New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

Sherwood, James Webster Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sherwood, James Webster 101 Sonnets of Sex, God, the Circus and Love
Hollywood, CA The Neighborhood Press First Edition; First Printing Stapled Good Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. Inscribed and signed by author on back page. Limited edition of 125 copies, stapled binding. Cover is no longer attached to binding, with some of all edges torn and missing, but title is intact. Book has age-tanned pages, but all pages are intact and the binding is tight, possibly missing back cover but it is hard to tell if it was made without one. NO markings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Webster, Noah, Jun'r. Esquire. An American Selection of Lessons in Reading and Speaking, Calculated to Improve the Minds and Refine the Taste of Youth. And Also To Instruct Them in the Geography, History, and Politics of the United States. To Which is Prefixed, Rules in Elocution, and Directions for Expressing the Principal Passions of the Mind. Being the Third Part of a Grammatical Institute of the English Language. The First Edition by Geo. Bunce & Co.
New York George Bunce & Co. 1794 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good 
First Edition Thus; 1 of 3 editions published in 1794; the other 2 were published in Hartford and Boston; Good in contemporaneous quarter-leather over paper-lined boards; wear and rubbing to edges and extrems; light chipping to spine ends; wear, rubbing, and scratches to paper-lined boards and board edges; corners bumped and worn; spine leather dried, with some vertical creasing; some minor curving to boards; light foxing to first few and last few pages and very sporadic foxing throughout; light age toning to pages; else a clean and tight copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Webster, Chris Animation The Mechanics of Motion
Focal Press 2005 0240516664 / 9780240516660 Paperback Very Good 
Some edge wear. No markings on pages. Light rubbing on cover. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. SAB. ; 0.71 x 9.53 x 7.4 Inches; 256 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Webster, J. Carson Architecture of Chicago and Vicinity
Society of Architectural Historians 1965 Wraps (small Stapled 
octavo; 72 pp (including bibliography and black and white illustrations); small stapled booklet; Very Good; slightly soiled and sunned; else tight clean copy; 10616 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Webster, John & Fred B. Millett Duchess of Malfi
Harlan Davidson 1953 0882951017 / 9780882951010 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Plays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Crofts Classics; 0.31 x 7.17 x 4.8 Inches; 108 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Webster, Donald Blake English-Canadian Furniture of the Georgian Period
Olympic Marketing Corp 1980 0070829802 / 9780070829800 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket in brodart. Pages are slightly tanned and clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectibles.; 232 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tarpley, Webster Griffin & Anton Chaitkin George Bush: The Unauthorized Biography
Progressive Press 2004 0930852923 / 9780930852924 Paperback As New 
Like new. Presidents (Bush). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.81 x 8.35 x 5.43 Inches; 700 pages 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Davis, Webster John Bull's Crime or Assaults on Republics
New York Abbey Press First Edition Hardcover 
(1901); large heavy octavo; 225pp plus many full-page black & white photographic plates; Good (as is) gilt-stamped decorated black cloth; book is sunned & rubbed with tears, chipping & creasing at spine ends, corners lightly bumped, quiet soil & bubbling rear panel, hinges cracked with tape shadow & residue; else solid copy of scarce out-of-print title; 15660 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McLain, Mary Webster Lifting the Veil
New York Charles Scribner & Co. 1871 Early Edition Hardcover Good 
Good in gilt and black-stamped burgandy cloth; shelf wear to edges and extrems; rubbing and light soiling to boards and spine; softening and light fraying to spine ends and board corners; faint dampstain to rear board at joint; cloth sunned and lightly faded around spine; pages slightly shaken in binding; previous owner's name and address in pencil on front fly leaf; else a clean and tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webster, ; Merriam-Webster, Merriam Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
Merriam-Webster 1993 0877797080 / 9780877797081 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Name of previous owner is written on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Reference/Dictionaries. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary; 1.9 x 9.9 x 7.3 Inches; 1600 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Merriam-Webster, Merriam-Webster's Concise Dictionary
Merriam-Webster 1998 0877796246 / 9780877796244 Paperback Very Good+ 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. tiny publishers dot at bottom of book. A very good copy. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.46 x 9.12 x 6.5 Inches; 768 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Webster, Bill. ONE By ONE. A Novel of the Murder Trial of a Militant Activist.
Doubleday, 1972 Hardcover Very Good 
Dustjacket shows very light rubbing, still crisp and bright protected in brodart. Book is near fine, with no markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Holling, Holling Clancy; Illustrated by The Author & Lucille Webster Holling Pagoo (Signed Copy)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Holling Clancy Holling & Lucille Webster Holling Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED COPY; signed by Holling C. Holling & Lucille W. Holling on the half-title page; Very Good yellow-stamped light green cloth boards in a Good dust jacket; very minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and rubbing to spine ends; browning to bottom tip of spine; very light rubbing to boards and spine cloth; spine very slightly cocked; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket has minor edge wear, with chipping to spine ends and corners; 2" area of loss to bottom edge of front panel; minor loss to spine ends; closed tear to bottom spine end; light dust soiling to panels and spine; else a clean dust jacket; Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 87 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Webster, David Kenyon & Stephen E. Ambrose Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich
Delta 2002 0385336497 / 9780385336499 Paperback Very Good+ 
Slight shelf wear to crisp and clean cover, otherwise in perfect condition. Internally pristine with NO markings, binding is tight. WWII. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.02 x 8.9 x 6.06 Inches; 400 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster, Margaret SAME ONLY DIFFERENT THEATRE FAMILY
1969 Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. A few spots on back of jacket, but in otherwise perfect condition. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B169h 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Webster, Margaret Shakespeare Without Tears
Whittlesey House 1942 Hardcover Very Good 
Elegant gilt-stamped blue cloth hardcover has light wear, discoloration and some fraying to edges; gentle scuffing to boards. Name of previous owner is seen on front loose endpaper. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Shakespeare. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Webster, Megan So to Speak 2 Integrating Speaking, Listening and Pronunciation
Houghton Mifflin Company 1999 0618045015 / 9780618045013 Paperback New 
New. Shrinkwrapped package includes cassette Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. SAB. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Webster, So to Speak Audio CD-ROM Level 1
Houghton Mifflin Company 1999 0618208852 / 9780618208852 Audio CD New 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. SAB. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Webster, Megan & Judy Defilippo So to Speak Level--Tap 1, Units 1-8 Integrating, Speaking, Listing, and Pronunciation
Houghton Mifflin Company 2000 0395874076 / 9780395874073 Audio Cassette New 
New. Still in shrinkwrap. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 5.5 x 3.9 Inches 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Merriam-Webster, The Merriam-Webster New Book of Word Histories
Merriam-Webster 1995 0877796033 / 9780877796039 Paperback Very Good+ 
Light wear to cover. Internally very clean with NO markings and tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Reference.; 1.14 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 544 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sherwood, James Webster on Abookstop.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Athensbookcenter.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Atticbooks.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Beaglebooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Bestbargainbook.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Bookcollector.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Booksliquidation.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Buybookstoday.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Chippawabooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Sherwood, James Webster on Dauntlessbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Edconroybooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Flyingelfbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Funstons.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Goodwillbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Hammondsbooks.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Sherwood, James Webster on Heroicimage.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Ladylisabooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Mrmlonline.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Oddballbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Pinaclebooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Sherwood, James Webster on Rarenonfiction.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Readinyouraddiction.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Riversedgebooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Senecavalleybooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Starrcatbooks.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Thebookishpelican.net
Sherwood, James Webster on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Theshelfbookshop.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Twiceisniceonline.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Used-and-rare-books.com
Sherwood, James Webster on Vagabondbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.