|
|
Sherwood, James Webster ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sherwood, James Webster 101 Sonnets of Sex, God, the Circus and Love Hollywood, CA The Neighborhood Press First Edition; First Printing Stapled Good Signed by Author First edition, first printing. Inscribed and signed by author on back page. Limited edition of 125 copies, stapled binding. Cover is no longer attached to binding, with some of all edges torn and missing, but title is intact. Book has age-tanned pages, but all pages are intact and the binding is tight, possibly missing back cover but it is hard to tell if it was made without one. NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking, Calculated to Improve the Minds and Refine the Taste of Youth. And Also To Instruct Them in the Geography, History, and Politics of the United States. To Which is Prefixed, Rules in Elocution, and Directions for Expressing the Principal Passions of the Mind. Being the Third Part of a Grammatical Institute of the English Language. The First Edition by Geo. Bunce & Co. New York George Bunce & Co. 1794 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good First Edition Thus; 1 of 3 editions published in 1794; the other 2 were published in Hartford and Boston; Good in contemporaneous quarter-leather over paper-lined boards; wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; light chipping to spine ends; wear, rubbing, and scratches to paper-lined boards and board edges; corners bumped and worn; spine leather dried, with some vertical creasing; some minor curving to boards; light foxing to first few and last few pages and very sporadic foxing throughout; light age toning to pages; else a clean and tight copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Webster, John & Fred B. Millett Duchess of Malfi Harlan Davidson 1953 0882951017 / 9780882951010 Paperback Very Good+ Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Plays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Crofts Classics; 0.31 x 7.17 x 4.8 Inches; 108 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Davis, Webster John Bull's Crime or Assaults on Republics New York Abbey Press First Edition Hardcover (1901); large heavy octavo; 225pp plus many full-page black & white photographic plates; Good (as is) gilt-stamped decorated black cloth; book is sunned & rubbed with tears, chipping & creasing at spine ends, corners lightly bumped, quiet soil & bubbling rear panel, hinges cracked with tape shadow & residue; else solid copy of scarce out-of-print title; 15660 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McLain, Mary Webster Lifting the Veil New York Charles Scribner & Co. 1871 Early Edition Hardcover Good Good in gilt and black-stamped burgandy cloth; shelf wear to edges and extrems; rubbing and light soiling to boards and spine; softening and light fraying to spine ends and board corners; faint dampstain to rear board at joint; cloth sunned and lightly faded around spine; pages slightly shaken in binding; previous owner's name and address in pencil on front fly leaf; else a clean and tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Holling, Holling Clancy; Illustrated by The Author & Lucille Webster Holling Pagoo (Signed Copy) Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Holling Clancy Holling & Lucille Webster Holling Signed by Author & Illustrator SIGNED COPY; signed by Holling C. Holling & Lucille W. Holling on the half-title page; Very Good yellow-stamped light green cloth boards in a Good dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and rubbing to spine ends; browning to bottom tip of spine; very light rubbing to boards and spine cloth; spine very slightly cocked; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket has minor edge wear, with chipping to spine ends and corners; 2" area of loss to bottom edge of front panel; minor loss to spine ends; closed tear to bottom spine end; light dust soiling to panels and spine; else a clean dust jacket; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Webster, Margaret Shakespeare Without Tears Whittlesey House 1942 Hardcover Very Good Elegant gilt-stamped blue cloth hardcover has light wear, discoloration and some fraying to edges; gentle scuffing to boards. Name of previous owner is seen on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Shakespeare. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Merriam-Webster, The Merriam-Webster English Dictionary Merriam-Webster 2004 087779930x / 9780877799306 Paperback Very Good Light wear to cover; spine is gently creased. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 939 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Webster, Dottie and Vicky You Only Live Twice: the Secret and Private Writings of the Two Trip Teasers San Francisco Roger Buffington Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Very Good+ black-stamped red cloth boards in a Very Good- dust jacket; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; slight softening to spine ends; light rubbing to boards and spine cloth; else a very clean and tight copy; unclipped dust jacket has edge wear, with creasing, light chipping, and a few small closed edge tears to panels and spine ends; light rubbing to panels; else a clean and crisp dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sherwood, James Webster on Abookstop.com Sherwood, James Webster on Adinfinitumbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Athensbookcenter.net Sherwood, James Webster on Beaglebooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Bestbargainbook.com Sherwood, James Webster on Bookcollector.net Sherwood, James Webster on Bookshopbaltimore.com Sherwood, James Webster on Booksliquidation.com Sherwood, James Webster on Buybookstoday.net Sherwood, James Webster on Chippawabooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Covertocoverbooks.ca Sherwood, James Webster on Dauntlessbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Edconroybooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Sherwood, James Webster on Funstons.net Sherwood, James Webster on Goodwillbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com Sherwood, James Webster on Hammondsbooks.net Sherwood, James Webster on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org Sherwood, James Webster on Heroicimage.com Sherwood, James Webster on Hoffmansbookshop.com Sherwood, James Webster on Ladylisabooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Lynnsriverbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Montclairbookcenter.com Sherwood, James Webster on Mrmlonline.com Sherwood, James Webster on Newbostonusedbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Oddballbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Sherwood, James Webster on Pinaclebooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Sherwood, James Webster on Rarenonfiction.com Sherwood, James Webster on Riversedgebooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Rodannchristianbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Senecavalleybooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Starrcatbooks.com Sherwood, James Webster on Thepaperbackexchange.com Sherwood, James Webster on Theshelfbookshop.com Sherwood, James Webster on Twiceisniceonline.com Sherwood, James Webster on Used-and-rare-books.com Sherwood, James Webster on Vagabondbooks.com |
|
|