New, Used, and Rare Books & Other Works on Paper
   

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
19th Century
20th Century
21st Century
Action & Adventure
Aeronautics & Space
African American
Ages 4-8
Alcoholism
All Amazon Upgrade
All Arabic Books
All Deals
All French Books
Americana
Animals
Anthologies
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Armenian
Art

View Other Categories
 

An independent bookstore offering new, used & rare books on all subjects.

Store Hours:
Mon-Sat: 10AM - 9PM
Sun: 11AM - 7PM

Telephone:
626-683-8083

Email:
BookAlley@BookAlley.com

 
 
 

[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [White, Betty]; White, Betty with Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William Betty White's Pet Love: How Pets Take Care of Us AND Dog Painting 1840-1940: A Social History of the Dog in Art
New York AND Woodbridge, England William Morrow and Co. AND Antique Collectors' Club First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
(1983 AND 1992; both books are inscribed gift books from Betty White; the Secord book is also signed by author on title page); octavo and quarto; 284pp (including index and black & white photos AND367pp (including index, bibliography and numerous black & white and color illustrations); both books are Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket of the Betty White book is price-clipped with small closed tears to panel edges and corners which are lightly bumped, small closed tears and very shallow chips top & tail of spine; dust jacket of the Secord book is like new with only a few quiet creases top of spine & top front panel; else books are clean tight and in excelllent condition; 13643; Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 White, William R. Fatal Attractions Sermons on the Seven Deadly Sins
Abingdon Pr 1992 0687127858 / 9780687127856 Paperback 
Paperback. Appears unused. Like new. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B146v; 0.25 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 88 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 White, William Allen IN OUR TOWN
Doubleday & Co. 1909 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. No dust jacket. 1906 Second Impression. Minor wear. Spine slightly faded. Tops of pages dusty. Interior text and illustrations clean and bright. A nice copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B 331ll 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 White, William Allan In Our Town
McClure, Phillips & Co. 1906 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Light wear (mostly around tips and edges). No markings. A very good copy. Previous owners name on first page. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 369 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 white, william The Court of Boyville
The Macmillan Co 1910 Hardcover 
Hardcover. No dust jacket. Grosset & Dunlap 1911 reprint. Illustrated boards show some wear; light fraying at spine ends. Binding is straight and tight. Child's name in pencil inside front cover. No other markings. Not ex-lib. Text and illustrations are clean and bright. Overall a very nice copy for its age. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B300s 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Strunk, Jr. William & E. B. White The Elements of Style
MacMillan Publishing Co. 1979 0024182001 / 9780024182005 Paperback Very Good+ 
Third edition. Light shelf wear at edges, otherwise very nice and clean, NO markings. Writing. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; with Index; 0.4 x 6.9 x 3.6 Inches; 92 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Jr., William Strunk & E. B. White; Angell, Roger The Elements of Style, Fourth Edition
Longman 1999 020530902x / 9780205309023 Paperback Very Good 
Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Light rubbing to wraps. Previous owners name on inside cover. Writing. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.4 x 7 x 4.4 Inches; 105 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Strunk, William ; White E.B. The Elements of Style, Second Edition
MacMillan 1972 Paperback Very Good 
Second edition, light shelf wear at edges, NO markings. Writing. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 White, William Luther The image of man in C. S. Lewis
Abingdon Press 1969 0687186730 / 9780687186730 hardcoverg Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light wear to extrems; appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 239 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 White, William S. The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson
Houghton Mifflin Company 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Dust jacket has light wear to extrems, appears clean, crisp and bright in brodard. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Presidents (Johnson). Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on 1pennybook.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Abookstop.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Amworlds.net
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Astleybookfarm.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Ayerego.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Beckhambooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Booksets.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Farnersbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Hammondsbooks.net
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Hurleybooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Jackdawbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Johnbalebooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Lenungerbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Leonsbookstore.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Mistymorninbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Musicbythescore.co.uk
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Nightheronbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Prying1books.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Rarenonfiction.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Rsgeerbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Rwmilitarybooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Sagebks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Seaoceanbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Springystreasures.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Thebookishpelican.net
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Thedustjacket.biz
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Valariesvolumesonline.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Waverlybooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Waywardbooksonline.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Whiteunicornbooks.com
[White, Betty]; White, Betty With Thomas J. Watson; AND Secord, William on Whitingbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to BookAlley@BookAlley.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.