback Very Good+ 
#256. Light rubbing to cover; internally very clean; binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Mickey Mouse Ben Verkaaik cover, Vol. 44 No. 256 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 various, Graphis Magazine 257 September October 1988
Etheridge Co. , B. Martin Pedersen 1988 Paperback Very Good+ 
#257. Light rubbing to cover; internally very clean; binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Audi AG cover, Vol. 44 No. 257 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 various, Graphis Magazine 260 March April 1989
Etheridge Co. , B. Martin Pedersen 1989 Paperback Very Good+ 
#260. Light rubbing to cover; internally very clean; binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Makoto Saito Cover, Vol. 45 No. 260 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 various, Graphis Magazine 261 May June 1989
Etheridge Co. , B. Martin Pedersen 1989 Paperback Very Good 
#261. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Graphic Art. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Alfons Holtgreve Cover, Vol. 45 No. 261 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various (Melville, Herman; Charles Dickens; Wilkie Collins; Walt Whitman; Thomas Hardy; John Muir; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, and Many Others) Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Volumes I Through LXIII (vol. 1 Through Vol. 63), June, 1850 Through November, 1881 (Contiguous Run of the First 63 Volumes of Harper's)
New York Harper & Brothers 1850 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Good+ Illustrated by Illustrated with Wood Engravings By Elizabeth Rive 
Octavo; pagination unknown; contiguous run of the first 63 volumes of Harper's New Monthly Magazine (vol. 1 through vol. 63); overall condition of run is G+/VG- in three-quarter leather, gilt-stamped leather spines, marbled boards with leather corners; all volumes are bound alike; minor rubbing and shelf wear to boards and spines on most volumes; very light, sporadic foxing and light yellowing to pages on most volumes; some volumes are closer to VG+, some are G+ (heavier foxing, scuffing, a few chips in the leather), and maybe a 5 or 6 could be classified as Fair (partially detached spines, chipping); four of the volumes (vol. 10 through vol. 13) have been marked on the bottom of the spine (only on the spine) with thin layer of white spray paint, through which the gilt-stamped lettering on the spines can still be read (the paint marks are 1" to 2" on volumes 10 and 11, and 3" to 4" on volumes 12 and 13, with lighter specks fanning out another 1" to 2" in both directions); else volumes are very clean and tightly bound; the majority of volumes is clean and has minor shelf wear and the leather has been cared for, so the set looks fantastic; IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ON THE CONDITION OF A SPECIFIC VOLUME, PLEASE CONTACT US. These first sixty-three volumes of Harper's Magazine contain numerous historic literary works: first appearances, first American appearances, serials, and exerpts of some of the milestones of American and English Literature from the second half of the 19th century; Volume 3 (vol. III) contains Herman Melville's "The Town-Ho's Story," the first appearance in print of any part of "Moby Dick," or "The Whale" and the only exerpt published before the book came out; there are also many other works by Melville throughout; there are several serializations of works by Charles Dickens, including "Little Dorritt," "Bleak House," "Our Mutual Friend," and many of his short stories as well; there are numerous poems by Walt Whitman, including "Song of the Redwood Tree"; volume 16 (vol. XVI) contains the first commercial printing of Clement Moore's "The Night Before Christmas"; there are several works by Thomas Hardy, including the first American printing of "Return of the Native"; there are also various works by Anthony Trollope, Wilkie Collins, Alfred Lord Tennyson, William Makepeace Thackeray, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, John S.C. Abbott, Stephen A. Douglas, John Muir, and many, many others; there are also numerous essays and articles on American society and culture, world culture, science, religion, history, politics, travel, sports, industry, natural history, and many articles and essays on current events that are of great historical interest, including in-depth coverage of the Civil War; PLEASE CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE CONTENTS OF THESE VOLUMES; 19869 
Price: 5000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Abookstop.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Affordable-booksonline.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Alconbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Aldensbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Allamericantextbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Bookbrowzers.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Bookling.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Booksleftbehind.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Booksnmorepa.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Brendaboorbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Cellarofbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Chapter1.co.za
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Deliciousbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Downtownbooksellers.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Fatcitybookstore.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Guthriebooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Hammondsbooks.net
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Jacobsenbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Jaminnjbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Karenmillward.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Lastcenturybooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Lazarusbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Leurabooks.com.au
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Little-bookroom.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Losttreasurefound.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Marilynsattic.net
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Mottbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Phatpocket.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Redbarnbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Shoestringbookstore.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Solomonsminebooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Surfwaterbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Telegraphbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Treasuredoldies.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Usedbooksofalabama.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent (Edited By); Written By "Various Hands" on Vedasbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com