New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. Aeneidos Liber Secundus (Virgil) (Bk.2)
Oxford University Press, USA 1980 0198721064 / 9780198721062 Paperback Very Good 
Standard shelf wear. Wraps are protected in transparent mylar adhesive. A very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings and in excellent reading condition! Classics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.87 x 7.17 x 4.8 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ney, Captain Virgil Arms Collectors of the United States, (The Original National Directory of the Arms Hobby)
omaha, Nebraska Author Wraps Signed by Author
(1939), Octavo, 96 pp. (includes illustrations), edges of binding rubbed, top and bottom of spine frayed, SIGNED by author, heavily annotated with colored pencils and ink, tight copy; good ; 9801 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Roy, Faires M. Virgil/ Wingren M. PROBLEMS ON THE DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS Revised Edition
Macmillan 1941 Paperback Very Good- 
Shows signs of handling at edges, some discoloration to board cloths. Lettering on spine is faded and no longer readable. Some notation in pencil throughout text, name of previous owner is stamped on front loose endpaper. Overall a very clean and tight copy, in excellent condition for its age. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomson, Virgil; Page, Vanessa W. & Tim Page Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson Selected Letters
Summit Books 1988 0671621173 / 9780671621179 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket shows standard shelf wear. VERY minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 413 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Virgil; Lewis, C. Day The Aeneid of Virgil
Doubleday Anchor Books 1952 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine sunned; minor wear to extrems. else a great tight copy with clean pages. Classics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dryden, Virgil; Translated By John THE AENEID OF VIRGIL
The Franklin Library 1975 Leather Bound As New with no dust jacket 
Leather bound; as new; gilt stamped cover; all edges of text block gilt; includes satin bookmark; no internal markings. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dryden, Virgil; Translated By John; Petrina, Carlotta The Aeneid [sealed]
The Easton Press 1979 Leather Bound New with no dust jacket 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. Leather bound, decorated boards, edges of text block are gold stippled. Easton Press. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.7 x 9.6 x 7.1 Inches 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Virgil The Eclogues, Georgics and Aeneid of Virgil
Oxford U. P 1966 Paperback Good+ 
Moderate signs of shelf wear with creasing. Some notes. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Classical studies. ; Oxford paperbacks, no. 107; 529 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William & Virgil K. Whitaker Troilus and Cressida
Penguin Classics 1958 0140714138 / 9780140714135 Paperback Very Good 
Standard shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Shakespeare. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Shakespeare, Pelican; 0.4 x 6.9 x 4.4 Inches; 16 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thomson, Virgil VIRGIL THOMSON
Weidenfeld 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Price-clipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has moderate wear, some tearing at extrems; protected in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thomson, Virgil Virgil Thomson - An Autobiography
E. P. Dutton, Inc. 1985 0525481605 / 9780525481607 Paperback Very Good 
Standard shelf wear; spine bears gentle reading crease. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 424 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Virgil, Virgil's works The Aeneid, Eclogues, Georgics
Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has dampstain to base of spine; still appears clean and crisp protected in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Classical Studies. ; Modern library of world's best literature, 75.3; 252 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Abookstop.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Affordable-booksonline.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Ahabbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Amplebooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Argosybooks.ca
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Astleybookfarm.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Bachtobooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Bookbrothers.net
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Chapter1.co.za
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Crazyhorsebooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Darkwoodonline.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Ellwoodbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Fiction-addiction.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Gibsonbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Hammondsbooks.net
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Heroicimage.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Hurleybooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Ianreillybooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Midtownscholar.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Monarchbooksusa.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Monkeyread.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Myperfectbook.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Niceoldbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Novelshoppe.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Readinyouraddiction.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Recordking.com.au
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Sagebks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Thebookjunction.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Vagabondbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Vedasbooks.com
Virgil, ; Austin, R. G. on Wighillparkbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.