|
|
Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking, Calculated to Improve the Minds and Refine the Taste of Youth. And Also To Instruct Them in the Geography, History, and Politics of the United States. To Which is Prefixed, Rules in Elocution, and Directions for Expressing the Principal Passions of the Mind. Being the Third Part of a Grammatical Institute of the English Language. The First Edition by Geo. Bunce & Co. New York George Bunce & Co. 1794 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good First Edition Thus; 1 of 3 editions published in 1794; the other 2 were published in Hartford and Boston; Good in contemporaneous quarter-leather over paper-lined boards; wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; light chipping to spine ends; wear, rubbing, and scratches to paper-lined boards and board edges; corners bumped and worn; spine leather dried, with some vertical creasing; some minor curving to boards; light foxing to first few and last few pages and very sporadic foxing throughout; light age toning to pages; else a clean and tight copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Davis, Webster John Bull's Crime or Assaults on Republics New York Abbey Press B00087CK58 First Edition Hardcover (1901); large heavy octavo; 225pp plus many full-page black & white photographic plates; Good (as is) gilt-stamped decorated black cloth; book is sunned & rubbed with tears, chipping & creasing at spine ends, corners lightly bumped, quiet soil & bubbling rear panel, hinges cracked with tape shadow & residue; else solid copy of scarce out-of-print title; 15660 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McLain, Mary Webster Lifting the Veil New York Charles Scribner & Co. 1871 B00087GW2U Early Edition Hardcover Good Good in gilt and black-stamped burgandy cloth; shelf wear to edges and extrems; rubbing and light soiling to boards and spine; softening and light fraying to spine ends and board corners; faint dampstain to rear board at joint; cloth sunned and lightly faded around spine; pages slightly shaken in binding; previous owner's name and address in pencil on front fly leaf; else a clean and tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Holling, Holling Clancy; Illustrated by The Author & Lucille Webster Holling Pagoo (Signed Copy) Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Holling Clancy Holling & Lucille Webster Holling SIGNED COPY; signed by Holling C. Holling & Lucille W. Holling on the half-title page; Very Good yellow-stamped light green cloth boards in a Good dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and rubbing to spine ends; browning to bottom tip of spine; very light rubbing to boards and spine cloth; spine very slightly cocked; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket has minor edge wear, with chipping to spine ends and corners; 2" area of loss to bottom edge of front panel; minor loss to spine ends; closed tear to bottom spine end; light dust soiling to panels and spine; else a clean dust jacket; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Merriam-Webster, The Merriam-Webster Thesaurus Merriam-Webster 1996 0877796076 / 9780877796077 Paperback Very Good+ Crease to front cover, else a pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Reference.; 1.54 x 8.55 x 5.8 Inches; 704 pages; A treasury of word choices. Over 157,000 synonyms, antonyms, related and contrasted words, and idioms. More than 5,000 examples of word usage. Brief definitions of shared meanings. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Webster, T.B.L. The Tragedies of Euripides London Methuen & Co Ltd 0416443109 / 9780416443103 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket (1967); octavo, gilt stamped on red cloth; 316 pp. (includes index); Very Good in like dustjacket; dj spine sunned, also sunned around edges, light stains, pen marking to inner flap; book has former owner's signature in a couple of places, else a little edgewear ; a clean tight copy; 11302 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Webster, Dottie and Vicky You Only Live Twice: the Secret and Private Writings of the Two Trip Teasers San Francisco Roger Buffington Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Very Good+ black-stamped red cloth boards in a Very Good- dust jacket; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends; light rubbing to boards and spine cloth; else a very clean and tight copy; unclipped dust jacket has edge wear, with creasing, light chipping, and a few small closed edge tears to panels and spine ends; light rubbing to panels; else a clean and crisp dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Abookstop.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Athensbookcenter.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Atticbooks.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Beaglebooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Bestbargainbook.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Bookcollector.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Bookshopbaltimore.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Buybookstoday.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Chippawabooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Covertocoverbooks.ca Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Dauntlessbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Edconroybooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Flyingelfbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Funstons.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Goodwillbooks.com
| Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Half-pricebooksinc.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Hammondsbooks.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Heroicimage.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Ladylisabooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Lifeisgoodbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Lynnsriverbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Magikaljourneys.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Montclairbookcenter.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Mrmlonline.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Newbostonusedbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Pinaclebooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Prendibooks.com
| Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Rarenonfiction.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Readinyouraddiction.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Riversedgebooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Senecavalleybooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Solanbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Starrcatbooks.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Thebookishpelican.net Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Thepaperbackexchange.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Theshelfbookshop.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Twiceisniceonline.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Used-and-rare-books.com Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. on Vagabondbooks.com |
|
|